PIB Backgrounder
Water Governance in Rural India
“Empowering Communities through Participatory Water Budgeting”
27 MAY 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Improving water governance in rural India is becoming increasingly important due to rising demand, uneven distribution, and climate variability. By counting every drop, India can build water security, climate resilience, and a sustainable future. Water budgeting enables communities to assess availability and demand, supporting informed decisions across agriculture, domestic and livestock use. Government programmes including the Atal Bhujal Yojana, the National Water Mission, and state initiatives as in Rajasthan and Maharashtra, highlight the effectiveness of participatory approaches. Technology further strengthens these efforts by supporting data-driven planning at the local level using tools like the Varuni web application. Integrating water budgeting into planning, backed by community involvement and policy support, promotes sustainable water use.
Water Resource Dynamics in India: Integrating Demand Management and Policy Action
Water constitutes a fundamental determinant of environmental sustainability and human well-being. The availability, distribution, and management of water resources are critical to sustaining growth across sectors. According to the study “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019”, conducted by the Central Water Commission, India receives an average annual precipitation of about 3,880 Billion Cubic Metres (BCM). After accounting for natural losses such as evaporation and other factors, the average annual water available in the country is estimated at 1,999.20 BCM.
The average annual water availability of a country depends largely on hydrometeorological and geological factors. However, per capita water availability depends on population size. With the continuous rise in population, per capita water availability in India is steadily declining, increasing pressure on existing water resources.
India has 17.5 percent of the global population and 11.6 percent of the world’s livestock. This creates significant demand on water resources. Agriculture accounts for 80 to 90 percent of water use in rural areas.
The growing stress on limited water resources has resulted in declining groundwater levels, seasonal water shortages, and increasing conflicts over water allocation. All these challenges highlight the need to move away from a supply-driven approach towards demand-based and planned water management systems. In this context, water budgeting has emerged as a significant tool for sustainable development in water-stressed regions where scarcity and uneven distribution threaten economic stability, food security, and climate resilience.
Counting Every Drop: Understanding Water Budgeting
Water budgeting involves a systematic assessment of water availability and demand within a defined geographical unit. These include village, watershed, block, or district, with the objective of balancing water use with renewable availability.
A diagram of water budgetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
At its core, water budgeting involves the calculation of all water inputs, including rainfall, surface inflows, and groundwater recharge, against evapotranspiration, runoff, and groundwater discharge. Beyond basic accounting, a comprehensive water budget helps understand the movement and distribution of water within the natural environment. This includes the interaction between surface water and groundwater systems, seasonal variations in rainfall and recharge, and the impact of human activities such as agriculture, urbanization, and industrial use.
It can be applied at different scales from individual farms and villages to entire watersheds and river basins. This enables the preparation of location-specific water management plans based on local conditions, resource availability, and demand patterns. Such planning becomes particularly important in regions facing groundwater depletion, seasonal shortages, floods, or climate-related uncertainties.
From a governance perspective, water budgeting supports informed and evidence-based decision-making. It identifies surplus and deficit areas and enables efficient water allocation across agriculture, domestic use, livestock, and industry.
Aligning Agricultural and Livestock Water Demand through Water Budgeting
The National Commission on Integrated Water Resources Development estimates that irrigation water demand in India could reach 807 BCM by 2050 under a high-demand scenario. These projections indicate growing pressure on water resources and highlight the need for improved planning and demand management.
Water budgeting helps in aligning agricultural practices with available resources. It enables informed crop planning, supporting crop selection based on local water conditions and optimised irrigation and sowing to reduce stress. Evidence from participatory water budgeting initiatives supported by NABARD shows that water-aligned crop choices enhance productivity while reducing risk exposure.
The livestock census in 2019 showed 4.6% increase from 51.2 crore in 2012 to about 53.6 crore in 2019. The cow population increasedby18%from the previous census in 2012. This increase in livestock population implies a corresponding rise in water demand for drinking, fodder production, and related activities.
Water budgeting adopts a comprehensive approach by incorporating the water requirements of allied sectors such as livestock and fisheries. Estimating livestock water demand using standard norms and integrating it into overall water assessments ensures a more balanced allocation. It thereby supports diversified and sustainable rural livelihoods.
Institutionalizing Water Budgeting: National Missions and Grassroots Action
Government programmes including Atal Bhujal Yojana and National Water Mission, highlight water budgeting as a key tool for sustainable water management.
Atal Bhujal Yojana
Launched in 2019, the Atal Bhujal Yojana promotes water budgeting as a key tool for decentralized water governance at Gram Panchayat (GP). The programme is implemented on a pilot basis across 229 blocks in seven groundwater-stressed states. These states and GPs were selected based on the level of groundwater depletion, institutional readiness, existing water management systems, prior experience in groundwater conservation, and willingness to participate. The final selection of GPs was made by the respective state governments to ensure effective implementation and better outcomes. During the assessments conducted in 2023-24 and 2024-25, 180 out of 229 blocks have shown measurable improvement in groundwater levels.
The scheme promotes revival and strengthening of traditional water conservation systems, including Gokatte, Bawdi, Johad, Tanka, Kalyani, and Diggi, adapted to local contexts. As of March 2026, approximately 81,700 water conservation and recharge structures have been created or restored. The scheme mandates the annual preparation and updating of water budgets, with 8,203 budgets completed across participating Gram Panchayats.
Sl. No.
State
Gram Panchayat (GPs) with prepared Water Budgeting
1
Gujarat
1,873
2
Haryana
1,647
3
Karnataka
1,199
4
Madhya Pradesh
670
5
Maharashtra
1,133
6
Rajasthan
1,132
7
Uttar Pradesh
549
Total
8203
To support this process, capacity-building initiatives have been undertaken. Over 1.25 lakh training programmes conducted across multiple levels. Demand-side interventions have been actively promoted across nearly 9 lakh hectares. This has resulted in the adoption of efficient water-use practices, such as drip and sprinkler irrigation, mulching, and crop diversification.
Institutionalizing Water Budgeting: Insights from Hiware Bazar
Hiware Bazar, a drought-prone village in Maharashtra, demonstrate how participatory water governance can transform water-scarce regions into resilient ecosystems. Facing acute water shortages since the 1970s, the village adopted a community-led watershed management. This approach combined traditional knowledge with institutional innovation.
Over time, the village implemented comprehensive measures, including rainwater harvesting, watershed development, and groundwater recharge practices. A key intervention was water budgeting at the Gram Sabha level, where annual water availability is assessed to guide agricultural planning. Based on these assessments, farmers are encouraged to adopt crop patterns aligned with available water resources. Additionally, regulations such as bans on deep borewells have been enforced to prevent over-extraction of groundwater.
This integrated, forward-looking approach has enabled Hiware Bazar to achieve water security, even during years of below-normal rainfall. The model has informed state-level policy, with Maharashtra incorporating water budgeting into its drought-proofing strategy to make 5,000 villages water-secure annually.
National Water Mission (NWM)
The National Water Mission recognises water budgeting as a foundational element of Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM). Water budgeting under the Mission aligns with national priorities of water conservation, sustainability, and long-term water security.
Additionally, Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti under NWM emphasizes women-led institutions, including Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Water Users’ Association (WUAs), and community groups in water conservation and management. For instance, in Udham Singh Nagar district, Uttarakhand, about 1,645 women have been trained under the Jal Jeevan Mission. Additionally, 300 women-led Village Water and Sanitation Committees are operational, and 105 awareness campaigns have been conducted by women SHGs.
Water Security through Community-Led Planning in Rajasthan
Rajasthan’s highly variable rainfall and frequent droughts have led to runoff losses, declining groundwater levels, and unstable agriculture. To address this, the state launched the Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan in 2016, based on the “Four Waters Concept”. It includes conserving rainwater, groundwater, underground water, and soil moisture through watershed treatment and revival of traditional structures.
A key feature of the approach is the institutionalization of water budgeting at the Gram Sabha level. Thus, communities systematically assess water availability and allocate its use across competing needs, including drinking, irrigation, livestock, and other livelihood requirements.
Key outcomes:
• Groundwater levels increased by around 4%.
• Improved soil fertility and reduced erosion, resulting in higher crop yields.
• Water access was enhanced for 4.1 million people and 4.5 million livestock.
This case demonstrates how community-led water budgeting and conservation can strengthen water security in drought-prone regions.
Simplifying Water Budgeting with Smart Technology: Varuni Web Application
The Varuni web application employs a scientifically robust yet user-friendly methodology to generate block-level water budgets. It integrates automatically sourced data from authoritative government portals, including rainfall, land use, cropping patterns, population, and water resources. This data is subsequently processed through an in-built computational framework to produce structured water budget assessments. The Varuni web application (https://wasca.in/index)was developed under the Indo-German bilateral project “Water Security and Climate Adaptation in Rural India (WASCA)”. The project is implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Ministry of Rural Development, with technical support from NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India).
The Varuni web application uses a cycle-based approach. It systematically compares water availability (supply) with water requirements (demand) to generate a comprehensive water budget. It indicates whether a given block experiences a surplus or a deficit. It further provides contextual insights into local geography and water resource conditions.
All computations are executed through an automated framework, thereby minimizing manual intervention and reducing the likelihood of errors. This enables local authorities to accurately assess water scenarios and identify context-specific interventions. It includes water conservation, groundwater recharge, and the adoption of efficient irrigation practices.
Jalyukt Shivar Abhiyan (JSA)
The Jalyukt Shivar Abhiyan (JSA) launched in 2014, a flagship programme of the Government of Maharashtra. It was designed to provide sustainable, long-term solutions to rural water scarcity. The programme incorporates geotagging and a mobile application developed by the Maharashtra Remote Sensing Application Centre (MRSAC). It enables real-time, web-based monitoring of interventions. It adopts an integrated planning approach focused on water conservation, groundwater recharge, and village-level water budgeting.
As a result of these interventions, over 11,000 villages have been declared drought-free. Additionally,groundwater levels have increased by approximately 1.5-2 metres. Furthermore, water storage capacity has enhanced, and agricultural productivity has improved by an estimated 30-50 percent.
Strengthening Water Security through Informed Choices and Local Actions
Water, as a finite resource, underscores the need for better management, efficiency, and governance. The need to transition from fragmented approaches to integrated, data-driven water management becomes imperative. This is driven by rising pressures from population growth, agricultural demand, and climate variability. In this context, water budgeting stands out as a transformative instrument.
By aligning agricultural practices with local water availability, India is advancing evidence-based and participatory water governance. This is supported by strengthening community-led institutions and leveraging digital tools such as Varuni. Successful models, from Hiware Bazar to large-scale programmes such as the Atal Bhujal Yojana and the National Water Mission, demonstrate strong outcomes. They show that the convergence of policy, technology, and collective action can significantly enhance resilience in water-stressed regions. Institutionalizing water budgeting into planning processes across all levels will be essential for ensuring long-term water security, agricultural sustainability, and inclusive economic growth.
References
NITI Aayog
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Finance
United Nations
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں آبی وسائل کاانتظام
“شراکت داری پر مبنی آبی بجٹ سازی کے ذریعے سماج کو بااختیار بنانا”
