AYUSH
Two-Day Consultative Meeting Held on WHO-ICHI Framework and National Health Intervention Codes for Traditional Medicine
Ayush Reviews Development of International Classification of Health Interventions and National Health Intervention Codes for Traditional Medicine
Experts Deliberate on Standardised Coding System for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani under WHO-ICHI Initiative
27 MAY 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, organized a high-level review meeting and consultative discussions on the development of the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI) and National Health Intervention Codes (NHIC) for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) systems of medicine on May 25–26, 2026, in online mode.
Following the landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and Donor Agreement between the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO), the initiative aims to integrate traditional medicine interventions into the WHO’s ICHI framework. The objective is to develop a globally standardized and scientifically robust coding vocabulary for ASU clinical interventions to enable cross-border data exchange, strengthen clinical research, and support global health system interoperability, including insurance integration.
The meeting was chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, who emphasized the strategic importance of internationally aligned intervention classifications. He stated that the initiative would significantly contribute to integrating traditional medicine into global health systems, strengthening documentation practices, and enhancing interoperability in digital health ecosystems.
Inaugural and Technical Sessions
The inaugural session began with welcome remarks by Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). In her introductory remarks, Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the significance of standardized intervention terminology in strengthening evidence-based traditional medicine systems.
This was followed by addresses from representatives of the World Health Organization, including Dr. Pawan Godatwar, Technical Officer, WHO South-East Asia Regional Office (SEARO), and Dr. Geetha Krishnan, Unit Head, GTMC Jamnagar.
Detailed technical presentations on the four-level hierarchical coding directories were made by the respective Research Councils:
• Ayurveda (NHICA): Presented by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS
• Siddha (NHICS): Presented by Prof. Dr. N. J. Muthukumar, Director General, CCRS
• Unani (NHICUM): Presented by Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM
International experts from the WHO Data Standards and Informatics team, including Dr. Nenad Kostanjsek, Technical Officer, WHO, deliberated on the future roadmap and technical requirements for aligning ASU intervention classifications with global health informatics standards.
The two-day meeting also included separate breakout sessions for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani systems, facilitating detailed technical review, vetting and expert consultations on draft documents. Around 30 scientists from the three Research Councils, along with faculty members from various Ayush National Institutes such as ITRA, AIIA, NIUM and other reputed institutions, participated in the deliberations.
The finalized framework will form the basis for the upcoming WHO-ICHI ASU Alpha Draft editorial workshop scheduled for July 2026.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی طریقہ علاج کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او –آئی سی ایچ آئی فریم ورک اور قومی طبی کوڈز پر دو روزہ مشاورتی اجلاس کا انعقاد
وزارتِ آیوش نے روایتی طریقہ علاج کے لیے عالمی درجہ بندی اور قومی طبی علامات کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے کام کا جائزہ لیا
ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی سی ایچ آئی اقدام کے تحت آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی طب کے لیے معیاری کوڈنگ نظام پر ماہرین کی مشاورت
27 MAY 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارت آیوش نے 25–26 مئی 2026 کو آن لائن موڈ میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس اور مشاورتی مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی (اے ایس یو) نظامِ طب کے لیے بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی برائے صحتی مداخلات (آئی سی ایچ آئی) اور قومی صحتی مداخلاتی کوڈز (این ایچ آئی سی) کی تیاری تھا۔
وزارت آیوش اور عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے درمیان تاریخی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) اور ڈونر معاہدے کے بعد اس پہل کا مقصد روایتی ادویات کی مداخلت کو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے آئی سی ایچ آئی فریم ورک سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اے ایس یو کلینیکل مداخلتوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر معیاری اور سائنسی طور پر مضبوط کوڈنگ الفاظ تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ سرحد پار ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ، کلینیکل تحقیق کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور انشورنس انضمام سمیت عالمی صحت کے نظام کی باہمی تعاون کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کی ، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر منسلک مداخلت کی درجہ بندی کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل روایتی ادویات کو عالمی صحت کے نظام میں ضم کرنے ، دستاویزات کے طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
افتتاحی اور تکنیکی اجلاس
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این سری کانت کے استقبالیہ کلمات سے ہوا ۔ اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کویتا جین نے شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں معیاری مداخلت کی اصطلاحات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس کے بعد عالمی ادارہ صحت کے نمائندوں نے خطاب کیا جن میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقائی دفتر (ایس ای اے آر او) کے تکنیکی افسر ڈاکٹر پون گودتوار اور جی ٹی ایم سی جام نگر کی یونٹ سربراہ ڈاکٹر گیتا کرشنن شامل تھے ۔
متعلقہ تحقیقی کونسلوں نے چار سطحی درجہ بندی کوڈنگ ڈائریکٹریز پر تفصیلی تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں:
• آیوروید (این ایچ آئی سی اے): پروفیسر ویدیا ربی نارائن آچاریہ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا
• سدھا (این ایچ آئی سی ایس): پروفیسر ڈاکٹر این جے متھوکمار ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر ایس کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا
• یونانی (این ایچ آئی سی یو ایم): ڈاکٹر این ظاہر احمد ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر یو ایم کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈیٹا اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ انفارمیٹکس ٹیم کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین ، جن میں ڈاکٹر نیناد کوستانزک ، ٹیکنیکل آفیسر ، ڈبلیو ایچ او شامل ہیں ، نے اے ایس یو مداخلت کی درجہ بندی کو عالمی صحت کے معلوماتی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ اور تکنیکی ضروریات پر غور وخوض کیا ۔
دو روزہ میٹنگ میں آیوروید ، سدھا اور یونانی نظاموں کے لیے الگ الگ بریک آؤٹ اجلاس بھی شامل تھے ، جس میں تفصیلی تکنیکی جائزہ ، جانچ پڑتال اور مسودہ دستاویزات پر ماہرین کی مشاورت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ۔ تینوں تحقیقی کونسلوں کے تقریبا 30 سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف قومی آیوش ادارے جیسے آئی ٹی آر اے ، اے آئی آئی اے ، این آئی یو ایم اور دیگر معروف اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران نے غور و خوض میں حصہ لیا ۔
حتمی شکل دیا گیا فریم ورک جولائی 2026 میں منعقد ہونے والی ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی سی ایچ آئی اے ایس یو الفا ڈرافٹ ادارتی ورکشاپ کے لیے بنیادی اساس کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