Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia Senator Penny Wong meets Prime Minister
26 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness on meeting Senator Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the growing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in areas such as defence, trade, technology and ensuring supply chain resilience.
They reaffirmed that India and Australia will continue to work together for a free, open, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Happy to receive Senator Penny Wong, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Australia. We discussed the growing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in areas such as defence, trade, technology and ensuring supply chain resilience. India and Australia will continue to work for a free, open, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
@SenatorWong”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রী সেনেটর পেনি ওং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
26 MAY 2026 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে ২০২৬
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রী সেনেটর পেনি ওং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যম প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রী সেনেটর পেনি ওং কে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে খুশি। সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে স্থিতিশীল করা সুনিশ্চিত করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ক্রমবর্ধমান ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে আমাদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। অবাধ,মুক্ত, সুরক্ষিত এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে।”