Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. from 20- 23rd April 2026 for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts. To carry forward the discussions, the U.S. team led by the Chief Negotiator will be visiting India from 1-4th June 2026. It is proposed to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA on multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை : அமெரிக்க தூதுக்குழு ஜூன் 1-ல் தில்லி வருகை
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும், பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் இடைக்கால வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான ஒரு கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, 2026 பிப்ரவரி 7 அன்று ஒரு கூட்டறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டன. இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு, பரந்த இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கான நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியது. அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்தியத் தரப்பு, தனது அமெரிக்கப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நேரில் சந்திக்கும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்காக 2026 ஏப்ரல் 20 முதல் 23 வரை வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி-க்குச் சென்றது. இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக அமெரிக்கக் குழு 2026 ஜூன் 1-ல் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தரவுள்ளது. ஜூன் 4 வரை அந்தக் குழு இந்திய தரப்புடன் பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்த உள்ளது. இடைக்கால ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விவரங்களை இறுதி செய்யவும், சந்தை அணுகல், வரி அல்லாத நடவடிக்கைகள், சுங்கம், வர்த்தக வசதி, முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு, பொருளாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் பரந்த இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடைபெறும்.