Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Reviews SECL Operations; Meets Chhattisgarh Chief Minister
Digital Portals for Infrastructure and Hospital Management Launched; Advanced 5-Part Hematology Analyzer Unit Inaugurated During One-Day Visit
27 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey undertook a one-day visit to South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), during which he reviewed the company’s operational performance, infrastructure initiatives and future growth plans. During the visit, the Minister also met Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in Raipur, where discussions were held on issues related to coal production, infrastructure development, logistics connectivity, energy security and industrial growth in the state.
The discussions focused on strengthening coordination between the Central and State Governments for expediting key development projects, enhancing ease of operations and creating new opportunities for economic growth and employment in the coal-bearing regions. Minister appreciated the continuous support being extended by the Chhattisgarh Government towards coal sector development and expressed confidence that the collaborative approach would further strengthen the state’s contribution to the nation’s energy security.
During his visit to SECL Headquarters, the minister chaired a comprehensive review meeting at SECL Headquarters, where he reviewed coal production, dispatch, quality management, safety, digitisation initiatives, environmental sustainability measures, coal gasification projects, mine closure activities, CSR initiatives and future action plans of the company. SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan, Functional Directors, Chief Vigilance Officer, senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and SECL officers were present during the meeting.
The Minister emphasised the importance of safe and sustainable mining practices, adoption of modern technologies and enhancement of operational efficiency. He stated that SECL is playing a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security and appreciated the company’s efforts in the areas of production, quality assurance, safety standards and environmental management. He also stressed that CSR initiatives should continue to focus on inclusive development and welfare of people residing in coalfield regions.
On the occasion, SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan informed that during the ongoing financial year 2026-27, SECL has made the highest contribution of 26.86 million tonnes towards Coal India’s cumulative production milestone of 100 million tonnes achieved. He reiterated SECL’s commitment towards meeting the nation’s growing energy requirements under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal.
As part of SECL’s digital transformation initiatives, the Minister launched the e-DADAS (Design and Drawings Approval in SECL) Portal and the Hospital Management and Information System (HMIS) Portal. The e-DADAS portal will facilitate online examination, monitoring and approval of engineering designs and drawings related to major infrastructure projects, thereby improving transparency, monitoring and time-bound execution. The HMIS portal will strengthen healthcare delivery in SECL hospitals through digitisation of patient records and improved hospital management systems.
During the visit, Shri Dubey also inaugurated a state-of-the-art 5-Part Hematology Analyzer Unit at the Indira Vihar Health Centre, Bilaspur. Equipped with advanced automated testing capabilities, the machine will enable faster and more accurate blood analysis and improve diagnostic efficiency in healthcare services. The Minister also reviewed healthcare facilities at the centre and appreciated SECL’s efforts towards strengthening medical infrastructure and quality healthcare delivery.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے ایس ای سی ایل کے آپریشنز کا جائزہ لیا اورچھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے ملاقات کی
ایک روزہ دورے کے دوران انفراسٹرکچر اور اسپتال مینجمنٹ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پورٹلز کا آغاز کیا اور جدید ترین 5-پارٹ پر مشتمل ہیماٹولوجی اینالائزر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
27 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کا ایک روزہ دورہ کیا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے کمپنی کی آپریشنل کارکردگی، انفراسٹرکچر کے اقدامات اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی سے بھی ملاقات کی، جہاں ریاست میں کوئلے کی پیداوار، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، لاجسٹکس کنیکٹیویٹی، توانائی کی سکیورٹی اور صنعتی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر بات چیت کی ۔
بات چیت میں اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو تیز کرنے، آپریشنز میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور کوئلے والے خطوں میں اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی مسلسل مدد کو سراہا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ باہمی تعاون کا طریقہ ملک کی توانائی کی سکیورٹی میں ریاست کے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جہاں انہوں نے کوئلے کی پیداوار، ترسیل، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ، سکیورٹی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات، ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اقدامات، کوئلے کی گیسی فکیشن کے پروجیکٹوں، کانیں بند کرنے کی سرگرمیوں، سی ایس آر اقدامات اور کمپنی کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ہریش دوہان، فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر، وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر افسران اور ایس ای سی ایل کے افسران موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے محفوظ اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ای سی ایل ہندوستان کی توانائی کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کر رہا ہے اور انہوں نے پیداوار، کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی، سکیورٹی کے معیارات اور ماحولیاتی انتظام و انصرام کے شعبوں میں کمپنی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کو کوئلے کے شعبوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر، ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ہریش دوہان نے مطلع کیا کہ جاری مالی سال 27-2026 کے دوران، کول انڈیا کی حاصل کردہ 100 ملین ٹن کی مجموعی پیداوار کے سنگ میل میں ایس ای سی ایل نے 26.86 ملین ٹن کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کوئلہ کی رہنمائی میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر موصوف نے ای-داداس (ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈرائنگز اپروول ان ایس ای سی ایل) پورٹل اور ہاسپیٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ ای-داداس پورٹل بڑے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق انجینئرنگ ڈیزائنز اور ڈرائنگز کی آن لائن جانچ، نگرانی اور منظوری میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا، جس سے شفافیت، نگرانی اور مققرہ وقت سے ہم آہنگ نفاذ میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ایچ ایم آئی ایس پورٹل مریضوں کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور اسپتال کے بہتر مینجمنٹ سسٹمز کے ذریعے ایس ای سی ایل کے اسپتالوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
دورے کے دوران، جناب دوبے نے اندرا وہار ہیلتھ سینٹر، بلاسپور میں ایک جدید ترین 5-پارٹ والے ہیماٹولوجی اینالائزر یونٹ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ جدید ترین خودکار ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس، یہ مشین خون کے تیز تر اور زیادہ درست تجزیہ کو ممکن بنائے گی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں تشخیصی کارکردگی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مرکز میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا جائزہ بھی لیا اور طبی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کی معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