Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Initiates Regulatory Action Against Online Sale and Listing of Hazardous and Explosive Substances
Notices issued to major e-commerce platforms regarding listing and sale of regulated substances including Ammonium Nitrate, PETN, Gun Powder and Picric Acid
Seller details shared with Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO); platforms begin removing and restricting listings following CCPA intervention
27 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has initiated regulatory action against the unauthorized online sale and advertisement of hazardous chemicals, explosive substances, and related precursors on digital platforms. The action aims to strengthen consumer safety, public security, and responsible e-commerce practices. The CCPA initiated action following inputs regarding the online listing and sale of hazardous and regulated substances on platforms including
The substances identified include explosive precursors and hazardous chemicals which may pose serious risks to public safety and national security if sold without proper safeguards and verification mechanisms. Unauthorized online access to such hazardous substances may expose consumers to serious safety risks and unlawful supply channels.
Notices Issued to Online Platforms
The CCPA has issued notices to concerned e-commerce entities and online platforms seeking details regarding:
• Seller information and licensing compliance
• Buyer verification mechanisms
• Quantities sold
• Import details
• Applicable regulatory approvals
During the preliminary examination, the CCPA observed that several hazardous chemicals and explosive substances being listed or advertised online are regulated, restricted, controlled, or prohibited under various laws and regulatory frameworks governing public safety and handling of hazardous substances.
The Authority has emphasized that online platforms and intermediaries must exercise due diligence and ensure strict compliance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements before permitting the listing, advertisement, or sale of such substances.
Hazardous Substances Under Scrutiny
The notices relate to the online sale, listing, advertisement, or facilitation of regulated and hazardous products such as:
• Ammonium Nitrate
• Gun Powder
• Picric Acid
• Pentaerythritol Tetranitrate (PETN)
In continuation of its enforcement efforts, the CCPA has issued a total of eight notices to various entities in connection with comparable violations involving regulated and potentially dangerous substances.
Coordination with PESO
As part of the coordinated regulatory response, the CCPA also convened a meeting with officials of the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to examine the existing regulatory framework governing hazardous and explosive substances.
The list of sellers operating on these platforms, as provided by the e-commerce entities, has also been shared with PESO for necessary action under applicable laws and regulatory provisions.
Platforms Begin Delisting Hazardous Products
Following the intervention and enforcement actions initiated by the CCPA, several online platforms and entities have started removing, blocking, restricting, or delisting listings related to hazardous chemicals and explosive substances.
The action reinforces the Government’s commitment to ensuring that digital marketplaces do not facilitate unauthorized access to regulated or dangerous substances in violation of applicable laws and consumer safety standards.
The CCPA remains committed to protecting consumer rights, ensuring safe digital marketplaces, preventing unfair trade practices, and strengthening consumer trust in the rapidly evolving e-commerce ecosystem.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने खतरनाक और विस्फोटक पदार्थों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री और सूचीकरण के खिलाफ नियामक कार्रवाई शुरू की
अमोनियम नाइट्रेट, पीईटीएन, गन पाउडर और पिक्रिक एसिड सहित विनियमित पदार्थों की सूची और बिक्री के संबंध में प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों को नोटिस जारी किए गए
विक्रेताओं की जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) के साथ साझा की गई; केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के हस्तक्षेप के बाद प्लेटफार्मों ने सूचियों को हटाना और प्रतिबंधित करना शुरू कर दिया
27 MAY 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों पर खतरनाक रसायनों, विस्फोटक पदार्थों और संबंधित अग्रदूतों की अनधिकृत ऑनलाइन बिक्री और विज्ञापन के खिलाफ नियामक कार्रवाई शुरू की है। इस कार्रवाई का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और जिम्मेदार ई-कॉमर्स प्रथाओं को मजबूत करना है। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्मों पर खतरनाक और विनियमित पदार्थों की ऑनलाइन लिस्टिंग और बिक्री के संबंध में मिली सूचनाओं के बाद यह कार्रवाई शुरू की है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
पहचाने गए पदार्थों में विस्फोटक कारक और खतरनाक रसायन शामिल हैं जो उचित सुरक्षा उपायों और सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के बिना बेचे जाने पर सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा कर सकते हैं। ऐसे खतरनाक पदार्थों तक अनधिकृत ऑनलाइन पहुंच उपभोक्ताओं को गंभीर सुरक्षा जोखिमों और अवैध आपूर्ति चैनलों के संपर्क में ला सकती है।
ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों को जारी किए गए नोटिस
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने संबंधित ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्मों को नोटिस जारी कर निम्नलिखित के संबंध में विवरण मांगा है:
• विक्रेता की जानकारी और लाइसेंसिंग अनुपालन
• खरीदार सत्यापन प्रक्रिया
• बेची गई मात्रा
• आयात विवरण
• लागू नियामक अनुमोदन
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने प्रारंभिक जांच के दौरान पाया कि ऑनलाइन सूचीबद्ध या विज्ञापित किए जा रहे कई खतरनाक रसायन और विस्फोटक पदार्थ सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और खतरनाक पदार्थों के प्रबंधन को नियंत्रित करने वाले विभिन्न कानूनों और नियामक ढांचों के अंतर्गत विनियमित, प्रतिबंधित, नियंत्रित या निषिद्ध हैं।
प्राधिकरण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और मध्यस्थों को उचित सावधानी बरतनी चाहिए और ऐसे पदार्थों की सूचीकरण, विज्ञापन या बिक्री की अनुमति देने से पहले सभी लागू कानूनी और नियामक आवश्यकताओं का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
खतरनाक पदार्थों की गहन जांच
ये नोटिस विनियमित और खतरनाक उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री, सूचीकरण, विज्ञापन या सुविधा प्रदान करने से संबंधित हैं, जैसे कि:
• अमोनियम नाइट्रेट
• गन पाउडर
• पिक्रिक एसिड
• पेंटाएरीथ्रिटोल टेट्रानिट्रेट (पीईटीएन)
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अपने प्रवर्तन प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए विनियमित और संभावित रूप से खतरनाक पदार्थों से जुड़े समान उल्लंघनों के संबंध में विभिन्न संस्थाओं को कुल आठ नोटिस जारी किए हैं।
पीईएसओ के साथ समन्वय
समन्वित नियामक प्रतिक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने खतरनाक और विस्फोटक पदार्थों को नियंत्रित करने वाले मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे की जांच करने के लिए पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक भी आयोजित की।
ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई इन प्लेटफार्मों पर काम करने वाले विक्रेताओं की सूची भी लागू कानूनों और नियामक प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए पीईएसओ के साथ साझा की गई है।
प्लेटफॉर्म खतरनाक उत्पादों को सूची से हटाना शुरू कर रहे हैं
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण द्वारा शुरू की गई हस्तक्षेप और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों के बाद कई ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और संस्थाओं ने खतरनाक रसायनों और विस्फोटक पदार्थों से संबंधित सूचियों को हटाना, अवरुद्ध करना, प्रतिबंधित करना या सूची से हटाना शुरू कर दिया है।
यह कार्रवाई सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है कि डिजिटल बाजार यह सुनिश्चित करें कि वे लागू कानूनों और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा मानकों का उल्लंघन करते हुए विनियमित या खतरनाक पदार्थों तक अनधिकृत पहुंच को बढ़ावा न दें।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा करने, सुरक्षित डिजिटल बाज़ार सुनिश्चित करने, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्टम में उपभोक्ता विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।