National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to others in an explosion at a chemical factory inside an industrial area in the Rewari district, Haryana
Issues notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and SSP, Rewari, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims and injured
26 MAY 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that six persons sustained injuries in an explosion at a chemical factory located in an industrial area in the Rewari district of Haryana on May 19, 2026. Reportedly, repair work was underway at the factory’s chilling plant when the explosion triggered fire. One of the workers died in the hospital during the course of treatment on May 20, 2026. The skeletal remains of two other workers were recovered from the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issue of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Rewari, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims and injured.
According to the media reports, carried during the last five days, the factory manufactures chemical products, industrial inks and aluminium foil for domestic and overseas markets. About 300 employees of the factory were evacuated following multiple explosions.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ہریانہ میں ضلع ریواڑی کے صنعتی علاقے میں واقع کیمیکل فیکٹری میں ہونے والے دھماکہ کے نتیجے میں تین مزدوروں کی ہلاکت اور دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی خبر کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ریواڑی کے ایس ایس پی کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی موجودہ صورتحال کے ساتھ ہی مہلوکین کے لواحقین اور زخمی افراد کو دی جانے والی معاوضے کی رقم، اگر ادا کی گئی ہو، کی تفصیلات بھی شامل کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے
26 MAY 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے میڈیا رپورٹس کا ازخود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے ہریانہ کے ضلع ریواڑی کے صنعتی علاقے میں واقع کیمیکل فیکٹری میں 19 مئی 2026 کو ہونے والے دھماکے میں چھ افراد کے زخمی ہونے کے معاملے پر کارروائی شروع کردی ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق فیکٹری کی چلنگ پلانٹ میں مرمت کا کام جاری تھا اور اسی دوران دھماکہ ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں آگ بھڑک اٹھی۔ دھماکے میں زخمی ہونے والا ایک مزدور 20 مئی 2026 کو علاج کے دوران اسپتال میں دم توڑ گیا، جبکہ دو دیگر مزدوروں کی جلی ہوئی ہڈیاں فیکٹری سے برآمد کی گئیں۔
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹس میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو اس سے متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ بنتا ہے۔ اسی لیے کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ریواڑی کے پولس سپرنٹنڈنٹ کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس واقعے کی مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مہلوکین کے اہل خانہ و زخمی افراد کو دیے جانے والے معاوضے، اگر کچھ ادا کیا گیا ہو، ان کی تفصیلات بھی شامل کی جائیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ دنوں کے دوران منظرعام پر آنے والی میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق مذکورہ فیکٹری گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے لیے کیمیائی مصنوعات، صنعتی سیاہی اور ایلومینیم فوائل تیار کرتی ہے۔ متعدد دھماکوں کے بعد فیکٹری میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً 300 ملازمین کو بحفاظت باہر نکال لیا گیا تھا۔