AYUSH
Kolkata to Host International Day of Yoga 2026 Main Event; Theme Announced as “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”
Thousands Participate in Common Yoga Protocol at Khajuraho During 25-Day Countdown to IDY 2026
Yoga Sangam Portal, Yoga Park Portal and New Yoga T-Shirt Unveiled
“Khajuraho Has the Potential to Become a Global Centre for Yoga and Wellness”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Yoga and Khajuraho are Integral Symbols of India’s Cultural Heritage”: CM Dr. Mohan Yadav
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The main celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal on 21 June, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced today. He further informed that the theme for this year’s observance is “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, highlighting the role of Yoga in promoting physical health, mental well-being and healthy ageing.
The announcement was made during Yoga Mahotsav 2026 organised at the UNESCO World Heritage Site, Western Group of Temples, Khajuraho, marking the commencement of the 25-day countdown to IDY 2026. The event, organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, witnessed participation of thousands of yoga enthusiasts in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that Kolkata, steeped in India’s traditional heritage and spiritual consciousness, will host the main celebration of IDY 2026. He noted that the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” reflects the growing importance of Yoga in promoting holistic well-being in advancing age. The Minister emphasised that Yoga represents India’s ancient wisdom and plays a vital role in preventive healthcare and balanced living.
Shri Jadhav also noted that Khajuraho, with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage, represents the harmony between India’s ancient traditions and wellness practices. He stated that the city has the potential to emerge as a global centre for Yoga and wellness.
The Minister emphasised that Yoga should become a part of daily life and said the Ministry of Ayush, under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is continuously working to take Yoga to every village, household, school, office and community through sustained outreach and public participation. Highlighting the importance of preventive healthcare, Shri Jadhav noted that Yoga and initiatives such as Ayush Aahar promote balanced nutrition, disciplined living and overall well-being.
On the occasion, the Union Minister relaunched the Yoga Sangam Portal to facilitate online registrations and strengthen public participation for IDY 2026, and launched the Yoga Park Portal to support the development of dedicated yoga spaces across states and institutions. He also unveiled a newly designed Yoga T-shirt promoting the message of yoga, health and wellness, and informed that over two lakh individuals have participated in the 100-day free Yoga training programme under the Yoga 365 Campaign, receiving Yog Mitra certification.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav joined the programme virtually and stated in his video message that Yoga and Khajuraho are integral symbols of India’s cultural heritage. He noted that the younger generation is increasingly embracing Yoga as part of daily life, contributing towards a healthier and more aware society.
Shri Inder Singh Parmar, Cabinet Minister of Higher Education, Technical and, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, said that Yoga and Ayurveda are not merely practices but a way of life rooted in India’s rich traditions. He emphasised that education and Yoga together can contribute towards building a healthier society.
Shri Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture, Tourism and Religious Trust & Endowment, Government of Madhya Pradesh, highlighted that the programme reflected India’s cultural consciousness and civilisational values while promoting holistic wellness among the masses.
Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho Lok Sabha Constituency, stated that Yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and is now practised in nearly 190 countries worldwide.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said yoga offers a simple, sustainable path to holistic health in today’s stressful lifestyle. She urged citizens to become ‘Yoga Mitras’ and appealed for participation in the Guinness World Record attempt on 14 June 2026 to unite the world through yoga.
The event was graced by dignitaries including MLA Rajnagar Vidhan Shaba Sh. Arvind Pateriya; MLA Bijawar Shri Rajesh Shukla; MLA Chhatarpur Smt. Lalita Yadav; Principal Secretary of Ayush, Madhya Pradesh Shri Shobhit Jain; District Magistrate and Collector, Chhatarpur Shri Parth Jaiswal (IAS); Superintendent of Police, Chhatarpur Shri Rajat Saklecha IPS, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the State Government.
A major highlight of the programme was the large-scale demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with Yoga instructors from MDNIY. Thousands of Yoga enthusiasts from across the region participated in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), reflecting the growing nationwide movement towards Yoga-based wellness and preventive healthcare.
Developed by the Ministry of Ayush, the Common Yoga Protocol is a standardised sequence of Yoga practices aimed at promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being for people of all age groups.
The event marked another important milestone in the nationwide build-up to International Day of Yoga 2026 and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards promoting holistic health and wellness through Yoga.

ആയുഷ്‌
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം 2026: മുഖ്യവേദിയായി കൊൽക്കത്ത
ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം : ‘ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വാർദ്ധക്യത്തിന് യോഗ’
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പരിപാടികൾ ജൂൺ 21 ന് പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ശാരീരിക ആരോഗ്യം, മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വാർദ്ധക്യം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയുടെ പങ്ക് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്ന "ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വാർദ്ധക്യത്തിന് യോഗ" എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ യോഗാ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം.
