Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ଜନସାଂଖ୍ୟିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି’ ଗଠନ କଲେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର
୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ‘ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜନସାଂଖ୍ୟିକ ମିଶନ’ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବେଆଇନ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଜନିତ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଜନସାଂଖ୍ୟିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ବଡ଼ ଆହ୍ୱାନ: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କାରଣରୁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ "ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ମିଶନ" ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ୧୧, ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରକାଶ ପ୍ରଭାକର ନଭଲେକର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) କମିଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ହେବେ। ଜନଗଣନା କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ତିନି ଜଣ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ-ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇଏଏସ୍), ଶ୍ରୀ ବାଲାଜୀ ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇପିଏସ୍) ଏବଂ ଡ. ଶାମିକା ରବି କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିବେ। ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ହେବେ। ଏହି କମିଟି ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବ। ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କମିଟିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳକୁ ଛଅ ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ାଇପାରେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି: "ବେଆଇନ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାରଣରୁ ଅସ୍ବାଭାବିକ ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯେକୌଣସି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଆହ୍ୱାନ। ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ '୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୫' ଉପରେ 'ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି' ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ସରକାର ଏହି କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପ୍ରଭାକର ନଭଲେକର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) ଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଏହି କମିଟିରେ ଜନଗଣନା କମିଶନରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇଏଏସ୍‍) ଶ୍ରୀ ବାଲାଜୀ ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆଇ. ପି. ଏସ୍.), ଏବଂ ଡ. ଶାମିକା ରବି ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ରହିବେ। ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ପରେନର୍ସ-୧) ଏହି କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ହେବେ। ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ସମସ୍ୟା ଯାହା କେବଳ ଆମର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ସହିତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା, ସାମାଜିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତି ସମାଜର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଡିତ। ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କାରଣରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଘଟୁଥିବା ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଏହି କମିଟି କରିବ। ଏହା ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ତଥା ସମୟବଦ୍ଧ ସମାଧାନ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରେ ଘଟୁଥିବା ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଭାବରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବ, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାରଣ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନୀତି, ବୈଧାନିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବ। କମିଟିର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ସମେତ ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବା।
ଏଭଳି ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ କାରଣ, ଯେପରିକି ସୀମାପାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ (ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ସମେତ), ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମାଜିକ-ପରିବେଶଗତ କାରକଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା।
ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପଛରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ କାରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ , ଅସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ସୁନିୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରବାସ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଧାର୍ମିକ କିମ୍ବା ସାମାଜିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସଂରଚନାତ୍ମକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିବା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେମାନେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଧାରାଠାରୁ ବିଚ୍ୟୁତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି।
ଦେଶରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆଇନଗତ, ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସମୟବଦ୍ଧ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଅଟକ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାସନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିବା।
ଏଭଳି ଧାରାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିରନ୍ତର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା, ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥିରୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସୁପାରିଶ କରିବା।
ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାଗତ ଅସନ୍ତୁଳନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନୀତି ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବା।
ବେଆଇନ ପ୍ରବାସ ସମେତ ଜନସାଂଖିକୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କମିଟି ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିପାରେ।