Competition Commission of India
CCI approves creation of a joint venture company between Mercuria Energy Netherlands B.V. and Tata International Singapore (Pte) Ltd.
26 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the creation of a joint venture company between Mercuria Energy Netherlands B.V. and Tata International Singapore (Pte) Ltd.
The Proposed Combination involves Mercuria Energy Group Limited (Mercuria Energy), through its subsidiary Mercuria Energy Netherlands B.V (Mercuria/Acquirer) and Tata International Singapore (Pte) Limited (TISPL) entering into an agreement in respect of formation a joint venture company (Target - to be established) in the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC), United Arab Emirates (UAE) (together with the associated pre-closing restructuring and transfers, the Proposed Combination).
Mercuria is a private limited liability company incorporated in the Netherlands. It, together with its affiliates, is a globally active energy and commodity company. Mercuria’s core activities are in the trading of energy products, including crude oil and other petroleum products, as well as biodiesel, natural gas, electricity, carbon emission rights, coal, and, to a lesser extent, base metals and petrochemicals.
Post closing of the Proposed Combination, the Target, a private company (to be established) in the DIFC, UAE, will operate as a joint venture entity of Mercuria and TISPL. It will be a newly formed commodities trading and investment entity proposed to engage in, inter alia, the trading of commodities, including metals, minerals, agricultural products, and oil and gas products, through its subsidiaries in various jurisdictions including in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مرکیوریا انرجی نیدرلینڈ بی وی اور ٹاٹا انٹرنیشنل سنگاپور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی کے قیام کو منظوری دی
26 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مرکیوریا انرجی نیدرلینڈز بی وی اور ٹاٹا انٹرنیشنل سنگاپور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مشترکہ کمپنی (جوائنٹ وینچر) کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ معاہدے کے تحت مرکیوریا انرجی گروپ لمیٹڈ اپنی ذیلی کمپنی مرکیوریا انرجی نیدرلینڈ بی وی (مرکیوریا/خریدار) کے توسط سے اور ٹاٹا انٹرنیشنل سنگاپور (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ (ٹی آئی ایس پی ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر دبئی انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سینٹر (ڈی آئی ایف سی)، متحدہ عرب امارات میں ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی (ٹارگیٹ – جسے قائم کیا جائے گا) قائم کی جائے گی۔ اس مجوزہ شراکت داری میں معاہدے سے قبل کی ڈھانچہ سازی اور اثاثوں کی منتقلی بھی شامل ہے۔
مرکیوریا نیدرلینڈ میں قائم ایک نجی محدود ذمہ داری والی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ اپنی ذیلی و ملحقہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر توانائی اور تجارت کے شعبے میں سرگرم ہے۔ مرکیوریا کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں خام تیل اور دیگر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے ساتھ بایو ڈیزل، قدرتی گیس، بجلی، کاربن اخراج کے حقوق، کوئلہ، اور جزوی طور پر بنیادی دھاتوں اور پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات کی تجارت شامل ہے۔
مجوزہ شراکت داری کا نفاذ مکمل ہونے کے بعد دبئی انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سینٹر (ڈی آئی ایف سی)، متحدہ عرب امارات میں قائم کی جانے والی نجی کمپنی مرکیوریا اور ٹی آئی ایس پی ایل کے مشترکہ جوائنٹ وینچر ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ نئی کموڈیٹیز ٹریڈنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہوگی، جو اپنی مختلف ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، بشمول ہندوستان مختلف علاقوں میں موجود اداروں کے، دھاتوں، معدنیات، زرعی مصنوعات، تیل اور گیس سے متعلق اشیاء کی تجارت سمیت دیگر کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں شامل رہے گی۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