Ministry of Railways
Greener & More Energy Efficient; First Indigenous Hydrogen Train All Set to Start
10-Car Train with 1200 KW Engine Approved by Indian Railways to Operate at a Maximum Speed of 75 kmph on Jind-Sonipat Section
With this, India Joins Elite Club of Nations Using Hydrogen Fuel Cell Technology to Power Clean and Sustainable Rail Operations
27 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards green and sustainable transportation, Indian Railways has approved the introduction of a 10-car Hydrogen Fuel Cell-based trainset on the dedicated Jind-Sonipat section of Northern Railway. The trainset is all set to start soon and will operate at a maximum speed of 75 kmph, powered by a 1200 KW hydrogen fuel cell propulsion system.
Hydrogen fuel cell technology generates electricity through a chemical reaction using hydrogen, with water vapour as the only emission, making it a clean alternative to conventional fossil fuel-based traction systems. Hydrogen-based rail systems are increasingly being recognised globally as a promising solution for sustainable mobility. With this initiative, India joins a select group of countries such as Germany, Japan, China and the United States that are exploring the use of hydrogen for cleaner rail transportation. As the technology is still at a nascent stage, only a limited number of countries are currently operating or testing such systems.
The Jind-Sonipat section in Haryana has been identified as the pilot route for these operations. An indigenous hydrogen storage and refuelling facility has been set up at Jind for the train-set. The Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) has granted the required licence for storage and dispensing of compressed hydrogen gas at the site.
A hydrogen compression system has been provided for refuelling operations, along with necessary technical support and critical spares to ensure reliable and fail-safe functioning. Provision of a standby compressor unit is also being ensured. Various safety sensors, including hydrogen leak detectors and flame detectors installed at the hydrogen production, storage and dispensing facility, will be regularly inspected and cleaned to prevent dust accumulation and ensure safe operation.
Operation and maintenance manuals for the hydrogen train-set and hydrogen plant, duly approved by RDSO, are also being made available. Necessary safety provisions, regular audits and standard operating procedures are being ensured for the proposed maintenance facility at Shakurbasti.
The approval also mandates comprehensive safety and operational protocols, including 24x7 monitoring of the hydrogen refuelling system, deployment of trained and certified personnel for critical operations, and regular inspection and maintenance schedules. During the initial phase of operations, trained technical staff will accompany the train to ensure smooth functioning.
The project reflects Indian Railways' broader commitment to innovation, energy efficiency and environmentally sustainable transportation and supports India's national clean energy and net-zero carbon emission goals.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது உள்நாட்டு ஹைட்ரஜன் ரயில் விரைவில் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருகிறது
27 MAY 2026 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமை எரிசக்தியுடன், நிலையான போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் பிரத்யேகமான ஜிந்த் –சோனிபட் வழித்தடத்தில், ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் மின்கலம் மூலம் இயங்கும் 10 பெட்டிகள் கொண்ட ரயிலை அறிமுகப்படுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் ரயில் விரைவில் இயக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இது 1200 கிலோவாட் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் மின்கல உந்துவிசை அமைப்பின் மூலம் இயக்கப்பட்டு, மணிக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக 75 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகத்தில் செல்லும்.
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் மின்கலத் தொழில்நுட்பமானது, ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரு வேதிவினை மூலம் மின்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இதில் நீராவி மட்டுமே வெளியேற்றப்படுவதால், இது வழக்கமான புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான இழுவை அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த, தூய்மையான மாற்றாக அமைகிறது. ஹைட்ரஜன் அடிப்படையிலான ரயில் அமைப்புகள், நிலையான போக்குவரத்திற்கான ஒரு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய தீர்வாக உலக அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம், தூய்மையான ரயில் போக்குவரத்திற்காக ஹைட்ரஜனின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க முயன்று வரும் ஜெர்மனி, ஜப்பான், சீனா, அமெரிக்கா போன்ற ஒரு சில நாடுகளின் இந்தியாவும் இணைகிறது. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் இன்னும் ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்தில் இருப்பதால், தற்போது ஒரு சில நாடுகள் மட்டுமே இத்தகைய அமைப்புகளை இயக்கி வருகின்றன.
ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள ஜிந்த்-சோனிபட் பகுதி, இந்தச் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான முன்னோடி வழித்தடமாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம், புத்தாக்கம், எரிசக்தித் திறன், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிலையான போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பரந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதோடு, இந்தியாவின் பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் வெளியேற்ற இலக்குகளுக்கும் ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265781&v=3231232423sdcdvchg®=3&lang=2