Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan meets Prime Minister
26 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan met Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Shri Modi reaffirmed the vital role of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership in advancing peace, stability and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
The two leaders discussed the importance of further strengthening cooperation between India and Japan in the shared interest of the region and the world.
The Prime Minister said in a X post;
“Delighted to receive Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan. Reaffirmed the vital role of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership in advancing peace, stability and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
@moteging”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ଜାପାନର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 MAY 2026 7:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାପାନର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋଶିମିତ୍ସୁ ମୋତଗି ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଏବଂ ତାହାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପୁନଃଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
ଜାପାନର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋଶିମିତ୍ସୁ ମୋତେଗିଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଏବଂ ତାହାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଭାଗିତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
@moteging”