UPSC
UPSC Releases Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026
27 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), for the first time, has released the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary), CSP, Examination, 2026.
Candidates who appeared for these Examinations can submit their representations, if any, until 6 PM on May 31, 2026, through the dedicated online portal, “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)”, available at upsconline.nic.in. Representations are required to be submitted by indicating the correct answer key as per the candidate’s understanding, along with a brief explanation and supporting documents from three authentic sources.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before teams of subject experts for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts, possessing domain knowledge and subject expertise, will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the answer key for the concerned questions. The final answer key, however, will be released only after the declaration of the final result, in accordance with the Commission’s existing practice.
The question papers for the examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) are prepared by the subject matter experts drawn from across the country. These experts design papers in accordance with the objectives and requirements of the examination process, ensuring a fair and level playing field for candidates from diverse academic, social, and regional backgrounds. For the recently conducted Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, the questions are based on authentic and credible sources, their references and answers, may be traced to Standard textbooks, Journals, Government websites, Government Press Releases and Reputed Newspapers etc. This year, nearly 5.49 lakh candidates appeared in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination for the vacancies of 933 posts in Civil Services and 80 posts in Indian Forest Service (IFoS).
The examination was held on 24th May 2026, in two mandatory sessions, commencing with General Studies (Paper-I) from 09:30 AM to 11:30 AM in the forenoon session, followed by the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) [Paper-II] from 02:30 PM to 04:30 PM in the afternoon session, in strict compliance with the prescribed institutional guidelines and examination protocols.
The release of the Provisional Answer Key reflects UPSC’s commitment to greater transparency, fairness, and integrity in the examination process while providing candidates an opportunity for informed and constructive participation.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਨਰੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2026 ਲਈ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ
27 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
(ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਨਰੀ) ਭਾਵ ਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2026 ਲਈ ‘ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ’ (Provisional Answer Key) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ upsconline.nic.in ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ, “ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਐਸ਼ਚਨ ਪੇਪਰ ਰਿਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਕਿਊਪੀਆਰਈਪੀ)” ਰਾਹੀਂ 31 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਭੇਜਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਝ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਸਹੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ, ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ (ਸਬੂਤ) ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਬੜੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ/ਗਲਤ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ, ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਨਰੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ, ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 933 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੌਰੈਸਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਆਈਐੱਫਓਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5.49 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਪ੍ਰੀਲਿਮਨਰੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 24 ਮਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ (ਪੇਪਰ-I) ਦਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਪਟੀਟਿਊਡ ਟੈਸਟ (ਸੀਐੱਸਏਟੀ) [ਪੇਪਰ-II] ਦਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।