कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने एसईसीएल के कार्य संचालन की समीक्षा की; छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री से भी मुलाकात की
बुनियादी ढांचे और अस्पताल प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिजिटल पोर्टल लॉन्च किए गए; अत्याधुनिक 5-पार्ट हेमेटोलॉजी एनालाइजर यूनिट का उद्घाटन भी किया गया
27 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने दक्षिण पूर्वी कोयला क्षेत्र लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) का एक दिवसीय दौरा किया और कंपनी के परिचालन प्रदर्शन, अवसंरचना संबंधी पहलों और भविष्य की विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इस दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय से भी मुलाकात की। दोनों के बीच राज्य में कोयला उत्पादन, अवसंरचना विकास, रसद संपर्क, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य लक्ष्य प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाना, परिचालन सुगम बनाना और कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूती देना था। उन्होंने कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण से राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में राज्य का योगदान और अधिक मजबूत होगा।
एसईसीएल मुख्यालय के अपने दौरे के दौरान, श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में कोयला उत्पादन, ढुलाई, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, सुरक्षा, डिजिटलीकरण पहल, पर्यावरण स्थिरता उपायों, कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं, खदान बंद करने की गतिविधियों, सीएसआर पहल और कंपनी की भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में एसईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री हरीश दुहान, कार्यात्मक निदेशक, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एसईसीएल के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री ने सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ खनन पद्धतियों, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एसईसीएल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उत्पादन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, सुरक्षा मानकों और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में कंपनी के प्रयासों की उन्होंने सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीएसआर पहलों को कोयला क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के समावेशी विकास और कल्याण पर केंद्रित रहना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर एसईसीएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री हरीश दुहान ने बताया कि वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान, एसईसीएल ने कोल इंडिया के 100 मिलियन टन के संचयी उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में 26.86 मिलियन टन का सर्वोच्च योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
एसईसीएल के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की पहल के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ई-डीएडीएएस (एसईसीएल में डिजाइन और ड्राइंग अनुमोदन) पोर्टल और अस्पताल प्रबंधन एवं सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। ई-डीएडीएएस पोर्टल प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं से संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन और ड्राइंग की ऑनलाइन जांच, निगरानी और अनुमोदन को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे पारदर्शिता, निगरानी और समयबद्ध निष्पादन में सुधार होगा। एचएमआईएस पोर्टल रोगी अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और बेहतर अस्पताल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से एसईसीएल अस्पतालों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करेगा।
इस दौरे के दौरान, श्री दुबे ने बिलासपुर के इंदिरा विहार स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में अत्याधुनिक 5-पार्ट हेमेटोलॉजी एनालाइजर यूनिट का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्नत स्वचालित परीक्षण क्षमताओं से लैस यह मशीन रक्त विश्लेषण को तेज और अधिक सटीक बनाएगी और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में निदान क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने इस केंद्र में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया और चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एसईसीएल के प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Reviews SECL Operations; Meets Chhattisgarh Chief Minister
Digital Portals for Infrastructure and Hospital Management Launched; Advanced 5-Part Hematology Analyzer Unit Inaugurated During One-Day Visit
27 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey undertook a one-day visit to South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), during which he reviewed the company’s operational performance, infrastructure initiatives and future growth plans. During the visit, the Minister also met Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai in Raipur, where discussions were held on issues related to coal production, infrastructure development, logistics connectivity, energy security and industrial growth in the state.
The discussions focused on strengthening coordination between the Central and State Governments for expediting key development projects, enhancing ease of operations and creating new opportunities for economic growth and employment in the coal-bearing regions. Minister appreciated the continuous support being extended by the Chhattisgarh Government towards coal sector development and expressed confidence that the collaborative approach would further strengthen the state’s contribution to the nation’s energy security.
During his visit to SECL Headquarters, the minister chaired a comprehensive review meeting at SECL Headquarters, where he reviewed coal production, dispatch, quality management, safety, digitisation initiatives, environmental sustainability measures, coal gasification projects, mine closure activities, CSR initiatives and future action plans of the company. SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan, Functional Directors, Chief Vigilance Officer, senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and SECL officers were present during the meeting.
The Minister emphasised the importance of safe and sustainable mining practices, adoption of modern technologies and enhancement of operational efficiency. He stated that SECL is playing a pivotal role in strengthening India’s energy security and appreciated the company’s efforts in the areas of production, quality assurance, safety standards and environmental management. He also stressed that CSR initiatives should continue to focus on inclusive development and welfare of people residing in coalfield regions.
On the occasion, SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan informed that during the ongoing financial year 2026-27, SECL has made the highest contribution of 26.86 million tonnes towards Coal India’s cumulative production milestone of 100 million tonnes achieved. He reiterated SECL’s commitment towards meeting the nation’s growing energy requirements under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal.
As part of SECL’s digital transformation initiatives, the Minister launched the e-DADAS (Design and Drawings Approval in SECL) Portal and the Hospital Management and Information System (HMIS) Portal. The e-DADAS portal will facilitate online examination, monitoring and approval of engineering designs and drawings related to major infrastructure projects, thereby improving transparency, monitoring and time-bound execution. The HMIS portal will strengthen healthcare delivery in SECL hospitals through digitisation of patient records and improved hospital management systems.
During the visit, Shri Dubey also inaugurated a state-of-the-art 5-Part Hematology Analyzer Unit at the Indira Vihar Health Centre, Bilaspur. Equipped with advanced automated testing capabilities, the machine will enable faster and more accurate blood analysis and improve diagnostic efficiency in healthcare services. The Minister also reviewed healthcare facilities at the centre and appreciated SECL’s efforts towards strengthening medical infrastructure and quality healthcare delivery.