Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. from 20- 23rd April 2026 for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts. To carry forward the discussions, the U.S. team led by the Chief Negotiator will be visiting India from 1-4th June 2026. It is proposed to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA on multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ, അമേരിക്ക ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാർ ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി യു.എസ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം 2026 ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ 4 വരെ ഡൽഹി സന്ദർശിക്കും
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരസ്പര പൂരകവും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനകരവുമായ ഒരു ഇടക്കാല കരാറിനായുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 7-ന് ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യ-യു.എസ് സമഗ്ര ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാർ ചർച്ചകളോടുള്ള ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്‌ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി, യു.എസ് പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി നേരിട്ടുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 20 മുതൽ 23 വരെ വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡി.സി സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ ചർച്ചകൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി, ചീഫ് നെഗോഷ്യേറ്ററുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള യു.എസ് സംഘം 2026 ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ 4 വരെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കും. ഈ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ, വിപണി പ്രവേശനം, താരിഫ് ഇതര നടപടികൾ, കസ്റ്റംസും വ്യാപാര നടപടികൾ സുഗമമാക്കലും, നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ ഏകോപനം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ സമഗ്ര ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര കരാറിന്മേലുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരാനും ഇടക്കാല കരാറിൻ്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകാനും നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.