Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the merger of Indovida India with and into EPL Limited
26 MAY 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of Indovida India Private Limited with and into EPL Limited.
The Proposed Combination entails the merger of Indovida India Private Limited (Indovida India) with and into EPL Limited (EPL) by way of absorption; and in consideration of the merger, EPL (i.e., post-merger resultant entity) will issue and allot shares, on a proportionate basis to the shareholders of Indovida India (Proposed Combination).
Indovida India is a newly incorporated Indian entity and wholly owned subsidiary of Indorama Netherlands BV (INBV). Indovida India and INBV are part of the group comprising Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited (IVL) and its affiliates (IVL Group).
IVL Group is a global conglomerate with businesses interests in fibres, packaging, recycling and specialty chemicals.
EPL Limited (EPL) is a public listed company based in India. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of packaging products.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے انڈووِیڈا انڈیا کے ای پی ایل لمیٹڈ میں انضمام (مرجر) کو منظوری دی
26 MAY 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ای پی ایل لمیٹڈ میں انڈووِیڈا انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے انضمام (مرجر) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ معاہدے کے تحت انڈووِیڈا ا انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو ای پی ایل لمیٹڈ میں ضم کیا جائے گا۔ اس انضمام کے بدلے میں ای پی ایل لمیٹڈ (جو انضمام کے بعد نئی جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی کا درجہ اختیار کرے گی) انڈووِیڈا ا انڈیا کے شیئر ہولڈرس کو تناسب کی بنیاد پر اپنے حصص جاری اور الاٹ کرے گی۔
انڈووِیڈا انڈیا نئی قائم ہونے والی ہندوستانی کمپنی ہے اور یہ انڈوراما نیدرلینڈ بی وی (آئی این بی وی) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ انڈووِیڈا انڈیا اور آئی این بی وی، انڈوراما وینچرز پبلک کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی وی ایل) اور اس کی ملحقہ کمپنیوں پر مشتمل گروپ کے حصے ہیں۔
آئی وی ایل گروپ ایک عالمی کاروباری ادارہ ہے، جس کے کاروباری مفادات فائبرز، پیکیجنگ، ری سائیکلنگ اور اسپیشلٹی کیمیکلز کے شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
ای پی ایل لمیٹڈ ہندوستان میں قائم ایک عوامی سطح پر درج فہرست کمپنی ہے، جو پیکیجنگ کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہے۔
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