27 MAY 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں آبی وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، غیر مساوی تقسیم اور موسمیاتی تغیرات کے باعث تیزی سے اہم ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہر بوند کا حساب رکھ کر بھارت آبی تحفظ، موسمیاتی لچک اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل تشکیل دے سکتا ہے۔ آبی بجٹ کمیونیٹیز کو پانی کی دستیابی اور مانگ کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد دیتی ہے، جس سے زراعت، گھریلو اور مویشیوں کے استعمال میں باخبر فیصلوں کی حمایت ہوتی ہے۔ حکومتی پروگراموں میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، نیشنل واٹر مشن، اور راجستھان و مہاراشٹر جیسے ریاستی اقدامات شامل ہیں، جو شراکتی طریقۂ کار کی افادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ ورونی ویب ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال ٹیکنالوجی ان کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے کیونکہ یہ مقامی سطح پر ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی میں آبی بجٹ کو شامل کرنا، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور پالیسی معاونت کے ساتھ، پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
بھارت میں آبی وسائل کی حرکیات: ڈیمانڈ مینجمنٹ اور پالیسی اقدامات کا انضمام
پانی ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور انسانی فلاح و بہبود کا ایک بنیادی عنصر ہے۔ آبی وسائل کی دستیابی، تقسیم اور انتظام مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے زیرِ اہتمام کیے گئے مطالعے “اسپیس ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کا دوبارہ جائزہ ، 2019’’ کے مطابق، بھارت کو سالانہ اوسطاً تقریباً 3,880 ارب بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) بارش حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ قدرتی نقصانات جیسے بخارات بننے اور دیگر عوامل کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد، ملک میں دستیاب پانی کی سالانہ اوسط مقدار کا اندازہ 1,999.20 بی سی ایم لگایا گیا ہے۔
کسی ملک میں پانی کی سالانہ اوسط دستیابی زیادہ تر ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل اور ارضیاتی عوامل پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم فی کس پانی کی دستیابی آبادی کے حجم پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ آبادی میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ بھارت میں فی کس پانی کی دستیابی میں بتدریج کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے، جس سے موجودہ آبی وسائل پر دباؤ بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں عالمی آبادی کا 17.5 فیصد اور دنیا کے 11.6 فیصد مویشی ہیں ۔ اس سے آبی وسائل کی کافی مانگ پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں 80 سے 90 فیصد پانی زراعت کے ذریعے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔
محدود آبی وسائل پر بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کے نتیجے میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی، موسمی پانی کی قلت، اور پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق تنازعات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ تمام چیلنجوں اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ سپلائی پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر سے ہٹ کر طلب پر مبنی اور منصوبہ بند آبی انتظامی نظام کی طرف منتقل ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، آبی بجٹ پانی کی کمی کے شکار علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے، جہاں قلت اور غیر مساوی تقسیم معاشی استحکام، غذائی تحفظ اور موسمیاتی لچک کو خطرے میں ڈالتی ہے۔
ہر قطرے کا حساب: آبی بجٹنگ کو سمجھنا
آبی بجٹ سازی کسی مخصوص جغرافیائی اکائی کے اندر پانی کی دستیابی اور مانگ کا منظم انداز میں جائزہ لینے کا عمل ہے۔ ان اکائیوں میں گاؤں، واٹرشیڈ، بلاک یا ضلع شامل ہو سکتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد پانی کے استعمال کو قابلِ تجدید دستیابی کے ساتھ متوازن بنانا ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے بنیادی تصور میں آبی بجٹ سازی پانی کے تمام ذرائعِ آمد کا حساب شامل کرتی ہے، جن میں بارش، سطحی پانی کی آمد، اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی تجدید شامل ہیں، اور ان کا موازنہ بخارات بننے کے عمل، سطحی بہاؤ ، اور زیرِ زمین پانی کے اخراج سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ بنیادی حساب کتاب سے آگے بڑھ کر، ایک جامع آبی بجٹ قدرتی ماحول میں پانی کی حرکت اور تقسیم کو سمجھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس میں سطحی پانی اور زیرِ زمین پانی کے نظام کے درمیان باہمی تعلق، بارش اور تجدید میں موسمی تبدیلیاں، اور انسانی سرگرمیوں جیسے زراعت، شہری کاری اور صنعتی استعمال کے اثرات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
اس کا اطلاق مختلف پیمانوں پر کیا جا سکتا ہے، جن میں انفرادی کھیت، دیہات، واٹرشیڈ اور پورے دریا کے طاس شامل ہیں۔ اس سے مقامی حالات، وسائل کی دستیابی اورمانگ کے نمونوں کی بنیاد پر مخصوص جگہ کے مطابق آبی انتظامی منصوبے تیار کرنا ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ ایسی منصوبہ بندی خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں اہم ہوتی ہے جہاں زیرِ زمین پانی کی کمی، موسمی قلت، سیلاب یا موسمیاتی غیر یقینی صورتحال پائی جاتی ہے۔
