AYUSH
Kolkata to Host International Day of Yoga 2026 Main Event; Theme Announced as “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”
Thousands Participate in Common Yoga Protocol at Khajuraho During 25-Day Countdown to IDY 2026
Yoga Sangam Portal, Yoga Park Portal and New Yoga T-Shirt Unveiled
“Khajuraho Has the Potential to Become a Global Centre for Yoga and Wellness”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Yoga and Khajuraho are Integral Symbols of India’s Cultural Heritage”: CM Dr. Mohan Yadav
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The main celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal on 21 June, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced today. He further informed that the theme for this year’s observance is “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, highlighting the role of Yoga in promoting physical health, mental well-being and healthy ageing.
The announcement was made during Yoga Mahotsav 2026 organised at the UNESCO World Heritage Site, Western Group of Temples, Khajuraho, marking the commencement of the 25-day countdown to IDY 2026. The event, organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, witnessed participation of thousands of yoga enthusiasts in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that Kolkata, steeped in India’s traditional heritage and spiritual consciousness, will host the main celebration of IDY 2026. He noted that the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” reflects the growing importance of Yoga in promoting holistic well-being in advancing age. The Minister emphasised that Yoga represents India’s ancient wisdom and plays a vital role in preventive healthcare and balanced living.
Shri Jadhav also noted that Khajuraho, with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage, represents the harmony between India’s ancient traditions and wellness practices. He stated that the city has the potential to emerge as a global centre for Yoga and wellness.
The Minister emphasised that Yoga should become a part of daily life and said the Ministry of Ayush, under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is continuously working to take Yoga to every village, household, school, office and community through sustained outreach and public participation. Highlighting the importance of preventive healthcare, Shri Jadhav noted that Yoga and initiatives such as Ayush Aahar promote balanced nutrition, disciplined living and overall well-being.
On the occasion, the Union Minister relaunched the Yoga Sangam Portal to facilitate online registrations and strengthen public participation for IDY 2026, and launched the Yoga Park Portal to support the development of dedicated yoga spaces across states and institutions. He also unveiled a newly designed Yoga T-shirt promoting the message of yoga, health and wellness, and informed that over two lakh individuals have participated in the 100-day free Yoga training programme under the Yoga 365 Campaign, receiving Yog Mitra certification.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav joined the programme virtually and stated in his video message that Yoga and Khajuraho are integral symbols of India’s cultural heritage. He noted that the younger generation is increasingly embracing Yoga as part of daily life, contributing towards a healthier and more aware society.
Shri Inder Singh Parmar, Cabinet Minister of Higher Education, Technical and, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, said that Yoga and Ayurveda are not merely practices but a way of life rooted in India’s rich traditions. He emphasised that education and Yoga together can contribute towards building a healthier society.
Shri Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture, Tourism and Religious Trust & Endowment, Government of Madhya Pradesh, highlighted that the programme reflected India’s cultural consciousness and civilisational values while promoting holistic wellness among the masses.
Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho Lok Sabha Constituency, stated that Yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and is now practised in nearly 190 countries worldwide.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said yoga offers a simple, sustainable path to holistic health in today’s stressful lifestyle. She urged citizens to become ‘Yoga Mitras’ and appealed for participation in the Guinness World Record attempt on 14 June 2026 to unite the world through yoga.
The event was graced by dignitaries including MLA Rajnagar Vidhan Shaba Sh. Arvind Pateriya; MLA Bijawar Shri Rajesh Shukla; MLA Chhatarpur Smt. Lalita Yadav; Principal Secretary of Ayush, Madhya Pradesh Shri Shobhit Jain; District Magistrate and Collector, Chhatarpur Shri Parth Jaiswal (IAS); Superintendent of Police, Chhatarpur Shri Rajat Saklecha IPS, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the State Government.
A major highlight of the programme was the large-scale demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol led by Prof. (Dr.) Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with Yoga instructors from MDNIY. Thousands of Yoga enthusiasts from across the region participated in the mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), reflecting the growing nationwide movement towards Yoga-based wellness and preventive healthcare.
Developed by the Ministry of Ayush, the Common Yoga Protocol is a standardised sequence of Yoga practices aimed at promoting physical, mental and emotional well-being for people of all age groups.
