Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize Regional Workshop on Panchayat-led Service Delivery in Guwahati on 29th May 2026
Top-performing Gram Panchayats and Champion Common Services Centres to be felicitated
27 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is organising a Regional Workshop titled Seva Se Samriddhi: Panchayat-led Service Delivery at Guwahati, Assam, on 29th May 2026. The workshop, being held in collaboration with the Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV) and the Department of Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Assam, is part of a sustained series of initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to facilitate improved service delivery and strengthen Ease of Living in Grameen Bharat through empowered, accountable, and responsive Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies.
The workshop will be graced by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, who will chair the proceedings, and Shri Atul Bora, Minister of Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Assam. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; along with other officials of the Ministry, Common Services Centre Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC-SPV), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Government of Assam shall also be present.
The workshop will bring together Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) along with State Government officials from seven States: Assam (host State), Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Telangana. Representatives from civil society organisations, academic and research institutions, and organisations working in rural technology and digital public infrastructure, including CSC-SPV and BHASHINI, will also participate, enriching the deliberations with diverse perspectives on last-mile governance.
The workshop will also felicitate top-performing Gram Panchayats and Champion Common Services Centres from participating States. Deliberations will focus on strengthening Panchayat-led service delivery through digital transformation, citizen participation, innovation, multilingual governance enabled by BHASHINI, and improved accessibility of public services at the grassroots. Panel discussions, technical sessions, and State-level experience-sharing sessions will provide a structured platform for inter-State knowledge exchange and the dissemination of scalable governance models. A dedicated Host State session will spotlight innovations and service delivery models from Assam’s Sewa Setu initiative.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 29 मई, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में पंचायत-नेतृत्व वाली सेवा वितरण पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों और अग्रणी साझा सेवा केंद्रों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
27 MAY 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 29 मई, 2026 को असम की राजधानी गुवाहाटी में 'सेवा से समृद्धि: पंचायत-नेतृत्व वाली सेवा वितरण' शीर्षक से एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। यह कार्यशाला सामान्य सेवा केंद्र विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (सीएससी-एसपीवी) और असम सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। यह कार्यशाला पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा ग्रामीण भारत में सशक्त, जवाबदेह और उत्तरदायी पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से बेहतर सेवा वितरण को सुगम बनाने और जीवनस्तर को आसान बनाने के लिए की गई निरंतर पहलों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर असम सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस कार्यशाला में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों, सीएससी-एसपीवी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में असम (मेजबान राज्य), आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना सहित सात राज्यों के पंचायत पदाधिकारी और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी एक साथ शामिल होंगे। इसमें सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत संगठनों, जिनमें सीएससी-एसपीवी और भाशिनी के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे, जिसमें शासन पर विविध दृष्टिकोणों से विचार-विमर्श समृद्ध होगा।
इसमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायतों और अग्रणी साझा सेवा केंद्रों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नागरिक भागीदारी, नवाचार, भाषिनी द्वारा समर्थित बहुभाषी शासन और जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से पंचायत-आधारित सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करना होगा। पैनल चर्चा, तकनीकी सत्र और राज्य स्तरीय अनुभव साझाकरण सत्र, अंतर-राज्यीय ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान और अनुकूलनीय शासन मॉडलों के प्रसार के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेंगे। मेजबान राज्य के लिए एक विशेष सत्र में असम की सेवा सेतु पहल से नवाचारों और सेवा वितरण मॉडलों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।