National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to others in an explosion at a chemical factory inside an industrial area in the Rewari district, Haryana
Issues notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and SSP, Rewari, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims and injured
26 MAY 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that six persons sustained injuries in an explosion at a chemical factory located in an industrial area in the Rewari district of Haryana on May 19, 2026. Reportedly, repair work was underway at the factory’s chilling plant when the explosion triggered fire. One of the workers died in the hospital during the course of treatment on May 20, 2026. The skeletal remains of two other workers were recovered from the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issue of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Haryana Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Rewari, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the injured and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims and injured.
According to the media reports, carried during the last five days, the factory manufactures chemical products, industrial inks and aluminium foil for domestic and overseas markets. About 300 employees of the factory were evacuated following multiple explosions.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले के एक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित रासायनिक कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट के कारण तीन श्रमिकों की मृत्यु और अन्य के घायल होने की घटना पर छपी ख़बरों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
मामले में दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश देते हुए हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव तथा रेवाड़ी के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी किए
रिपोर्ट में घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति तथा मृतकों के परिजनों और घायलों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे, यदि कोई हो, का विवरण शामिल किए जाने की अपेक्षा की गई है
26 MAY 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया में प्रकाशित उन समाचारों पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिनके अनुसार 19 मई 2026 को हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले के एक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित रासायनिक कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट में छह व्यक्ति घायल हो गए। बताया गया है कि कारखाने के चिलिंग प्लांट में मरम्मत कार्य चल रहा था, तभी विस्फोट के कारण आग लग गई। उपचार के दौरान 20 मई 2026 को एक श्रमिक की अस्पताल में मृत्यु हो गई। दो अन्य श्रमिकों के कंकाल अवशेष कारखाने से बरामद किए गए।
आयोग ने अवलोकन किया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव तथा रेवाड़ी के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। रिपोर्ट में घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति तथा मृतकों के परिजनों और घायलों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे, यदि कोई हो, का विवरण शामिल किए जाने की अपेक्षा की गई है।
पिछले पाँच दिनों के दौरान प्रकाशित हुईं मीडिया रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, उक्त कारखाने में घरेलू तथा विदेशी बाजारों के लिए रासायनिक उत्पाद, औद्योगिक स्याही और एल्युमिनियम फॉयल का निर्माण किया जाता है। कई विस्फोटों के बाद कारखाने के लगभग 300 कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकाला गया।