Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government of India constitutes the 'High-Level Committee on Demographic Change'
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-powered Demography Mission’ on 15 August 2025, as a result of that, the High-level Committee has been set up today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to build an infiltrator-free India
Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation
This Committee, constituted under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members
Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in the social structure, and the protection of tribal societies
This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons
The Committee will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue
The Committee will submit its report within one year, if necessary, the tenure of the Committee may be extended by up to six months
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a High-Level Committee to study the demographic changes arising from illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, and to suggest measures to deal with these demographic changes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the “High-powered Demography Mission” on 15 August 2025. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to this proposal on 11 September 2025.
Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired) will be the Chairman of the Committee. In addition to the Census Commissioner, three distinguished experts — Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retired IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retired IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi — will be members of the Committee. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of the Committee. This Committee will submit its report within one year. If necessary, the Ministry of Home Affairs may extend the tenure of the Committee by up to six months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in a post on the X platform: “Illegal infiltration and other reasons leading to Unnatural Demographic Change is a very big challenge for the present and future of any nation. To deal with this challenge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced the ‘High-Level Committee on Demographic Change’ on 15 August 2025. I am delighted to inform that the government has constituted this Committee. This Committee, formed under the chairmanship of Justice Prakash Prabhakar Navlekar (Retired), will have the Census Commissioner along with Shri Durga Shankar Mishra (Retd. IAS), Shri Balaji Srivastava (Retd. IPS), and Dr. Shamika Ravi as its members. The Joint Secretary (Foreigners-I), Ministry of Home Affairs, will be the Member Secretary of this Committee. Demographic Change is a serious problem linked not only to our sovereignty but also to national security, law and order, major changes in social structure, and the protection of tribal societies. This Committee will conduct a comprehensive assessment of the demographic changes occurring across India due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons. It will analyse the patterns of abnormal population changes at the level of religious and social communities and will present a well-planned and time-bound solution to address the issue.”
This High-Level Committee will scientifically assess the demographic changes occurring in various parts of the country due to illegal immigration and other abnormal reasons, analyse their causes, and recommend appropriate policy, legislative, and administrative measures. The proposed structure and Terms of Reference of the Committee are as follows:
1. To comprehensively deliberate upon the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.
2. To study the possible causes of such demographic changes, such as cross-border activities (including illegal immigration), economic opportunities, and other socio-environmental factors.
3. To identify the underlying factors behind these changes, which include illegal immigration, abnormal settlement patterns, and orchestrated migration
4. To analyse structural population changes at the level of religious or social communities, particularly where they deviate from broader trends.
5. To recommend a streamlined and permanent operational mechanism for the legal, fair, and time-bound identification, detention, and deportation of illegal immigrants already residing in the country.
6. To recommend an appropriate institutional mechanism to strengthen border management, population stabilization, and identification systems for the continuous monitoring of such trends.
7. To propose a comprehensive policy framework to enhance coordination between the Central and State Governments on matters related to illegal immigration and the resulting demographic imbalances.
8. The Committee may recommend any other measures it deems appropriate to address the challenges arising from demographic changes, including illegal immigration.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومتِ ہند نے ’آبادیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی‘ تشکیل دی ہے
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو ’اعلیٰ اختیاراتی آبادیاتی مشن‘ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ غیر قانونی دراندازی اور دیگر وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی غیر فطری آبادیاتی تبدیلی کسی بھی قوم کے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے
اس کمیٹی کی صدارتریٹائرڈ جسٹس پرکاش پربھاکر ناولیکر کریں گے، جس میں مردم شماری کے کمشنر کے علاوہ جناب درگا شنکر مشرا (ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس)، جناب بالاجی سری واستوا (ریٹائرڈ آئی پی ایس) اور ڈاکٹر شمیکا رَوی بطور اراکین شامل ہوں گے
آبادیاتی تبدیلی ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے جو نہ صرف ہماری خودمختاری بلکہ قومی سلامتی، قانون و نظم، سماجی ڈھانچے میں بڑی تبدیلیوں اور قبائلی معاشروں کے تحفظ سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے
یہ کمیٹی پورے بھارت میں غیر قانونی ہجرت اور دیگر غیر معمولی وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا جامع جائزہ لے گی
کمیٹی مذہبی اور سماجی برادریوں کی سطح پر غیر معمولی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ایک جامع اور وقت کے پابند منصوبے کے ساتھ سفارشات پیش کرے گی
یہ کمیٹی اپنی رپورٹ ایک سال کے اندر پیش کرے گی اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اس کی مدت میں چھ ماہ تک کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے
26 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے غیر قانونی دراندازی اور دیگر غیر معمولی وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو ’’اعلیٰ اختیاراتی ڈیموگرافی مشن‘‘ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے اس تجویز کی منظوری 11 ستمبر 2025 کو دی۔
ریٹائرڈ جسٹس پرکاش پربھاکر ناولیکر اس کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ہوں گے۔ مردم شماری کے کمشنر کے علاوہ تین ممتاز ماہرین—جناب درگا شنکر مشرا (ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس)، جناب بالاجی سری واستوا (ریٹائرڈ آئی پی ایس) اور ڈاکٹر شمیکا رَوی—اس کمیٹی کے ارکان ہوں گے۔ وزارتِ داخلہ کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (فارینرز-1) اس کمیٹی کے رکن سیکریٹری ہوں گے۔ یہ کمیٹی اپنی رپورٹ ایک سال کے اندر پیش کرے گی۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر وزارتِ داخلہ اس کی مدت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ چھ ماہ کی توسیع کر سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا: ’’غیر قانونی دراندازی اور دیگر وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی غیر فطری آبادیاتی تبدیلی کسی بھی قوم کے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو ’اعلیٰ سطحی آبادیاتی تبدیلی کمیٹی‘ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ مجھے یہ اطلاع دیتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ حکومت نے اس کمیٹی کی تشکیل کر دی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی ریٹائرڈ جسٹس پرکاش پربھاکر ناولیکر کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور اس میں مردم شماری کے کمشنر کے ساتھ جناب درگا شنکر مشرا (ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس)، جناب بالاجی سری واستوا (ریٹائرڈ آئی پی ایس) اور ڈاکٹر شمیکا رَوی بطور رکن شامل ہوں گے۔ وزارتِ داخلہ کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (فارینرز-1) اس کمیٹی کے رکن سیکریٹری ہوں گے۔ آبادیاتی تبدیلی ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے جو نہ صرف ہماری خودمختاری بلکہ قومی سلامتی، نظم و نسق، سماجی ڈھانچے میں بڑی تبدیلیوں اور قبائلی معاشروں کے تحفظ سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی پورے بھارت میں غیر قانونی ہجرت اور دیگر غیر معمولی وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا جامع جائزہ لے گی۔ یہ مذہبی اور سماجی برادریوں کی سطح پر غیر معمولی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ایک منظم اور وقت کے پابند لائحہ عمل کے ساتھ سفارشات پیش کرے گی۔’’
یہ اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی سائنسی بنیادوں پر ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں غیر قانونی دراندازی اور دیگر غیر معمولی وجوہات کے باعث ہونے والی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کا جائزہ لے گی، ان کے اسباب کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور مناسب پالیسی، قانونی اور انتظامی اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی۔ مجوزہ ڈھانچے اور ٹرمز آف ریفرنس درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں، بشمول غیر قانونی دراندازی، سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز پر جامع غور و خوض کرنا۔
2. ایسی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کے ممکنہ اسباب کا مطالعہ کرنا، جیسے سرحد پار سرگرمیاں (بشمول غیر قانونی دراندازی)، معاشی مواقع اور دیگر سماجی و ماحولیاتی عوامل۔
3. ان تبدیلیوں کے بنیادی محرکات کی نشاندہی کرنا، جن میں غیر قانونی دراندازی، غیر معمولی آبادکاری کے رجحانات اور منظم نقل مکانی شامل ہیں۔
4. مذہبی یا سماجی برادریوں کی سطح پر آبادی کے ڈھانچے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا تجزیہ کرنا، خاص طور پر ان صورتوں میں جہاں یہ عمومی رجحانات سے مختلف ہوں۔
5. ملک میں پہلے سے مقیم غیر قانونی تارکینِ وطن کی قانونی، شفاف اور وقت کے پابند طریقے سے شناخت، حراست اور ملک بدری کے لیے ایک مربوط اور مستقل عملی نظام کی سفارش کرنا۔
6. سرحدی انتظام، آبادی کے استحکام اور شناختی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مناسب ادارہ جاتی نظام کی سفارش کرنا، تاکہ ان رجحانات کی مسلسل نگرانی ممکن ہو سکے۔
7. مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان غیر قانونی دراندازی اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے آبادیاتی عدم توازن سے متعلق امور پر بہتر رابطہ کاری کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک تجویز کرنا۔
8. کمیٹی ایسے دیگر اقدامات کی بھی سفارش کر سکتی ہے جو اس کے خیال میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں، بشمول غیر قانونی دراندازی، سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب ہوں۔