Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan meets Prime Minister
26 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan met Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Shri Modi reaffirmed the vital role of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership in advancing peace, stability and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
The two leaders discussed the importance of further strengthening cooperation between India and Japan in the shared interest of the region and the world.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Delighted to receive Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan. Reaffirmed the vital role of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership in advancing peace, stability and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
@moteging”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਸ਼ੀਮਿਤਸੁ ਮੋਤੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਸ਼ੀਮਿਤਸੁ ਮੋਤੇਗੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
@moteging”