National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injury to another while cleaning a sewage tank at a residential accommodation in New Ashok Nagar, East Delhi
Issues notices to the Delhi Municipal Commissioner and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The status of investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased person and to the injured sought
27 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the death of a worker and injury to another while cleaning a sewage tank at a residential accommodation in New Ashok Nagar, East Delhi on 24th May 2026. Reportedly, the house owner had engaged a contractor, who deployed the two workers for the work, but did not provide them with protective gear, oxygen support, masks or safety kits.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Municipal Commissioner and the Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK (Next of Kin) of the deceased person and to the injured worker.
According to the media report, carried on 26th May 2026, both workers allegedly fell unconscious within minutes of entering the tank. They were rushed to a hospital, where doctors declared one of them dead on arrival, while the other remains critical.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
نئی دہلی کے نیو اشوک نگر میں رہائشی مکان کے سیوریج ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران ایک مزدور کی ہلاکت اور دوسرے کے زخمی ہونے کی خبر پر قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ازخود نوٹس لے لیا
دہلی میونسپل کمشنر اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر دیے گئے، معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ دو ہفتوں میں طلب کر لی گئی
کیس کی تفتیش کی پیش رفت، اور جاں بحق ہونے والے کے لواحقین نیز زخمی مزدور کو ادا کیے گئے معاوضے ی تفصیلات بھی مانگی گئیں
27 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے میڈیا کی اس رپورٹ پر ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں 24 مئی 2026 کو مشرقی دہلی کے نیو اشوک نگر میں ایک رہائشی مکان کے سیوریج ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران ایک مزدور کے جاں بحق اور دوسرے کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، مکان مالک نے ایک ٹھیکیدار کی خدمات حاصل کی تھیں جس نے ان دو مزدوروں کو کام پر لگایا، لیکن انھیں حفاظتی سامان، آکسیجن سپورٹ، ماسک یا سیفٹی کٹس فراہم نہیں کی گئیں۔
کمیشن نے ریمارکس دیے ہیں کہ اگر خبر کے مندرجات درست ہیں، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا ایک انتہائی سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے دہلی میونسپل کمشنر اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر واقعے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کر لی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں کیس کی تفتیش کی موجودہ صورتِ حال اور جاں بحق مزدور کے لواحقین اور زخمی ہونے والے شخص کو دیے گئے معاوضے (اگر کوئی ہے تو) کی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
26 مئی 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، دونوں مزدور ٹینک میں اترنے کے چند ہی منٹوں بعد مبینہ طور پر بے ہوش ہو گئے تھے۔ انھیں فوراً اسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے ایک مزدور کو مردہ قرار دیا، جب کہ دوسرے کی حالت بدستور تشویش ناک ہے۔