युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' पहल के तहत मेघालय के पूर्वी गारो हिल्स जिले के विलियमनगर का जिला स्तरीय दौरा किया
राज्य मंत्री ने विलियमनगर में खेल सुविधा केंद्रों का दौरा किया, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन पहलों, हस्तशिल्प और जिला विकास प्राथमिकताओं की समीक्षा की
27 MAY 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने बुधवार को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) की 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' पहल के तहत मेघालय के पूर्वी गारो हिल्स जिले के विलियमनगर का जिला स्तरीय दौरा किया। एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मजबूत करने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकासात्मक गतिविधियों को व्यापक बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई इस पहल के तहत केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को समय-समय पर दौरे करने की सुविधा मिलती है, ताकि सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन किया जा सके, जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानीय प्राथमिकताओं की समीक्षा की जा सके और जिला प्रशासन एवं समुदायों के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से संवाद स्थापित किया जा सके। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर में समावेशी विकास, अवसंरचना निर्माण, आजीविका संवर्धन और मजबूत संस्थागत समन्वय का निरंतर समर्थन कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने इस दौरे के दौरान जिले में खेल सुविधा केंद्रों का निरीक्षण किया और जमीनी स्तर पर खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने विलियमनगर स्थित आरजीएचएसएस खेल मैदान में कृत्रिम फुटबॉल मैदान का दौरा किया और क्षेत्र में खेल भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई सुविधाओं का आकलन किया। मंत्री ने ताम्बो ए'डिंग में निर्माणाधीन खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय इंडोर हॉल में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और पूर्वोत्तर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण खेल अवसंरचना के विस्तार के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
श्रीमती खड़से ने मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन से संबंधित पहलों की समीक्षा करते हुए क्षेत्र में सतत आजीविका सृजन और ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय स्थानीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना, उत्पादकता में सुधार करना और इन क्षेत्रों पर निर्भर समुदायों के लिए अधिक आर्थिक अवसर सृजित करना था।
श्रीमती खडसे ने इस यात्रा के दौरान कहा, “समावेशी और संतुलित विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विशेष महत्व है। 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों और जिला प्रशासनों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन के माध्यम से स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और पूर्वी गारो हिल्स की समृद्ध हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने में हो रही प्रगति को देखकर मुझे बेहद खुशी है। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि विकास जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे और युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए सार्थक अवसर सृजित हों।”
मंत्री ने स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प सामग्री और पारंपरिक उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले केंद्रों का भी दौरा किया और पूर्वी गारो हिल्स के लोगों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शिल्प कौशल की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय कारीगरों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को समर्थन देने के लिए बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्रीमती खडसे के साथ इस यात्रा के दौरान पूर्वी गारो हिल्स के उपायुक्त श्री आरपी मारक, आईएएस और पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री पवार स्वप्निल वसंतराव, आईपीएस और जिले के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे, जिन्होंने उन्हें चल रही विकासात्मक पहलों और प्राथमिकताओं की जानकारी दी।
यह दौरा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय उद्यम विकास को समर्थन देने के प्रति भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के समन्वित विकास को बढ़ावा देने और केंद्र तथा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित करता है, जो कि 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Undertakes District Review in East Garo Hills; Says “Poorvottar Sampark Setu is Strengthening Centre’s Engagement with North East”
Minister of State visits sports facilities in Williamnagar; reviews fisheries & animal husbandry initiatives, handicrafts and district development priorities
27 MAY 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today undertook a district review visit to Williamnagar in Meghalaya’s East Garo Hills district under the Poorvottar Sampark Setu initiative of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER). Conceived by MDoNER to strengthen Centre-State coordination and deepen developmental outreach in the North Eastern Region, the initiative facilitates periodic visits of Union Ministers to assess implementation of government programmes, review local priorities on the ground, and engage closely with district administrations and communities. Through such efforts, the Ministry continues to support inclusive development, infrastructure creation, livelihood promotion and stronger institutional coordination across the North East.
During the visit, the Minister inspected sports facilities in the district and reviewed ongoing efforts to strengthen grassroots sporting infrastructure. She visited the Artificial Football Turf at RGHSS Playground, Williamnagar, and assessed facilities aimed at promoting sports participation and nurturing young talent in the region. The Minister also reviewed progress at the Khelo India Multipurpose Indoor Hall at Tambo A’ding, currently under construction, underscoring the Government’s commitment to expanding quality sports infrastructure in the North East.
Smt. Khadse further reviewed initiatives related to fisheries and animal husbandry, emphasizing the importance of sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development in the region. Discussions focused on strengthening local capacities, improving productivity, and creating greater economic opportunities for communities dependent on these sectors.
Speaking during the visit, Smt. Raksha Khadse said, “The North Eastern Region occupies a central place in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inclusive and balanced development. Through initiatives such as Poorvottar Sampark Setu, we are ensuring closer engagement with local communities and district administrations to better understand regional priorities. I am encouraged to see the progress being made in strengthening sports infrastructure, promoting sustainable livelihoods through fisheries and animal husbandry, and preserving the rich handicraft traditions of East Garo Hills. The Government remains committed to ensuring that development reaches the grassroots and creates meaningful opportunities for youth and local communities.”
The Minister also visited facilities showcasing local handicraft materials and traditional products, appreciating the rich cultural heritage and artisanal skills of the people of East Garo Hills. She highlighted the need to promote indigenous craftsmanship and strengthen market linkages to support local artisans and self-help groups.
During the visit, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by Deputy Commissioner of East Garo Hills, Shri R. P. Marak, IAS, and Superintendent of Police, Shri Pawar Swapnil Vasantrao, IPS, along with senior district officials, who briefed her on ongoing developmental initiatives and district priorities.
The visit reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to strengthening sports ecosystems, promoting rural livelihoods, and supporting local enterprise development across the North Eastern Region. It also underscores the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region’s sustained efforts to promote coordinated development and closer engagement between the Centre and the North Eastern States through initiatives such as Poorvottar Sampark Setu.