Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with BSF personnel & e-inaugurates Women’s Barracks at Sanchu Post in Bikaner, Rajasthan
Modi government is transforming the landscape of the border regions by constructing lateral roads, installing high-tech fencing and providing piped drinking water to 180 BSF outposts in Rajasthan
BSF has stood firm at the borders despite formidable geographical challenges and adverse conditions; we pay homage to the supreme sacrifice of 2,000 martyrs
Border security relies on a 'Quadrangular Security Grid' comprising the BSF, the Army, border-area citizens and the local administration; border security is not an isolated duty, but a territorial responsibility
Ensuring 'zero infiltration' is our responsibility—a goal that can only be achieved through this quadrangular security grid
BSF must keep a vigilant watch on any 'Unnatural Demographic Change' occurring in villages situated within a 50-kilometer radius of the border and alert the local administration regarding any unauthorized construction
Anti-drone systems will be deployed along the border within the next 6 months, world-class technology for border security will soon be made available
Anti-national elements are misusing technology; that is why Modi government has expanded the BSF's operational jurisdiction from 15 to 50 kilometers
BSF should take the lead in the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' to ensure 100% saturation of every public welfare scheme in the border villages
BSF must take every necessary measure to strictly and decisively put an end to the smuggling of narcotics and weapons
We must maintain a sharp vigil over those who seek to foment internal threats from within our borders, and ruthless legal action must be taken against them
26 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with personnel at the Sanchu Post of the Border Security Force (BSF), located on the international border in Bikaner, and virtually inaugurated women’s barracks. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Home Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), Director General of BSF, and other senior officers were present.
1
Addressing the personnel, Shri Addressing the personnel, Amit Shah said that since the establishment of the BSF, border guards have fulfilled the responsibility of protecting the nation’s borders with dedication to duty, bravery, courage, and the spirit of supreme sacrifice, without caring for scorching heat, severe cold, rain, dense forests, snow-covered peaks, or temperatures ranging from 45 degrees to minus 45 degrees Celsius. He said that the sacrifice of more than 2,000 border guards is not only a debt owed by the BSF and the Government of India, but by all 1.4 billion Indians. The Home Minister added that the entire nation is proud of the border guards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided to ensure the participation of the country’s daughters in every field in a gender-neutral manner and provide them with equal opportunities. He said that earlier governments had not given adequate attention to the role of women in border security and the facilities required for them, but the country’s daughters have gone two steps ahead of men in contributing to national security. He added that by 2030, all necessary facilities for women personnel deployed in border security will be ensured. Shri Shah informed that in Rajasthan, 79 barracks have been sanctioned, and work on 67 of them has already been completed at a cost of around ₹39 crore. Of these, 14 barracks were inaugurated today. The Home Minister said that along the borders guarded by the BSF, a total of 356 barracks will be constructed at a cost of around ₹200 crore. Once completed, these barracks will make duty deployment much more convenient for women personnel.
2
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a fundamental transformation in the country’s security landscape. He said that the armed forces are being modernised and the Border Security Forces are also undergoing modernisation. He added that the Government of India has adopted a policy of ruthlessly giving a befitting reply to any attempt by terrorists. The Home Minister said that ensuring zero infiltration is our responsibility, and that this can be achieved through a quadrilateral security grid.
Shri Amit Shah said that BSF personnel delivered a commendable performance during ‘Operation Sindoor’. He said that wherever the BSF took charge of the frontlines, they stood firm with complete determination.He added that the BSF also played a major role in maintaining the morale of people living in border districts. Wherever required, BSF personnel gave a befitting reply to Pakistan in keeping with their proud tradition.
Union Home Minister expressed happiness over visiting the historic Sanchu post and said that during the 1965 India-Pakistan war, Sanchu had a population of more than 500, while the RAC post was located about 25 kilometres behind in Ranjitpura village.He said that when the brave personnel of three RAC units and the 13 Grenadiers received information that Pakistan was attempting to capture Sanchu, they launched a fierce attack and ensured that Sanchu remained secure within India’s borders, forcing Pakistan to retreat. Union Home Minister said that the three RAC units, which are now part of the 12thBattalion of the BSF, proudly celebrate Vijay Utsav every year. This Victory Day has been named “SanchuDiwas.” He added that this post is inscribed in golden letters in India’s military history.