حکمرانی کے نقطۂ نظر سے، آبی بجٹ سازی اخبر اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اضافی( سرپلس) اور خسارے والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور زراعت، گھریلو استعمال، مویشیوں اور صنعت کے درمیان پانی کی مؤثر تقسیم کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔
آبی بجٹ سازی کے ذریعے زرعی اور مویشیوں کی پانی کی مانگ کو ہم آہنگ کرنا
مربوط آبی وسائل کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کا تخمینہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں آبپاشی کے پانی کی مانگ 2050 تک 807 بی سی ایم تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ۔ یہ تخمینے آبی وسائل پر بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مانگ کے انتظام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
آبی بجٹ سازی دستیاب وسائل کے ساتھ زرعی سرگرمیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ باخبر فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس کے تحت مقامی آبی حالات کے مطابق فصلوں کے انتخاب اور آبپاشی و بوائی کے بہتر انتظام کے ذریعے دباؤ کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔این اے بی اے آر ڈی کی معددسے کیے گئے شراکتی آبی بجٹ سازی اقدامات سے حاصل شواہد ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ پانی کے مطابق فصلوں کا انتخاب پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور خطرات کو کم کرتا ہے۔
2019 کی مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، مویشیوں کی تعداد 2012 کے 51.2 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 53.6 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، یعنی 4.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ گائے کی تعداد میں 2012 کے مقابلے میں 18 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ مویشیوں کی آبادی میں اس اضافے کا مطلب ہے کہ پینے کے پانی، چارے کی پیداوار اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے پانی کی مانگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آبی بجٹ سازی ایک جامع نقطۂ نظر اختیار کرتی ہے جس میں مویشیوں اور ماہی گیری جیسے ذیلی شعبوں کی آبی ضروریات کو بھی شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ معیاری اصولوں کے مطابق مویشیوں کی پانی کی طلب کا تخمینہ لگانا اور اسے مجموعی آبی جائزوں میں شامل کرنا پانی کی زیادہ متوازن تقسیم کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ دیہی علاقوں میں متنوع اور پائیدار روزگار کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
آبی بجٹ سازی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا: قومی مشن اور نچلی سطح کی کارروائیاں
حکومتی پروگراموں، جن میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا اور نیشنل واٹر مشن شامل ہیں، آبی بجٹ سازی کو پائیدار آبی انتظام کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا
2019 میں شروع کی گئی اٹل بھوجل یوجنا آبی بجٹ سازی کو گرام پنچایت (جی پی) کی سطح پر غیر مرکزی آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سات زیرِ زمین پانی کی کمی کے شکار ریاستوں کے 229 بلاکس میں پائلٹ بنیادوں پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں اور گرام پنچایتوں کا انتخاب زیرِ زمین پانی کی کمی کی سطح، ادارہ جاتی تیاری، موجودہ آبی انتظامی نظام، زیرِ زمین پانی کے تحفظ میں سابقہ تجربے اور شرکت کی آمادگی کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا۔ جی پی کا حتمی انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے کیا تاکہ مؤثر نفاذ اور بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ 2023-24 اور 2024-25 میں کیے گئے جائزوں کے دوران 229 میں سے 180 بلاکوں میں زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں قابلِ پیمائش بہتری دیکھی گئی۔
یہ اسکیم روایتی آبی تحفظ کے نظاموں کی بحالی اور مضبوطی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جن میں گوکٹے، باوڑی، جوہڑ، ٹانکا، کلیانی اور ڈِگگی شامل ہیں، جنہیں مقامی حالات کے مطابق ڈھالا گیا ہے۔ مارچ 2026 تک تقریباً 81,700 آبی تحفظ اور ری چارج ڈھانچے تیار یا بحال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر سال آبی بجٹ کی تیاری اور اس کی تازہ کاری لازمی قرار دی گئی ہے، اور شریک گرام پنچایتوں میں 8,203 آبی بجٹ مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
آبی بجٹ سازی والے گرام پنچایت (جی پی)
1
گجرات
1,873
2
ہریانہ
1,647
3
کرناٹک
1,199
4
مدھیہ پردیش
670
5
مہاراشٹر
1,133
6
راجستھان
1,132
7
اتر پردیش
549
کل
8203
اس عمل کی حمایت کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مختلف سطحوں پر 1.25 لاکھ سے زائد تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ طلب کے پہلو سے متعلق مداخلتوں کو تقریباً 9 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں فعال طور پر فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کے طریقوں جیسے ڈرِپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی، ملچنگ، اور فصلوں کی تنوع کو اپنانے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آبی بجٹنگ کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا: ہی ویئربازار سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق
