National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a patient after a fire in a private hospital in the Dehradun district, Uttarakhand
The Commission issues notices to the Uttarakhand Chief Secretary and SSP, Dehradun, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
26 MAY 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report of a fire incident at a private hospital in the Dehradun district, Uttarakhand on May 20, 2026. Reportedly, 14 patients were rescued and shifted to a nearby hospital for treatment. Among them, a female patient was declared dead while four others were discharged.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Uttarakhand Chief Secretary and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Dehradun, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on May 21, 2026, the blast occurred due to a short circuit in the air conditioner, after which the fire started spreading.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने उत्तराखंड के देहरादून जिले के एक निजी अस्पताल में आग लगने से एक मरीज की मौत की खबर का लिया स्वत: संज्ञान
आयोग ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव एवं एसएसपी देहरादून को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मांगी इस प्रकरण में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट
26 MAY 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने 20 मई 2026 को उत्तराखंड के देहरादून जिले के एक निजी अस्पताल में आग लगने की घटना की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के मुताबिक, 14 मरीजों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकाल लिया गया और इलाज के लिए पास के एक अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। उनमें से, एक महिला मरीज को मृत घोषित कर दिया गया, जबकि चार अन्य को छुट्टी दे दी गई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें, यदि सच हैं, तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव और वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक, देहरादून को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
21 मई 2026 को आई मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एयर कंडीशनर में शॉर्ट सर्किट होने के कारण विस्फोट हुआ, जिसके बाद आग फैलनी शुरू हो गई।