Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவல், பிற காரணங்களால் ஏற்படும் இயல்புக்கு மாறான மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்கள், எந்தவொரு நாட்டிற்கும் மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக அமைகின்றன: உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டவிரோத குடியேற்றம், பிற இயல்புக்கு மாறான காரணங்களால் ஏற்படும் மக்கள் தொகை மாற்றங்களை ஆய்வு செய்யவும், அவற்றைக் கையாள்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகளைப் பரிந்துரைக்கவும் மத்திய அரசு உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒன்றை அமைத்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 சுதந்திரத் தினத்தன்று, "உயர் அதிகாரம் கொண்ட மக்கள் தொகையியல் இயக்கம்" குறித்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டிருந்தார். இந்த முன்மொழிவிற்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
ஓய்வுபெற்ற நீதிபதி பிரகாஷ் பிரபாகர் நாவ்லேகர் தலைமையிலான இக்குழுவில், மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையரைத் தவிர, மூன்று சிறந்த நிபுணர்களான திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஸ்ரா (ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ்), திரு. பாலாஜி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா (ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஐபிஎஸ்), டாக்டர் ஷமிகா ரவி ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாக செயல்படுவார்கள். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் (வெளிநாட்டினர்-I) இக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளராகப் பொறுப்பு வகிப்பார். இக்குழு தனது அறிக்கையை ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கும். தேவைப்படும் பட்சத்தில், இக்குழுவின் பதவிக்காலத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆறு மாதங்கள் வரை நீட்டிக்கலாம். மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக வலைதள பதிவில், "சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவல், பிற காரணங்களால் ஏற்படும் இயல்புக்கு மாறான மக்கள் தொகையியல் மாற்றங்கள், எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் நிகழ்காலத்திற்கும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கும், மிகப்பரிய சவாலாக அமைகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இத்தகைய சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், 'மக்கள் தொகையியல் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை' அமைப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று அறிவித்திருந்ததை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். மத்திய அரசு தற்போது இக்குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது என்பதைத் தெரிவிப்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். ஓய்வுபெற்ற நீதிபதி பிரகாஷ் பிரபாகர் நாவ்லேகர் தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இக்குழுவில், மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையருடன் இணைந்து, திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஸ்ரா (ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ்), திரு. பாலாஜி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா (ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஐபிஎஸ்), டாக்டர் ஷமிகா ரவி ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாக இடம்பெறுவர். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் (வெளிநாட்டினர்-I) இக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளராகச் செயல்படுவார். மக்கள் தொகையியல் மாற்றங்கள் என்பவை நமது இறையாண்மைக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு, சட்டம்-ஒழுங்கு, சமூகக் கட்டமைப்பில் ஏற்படும் முக்கிய மாற்றங்கள், பழங்குடியினச் சமூகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடனும் தொடர்புடைய ஒரு முக்கியப் பிரச்சினையாகும். சட்டவிரோதக் குடியேற்றம், பிற இயல்புக்கு மாறான காரணங்களால், நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் மக்கள் தொகையியல் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து, இக்குழு ஒரு விரிவான மதிப்பீட்டை மேற்கொள்ளும். மத, சமூகங்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்படும் இயல்புக்கு மாறான மக்கள் தொகை மாற்றங்களின் நிலை குறித்து இக்குழு ஆய்வு செய்வதுடன், இதற்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான நன்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டகாலவரையறைக்கு உட்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகளையும் அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265494&reg=3&lang=1