राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय पर इस क्षेत्र की भाषा, संस्कृति और पर्यावरण का संरक्षण करने का विशेष दायित्‍व है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्वयं को सशक्त बनाने और समाज तथा राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए कार्य करने का आग्रह किया
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सिक्किम के पूर्ण साक्षर राज्य घोषित होने पर सिक्किम सरकार और वहां के लोगों को बधाई दी
27 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (27 मई, 2026) गंगटोक में सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के सातवें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, संस्कृति और जैव विविधता के कारण एक विशिष्ट पहचान रखता है। हिमालय की सबसे ऊंची चोटियों में शामिल, कंचनजंगा, सिक्किम के लिए प्रकृति का एक अमूल्य उपहार है। सिक्किम के लोग इस चोटी को अपनी रक्षा करने वाली देवी रूप में पूजते हैं। उनमें प्रकृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के प्रति उत्‍तरदायित्व की गहरी भावना स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम के लिए यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि वर्ष 2016 में यह भारत का पहला पूर्णतः जैविक राज्य बना। उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सिक्किम ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि विकास और प्रकृति का संरक्षण सचमुच साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर अंकुश लगाने, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने जैसी पहल से पूरे देश को प्रेरणा मिलती है। यदि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अपने आस-पास की स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ प्रकृति और समाज के प्रति भी अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी निभाए, तो देश तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सभी देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से सिक्किम के लोगों के लिए गर्व की बात है कि सिक्किम अब पूर्ण साक्षर राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए सिक्किम की सरकार और वहां के लोगों को बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की समावेशी प्रगति के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास अनिवार्य है। इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं में अपार प्रतिभा है। उन्होंने सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से—जो सिक्किम के साथ-साथ अन्य राज्यों से भी आते हैं—आग्रह किया कि वे एक दूसरे के संपर्क में रहें और राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देने की सामूहिक भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी योग्यता और समर्पण के जरिए वे समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बना सकते हैं। ऐसा करके, वे समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय पर शिक्षा और अनुसंधान का केंद्र होने के अलावा, इस क्षेत्र की भाषा, संस्कृति और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने का विशेष उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने आधुनिक शिक्षा को स्थानीय परंपराओं, पर्यावरणीय चेतना और सामाजिक दायित्व के साथ एकीकृ‍त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों के सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने का यही सही मार्ग है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे शिक्षा के माध्यम से स्वयं को सशक्त बनाएं और देश एवं समाज की बेहतरी के लिए कार्य करें। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे अपनी स्‍वयं की क्षमताओं पर पूरा भरोसा रखें; दूसरों के अनुभवों और ज्ञान से सीखें; अकेले रहकर नहीं, बल्कि सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रगति हासिल करें; और अपने अल्पकालिक तथा दीर्घकालिक, दोनों प्रकार के लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करें और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए एक कार्यनीति बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्‍ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छात्र दक्षता, समता और संधारणीयता के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करते हुए अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने गंगटोक, सिक्किम में ‘आमा दिदी बहिनी बस सेवा’ - महिलाओं के लिए पिंक बसें, और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति वाहन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF SIKKIM UNIVERSITY
SIKKIM UNIVERSITY HAS A SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PRESERVING THE REGION'S LANGUAGE, CULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE PRESIDENT URGES STUDENTS TO EMPOWER THEMSELVES THROUGH EDUCATION AND WORK FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE SOCIETY AND NATION
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU CONGRATULATES THE SIKKIM GOVERNMENT AND PEOPLE ON SIKKIM BEING DECLARED A FULLY LITERATE STATE
27 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the seventh convocation ceremony of Sikkim University at Gangtok, Sikkim today (May 27, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sikkim holds a distinct identity for its natural beauty, culture and biodiversity. Kanchenjunga, one of the highest peaks in the Himalayas, stands as nature's invaluable gift to Sikkim. The people of Sikkim revere this peak as their guardian deity. A profound sense of responsibility toward the conservation and nurturing of nature is evident among them.
The President said that it is a matter of immense pride for Sikkim that it became India's first fully organic state in 2016. She was happy to note that Sikkim has demonstrated that development and nature conservation can indeed go hand in hand. She stated that initiatives such as curbing plastic usage, promoting organic farming, and protecting the environment serve as an inspiration for the entire nation. If every individual were to assume responsibility for the cleanliness of their surroundings, as well as for nature and society, the country could achieve rapid progress.
The President said that it is a matter of pride for all fellow citizens, especially the people of Sikkim, that Sikkim has now become a fully literate state. She congratulated the government and people of Sikkim for this landmark achievement.
The President said that the development of the North-Eastern region is indispensable for the inclusive progress of the country. The youth of this region possess immense talent. She urged the students of Sikkim University, hailing from Sikkim as well as other states, to stay connected to each other and to move forward with a collective spirit of contributing to national development. She said that through their competence and dedication, they can improve the lives of people belonging to marginalized sections of society. In doing so, they can play important role in fostering inclusive development.
The President said that Sikkim University bears special responsibility of preserving the region's language, culture, and environment, apart from being a centre for education and research. She was happy to note that this university integrates modern education with local traditions, ecological consciousness and social responsibility. She said that it is the appropriate path to foster the holistic development of students.
The President said that education is a vital instrument for self-reliance. She urged students to empower themselves through education and work for the betterment of the nation and society. She advised them to always have complete faith in their own capabilities; learn from the experiences and knowledge of others; achieve progress through collaboration, not in isolation; and define both short-term and long-term objectives and formulate a strategy to achieve them. She said that we are advancing towards the goal of building a developed India by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that the students will move forward in their chosen fields internalizing the values of efficiency, equity, and sustainability.
Earlier in the day, the President flagged off the 'Ama Didi Bahini Bus Sewa' - pink buses for women, and Resource Recovery vehicles for solid waste management at Gangtok, Sikkim.
Please click here to see the President's speech-