संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने प्रशासनिक सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2026 के लिए अनंतिम उत्तर सूची जारी की
27 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने पहली बार सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक), सीएसपी परीक्षा, 2026 के लिए अनंतिम उत्तर सूची जारी की है।
इन परीक्षाओं में शामिल हुए उम्मीदवार, यदि कोई आपत्ति हो, तो 31 मई, 2026 को शाम 6 बजे तक upsconline.nic.in पर उपलब्ध समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, ऑनलाइन प्रश्न पत्र आपत्ति पोर्टल (क्‍यूपीआरईपी) के माध्यम से अपनी आपत्तियां भेज सकते हैं। आपत्तियां भेजते समय उम्मीदवार को अपनी समझ के अनुसार सही उत्तर सूची, संक्षिप्त स्पष्टीकरण और तीन प्रामाणिक स्रोतों से प्राप्त सहायक दस्तावेज़ प्रस्तुत करने होंगे।
उम्मीदवारों से प्राप्त सभी अभ्यावेदनों की व्यापक और सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा के लिए विषय विशेषज्ञों की टीमों के समक्ष रखा जाएगा। विषय का गहन ज्ञान रखने वाले ये विशेषज्ञ प्रत्येक अभ्यावेदन की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच करेंगे, सहायक दस्तावेजों का मूल्यांकन करेंगे और सम्‍बंधित प्रश्नों की उत्तर सूची के सही/गलत होने के सम्‍बंध में अपने विचार व्यक्त करेंगे। हालांकि, आयोग की वर्तमान प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, अंतिम परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद ही अंतिम उत्तर सूची जारी की जाएगी।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा आयोजित परीक्षाओं के प्रश्न पत्र देश भर के विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किए जाते हैं। ये विशेषज्ञ परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के उद्देश्यों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रश्न पत्र तैयार करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य विभिन्न शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक और क्षेत्रीय पृष्ठभूमि के उम्मीदवारों को समान अवसर प्रदान करना है। हाल ही में आयोजित सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा के प्रश्न प्रामाणिक और विश्वसनीय स्रोतों पर आधारित हैं। इनके संदर्भ और उत्तर मानक पाठ्यपुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं, सरकारी वेबसाइटों, सरकारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों और प्रतिष्ठित समाचार पत्रों आदि से लिए गए हैं। इस वर्ष, सिविल सेवा में 933 पदों और भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफओएस) में 80 पदों के लिए लगभग 54 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा में भाग लिया।
यह परीक्षा 24 मई 2026 को दो अनिवार्य सत्रों में आयोजित की गई थी। सुबह 9:30 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक सामान्य अध्ययन (पेपर-I) का सत्र और उसके बाद दोपहर 2:30 बजे से 4:30 बजे तक सिविल सेवा योग्यता परीक्षा (सीएसएटी) [पेपर-II] का सत्र आयोजित किया गया। परीक्षा निर्धारित संस्थागत दिशानिर्देशों और परीक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करते हुए आयोजित की गई थी।
अनंतिम उत्तर सूची का प्रकाशन परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में अधिक पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और सत्यनिष्ठा के प्रति यूपीएससी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाने के साथ ही उम्मीदवारों को सूचित और रचनात्मक भागीदारी का अवसर प्रदान करता है।

UPSC
UPSC Releases Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026
27 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), for the first time, has released the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary), CSP, Examination, 2026.
Candidates who appeared for these Examinations can submit their representations, if any, until 6 PM on May 31, 2026, through the dedicated online portal, “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)”, available at upsconline.nic.in. Representations are required to be submitted by indicating the correct answer key as per the candidate’s understanding, along with a brief explanation and supporting documents from three authentic sources.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before teams of subject experts for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts, possessing domain knowledge and subject expertise, will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the answer key for the concerned questions. The final answer key, however, will be released only after the declaration of the final result, in accordance with the Commission’s existing practice.
The question papers for the examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) are prepared by the subject matter experts drawn from across the country. These experts design papers in accordance with the objectives and requirements of the examination process, ensuring a fair and level playing field for candidates from diverse academic, social, and regional backgrounds. For the recently conducted Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, the questions are based on authentic and credible sources, their references and answers, may be traced to Standard textbooks, Journals, Government websites, Government Press Releases and Reputed Newspapers etc. This year, nearly 5.49 lakh candidates appeared in the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination for the vacancies of 933 posts in Civil Services and 80 posts in Indian Forest Service (IFoS).
The examination was held on 24th May 2026, in two mandatory sessions, commencing with General Studies (Paper-I) from 09:30 AM to 11:30 AM in the forenoon session, followed by the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT) [Paper-II] from 02:30 PM to 04:30 PM in the afternoon session, in strict compliance with the prescribed institutional guidelines and examination protocols.
The release of the Provisional Answer Key reflects UPSC’s commitment to greater transparency, fairness, and integrity in the examination process while providing candidates an opportunity for informed and constructive participation.