Shri Amit Shah said that construction work on a lateral road across the entire Rajasthan desert has begun. Home Minister added that the approximately 1,096-kilometre-long lateral road and the 520-kilometre-long axial road will not only provide better facilities to BSF personnel but also improve connectivity.He further said that work on new-design fencing is also underway, and that the task of supplying drinking water through pipelines to nearly 180 border posts in Rajasthan has been completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the traditional role of the BSF must now be viewed from a new perspective. He said that along with border security, the force must strengthen its preparedness by maintaining constant vigilance against illegal smuggling, infiltration, and cross-border activities.The Home Minister said that a few years ago, the Government of India decided to expand the BSF’s jurisdiction from 15 kilometres to 50 kilometres from the border. He said that it is our responsibility to inform the civil administration if any illegal construction takes place within villages located inside this 50-kilometre zone.Union Home Minister added that if any artificial demographic change is taking place within the 50-kilometre radius, the BSF must remain alert and inform the state government. He further said that it is also the responsibility of the force to take all necessary measures to strictly stop the smuggling of narcotics and weapons through drones and other means.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India will begin installing anti-drone systems within the next six months. However, he stressed that it is equally important to identify who receives the drones once they land on Indian soil and who uses the materials brought by them for anti-national activities.Shri Shah said that there must be constant vigilance on such activities. For their neutralisation, close coordination with civil authorities and district police is essential, and the response must be result-oriented
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages are being developed under the plan envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the BSF should take the lead under the Vibrant Villages Programme and work towards ensuring 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes of the state governments and the Government of India in border villages.He added that the coming generations in border villages must be made aware and empowered, because only then can the BSF, the armed forces, and vigilant citizens together build a strong security grid.
3
Union Home Minister said that there must be constant vigilance over all threats originating from across the border. At the same time, attention must also be paid to those within our borders who are used to create internal threats, and strict action should be taken against them in accordance with the law.Shri Shah said that the responsibility for securing the Pakistan and Bangladesh borders lies with the BSF. Along both these borders, we have to strengthen the quadrilateral security grid. To deal with any threat, the BSF, the armed forces, border residents, and the local administration must work jointly; that is why it has been named a quadrilateral grid. Border security is not an isolated duty, but a territorial responsibility shared by all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have made a significant contribution to tree plantation efforts. He said that over the past five years, personnel of CAPFs have planted nearly 7 crore 35 lakh trees.Shri Shah added that, in view of climate change and rising global temperatures, such a large number of trees will prove extremely beneficial in the future. The Home Minister also planted a Khejri sapling and said that the Khejri tree is like a wish-fulfilling tree for the desert region.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাজস্থানের বিকানেরে সানচু পোস্টে বিএসএফ মহিলা জওয়ানদের ছাউনির ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধন করলেন অমিত শাহ
26 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ বিকানেরে আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে অবস্থিত সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী-বিএসএফের সানচু পোস্টে জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। তিনি মহিলা জওয়ানদের ছাউনির ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধনও করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজন লাল শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, তদন্ত ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা, সীমা ব্যবস্থাপনা সচিব, বিএসএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বিএসএফ গঠিত হওয়ার পর থেকে দেশের সীমা সুরক্ষায় এই বাহিনী সাহস, বীরত্ব এবং কর্তব্যের প্রতি নিষ্ঠাবান থেকে সর্বোচ্চ বলিদানের মাধ্যমে দায়িত্ব সম্পাদন করে যাচ্ছেন। প্রচন্ড গরম, ঠান্ডা, বৃষ্টি, গভীর অরণ্য, বরফাচ্ছাদিত পাহাড় চূড়াতেও যাবতীয় প্রতিকূলতা উপেক্ষা করে বিএসএফ তাদের কর্তব্য সম্পাদন করছে। ৪৫ ডিগ্রি তাপমাত্রা থেকে শুরু করে হিমাঙ্কের ৪৫ ডিগ্রিতেও প্রয়োজনে তাঁদের কাজ করতে হয়। বিএসএফ-এর ২০০০ জনেরও বেশি জওয়ানের চরম বলিদানের ঋণ কেবলমাত্র বিএসএফ বা ভারত সরকারের নয়, ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীরও। তিনি বলেন, এই সীমা সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর জন্য সমগ্র দেশ গর্বিত।