مہاراشٹر کا خشک سالی سے متاثرہ گاؤں ہی ویئر بازار یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ شراکتی آبی وسائل کا انتظام کس طرح پانی کی کمی کے شکار علاقوں کو لچکدار ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔ 1970 کی دہائی سے شدید پانی کی قلت کا سامنا کرنے والے اس گاؤں نے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ کو اپنایا۔ اس طریقۂ کار میں روایتی علم اور ادارہ جاتی اختراع کو یکجا کیا گیا۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ، گاؤں نے جامع اقدامات نافذ کیے، جن میں بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا، واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی، اور زیرِ زمین پانی کی تجدید شامل ہیں۔ ایک اہم اقدام گرام سبھا کی سطح پر آبی بجٹ سازی تھا، جس کے تحت سالانہ آبی دستیابی کا جائزہ لے کر زرعی منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر کسانوں کو ایسے فصلی نمونے اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے جو دستیاب پانی کے مطابق ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، زیرِ زمین پانی کے حد سے زیادہ استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے گہرے بورویلز پر پابندی جیسے ضوابط بھی نافذ کیے گئے۔
یہ مربوط اور مستقبل بین طریقۂ کار ہی ویئر بازار کو کم بارش والے سالوں میں بھی آبی تحفظ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل نے ریاستی سطح کی پالیسی کو بھی متاثر کیا ہے، جس کے تحت مہاراشٹر نے اپنی خشک سالی سے بچاؤ کی حکمتِ عملی میں آبی بجٹ سازی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ہر سال 5,000 دیہات کو پانی کے لحاظ سے محفوظ بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم)
نیشنل واٹر مشن آبی بجٹ سازی کو مربوط آبی وسائل کے انتظام (آئی ڈبلیو آر ایم ) کے ایک بنیادی جزو کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت آبی بجٹ سازی قومی ترجیحات جیسے آبی تحفظ، پائیداری اور طویل مدتی آبی سلامتی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
مزید برآں، “ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی” کے تحت این ڈبلیو ایم خواتین کی قیادت والے اداروں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جن میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)، واٹر یوزرز ایسوسی ایشن (ڈبلیو یو اے) اور کمیونٹی گروپس شامل ہیں، جو آبی تحفظ اور انتظام میں فعال کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اتراکھنڈ کے اودھم سنگھ نگر ضلع میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 1,645 خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 300 خواتین کی قیادت میں گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیاں فعال ہیں، اور خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے 105 بیداری مہمات بھی چلائی گئی ہیں۔
راجستھان میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے آبی تحفظ
راجستھان کی انتہائی غیر یقینی بارش اور بار بار آنے والی خشک سالیوں کے باعث سطحی بہاؤ میں نقصان، زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی اور غیر مستحکم زراعت جیسے مسائل پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاست نے 2016 میں “مکھیہ منتری جل سواولمبن ابھیان” شروع کیا، جو “چار پانیوں کے تصور” پر مبنی ہے۔ اس میں بارش کے پانی، زیرِ زمین پانی، زیرِ زمین ذخیرہ شدہ پانی اور مٹی کی نمی کے تحفظ کو واٹرشیڈ ٹریٹمنٹ اور روایتی آبی ڈھانچوں کی بحالی کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس حکمتِ عملی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت گرام سبھا کی سطح پر آبی بجٹ سازی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کمیونٹیز منظم طریقے سے پانی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ لگاتی ہیں اور اسے مختلف ضروریات جیسے پینے کا پانی، آبپاشی، مویشیوں اور دیگر روزگار سے متعلق استعمالات کے درمیان تقسیم کرتی ہیں۔
اہم نتائج:
• زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں تقریباً 4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
• مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری آئی اور کٹاؤ میں کمی واقع ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا۔
• 4.1 ملین افراد اور 4.5 ملین مویشیوں کے لیے پانی تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی۔
یہ مثال ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں آبی بجٹ سازی اور آبی تحفظ کے اقدامات خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آبی بجٹ سازی کو آسان بنانا: ورونی ویب ایپلی کیشن
