National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about 60 students falling ill after consuming mid-day meal in the Nalanda district, Bihar
Issues a notice to the Nalanda DM, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
26 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on May 21, 2026, 60 students fell ill after consuming mid-day meal in a government-run school in the Nalanda district, Bihar. Reportedly, the students complained of vomiting, stomach ache, nausea and loose motion, after which they were admitted to different nearby hospitals for treatment.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issue of violation of human rights of the students. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the District Magistrate, Nalanda, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on May 21, 2026, the mid-day meal was served to the students without being tasted by the teachers, as required. After several students complained of illness, a teacher reportedly consumed the food but also fell sick and had to be rushed to the hospital.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने बिहार के नालंदा जिले में मध्याह्न भोजन खाने के बाद 60 छात्रों के बीमार होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
प्रकरण में नालंदा डीएम को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मांगी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट
26 MAY 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार 21 मई 2026 को बिहार के नालंदा जिले के एक सरकारी स्कूल में मध्याह्न भोजन खाने के बाद 60 छात्र बीमार हो गए। खबरों के मुताबिक, छात्रों ने उल्टी, पेट दर्द, जी मिचलाने और दस्त की शिकायत की, जिसके बाद उन्हें इलाज के लिए पास के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में भर्ती कराया गया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें, यदि सच हैं, तो छात्रों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने जिलाधिकारी, नालंदा, बिहार को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
21 मई 2026 को आई मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, नियमानुसार शिक्षकों द्वारा चखे बिना ही छात्रों को मध्याह्न भोजन परोस दिया गया था। कई छात्रों द्वारा बीमार होने की शिकायत करने के बाद, कथित तौर पर एक शिक्षक ने भी वह भोजन खाया, लेकिन वे भी बीमार हो गए और उन्हें आनन-फानन में अस्पताल ले जाना पड़ा।