Ministry of Railways
Greener & More Energy Efficient; First Indigenous Hydrogen Train All Set to Start
10-Car Train with 1200 KW Engine Approved by Indian Railways to Operate at a Maximum Speed of 75 kmph on Jind-Sonipat Section
With this, India Joins Elite Club of Nations Using Hydrogen Fuel Cell Technology to Power Clean and Sustainable Rail Operations
27 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards green and sustainable transportation, Indian Railways has approved the introduction of a 10-car Hydrogen Fuel Cell-based trainset on the dedicated Jind-Sonipat section of Northern Railway. The trainset is all set to start soon and will operate at a maximum speed of 75 kmph, powered by a 1200 KW hydrogen fuel cell propulsion system.
Hydrogen fuel cell technology generates electricity through a chemical reaction using hydrogen, with water vapour as the only emission, making it a clean alternative to conventional fossil fuel-based traction systems. Hydrogen-based rail systems are increasingly being recognised globally as a promising solution for sustainable mobility. With this initiative, India joins a select group of countries such as Germany, Japan, China and the United States that are exploring the use of hydrogen for cleaner rail transportation. As the technology is still at a nascent stage, only a limited number of countries are currently operating or testing such systems.
The Jind-Sonipat section in Haryana has been identified as the pilot route for these operations. An indigenous hydrogen storage and refuelling facility has been set up at Jind for the train-set. The Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) has granted the required licence for storage and dispensing of compressed hydrogen gas at the site.
A hydrogen compression system has been provided for refuelling operations, along with necessary technical support and critical spares to ensure reliable and fail-safe functioning. Provision of a standby compressor unit is also being ensured. Various safety sensors, including hydrogen leak detectors and flame detectors installed at the hydrogen production, storage and dispensing facility, will be regularly inspected and cleaned to prevent dust accumulation and ensure safe operation.
Operation and maintenance manuals for the hydrogen train-set and hydrogen plant, duly approved by RDSO, are also being made available. Necessary safety provisions, regular audits and standard operating procedures are being ensured for the proposed maintenance facility at Shakurbasti.
The approval also mandates comprehensive safety and operational protocols, including 24x7 monitoring of the hydrogen refuelling system, deployment of trained and certified personnel for critical operations, and regular inspection and maintenance schedules. During the initial phase of operations, trained technical staff will accompany the train to ensure smooth functioning.
The project reflects Indian Railways' broader commitment to innovation, energy efficiency and environmentally sustainable transportation and supports India's national clean energy and net-zero carbon emission goals.

रेल मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तथा अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल पहली स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन पटरियों पर दौड़ने को तैयार
भारतीय रेलवे ने जिंद-सोनीपत खंड पर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति से चलने के लिए 1200 किलोवाट इंजन वाली 10 डिब्बों वाली ट्रेन को मंजूरी दी
इसके साथ ही, भारत स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ रेल संचालन के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने वाले विशिष्ट देशों के समूह में शामिल हुआ
27 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
हरित और टिकाऊ परिवहन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने उत्तरी रेलवे के जिंद-सोनीपत खंड पर हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल आधारित 10 डिब्बों वाली एक रेलगाड़ी चलाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। यह रेलगाड़ी जल्द ही शुरू होने वाली है और 1200 किलोवाट हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल प्रणोदन प्रणाली द्वारा संचालित होकर अधिकतम 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से चलेगी।
हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल तकनीक, हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करके रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पन्न करती है, जिसमें केवल जल वाष्प ही उत्सर्जित होता है। इस प्रकार, यह पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित रेल प्रणालियों का एक स्वच्छ विकल्प है। हाइड्रोजन आधारित रेल प्रणालियों को सतत परिवहन के लिए एक आशाजनक समाधान के रूप में वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिल रही है। इस पहल के साथ, भारत जर्मनी, जापान, चीन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है जो स्वच्छ रेल परिवहन के लिए हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगा रहे हैं। चूंकि यह तकनीक अभी प्रारंभिक चरण में है, इसलिए वर्तमान में केवल कुछ ही देश ऐसी प्रणालियों का संचालन या परीक्षण कर रहे हैं।
हरियाणा के जिंद-सोनीपत खंड को इन परिचालनों के लिए पायलट मार्ग के रूप में चुना गया है। इसके लिए जिंद में एक स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन भंडारण और ईंधन भरने की सुविधा स्थापित की गई है। पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) ने इस स्थल पर संपीड़ित हाइड्रोजन गैस के भंडारण और वितरण के लिए आवश्यक लाइसेंस प्रदान कर दिया है।
ईंधन भरने के लिए हाइड्रोजन संपीड़न प्रणाली, आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता और महत्वपूर्ण पुर्जे उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं ताकि विश्वसनीय और त्रुटिरहित संचालन सुनिश्चित हो सके। किसी भी आपातकालीन स्थिति के लिए अलग से एक कंप्रेसर यूनिट की व्यवस्था भी की जा रही है। हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण और वितरण केंद्र में स्थापित हाइड्रोजन रिसाव और आग का पता लगाने वाले विभिन्न सुरक्षा सेंसरों की नियमित रूप से जांच और सफाई की जाएगी ताकि धूल जमा न हो और सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
आरडीएसओ द्वारा विधिवत अनुमोदित हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन-सेट और हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र के संचालन एवं रख-रखाव नियमावली भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। शकुरबस्ती में प्रस्तावित रख-रखाव सुविधा के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षा प्रावधान, नियमित ऑडिट और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
इस मंजूरी में व्यापक सुरक्षा और परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना भी अनिवार्य किया गया है, जिनमें हाइड्रोजन ईंधन भरने की प्रणाली की चौबीसों घंटे और सातों दिन निगरानी, ​​महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों के लिए प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित कर्मियों की तैनाती तथा नियमित निरीक्षण एवं रखरखाव कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। परिचालन के प्रारंभिक चरण में, सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित तकनीकी कर्मचारी ट्रेन के साथ रहेंगे।
यह परियोजना नवाचार, ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ परिवहन के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की व्यापक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।