Ministry of Finance
M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Private Ltd. is approved as Strategic Buyer for disinvestment of Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), a CPSE under the administrative control of M/o AYUSH
Strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through a two-stage competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism
26 MAY 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative Mechanism, a Group of Ministers empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, comprising Union Cabinet Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Union Cabinet Minister for Finance and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of AYUSH, have approved the highest bid amounting to Rs. 121,00,94,400 (One Hundred Twenty One Crores Ninety Four Thousand Four Hundred only) of M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Private Limited for the sale of 100% equity shareholding of Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL) along with transfer of management control.
IMPCL was incorporated on July 12, 1978 with the prime objective of manufacturing and supplying standardised Ayurvedic and Unani Medicines. CCEA granted ‘in-principle’ approval in November, 2017 for the strategic disinvestment of entire equity shareholding of IMPCL to a strategic buyer to be identified through a two-stage bidding process.
Following a competitive bidding process, professional advisers (Transaction Adviser, Legal Adviser, Asset Valuer) were appointed for the transaction. The Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from prospective bidders was issued on 01.09.2023, in response to which, 07 Interested Parties expressed interest, all of which were shortlisted as qualified bidders. Post-shortlisting, Qualified Interested Bidders (QIBs) conducted due diligence and the security clearance was obtained from the MHA.
The Request for Proposal (RFP) along with Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) containing terms and conditions were issued on 01.12.2025 inviting technical and financial bids. Two sealed financial bids were received from the QIBs in response thereof, by the due date 20.01.2026. Both the bids were evaluated as per the prescribed procedure and found to be technically qualified. Thereafter, the technically qualified financial bids were opened in the presence of the representatives of the bidders. M/s. Skymap Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. emerged as the highest bidder at Rs. 121,00,94,400 (One Hundred Twenty-One Crores Ninety-Four Thousand Four Hundred only), which was also above the reserve price.
The strategic disinvestment transaction was implemented through a two-stage open, competitive bidding process supported by a multi-layered consultative decision-making mechanism involving Inter-Ministerial Group, Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment and the empowered Alternative Mechanism. The Letter of Award has been issued to the Successful Bidder. Secretary, DIPAM and Secretary, AYUSH have been authorised to complete and close the transaction as early as possible.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கு முதலீட்டு விலக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
26 MAY 2026 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவால் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மாற்று வழிமுறைக்கான அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய நிதித்துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைசார் ஆகியோர் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்திய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் கழகத்தின் 100% பங்கு மூலதனத்தை, அதன் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் சேர்த்து விற்பனை செய்வதற்காக,ஸ்கைமேப் பார்மசூடிக்கல்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனம் சமர்ப்பித்த ரூ. 121,00,94,400 (ரூபாய் நூற்று இருபத்து ஒரு கோடி தொண்ணூற்று நான்கு ஆயிரத்து நானூறு) மதிப்பிலான மிக உயர்ந்த ஏலத் தொகையை இக்குழு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆயுர்வேத, யுனானி மருந்துகளைத் தயாரித்து வழங்குவதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 1978-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 12-ம் தேதி இந்தியன் மெடிசின்ஸ் பார்மசூட்டிகல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இரண்டு கட்ட ஏல நடைமுறையின் வாயிலாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் ஒரு உத்திசார் வாங்குநருக்கு, இந்நிறுவனத்தின் முழுமையான பங்கு மூலதனத்தை விற்பனை செய்யும் முதலீட்டு விலக்கல் நடவடிக்கைக்கு, 2017-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கொள்கை ரீதியான ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
போட்டி ஏல நடைமுறைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இப்பரிவர்த்தனை தொடர்பான பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள தொழில்முறை ஆலோசகர்கள் (பரிவர்த்தனை ஆலோசகர், சட்ட ஆலோசகர், சொத்து மதிப்பீட்டாளர்) நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர். ஏலத்தில் பங்கேற்க விருப்பமுள்ளவர்களிடமிருந்து விருப்பம் தெரிவிக்கும் அறிவிப்பை வரவேற்கும் வகையில், முதற்கட்டத் தகவல் குறிப்பு, 2023-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 1-ம் தேதி அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த அறிவிப்பிற்கு, 7 ஆர்வமுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது விருப்பத்தைத் தெரிவித்தன. அவை அனைத்தும் தகுதிவாய்ந்த ஏலதாரர்களாகப் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டன. இவ்வாறு பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பிறகு, தகுதிவாய்ந்த ஆர்வமுள்ள ஏலதாரர்கள் உரிய விடாமுயற்சி, ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். மேலும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பான அனுமதிச் சான்றும் பெறப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265581&reg=3&lang=1