The event marked another important milestone in the nationwide build-up to International Day of Yoga 2026 and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment towards promoting holistic health and wellness through Yoga.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम कोलकाता में आयोजित होगा; कार्यक्रम का विषय: "स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" है
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 के 25 दिनों के काउंटडाउन के दौरान खजुराहो में आयोजित सामूहिक योग प्रोटोकॉल में हजारों लोगों ने भाग लिया
योग संगम पोर्टल, योग पार्क पोर्टल और नई योग टी-शर्ट का अनावरण किया गया
खजुराहो में योग और स्वास्थ्य का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की क्षमता: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
योग और खजुराहो देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अभिन्न प्रतीक है: मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव
27 MAY 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज घोषणा की कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 का मुख्य आयोजन 21 जून को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में होगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस वर्ष के आयोजन का विषय "स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" है, जो शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक कल्याण और स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
यह घोषणा यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, खजुराहो स्थित पश्चिमी मंदिर समूह में आयोजित योग महोत्सव 2026 के दौरान की गई, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 के लिए 25 दिनों की काउंटडाउन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में हजारों योग प्रेमियों ने कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल के सामूहिक प्रदर्शन में भाग लिया।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक विरासत और आध्यात्मिक चेतना से ओतप्रोत कोलकाता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 के मुख्य समारोह की मेजबानी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग विषय वृद्धावस्था में समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है। योग भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान का प्रतीक है और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और संतुलित जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
श्री जाधव ने यह भी कहा कि खजुराहो, अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत के साथ, भारत की प्राचीन परंपराओं और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्रथाओं के बीच सामंजस्य का प्रतीक है। इस शहर में योग और स्वास्थ्य के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में आयुष मंत्रालय निरंतर जन भागीदारी और प्रयासों के माध्यम से योग को हर गांव, घर, विद्यालय, कार्यालय और समुदाय तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रयासरत है। निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्व पर श्री जाधव ने कहा कि योग और आयुष आहार जैसी पहल संतुलित पोषण, अनुशासित जीवन शैली और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाने और वर्ष 2026 के लिए जनभागीदारी को मजबूत करने हेतु योग संगम पोर्टल का पुनः शुभारंभ किया और राज्यों एवं संस्थानों में योग के लिए समर्पित स्थान विकसित करने हेतु योग पार्क पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने योग, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक नई डिज़ाइन की गई योग टी-शर्ट का भी अनावरण किया और बताया कि योग 365 अभियान के अंतर्गत 100 दिवसीय नि:शुल्क योग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में दो लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया है और योग मित्र प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किया है।
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए और अपने वीडियो संदेश में उन्होंने कहा कि योग और खजुराहो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग मानकर इसे अपना रही है, जिससे एक स्वस्थ और जागरूक समाज के निर्माण में योगदान मिल रहा है।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में उच्च शिक्षा, तकनीकी एवं आयुष मंत्रालय के मंत्रिमंडल मंत्री श्री इंदर सिंह परमार ने कहा कि योग और आयुर्वेद केवल अभ्यास नहीं बल्कि भारत की समृद्ध परंपराओं में निहित जीवन शैली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और योग मिलकर एक स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में संस्कृति, पर्यटन और धार्मिक न्यास एवं बंदोबस्ती राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री धर्मेंद्र भाव सिंह लोधी ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम देश की सांस्कृतिक चेतना और सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, साथ ही जनता के बीच समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देता है।
खजुराहो लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री विष्णु दत्त शर्मा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में योग स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में उभरा है और अब इसका अभ्यास विश्व भर के लगभग 190 देशों में किया जाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दास ने कहा कि आज की तनावपूर्ण जीवनशैली में योग समग्र स्वास्थ्य का एक सरल और टिकाऊ मार्ग प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से 'योग मित्र' बनने का आग्रह किया और योग के माध्यम से विश्व को एकजुट करने के लिए 14 जून 2026 को गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने के प्रयास में भाग लेने की अपील की।
इस कार्यक्रम में विधायक राजनगर विधान सभा श्री अरविंद पटैरिया; विधायक बिजावर श्री राजेश शुक्ला; छतरपुर विधायक श्रीमती ललिता यादव; मध्य प्रदेश के प्रमुख सचिव आयुष श्री शोभित जैन; जिला मजिस्ट्रेट एवं कलेक्टर, छतरपुर श्री पार्थ जयसवाल (आईएएस); पुलिस अधीक्षक, छतरपुर श्री रजत सकलेचा आईपीएस, आयुष मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) काशीनाथ समागंडी और एमडीएनआईवाई के योग प्रशिक्षकों के नेतृत्व में कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल का व्यापक प्रदर्शन था। इस प्रदर्शन में क्षेत्र भर से हजारों योग प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया, जो योग आधारित स्वास्थ्य और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की दिशा में बढ़ते राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को दर्शाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल, योग अभ्यासों का एक मानकीकृत क्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों के शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2026 की राष्ट्रव्यापी तैयारियों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ और योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।