দেশের মেয়েরা যাতে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সমানভাবে যোগ দিতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সরকার। তিনি অভিযোগ করেন যে, পূর্বের সরকার সীমা সুরক্ষায় মহিলা জওয়ানদের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে উদাসীন ছিল এবং সে ব্যাপারে যথাযথ গুরুত্বও দেয়নি। কিন্তু রাষ্ট্রের সুরক্ষায় দেশের মেয়েরা পুরুষদেরকে দু-কদম ছাপিয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সীমা সুরক্ষায় নিয়োজিত মহিলা জওয়ানদের সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। তিনি জানান যে রাজস্থানে ৭৯টি ছাউনির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৬৭টির কাজ ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেছে। এর মধ্যে ১৪টি ছাউনির আজ উদ্বোধন হল। তিনি জানান, ২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মোট ৩৫৬টি ছাউনি নির্মাণ করা হবে। এই ছাউনিগুলি তৈরি হয়ে গেলে মহিলা জওয়ানরা অনেক সাচ্ছন্দ্যে থাকতে পারবেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশের সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মৌলিক রূপান্তর ঘটেছে। তিনি বলেন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের সঙ্গে সীমা সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ হছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের সদুত্তর দিতে ভারত সরকার নির্দয় অবস্থান নিয়েছে। কোনওরকম অনুপ্রবেশ যাতে না ঘটে তা নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের দায়িত্ব। চতুর্মুখী সুরক্ষা গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে সেই সাফল্য লাভ করতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরে বিএসএফ জওয়ানরা প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছে। সীমান্ত জেলাগুলিতে বসবাসকারী মানুষদের নৈতিক সাহস যোগাতে বিএসএফ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। যখনই দরকার পড়েছে পাকিস্তানকে বিএসএফ জওয়ানরা যোগ্য জবাব দিয়েছে।
১৯৬৫ সালে ভারত-পাকিস্তান যুদ্ধের ঐতিহাসিক সানচু পোস্ট সফরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী শাহ। তিনি বলেন পাকিস্তান এই সানচু পোস্ট দখল করার চেষ্টা করেছিল। কিন্তু বীর বিক্রমে জওয়ানরা সানচু পোস্টকে রক্ষা করে। বিএসফএফ-এর দ্বাদশ ব্যাটেলিয়ন প্রতি বছর গর্বের সঙ্গে বিজয় উৎসব পালন করে। এই বিজয় দিবসকে সানচু দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র রাজস্থানের মরুভূমির মধ্যে দিয়ে ১০৯৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পার্শ্ব সড়ক এবং সীমান্ত রেখা বরাবর ৫২০ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের চলাচলে সাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানই নয়, যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রেরও অনেক উন্নতি ঘটাবে। সেই সঙ্গে রাজস্থানের প্রায় ১৮০টি সীমা চৌকিতে নলবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় দল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। নতুন নকশার বেড়া দেওয়ার কাজও এগোচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
তিনি বলেন, ৫০ কিলোমিটার চৌহদ্দির মধ্যে কোনও জনসংখ্যার কৃত্রিম পরিবর্তন হতে দেখা গেলে, রাজ্য সরকারকে সতর্ক করা বিএসএফ-এর কাজ। ড্রাগ চোরাচালান সহ ড্রোন বা অন্য কোনও কিছুর মাধ্যমে অস্ত্র চালানের ঘটনা ঘটলে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে বিএসএফ। তিনি বলেন, আগামী ৬ মাসের মধ্যে অ্যান্টি ড্রোন ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হবে। ভারতীয় ভূ-খণ্ডের ওপর কোনও ড্রোনকে দেখা গেলে তা চিহ্নিত করা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তার কারণ দেশ বিরোধী কার্যকলাপে কারা তা ব্যবহার করছে তা জানা খুব জরুরি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রম মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পনা মাফিক সীমান্তে গ্রামগুলির উন্নতি ঘটানো হচ্ছে এবং উজ্জীবিত গ্রাম কর্মসূচিতে বিএসএফ-কে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিতে হবে। কেন্দ্রের সব প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে সেখানে পৌঁছায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এই সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলির আগামী প্রজন্মের সশক্তিকরণে বিএসএফ-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। আন্তঃসীমান্ত থেকে যাবতীয় হুমকির ক্ষেত্রে সতর্ক থাকার পাশাপাশি অভ্যন্তরীণ বিশৃঙ্খলা সৃষ্টির প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রেও অনুরূপ সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। পাকিস্তান এবং বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে সীমা সুরক্ষার দায়িত্ব বিএসএফ-এর। কোনওরকম হুমকির ক্ষেত্রে বিএসএফ, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং সীমান্তে বসবাসকারী মানুষদের একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী- সিএপিএফ বৃক্ষরোপণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নজির গড়েছে। বিগত ৫ বছরে তারা ৭ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ বৃক্ষরোপণ করেছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে ও বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়নের ক্ষেএে এই বিপুল পরিমাণে বৃক্ষরোপণ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য ইতিবাচক। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী একটি খেজরি চারা রোপণ করেন। মরুভূমি অঞ্চলে খেজরি গাছ অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রদ ভূমিকা পালন করে।