National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injury to another while cleaning a sewage tank at a residential accommodation in New Ashok Nagar, East Delhi
Issues notices to the Delhi Municipal Commissioner and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The status of investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased person and to the injured sought
27 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the death of a worker and injury to another while cleaning a sewage tank at a residential accommodation in New Ashok Nagar, East Delhi on 24th May 2026. Reportedly, the house owner had engaged a contractor, who deployed the two workers for the work, but did not provide them with protective gear, oxygen support, masks or safety kits.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Municipal Commissioner and the Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK (Next of Kin) of the deceased person and to the injured worker.
According to the media report, carried on 26th May 2026, both workers allegedly fell unconscious within minutes of entering the tank. They were rushed to a hospital, where doctors declared one of them dead on arrival, while the other remains critical.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
கிழக்கு தில்லி குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்த தொழிலாளி உயிரிழப்பு குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
27 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு தில்லியின் நியூ அசோக் நகரில் உள்ள ஒரு குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தில், 2026 மே 24 அன்று கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்து கொண்டிருந்த போது, ஒரு தொழிலாளி உயிரிழந்தது மற்றும் ஒருவர் காயமடைந்தது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த தகவல்களின்படி, அந்த வீட்டின் உரிமையாளர் ஒரு ஒப்பந்ததாரரை நியமித்துள்ளார். அந்த ஒப்பந்ததாரர் மேற்கண்ட பணிக்காக இவ்விரு தொழிலாளர்களைப் பணியமர்த்தியுள்ளார். ஆனால், அவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், ஆக்சிஜன் வசதி, முகக்கவசங்கள் அல்லது பாதுகாப்புத் தொகுப்புகள் வழங்கப்படவில்லை என்று கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள விவரங்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அது மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் தொடர்பான ஒரு தீவிரமான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணையம் கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையைச் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு தில்லி மாநகராட்சி ஆணையருக்கும், காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கும் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த வழக்கின் விசாரணை நிலை குறித்தும், உயிரிழந்தவரின் வாரிசுதாரர்களுக்கோ அல்லது காயமடைந்த தொழிலாளிக்கோ ஏதேனும் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பது குறித்தும் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற்றிருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266024&reg=3&lang=2