Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia Senator Penny Wong meets Prime Minister
26 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness on meeting Senator Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the growing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in areas such as defence, trade, technology and ensuring supply chain resilience.
They reaffirmed that India and Australia will continue to work together for a free, open, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Happy to receive Senator Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia. We discussed the growing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in areas such as defence, trade, technology and ensuring supply chain resilience. India and Australia will continue to work for a free, open, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
@SenatorWong”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী চিনেটৰ পেনি ৱঙে
26 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী চিনেটৰ পেনি ৱঙৰ সাক্ষাৎ লাভ কৰি সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে । দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে ।
তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই মুক্ত, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব।
এক্সত দিয়া পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
'অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী চিনেটৰ পেনি ৱঙক লগ পাই আনন্দিত ।আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দৰে বিষয়ত ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সৰ্বাংগীন ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই মুক্ত, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব।
@SenatorWong”