Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the merger of Indovida India with and into EPL Limited
26 MAY 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of Indovida India Private Limited with and into EPL Limited.
The Proposed Combination entails the merger of Indovida India Private Limited (Indovida India) with and into EPL Limited (EPL) by way of absorption; and in consideration of the merger, EPL (i.e., post-merger resultant entity) will issue and allot shares, on a proportionate basis to the shareholders of Indovida India (Proposed Combination).
Indovida India is a newly incorporated Indian entity and wholly owned subsidiary of Indorama Netherlands BV (INBV). Indovida India and INBV are part of the group comprising Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited (IVL) and its affiliates (IVL Group).
IVL Group is a global conglomerate with businesses interests in fibres, packaging, recycling and specialty chemicals.
EPL Limited (EPL) is a public listed company based in India. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of packaging products.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இன்டோவிடா இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தை இபிஎல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்க இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
26 MAY 2026 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
இன்டோவிடா இந்தியா தனியார் நிறுவனத்தை இபிஎல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைப்பதற்கு, இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இணைப்பு நடவடிக்கை,
இன்டோவிடா இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தை இபிஎல் நிறுவனத்துடன், இணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கை வாயிலாக இணைப்பதை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். மேலும், இந்த இணைப்புக்கு ஈடாக, இபிஎல் நிறுவனம் (அதாவது, இணைப்புக்குப் பிந்தைய புதிய நிறுவனம்), இன்டோவிடா இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு விகிதாச்சார அடிப்படையில் பங்குகளை வெளியிட்டு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும்.
இன்டோவிடா இந்தியா என்பது புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு இந்திய நிறுவனமாகும். இது இண்டோராமா நெதர்லாண்ட்ஸ் பிவி நிறுவனத்தின் முழு உரிமையுள்ள துணை நிறுவனமாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. இன்டோவிடா இந்தியாஇண்டோராமா நெதர்லாண்ட்ஸ் பிவி ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள், இண்டோராமா கூட்டு பொது நிறுவனம், அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய குழுமத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமாகத் திகழ்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265619&reg=3&lang=1