Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports M/s IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur for Commercialization of Indigenous Industrial AIoT Solutions”
27 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s Industry 4.0 ecosystem and accelerating indigenous industrial digital transformation, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur, for the project titled “Industry 4.0: Development and Commercialization of Industrial AIoT Devices.”
The project aims to commercialize advanced Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things (AIoT)-based industrial solutions designed to enhance resource efficiency, energy optimization, predictive maintenance, and operational productivity across manufacturing and industrial sectors. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of promoting intelligent manufacturing, digital industrial infrastructure, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat through indigenous technology development.
The company has developed an integrated industrial AIoT ecosystem comprising proprietary hardware devices and a secure analytics software platform for real-time industrial monitoring and data-driven operational management. The hardware suite includes actuator monitors, energy meters, machine condition sensors, temperature and electrical health monitoring systems, and edge-based data acquisition units. These technologies work in conjunction with a centralized software platform enabling secure data aggregation, visualization, analytics, and predictive performance monitoring across industrial operations.
The proposed indigenous solution is designed for seamless retrofitting with existing industrial machines and electrical infrastructure, enabling easy adoption by MSMEs and large manufacturing units without major operational disruption. The modular and scalable architecture also allows phased deployment and future expansion based on operational requirements.
The project is expected to contribute significantly towards import substitution in industrial monitoring and analytics technologies, a segment currently dominated by imported systems from international OEMs. By offering cost-effective, customizable, and locally developed alternatives, the initiative aims to make advanced industrial resource optimization and productivity analytics more accessible to Indian industries while strengthening supply chain resilience and domestic manufacturing capabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Industry 4.0 technologies are becoming central to the future competitiveness of manufacturing economies. TDB’s support to indigenous Industrial AIoT solutions reflects the Government’s commitment towards enabling smart manufacturing, energy-efficient industrial systems, and digital transformation led by Indian innovation for secondary sector of the economy.”
Promoters of IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance would accelerate the adoption of the company’s SenseLive™ platform for real-time industrial monitoring and analytics, empowering industries to make data-driven decisions for continuous improvement in energy management, operational efficiency, and manufacturing productivity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्वदेशी औद्योगिक एआईओटी समाधानों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए नागपुर स्थित आईडीटी इनोवेशन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सहायता की”
27 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उद्योग 4.0 इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने और स्वदेशी औद्योगिक डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने "उद्योग 4.0: औद्योगिक एआईओटी उपकरणों का विकास और व्यावसायीकरण" नामक परियोजना के लिए नागपुर स्थित आईडीटी इनोवेशन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता किया है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में संसाधन दक्षता, ऊर्जा अनुकूलन, पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव और परिचालन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए उन्नत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (एआईओटी) आधारित औद्योगिक समाधानों का व्यावसायीकरण करना है। यह पहल स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के माध्यम से बुद्धिमान विनिर्माण, डिजिटल औद्योगिक अवसंरचना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के भारत सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप है।
कंपनी ने एक एकीकृत औद्योगिक एआईओटी इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है जिसमें प्रोप्राइट्री हार्डवेयर डिवाइसेज और एक सुरक्षित एनालिटिक्स सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। यह इकोसिस्टम वास्तविक समय में औद्योगिक निगरानी और डेटा-आधारित परिचालन प्रबंधन के लिए बनाया गया है। हार्डवेयर में एक्चुएटर मॉनिटर, ऊर्जा मीटर, मशीन कंडीशन सेंसर, तापमान और विद्युत स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणाली और एज-आधारित डेटा अधिग्रहण इकाइयां शामिल हैं। ये प्रौद्योगिकियां केंद्रीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ मिलकर काम करती हैं, जिससे औद्योगिक कार्यों में सुरक्षित डेटा एकत्रीकरण, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन, एनालिटिक्स और पूर्वानुमानित प्रदर्शन निगरानी संभव हो पाती है।
प्रस्तावित स्वदेशी समाधान को विद्यमान औद्योगिक मशीनों और विद्युत अवसंरचना के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इससे लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और बड़े विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा बिना किसी बड़े परिचालन व्यवधान के इसे आसानी से अपनाया जा सकता है। मॉड्यूलर और स्केलेबल आर्किटेक्चर परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर चरणबद्ध तैनाती और भविष्य में विस्तार में भी सक्षम बनाता है।
इस परियोजना से औद्योगिक निगरानी और विश्लेषण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आयात प्रतिस्थापन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में इस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय निर्माताओं द्वारा आयातित प्रणालियों का वर्चस्व है। लागत प्रभावी, अनुकूलन योग्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित विकल्प प्रदान करके, इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन्नत औद्योगिक संसाधन अनुकूलन और उत्पादकता विश्लेषण को भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाना है, साथ ही आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, “इंडस्ट्री 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियां विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की भविष्य की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए केंद्रीय महत्व रखती हैं। स्वदेशी औद्योगिक एआईओटी समाधानों के लिए टीडीबी की सहायता, अर्थव्यवस्था के द्वितीयक क्षेत्र के लिए भारतीय नवाचार के नेतृत्व में स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, ऊर्जा-कुशल औद्योगिक प्रणालियों और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आईडीटी इनोवेशन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटरों ने टीडीबी की सहायता के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह सहायता कंपनी के सेंसलाइव प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने में तेजी लाएगी, जो वास्तविक समय में औद्योगिक निगरानी और विश्लेषण के लिए है। साथ ही, यह उद्योगों को ऊर्जा प्रबंधन, परिचालन दक्षता और विनिर्माण उत्पादकता में निरंतर सुधार के लिए डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में भी सक्षम बनाएगी।