Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. from 20- 23rd April 2026 for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts. To carry forward the discussions, the U.S. team led by the Chief Negotiator will be visiting India from 1-4th June 2026. It is proposed to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA on multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আগামী ১-৪ জুন ২০২৬ দিল্লিতে ভারত এবং আমেরিকার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে একটি প্রতিনিধি দল ভারতে আসছে
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে ২০২৬
ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ২০২৬-এর ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি যৌথ বিবৃতি জারি করে, পারস্পরিক আপোস সুবিধাজনক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত একটি অন্তর্বর্তী চুক্তির জন্য একটি কাঠামোয় সম্মতি জানিয়ে। ওই কাঠামোয় পুনর্বার বিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে ভারত-আমেরিকা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আরও বিস্তৃত আলোচনায় দুই দেশের দায়বদ্ধতা নিয়ে। সেই মোতাবেক ভারতের পক্ষে একটি প্রতিনিধি দল ২০২৬-এর ২০-২৩ এপ্রিল ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি সফর করে সমপদস্থদের সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বৈঠকের জন্য। সেই আলোচনা চালিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মুখ্য ব্যবস্থাপকের নেতৃত্বে মার্কিন দল ভারত সফর করবে ১-১৪ জুন ২০২৬-এ। এই সফরে অন্তর্বতী চুক্তির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ চূড়ান্ত হওয়ার কথা। বাজারের সুবিধা, নিঃশুল্ক পদক্ষেপ, শুল্ক এবং বাণিজ্য সুবিধা, লগ্নির প্রসার, অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গতির মতো একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির অধীনে আরও বিস্তৃত আলোচনা চালিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এই সফর।