Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar launches the PM-AJAY Portal & AJAY Mobile App to digitize and strengthen the implementation of SC welfare schemes.
The PM-AJAY Portal will enable real-time monitoring, transparent governance and milestone-linked fund flow for Adarsh Gram, GIA and Hostel components under PM-AJAY.
26 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar LAUNCHED ‘PM-AJAY’ PORTAL AND PM-AJAY MOBILE APP FOR EXPEDITED AND QUALITY IMPLEMENTATION OF PRADHAN MANTRI ANUSUCHIT JAATI ABHYUDAY YOJNA (PM-AJAY) SCHEME aimed at transition from paper based work flow and processing to end to end digital work flow and processing on real time basis.
PM-AJAY portal and AJAY mobile app have been launched by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment – Dr. Virendra Kumar in the august presence of Minister of State – Shri. B.L Verma, Secretary - Department of Social Justice and Empowerment - Shri Sudhansh Pant and senior officials of the Department of Social Justice, Government of India. Secretaries and Senior Officials from all States and UTs joined virtually.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing multiple welfare initiatives under PM AJAY aimed at socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste communities. The PM AJAY Mobile App aims to provide mobile-based access to schematic services, village level last mile planning and implementation, improve field-level monitoring, facilitate real-time reporting, and strengthen transparency and digital governance.
The PM AJAY Mobile App has been conceptualized and developed as a unified digital platform to transition from paper based work flow such as surveys and village development plans (VDPs) preparation at filed level to digital platform. The application provides seamless access to scheme-related information, monitoring, reporting, and beneficiary-centric services through a user-friendly mobile interface for skilling, employment and educational schemes.
The mobile application integrates the following major components:
• Adarsh Gram Component from the existing PMAGY portal.
• Grant-in-Aid (GIA) Component under PM AJAY.
• Hostel Component under PM AJAY.
Unified login system, grassroot level planning role-based access control, geo-tagging, dashboard reporting, mobile inspections, photo uploads, notifications, and integration with existing portals. AJAY App is an effective digital tool for improved efficiency, real-time monitoring, enhanced transparency, faster reporting, better coordination, and reduced dependency on desktop-based operations. App will be useful for Ministry officials, State and District authorities, implementing agencies, inspection officers, hostel administrators, and field functionaries.
The PM-AJAY portal serves as the central command to enable milestone-linked fund flows. For the Adarsh Gram component, the portal provides comprehensive national, state, and district-level dashboards to monitor model village development against 50 monitorable socio-economic indicators across 10 developmental domains. It streamlines operations by automating milestone-linked tracking as soon as a Village Development Plan (VDP) is digitally approved. Further, for the Grants-in-Aid (GIA) Component for skilling and employment, the portal serves as a centralized planning mechanism and management information system (MIS). This MIS aggregates state-wide data to track large-scale financial outlays and funding allocations for livelihoods.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment highlighted this major step towards transparent, digital and empowered service delivery for SC welfare initiatives. Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister (SJ&E) administered the pledge for Senior Citizen Welfare followed by the pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment also pointed out the various aspects of the PM-AJAY portal and AJAY mobile app.
The initiative will provide the streamlining the components and smooth implementation of the scheme.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी अनुसूचित जातींच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांची अंमलबजावणी डिजिटल माध्‍यमातून अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी 'पीएम-अजय' पोर्टल आणि 'अजय' मोबाईल ॲपचा केला प्रारंभ
26 MAY 2026 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मे 2026
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी 'प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाती अभ्युदय योजना' (पीएम-अजय) च्या जलद आणि गुणात्मक अंमलबजावणीसाठी 'पीएम-अजय ' पोर्टल आणि 'पीएम-अजय' मोबाईल ॲपचा प्रारंभ केला. कागदपत्रांवर आधारित कार्यप्रवाह आणि प्रक्रिया पद्धतीकडून, 'रिअल-टाइम' (प्रत्यक्ष वेळेत) आधारित चालणाऱ्या संपूर्णतः डिजिटल कार्यप्रणाली आणि प्रक्रिया पद्धतीकडे संक्रमण करणे असा नवीन अॅप तयार करण्‍यामागे मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभाग, अनुसूचित जाती समुदायांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी ' पीएम-अजय ' अंतर्गत विविध कल्याणकारी उपक्रम राबवत आहे. 'पीएम-अजय ' मोबाईल ॲपचा उद्देश योजनेशी संबंधित सेवांचा मोबाईल-आधारित प्रवेश उपलब्ध करून देणे; गावपातळीवरील 'अंतिम टप्प्यातील' नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करणे; क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील देखरेख सुधारणे; 'रिअल-टाइम' म्हणजेच वास्तविक अहवाल सादर करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे; तसेच पारदर्शकता आणि डिजिटल प्रशासन अधिक बळकट करणे हा आहे.
