कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खरीफ अभियान 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन 28 मई से 29 मई, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित एनएएससी परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा
27 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा खरीफ अभियान 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन का आयोजन 28 मई से 29 मई, 2026 तक एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएआर, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों आदि के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विषयगत चर्चाएं, राज्यवार भागीदारी, सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श और प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय खरीफ अभियान 2026 सम्मेलन देश के कृषि क्षेत्र की दिशा और प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। आगामी दो दिनों के दौरान, विभिन्न विषयों पर राज्यों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और विभागीय अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापक चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। इन चर्चाओं का केंद्र बिंदु खरीफ की तैयारी, कृषि उत्पादकता, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, प्राकृतिक खेती, दलहन और तिलहन उत्पादन, डिजिटल कृषि, कृषि वित्त और जोखिम प्रबंधन होगा।
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य आगामी खरीफ मौसम के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है, जिसमें सतत कृषि, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और किसानों की समृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, आईसीएआर, कृषि संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी खरीफ मौसम के लिए प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं और समन्वित कार्रवाई पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाएं निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विषयों के इर्द-गिर्द आयोजित की जाएंगी:
1. आत्मनिर्भरता, विविधीकरण और उत्पादन वृद्धि
2. सतत विकास और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि तथा खेत बचाओ
3. अवसंरचना, वित्तपोषण और जोखिम प्रबंधन
राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुव्यवस्थित विषयगत चर्चाओं और अनुभव साझा करने के लिए उनके समूह बनाये गये हैं। सम्मेलन से सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान, खरीफ मौसम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा और देश भर में कृषि उत्पादकता और अनुकूलन में सुधार के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सम्मेलन में क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों से प्राप्त प्रमुख शिक्षणों, नवीन कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने, कृषि विस्तार की पहुंच को मजबूत करने और कृषि कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
खरीफ अभियान 2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन एक विकसित भारत और समृद्ध किसानों की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक टिकाऊ, सशक्त और किसान-केंद्रित कृषि इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2026 to be held at NASC Complex, New Delhi on 28th –29th May 2026
27 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is organizing the National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2026 on 28th–29th May 2026 at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
The conference will be inaugurated by Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in the presence of State Agriculture Ministers, senior officers from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, ICAR, States/UTs, etc. The programme includes thematic discussions, state-wise participation, group deliberations and presentations on critical issues relating to agriculture and allied sectors.
The National Kharif Campaign 2026 Conference is an important platform for determining the direction and priorities of the country’s agriculture sector. During the next two days, extensive discussions will be held with States, agricultural scientists, and departmental officials on various subjects. These discussions will focus on Kharif preparedness, agricultural productivity, climate-resilient agriculture, natural farming, pulses and oilseeds production, digital agriculture, agricultural finance, and risk management.
The two-day national conference aims to deliberate on strategies for the forthcoming Kharif season with a focus on sustainable agriculture, enhanced productivity, climate resilience, infrastructure strengthening and farmer prosperity. The conference will bring together senior officials from the Central Government, State Governments, ICAR, agricultural institutions and other stakeholders to discuss key priorities and coordinated action for the Kharif season.
The deliberations during the conference will be organized around the following major themes:
1. Atmanirbharta, Diversification and Production Growth
2. Sustainability and Climate-Resilient Agriculture and Khet Bachao
3. Infrastructure, Financing and Risk Management
State Governments and Union Territories have been grouped for structured thematic discussions and experience sharing. The conference is expected to facilitate exchange of best practices, review preparedness for the Kharif season and identify actionable strategies for improving agricultural productivity and resilience across the country.
The conference will also focus on key learnings emerging from zonal consultations, promotion of innovative agricultural practices, strengthening extension outreach and enhancing coordination between the Centre and States for effective implementation of agricultural programmes.
The National Conference on Agriculture for Kharif Campaign 2026 reflects the Government’s continued commitment towards building a sustainable, resilient and farmer-centric agricultural ecosystem aligned with the vision of a developed India and prosperous farmers.