ورونی ویب ایپلی کیشن ایک سائنسی طور پر مضبوط مگر صارف دوست طریقہ کار استعمال کرتی ہے تاکہ بلاک سطح پر آبی بجٹ تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ یہ خودکار طور پر سرکاری معتبر پورٹلز سے حاصل ہونے والے ڈیٹا کو یکجا کرتی ہے، جس میں بارش، زمین کا استعمال، فصلوں کے پیٹرن، آبادی اور آبی وسائل شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اس ڈیٹا کو ایک اندرونی کمپیوٹیشنل فریم ورک کے ذریعے پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ منظم آبی بجٹ کے تجزیے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
ورونی ویب ایپلی کیشن ( https://wasca.in/index) کو ہند-جرمن دوطرفہ منصوبے “واٹر سیکیورٹی اینڈ کلائمیٹ ایڈاپٹیشن ان رورل انڈیا (ڈبلیو اے ایس سی اے)” کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ وزارتِ جل شکتی اور وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اس میں نیتی آیوگ (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا) تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ورونی ویب ایپلی کیشن ایک سائیکل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ منظم انداز میں پانی کی دستیابی (سپلائی) کا پانی کی ماگ(ڈیمانڈ) سے موازنہ کرتی ہے تاکہ ایک جامع آبی بجٹ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اس بات کی نشاندہی بھی کرتی ہے کہ کسی مخصوص بلاک میں پانی کی کمی (خسارہ) ہے یا فراوانی (سرپلس)ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مقامی جغرافیہ اور آبی وسائل کی صورتحال کے حوالے سے سیاق و سباق پر مبنی معلومات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
تمام حسابات ایک خودکار نظام کے ذریعے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے دستی مداخلت کم ہوتی ہے اور غلطیوں کے امکانات میں کمی آتی ہے۔ اس سے مقامی حکام کو آبی صورتحال کا درست اندازہ لگانے اور مخصوص حالات کے مطابق اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں آبی تحفظ، زیرِ زمین پانی کی تجدید، اور مؤثر آبپاشی کے طریقوں کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔
جلیکت شیور ابھیان (جے ایس اے)
جلیکت شیور ابھیان (جی ایس اے) جو 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا، حکومتِ مہاراشٹر کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے۔ اسے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی کمی کے پائیدار اور طویل مدتی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں جیو ٹیگنگ اور مہاراشٹر ریموٹ سینسنگ ایپلی کیشن سینٹر (ایم آر ایس اے سی) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن شامل ہے، جو اقدامات کی ریئل ٹائم، ویب بیسڈ نگرانی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایک مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے طریقہ کار کو اپناتا ہے، جس میں آبی تحفظ، زیرِ زمین پانی کی تجدید، اور گاؤں کی سطح پر آبی بجٹ سازی پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں 11,000 سے زائدگاوں کو خشک سالی سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح میں تقریباً 1.5 سے 2 میٹر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور زرعی پیداوار میں اندازاً 30 سے 50 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
باخبر انتخاب اور مقامی اقدامات کے ذریعے آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا
پانی، ایک محدود وسیلہ ہونے کے ناطے، بہتر انتظام، مؤثریت اور حکمرانی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی، زرعی طلب اور موسمیاتی تغیرات کے دباؤ کے باعث یہ ناگزیر ہو جاتا ہے کہ منتشر طریقۂ کار سے ہٹ کر مربوط اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی آبی انتظام کی طرف منتقل ہوا جائے۔ اس تناظر میں آبی بجٹ سازی ایک انقلابی ذریعہ کے طور پر سامنے آتی ہے۔
مقامی آبی دستیابی کے ساتھ زرعی طریقوں کو ہم آہنگ کرکے بھارت شواہد پر مبنی اور شراکتی آبی وسائل کے انتظام کی طرف پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ اس عمل کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ورونی جیسے ڈیجیٹل آلات کے استعمال سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ ہِوَرے بازار جیسے کامیاب ماڈلز سے لے کر اٹل بھوجل یوجنا اور نیشنل واٹر مشن جیسے بڑے پروگراموں تک، یہ تمام اقدامات مضبوط نتائج ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور اجتماعی عمل کے امتزاج سے پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں لچک کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ آبی بجٹ سازی کو ہر سطح کی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں ادارہ جاتی طور پر شامل کرنا طویل مدتی آبی تحفظ، زرعی پائیداری اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہوگا۔
حوالہ جات
NITI Aayog
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Finance
United Nations
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here to see pdf