क्षेत्रीय स्तरावर सर्वेक्षणे आणि 'गाव विकास आराखडे' तयार करण्यासारख्या कागदपत्रांवर आधारित कार्यप्रवाहाकडून डिजिटल मंचाकडे संक्रमण करण्यासाठी, एक 'एकीकृत डिजिटल मंच' म्हणून ' पीएम-अजय ' मोबाईल ॲपची संकल्पना असून, तिचा विकास करण्यात आला आहे. हे ॲप्लिकेशन कौशल्य विकास, रोजगार आणि शैक्षणिक योजनांशी संबंधित माहिती, देखरेख, अहवाल आणि लाभार्थी-केंद्रित सेवांचा अखंडित प्रवेश, एका वापरकर्ता-स्नेही मोबाईल इंटरफेसद्वारे उपलब्ध करून देते.
या मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनमध्ये खालील प्रमुख घटकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे:
• विद्यमान 'पीएमएजीवाय'पोर्टलवरील 'आदर्श ग्राम'घटक
• 'पीएम-अजय 'अंतर्गत 'अनुदान-सहाय्य'घटक
• 'पीएम-अजय 'अंतर्गत 'वसतिगृह'घटक
'अजय 'ॲप हे कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी,'रिअल-टाइम' देखरेखीसाठी, पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी, जलद अहवाल सादर करण्यासाठी, उत्तम समन्वयासाठी आणि ‘डेस्कटॉप’-आधारित कामकाजावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी डिजिटल साधन आहे. हे ॲप मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील प्राधिकारी, अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्था, तपासणी अधिकारी, वसतिगृह प्रशासक आणि क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील कर्मचारी यांच्यासाठी अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरेल.
'पीएम-अजय 'पोर्टल हे 'केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष' म्हणून कार्य करणारे आहे. या पोर्टलद्वारे योजनेच्या विविध टप्प्यांशी जोडलेला निधी प्रवाह सुलभतेने हाताळता येतो.'आदर्श ग्राम' घटकासाठी, हे पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील सर्वसमावेशक 'डॅशबोर्ड्स' उपलब्ध करून देते. या डॅशबोर्ड्सच्या माध्यमातून, 10 विकास क्षेत्रांमधील 50 देखरेख-योग्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक निर्देशकांच्या आधारे,'आदर्श गावांच्या' विकासावर लक्ष ठेवणे शक्य होते. ग्राम विकास आराखडा डिजिटल पद्धतीने मंजूर होताच, टप्प्यांशी निगडित देखरेखीची प्रक्रिया स्वयंचलित करून हे पोर्टल कामकाजात सुसूत्रता आणते. शिवाय, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगारविषयक 'अनुदान-सहाय्य' घटकासाठी, हे पोर्टल एक मध्यवर्ती नियोजन यंत्रणा आणि व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली (एमआयएस) म्हणून कार्य करते. ही एमआयएस प्रणाली राज्यभरातील माहिती एकत्रित करून, उपजीविकेच्या साधनांसाठी होणारा मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील आर्थिक खर्च आणि निधी वाटपाचा मागोवा घेण्याचे काम करते.
हा उपक्रम योजनेच्या विविध घटकांमध्ये सुसूत्रता आणण्यास आणि योजनेची अंमलबजावणी सुरळीतपणे पार पाडण्यास मदत करेल.