Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of the delegation from United State (U.S.) for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India and the United States from 1 -4th June 2026 at Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. from 20- 23rd April 2026 for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts. To carry forward the discussions, the U.S. team led by the Chief Negotiator will be visiting India from 1-4th June 2026. It is proposed to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA on multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) پر مذاکرات کے لیے امریکہ کے وفد کا یکم سے 4 جون 2026 تک نئی دہلی کا دورہ
27 MAY 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور امریکہ نے 7 فروری 2026 کو ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا تھا، جس میں باہمی اور دوطرفہ مفاد پر مبنی عبوری تجارتی معاہدے کے طریقہ کار پر اتفاق کیا گیا تھا۔ اس فریم ورک میں دونوں ممالک نے بھارت-امریکہ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے (بی ٹی اے) سے متعلق وسیع تر مذاکرات جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا تھا۔ اسی سلسلے میں بھارتی وفد نے 20 سے 23 اپریل 2026 تک واشنگٹن ڈی سی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں امریکی حکام کے ساتھ بالمشافہ مذاکرات کے مختلف ادوار منعقد ہوئے۔ مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے امریکہ کا وفد، جس کی قیادت چیف مذاکرات کار کریں گے، یکم سے 4 جون 2026 تک بھارت کا دورہ کرے گا۔ اس دوران عبوری معاہدے کی تفصیلات کو حتمی شکل دینے اور وسیع تر بی ٹی اے مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ مذاکرات کے اہم شعبوں میں منڈی تک رسائی، غیر محصولی رکاوٹیں، کسٹمز اور تجارتی سہولت کاری، سرمایہ کاری کا فروغ اور معاشی سلامتی سے متعلق ہم آہنگی شامل ہیں۔