AYUSH
Kolkata to Host International Day of Yoga 2026 Main Event; Theme Announced as “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”
Thousands Participate in Common Yoga Protocol at Khajuraho During 25-Day Countdown to IDY 2026
Yoga Sangam Portal, Yoga Park Portal and New Yoga T-Shirt Unveiled
“Khajuraho Has the Potential to Become a Global Centre for Yoga and Wellness”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Yoga and Khajuraho are Integral Symbols of India’s Cultural Heritage”: CM Dr. Mohan Yadav
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The main celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal on 21 June, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced today. He further informed that the theme for this year’s observance is “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, highlighting the role of Yoga in promoting physical health, mental well-being and healthy ageing.
The announcement was made during Yoga Mahotsav 2026 organised at the UNESCO World Heritage Site, Western Group of Temples, Khajuraho, marking the commencement of the 25-day countdown to IDY 2026. The event, organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, witnessed participation of thousands of yoga enthusiasts in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that Kolkata, steeped in India’s traditional heritage and spiritual consciousness, will host the main celebration of IDY 2026. He noted that the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” reflects the growing importance of Yoga in promoting holistic well-being in advancing age. The Minister emphasised that Yoga represents India’s ancient wisdom and plays a vital role in preventive healthcare and balanced living.
Shri Jadhav also noted that Khajuraho, with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage, represents the harmony between India’s ancient traditions and wellness practices. He stated that the city has the potential to emerge as a global centre for Yoga and wellness.
The Minister emphasised that Yoga should become a part of daily life and said the Ministry of Ayush, under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is continuously working to take Yoga to every village, household, school, office and community through sustained outreach and public participation. Highlighting the importance of preventive healthcare, Shri Jadhav noted that Yoga and initiatives such as Ayush Aahar promote balanced nutrition, disciplined living and overall well-being.
On the occasion, the Union Minister relaunched the Yoga Sangam Portal to facilitate online registrations and strengthen public participation for IDY 2026, and launched the Yoga Park Portal to support the development of dedicated yoga spaces across states and institutions. He also unveiled a newly designed Yoga T-shirt promoting the message of yoga, health and wellness, and informed that over two lakh individuals have participated in the 100-day free Yoga training programme under the Yoga 365 Campaign, receiving Yog Mitra certification.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav joined the programme virtually and stated in his video message that Yoga and Khajuraho are integral symbols of India’s cultural heritage. He noted that the younger generation is increasingly embracing Yoga as part of daily life, contributing towards a healthier and more aware society.
Shri Inder Singh Parmar, Cabinet Minister of Higher Education, Technical and, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, said that Yoga and Ayurveda are not merely practices but a way of life rooted in India’s rich traditions. He emphasised that education and Yoga together can contribute towards building a healthier society.
Shri Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture, Tourism and Religious Trust & Endowment, Government of Madhya Pradesh, highlighted that the programme reflected India’s cultural consciousness and civilisational values while promoting holistic wellness among the masses.
Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho Lok Sabha Constituency, stated that Yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and is now practised in nearly 190 countries worldwide.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said yoga offers a simple, sustainable path to holistic health in today’s stressful lifestyle. She urged citizens to become ‘Yoga Mitras’ and appealed for participation in the Guinness World Record attempt on 14 June 2026 to unite the world through yoga.
The event was graced by dignitaries including MLA Rajnagar Vidhan Shaba Sh. Arvind Pateriya; MLA Bijawar Shri Rajesh Shukla; MLA Chhatarpur Smt. Lalita Yadav; Principal Secretary of Ayush, Madhya Pradesh Shri Shobhit Jain; District Magistrate and Collector, Chhatarpur Shri Parth Jaiswal (IAS); Superintendent of Police, Chhatarpur Shri Rajat Saklecha IPS, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the State Government.
A major highlight of the programme was the large-scale demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with Yoga instructors from MDNIY. Thousands of Yoga enthusiasts from across the region participated in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), reflecting the growing nationwide movement towards Yoga-based wellness and preventive healthcare.
Developed by the Ministry of Ayush, the Common Yoga Protocol is a standardised sequence of Yoga practices aimed at promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being for people of all age groups.
The event marked another important milestone in the nationwide build-up to International Day of Yoga 2026 and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards promoting holistic health and wellness through Yoga.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਹੈ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੀ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਯੋਗ ਪਾਰਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਯੋਗ ਟੀ-ਸ਼ਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਵ ਜਾਧਵ
ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ: ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) 2026 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਈਟ, ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗਾ (ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਮਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਵ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਥੀਮ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ, ਘਰ, ਸਕੂਲ, ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਆਹਾਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਲਈ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਟੀ-ਸ਼ਰਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ 365 ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਯੋਗ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਰਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਡੋਮੈਂਟਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਲੋਧੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਦੱਤ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 190 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਨਾਲਿਸਾ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗ ਸਮੱਗਰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਯੋਗ ਮਿੱਤਰ" ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 14 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗਿਨੀਜ਼ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨਗਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਪਟੈਰੀਆ; ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਬਿਜਾਵਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ; ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਛਤਰਪੁਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲਲਿਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ; ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਿਤ ਜੈਨ; ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ, ਛਤਰਪੁਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰਥ ਜੈਸਵਾਲ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸ); ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ, ਛਤਰਪੁਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਸਕਲੇਚਾ ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਕਾਸ਼ੀਨਾਥ ਸਮਾਗੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੌਮਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੌਮਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ-2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।