Ministry of Finance
M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Private Ltd. is approved as Strategic Buyer for disinvestment of Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), a CPSE under the administrative control of M/o AYUSH
Strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through a two-stage competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism
26 MAY 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative Mechanism, a Group of Ministers empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, comprising Union Cabinet Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Union Cabinet Minister for Finance and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of AYUSH, have approved the highest bid amounting to Rs. 121,00,94,400 (One Hundred Twenty One Crores Ninety Four Thousand Four Hundred only) of M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Private Limited for the sale of 100% equity shareholding of Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL) along with transfer of management control.
IMPCL was incorporated on July 12, 1978 with the prime objective of manufacturing and supplying standardised Ayurvedic and Unani Medicines. CCEA granted ‘in-principle’ approval in November, 2017 for the strategic disinvestment of entire equity shareholding of IMPCL to a strategic buyer to be identified through a two-stage bidding process.
Following a competitive bidding process, professional advisers (Transaction Adviser, Legal Adviser, Asset Valuer) were appointed for the transaction. The Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from prospective bidders was issued on 01.09.2023, in response to which, 07 Interested Parties expressed interest, all of which were shortlisted as qualified bidders. Post-shortlisting, Qualified Interested Bidders (QIBs) conducted due diligence and the security clearance was obtained from the MHA.
The Request for Proposal (RFP) along with Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) containing terms and conditions were issued on 01.12.2025 inviting technical and financial bids. Two sealed financial bids were received from the QIBs in response thereof, by the due date 20.01.2026. Both the bids were evaluated as per the prescribed procedure and found to be technically qualified. Thereafter, the technically qualified financial bids were opened in the presence of the representatives of the bidders. M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. emerged as the highest bidder at Rs. 121,00,94,400 (One Hundred Twenty-One Crores Ninety-Four Thousand Four Hundred only), which was also above the reserve price.
The strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through a two-stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism involving Inter-Ministerial Group, Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment and the empowered Alternative Mechanism. The Letter of Award has been issued to the Successful Bidder. Secretary, DIPAM and Secretary, AYUSH have been authorised to complete and close the transaction as early as possible.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्काईमैप फार्मास्युटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) - इंडियन मेडिसिन्स फार्मास्युटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईएमपीसीएल) के विनिवेश के लिए रणनीतिक क्रेता के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है
रणनीतिक विनिवेश लेनदेन को बहुस्तरीय परामर्शी निर्णय प्रणाली द्वारा समर्थित दो-चरण की प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया
26 MAY 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा अधिकृत मंत्रियों के एक समूह यानी उस वैकल्पिक प्रणाली ने इंडियन मेडिसिन फार्मास्युटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईएमपीसीएल) की शत-प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरधारिता की बिक्री और प्रबंधन नियंत्रण के हस्तांतरण के लिए मेसर्स स्काईमैप फार्मास्युटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 121,00,94,400 रुपये (एक सौ इक्कीस करोड़ चौरानवे हजार चार सौ रुपये मात्र) की उच्चतम बोली को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समूह में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, वित्त मंत्री और आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) शामिल हैं।
आईएमपीसीएल की स्थापना 12 जुलाई, 1978 को मानकीकृत आयुर्वेदिक और यूनानी औषधियों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के प्रमुख उद्देश्य से की गई थी। सीसीईए ने नवंबर 2017 में दो चरणों की बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने जाने वाले एक रणनीतिक खरीदार को आईएमपीसीएल की संपूर्ण इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के रणनीतिक विनिवेश के लिए 'सैद्धांतिक' स्वीकृति प्रदान की।
प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के बाद, इस लेनदेन के लिए पेशेवर सलाहकारों (लेनदेन सलाहकार, कानूनी सलाहकार, संपत्ति मूल्यांकनकर्ता) की नियुक्ति की गई। इच्छुक बोलीदाताओं से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित करने वाला प्रारंभिक सूचना ज्ञापन (पीआईएम) 01.09.2023 को जारी किया गया था, जिसके जवाब में 7 इच्छुक पक्षों ने रुचि व्यक्त की, जिनमें से सभी को योग्य बोलीदाताओं के रूप में चुना गया। चयन के बाद, योग्य इच्छुक बोलीदाताओं (क्यूआईबी) ने उचित जांच-पड़ताल की और गृह मंत्रालय से सुरक्षा संबंधी मंजूरी प्राप्त की गई।
प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) और नियम एवं शर्तों सहित शेयर खरीद समझौता (एसपीए) 01.12.2025 को तकनीकी और वित्तीय बोलियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए जारी किया गया था। इसके जवाब में, निर्धारित तिथि 20.01.2026 तक क्यूआईबी से दो सीलबंद वित्तीय बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। दोनों बोलियों का मूल्यांकन निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार किया गया और वे तकनीकी रूप से योग्य पाई गईं। इसके बाद, तकनीकी रूप से योग्य वित्तीय बोलियां बोलीदाताओं के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में खोली गईं। मेसर्स स्काईमैप फार्मास्युटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 1,21,00,94,400 रुपये (एक लाख इक्कीस करोड़ चौरानवे हजार चार सौ रुपये मात्र) की उच्चतम बोली के साथ विजयी हुई, जो आरक्षित मूल्य से भी अधिक थी।
रणनीतिक विनिवेश प्रक्रिया को दो चरणों वाली खुली, प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया, जिसे अंतर-मंत्रालयी समूह, विनिवेश पर सचिवों के कोर समूह और सशक्त वैकल्पिक प्रणाली सहित बहुस्तरीय परामर्शी निर्णय प्रणाली का समर्थन प्राप्त था। सफल बोलीदाता को अवार्ड पत्र जारी कर दिया गया है। डीआईपीएएम के सचिव और आयुष के सचिव को इस प्रक्रिया को यथाशीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।