യുനെസ്കോയുടെ ലോക പൈതൃക പട്ടികയിലുള്ള ഖജുരാഹോയിലെ ‘വെസ്റ്റേൺ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓഫ് ടെംപിൾസിൽ’ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ‘യോഗ മഹോത്സവ് 2026’ലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തിയത്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള 25 ദിവസത്തെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗണിന്റെ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചായിരുന്നു ഈ പരിപാടി. കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊറാർജി ദേശായി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗ (MDNIY) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങിൽ, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് യോഗാചാര്യന്മാരും അനുയായികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ‘കോമൺ യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ’ പ്രകാരമുള്ള യോഗാഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടമായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിന്റെ (IDY 2026) പ്രധാന ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക തലസ്ഥാനമായ കൊൽക്കത്ത ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് അറിയിച്ചു. പരമ്പരാഗത പൈതൃകത്തിലും ആത്മീയ ബോധത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ കൊൽക്കത്ത ഈ ആഗോള പരിപാടിക്ക് ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ വേദിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് യോഗ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകളെ മുൻനിർത്തി "ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വാർദ്ധക്യത്തിന് യോഗ" (Yoga for Healthy Aging) എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാദിന പ്രമേയമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതന ജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായ യോഗ, രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും സന്തുലിതമായ ജീവിതശൈലി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക-ആത്മീയ പൈതൃകമുള്ള ഖജുരാഹോ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരാതന പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന രീതികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമന്വയത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ്. വരും നാളുകളിൽ യോഗയുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിന്റെയും ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർന്നുവരാൻ ഖജുരാഹോയ്ക്ക് സാധിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
യോഗ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കീഴിൽ, നിരന്തരമായ ജനസമ്പർക്കത്തിലൂടെയും പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെയും യോഗയെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിലും, വീട്ടിലും, സ്കൂളിലും, ഓഫീസിലും, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റിയിലും എത്തിക്കാനാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി, യോഗയും 'ആയുഷ് ഭക്ഷണം' പോലുള്ള നൂതന സംരംഭങ്ങളും സന്തുലിതമായ പോഷകാഹാരവും അച്ചടക്കമുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലിയും ഉറപ്പാക്കി സമഗ്രമായ ക്ഷേമം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഓൺലൈൻ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 'യോഗ സംഗം പോർട്ടൽ' മന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങിൽ പുനരാരംഭിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും സമർപ്പിത യോഗ ഇടങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി 'യോഗ പാർക്ക് പോർട്ടൽ' അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. യോഗയുടെയും ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത പുതിയ യോഗ ടി-ഷർട്ടും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. 'യോഗ 365' പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കീഴിൽ നടന്ന 100 ദിവസത്തെ സൗജന്യ യോഗ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ഇതുവരെ രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ പരിശീലനം നേടിയെന്നും 'യോഗ മിത്ര' സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കരസ്‌ഥമാക്കിയെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇന്നത്തെ സമ്മർദ്ദം നിറഞ്ഞ ജീവിതശൈലിയിൽ സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യത്തിന് ലളിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗമാണ് യോഗയെന്ന് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി മോണാലിസ ദാഷ് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. കൂടുതൽ പൗരന്മാർ 'യോഗ മിത്രങ്ങൾ' ആകണമെന്ന് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ച അവർ, യോഗയിലൂടെ ലോകത്തെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2026 ജൂൺ 14-ന് നടക്കുന്ന ഗിന്നസ് വേൾഡ് റെക്കോർഡ് ശ്രമത്തിൽ ഏവരും പങ്കാളികളാകണമെന്നും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
മൊറാർജി ദേശായി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗ ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. (ഡോ.) കാശിനാഥ് സമഗന്ധിയുടെയും ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ മറ്റ് യോഗാ അധ്യാപകരുടെയും നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടന്ന കോമൺ യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിന്റെ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള പ്രദർശനം ചടങ്ങിന്റെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണമായി മാറി. യോഗാധിഷ്ഠിത ക്ഷേമത്തിനും പ്രതിരോധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി വളർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കോമൺ യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിന്റെ ബഹുജന പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് യോഗ പ്രേമികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
എല്ലാ പ്രായത്തിലുമുള്ള ആളുകളുടെയും ശാരീരികവും മാനസികവും വൈകാരികവുമായ ക്ഷേമം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ഒരു നിശ്ചിത യോഗാഭ്യാസ ക്രമമാണ് കമൺ യോഗ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ (CYP).
2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടക്കുന്ന വിപുലമായ ഒരുക്കങ്ങളിലെ മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി ഈ പരിപാടി മാറി. യോഗയിലൂടെ സമഗ്രമായ ആരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷേമവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സർക്കാരിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു ഈ പരിപാടി.