Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports M/s IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur for Commercialization of Indigenous Industrial AIoT Solutions”
27 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s Industry 4.0 ecosystem and accelerating indigenous industrial digital transformation, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur, for the project titled “Industry 4.0: Development and Commercialization of Industrial AIoT Devices.”
The project aims to commercialize advanced Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things (AIoT)-based industrial solutions designed to enhance resource efficiency, energy optimization, predictive maintenance, and operational productivity across manufacturing and industrial sectors. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of promoting intelligent manufacturing, digital industrial infrastructure, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat through indigenous technology development.
The company has developed an integrated industrial AIoT ecosystem comprising proprietary hardware devices and a secure analytics software platform for real-time industrial monitoring and data-driven operational management. The hardware suite includes actuator monitors, energy meters, machine condition sensors, temperature and electrical health monitoring systems, and edge-based data acquisition units. These technologies work in conjunction with a centralized software platform enabling secure data aggregation, visualization, analytics, and predictive performance monitoring across industrial operations.
The proposed indigenous solution is designed for seamless retrofitting with existing industrial machines and electrical infrastructure, enabling easy adoption by MSMEs and large manufacturing units without major operational disruption. The modular and scalable architecture also allows phased deployment and future expansion based on operational requirements.
The project is expected to contribute significantly towards import substitution in industrial monitoring and analytics technologies, a segment currently dominated by imported systems from international OEMs. By offering cost-effective, customizable, and locally developed alternatives, the initiative aims to make advanced industrial resource optimization and productivity analytics more accessible to Indian industries while strengthening supply chain resilience and domestic manufacturing capabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Industry 4.0 technologies are becoming central to the future competitiveness of manufacturing economies. TDB’s support to indigenous Industrial AIoT solutions reflects the Government’s commitment towards enabling smart manufacturing, energy-efficient industrial systems, and digital transformation led by Indian innovation for secondary sector of the economy.”
Promoters of IDT Innovation Technologies Pvt. Ltd., expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance would accelerate the adoption of the company’s SenseLive™ platform for real-time industrial monitoring and analytics, empowering industries to make data-driven decisions for continuous improvement in energy management, operational efficiency, and manufacturing productivity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ ٹی ڈی بی – ڈی ایس ٹی نے ناگپور کی میسرز آئی ڈی ٹی انوویشن ٹیکنا لوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کو مقامی صنعتی اے آئی او ٹی حل کی تجارت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حمایت پیش کی
27 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انڈسٹری 4.0 ماحولیاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور مقامی صنعتی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، حکومتِ ہند کے ٹیکنا لوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( ٹی ڈی بی ) ، سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے ناگپور کی کمپنی آئی ڈی ٹی انوویشن ٹیکنا لوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے ’’ صنعت 4.0: صنعتی اے آئی او ٹی آلات کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری ‘‘ ۔
یہ منصوبہ جدید مصنوعی ذہانت اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ( اے آئی او ٹی ) پر مبنی صنعتی حلوں کو تجارتی سطح پر متعارف کرانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی شعبوں میں وسائل کے بہتر استعمال، توانائی کی بچت، خرابی کی پیشگی نشاندہی اور مجموعی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومتِ ہند کے اس ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس کے تحت بہتر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل صنعتی ڈھانچے اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ٹی انوویشن ٹیکنا لوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ نے ایک مربوط صنعتی اے آئی او ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں مخصوص ہارڈ ویئر آلات اور ایک محفوظ اینالیٹکس سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم شامل ہے، جو صنعتی نظاموں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی آپریشنل مینجمنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ہارڈ ویئر سوٹ میں ایکچویٹر مانیٹرز، انرجی میٹرز، مشین کنڈیشن سینسرز، درجہ حرارت اور برقی صحت کی نگرانی کرنے والے نظام اور ایج بیسڈ ڈیٹا اکوزیشن یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام ٹیکنالوجیز ایک مرکزی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہیں ، جو محفوظ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، ویژولائزیشن، اینالیٹکس اور پیشگی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
یہ مجوزہ مقامی حل اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ اسے موجودہ صنعتی مشینوں اور برقی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ آسانی سے منسلک کیا جا سکے، تاکہ چھوٹی و درمیانی صنعتیں ( ایم ایس ایم ایز ) اور بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس بغیر کسی بڑے آپریشنل خلل کے اسے اپنا سکیں۔ اس کا ماڈیولر اور اسکیل ایبل ڈھانچہ مرحلہ وار نفاذ اور مستقبل میں توسیع کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو مختلف صنعتی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس منصوبے سے صنعتی مانیٹرنگ اور اینالیٹکس ٹیکنالوجیز میں درآمدات کے متبادل کے حوالے سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے کیونکہ اس شعبے میں اس وقت زیادہ تر انحصار بین الاقوامی او ای ایمس کے درآمد شدہ نظاموں پر ہے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ، کم لاگت، حسبِ ضرورت ڈھلنے والے اور قابلِ ترمیم حل فراہم کر کے یہ اقدام بھارتی صنعتوں کے لیے جدید صنعتی وسائل کی بہتر تنظیم اور پیداواری تجزیات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی اور ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ’’ انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز مینوفیکچرنگ معیشتوں کی مستقبل کی مسابقت کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کر رہی ہیں۔ ٹی ڈی بی کی جانب سے مقامی صنعتی اے آئی او ٹی حلوں کی حمایت ، خاص طور پر معیشت کے ثانوی شعبے میں ، حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ بھارت میں اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، توانائی کے مؤثر صنعتی نظام اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو مقامی اختراع کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جائے ۔ ‘‘
آئی ڈی ٹی انوویشن ٹیکنا لوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے پروموٹرز نے ٹی ڈی بی کی معاونت پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تعاون کمپنی کے سینس لائیو ٹی ایم پلیٹ فارم کو تیز تر اپنانے میں مدد دے گا، جو ریئل ٹائم صنعتی مانیٹرنگ اور اینالیٹکس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ پلیٹ فارم صنعتوں کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے، توانائی کے بہتر انتظام، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار میں مسلسل بہتری کے لیے با اختیار بنائے گا۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ک - ع ا )
U.No. 7627