कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 28 मई को नई दिल्ली में सतही कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा
27 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 37,500 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय से शुरू की गई सतही कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना पर कल 28 मई को एक रोड शो आयोजित करेगा। यह पहल भारत के विशाल कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग के लिए स्वच्छ और मूल्यवर्धित तरीके के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे उपस्थित रहेंगे। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अपर सचिव श्री सनोज कुमार झा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
देश में एक सशक्त कोयला गैसीकरण इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास को गति देने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत इस रोड शो का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माता, राज्यों के अधिकारी, उद्योगपति, निवेशक, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, वित्तीय संस्थान और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण के उभरते अवसरों, साझेदारियों और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
यह योजना वर्ष 2030 तक 10 करोड़ टन कोयले के गैसीकरण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इससे भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिलने और एलएनजी, यूरिया, अमोनिया और मेथनॉल जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है।
लगभग 2.5-3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ इस योजना से देश के कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में लगभग 25 परियोजनाओं में लगभग 50,000 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने का अनुमान है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत 75 मीट्रिक टन कोयले और लिग्नाइट के उपयोग से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 6,300 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही जीएसटी और अन्य करों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त राजस्व भी प्राप्त होगा।
वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन और जनवरी 2024 में स्वीकृत 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की कोयला गैसीकरण योजनाओं के आधार पर, जिसके तहत 6,233 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन के लिए आठ परियोजनाएं पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। इस नई योजना से देश में कोयला गैसीकरण पहलों के लिए समर्थन का काफी विस्तार हो रहा है।
घरेलू कोयले और लिग्नाइट को मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों जैसे सिंथेटिक गैस, मेथनॉल, अमोनिया, सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस, स्वच्छ ईंधन और रासायनिक कच्चे माल में परिवर्तित करने के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण एक क्रांतिकारी उपाय के रूप में उभर रहा है। इस पहल से औद्योगिक विकास के नए द्वार खुलने, संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग और देश की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा आकांक्षाओं को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह रोड शो हितधारकों को नव स्वीकृत योजना से उत्पन्न अवसरों पर चर्चा करने और सतही कोयला एवं लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए रास्ते तलाशने हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में कोयला मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow on Surface Coal & Lignite Gasification Projects on 28th May in New Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up to organize a Roadshow tomorrow on Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, launched with a financial outlay of Rs. 37,500 crore. The initiative marks a significant step towards promoting coal gasification as a cleaner and value-added pathway for the efficient utilisation of India’s vast coal and lignite resources.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with other senior officers of the Ministries, will also be present during the event.
The Roadshow is being organised as part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to accelerate the development of a robust coal gasification ecosystem in the country. The event will bring together policymakers, state officials, industry leaders, investors, technology providers, financial institutions, and other key stakeholders to deliberate on emerging opportunities, partnerships, and the future roadmap for coal gasification in India.
The Scheme marks a major step towards achieving the national target of gasifying 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal by 2030. It is expected to strengthen India’s energy security and reduce dependence on imports of key commodities such as LNG, urea, ammonia, and methanol.
With an expected investment mobilisation of approximately Rs. 2.5–3 lakh crore, the Scheme is projected to generate around 50,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across nearly 25 projects in coal-bearing regions of the country. Further, utilisation of 75 MT of coal and lignite under the Scheme is expected to generate nearly Rs. 6,300 crores annually in revenue, apart from additional downstream revenue through GST and other levies.
Building upon the National Coal Gasification Mission launched in 2021 and the Rs. 8,500 crore coal gasification schemes approved in January 2024, under which eight projects for which incentive of Rs. 6,233 crores have been earmarked are already under implementation; the new Scheme significantly expands support for coal gasification initiatives in the country.
Coal gasification is emerging as a transformative pathway for converting domestic coal and lignite into value-added products such as syngas, methanol, ammonia, synthetic natural gas, cleaner fuels, and chemical feedstock. The initiative is expected to open new avenues for industrial growth, enhance resource utilisation, and support the country’s long-term energy aspirations.
The Roadshow will provide a valuable platform for stakeholders to engage on the opportunities emerging from the newly approved Scheme and explore avenues for accelerated implementation of surface coal and lignite gasification projects. It underscores the Ministry of Coal’s continued commitment towards promoting cleaner coal technologies, enhancing energy security, and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.