Ministry of Defence
RM-led IGoM on West Asia reviews availability of essential commodities & supply chain resilience in India amid the ongoing crisis
Supply situation is normal, people should avoid panic purchase of fuel: Raksha Mantri
“Govt is leaving no stone unturned to ensure availability of all essential items”
IGoM expresses gratitude to PM Modi for his outstanding leadership during difficult times
27 MAY 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM) on West Asia, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, reviewed the evolving situation in the conflict and assessed India’s preparedness & response measures during its sixth meeting at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on May 27, 2026. Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; Minister of Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh attended the meeting.
The IGoM took stock of the availability of essential commodities and the resilience of the supply chains of the country. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that the supply situation in the country today is normal, adding that the citizens should avoid panic purchases of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure the availability of all essential items. The IGoM expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his farsighted vision and providing outstanding leadership during difficult times, ensuring that the impact of global disruptions remains minimal on the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh directed the officials to make continuous efforts to enhance the nation’s preparedness in light of the evolving situation.
The IGoM was apprised that supplies of petrol and diesel across the country remain fully adequate. India is the world’s fourth largest refiner, with installed capacity of 258.1 MTPA against domestic consumption of 243.2 MT in the last completed financial year, and exports approximately 61.5 MT of petroleum products annually. There is no supply gap.
During the present disruption, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have refrained from passing the full international price into retail, absorbing approximately Rs 550 crore per day as losses. This cushion is intended for retail consumption alone; industrial and commercial diesel tracks international prices as a matter of standing policy. A pattern has emerged of industrial users substituting their entitled industrial procurement with retail purchases to capture the protected price, alongside instances of black marketing by certain dealers. The Ministry, the OMCs and the State Governments have intensified field enforcement, and the industry associations are being engaged to remind members of the conduct expected.
The IGoM was informed that the overall stock position of fertilizers in the country is comfortable. For Kharif 2026, the fertiliser requirement has been assessed by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare at 390.54 LMT, and as on today, it is around 200.47 LMT (more than 51%), significantly higher than the usual level of about 33%. This reflects improved planning, advance stocking, and efficient logistics management by the Government.
Product
Domestic production after crisis
Import reached on Indian Ports after crisis
Urea
59.51
13.60
DAP
8.26
0.88
NPKs
19.38
5.65
SSF
11.24
0
MOP
0
3.83
Total
98.39
23.96
Approximately 122.4 LMT fertilizers through imports and domestic production have been added in the availability after the crisis situation. India has secured approx. 15 LMT DAP (Including TSP) and 10 LMT NPKs including AS from out of SOH to be arrived on Indian ports in May and June. These will help to ensure adequate availability during the peak season. Availability of inputs for production of fertilizers i.e. Urea and P&K fertilizers are being regularly reviewed by the Department of Fertilizers. It is regularly paying all the subsidy bills raised by the companies on a weekly basis.
Ten (10) meetings of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) have been held till date to ensure the adequate availability of the fertilizers. Most of the challenges in the availability have been addressed by EGoS. India’s fertiliser security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirement across all major fertilisers. Raksha Mantri stressed that fertilisers and other essential agricultural inputs should remain adequately available to farmers to ensure that food prices in the country continue to remain stable.
The IGoM was also apprised that the industry, particularly MSMEs have expressed appreciation to the Government for the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0 which is helping alleviate working capital stress among MSMEs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी एशिया पर रक्षा मंत्री के नेतृत्व में आयोजित अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय समूह ने क्षेत्र में जारी संकट के मद्देनज़र भारत में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की स्थिति और निरंतरता की समीक्षा की
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा आपूर्ति की स्थिति सामान्य है, लोगों को ईंधन की अफरा-तफरी में खरीदारी करने से बचना चाहिए
सरकार सभी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है
अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय समूह ने कठिन समय में उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
27 MAY 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में पश्चिम एशिया पर गठित अनौपचारिक मंत्रिस्तरीय समूह (आईजीओएम) की छठी बैठक 27 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित कर्तव्य भवन-2 में आयोजित हुई। बैठक में क्षेत्र में उभरती सुरक्षा एवं भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए भारत की तैयारियों, संभावित प्रभावों तथा विभिन्न प्रतिक्रिया उपायों का आकलन किया गया। बैठक में रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा; विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल; पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी; उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी; रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव; संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल; श्रम एवं रोजगार, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित रहे।
आईजीओएम ने देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की मजबूती की समीक्षा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा कि देश में आपूर्ति की स्थिति सामान्य बनी हुई है तथा नागरिकों से पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की अनावश्यक या घबराहट में खरीदारी से बचने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार सभी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठा रही है। आईजीओएम ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में उनके प्रभावी मार्गदर्शन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक व्यवधानों का आम जनता पर प्रभाव न्यूनतम बनाए रखने में मदद मिली।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे बदलती स्थिति के मद्देनजर राष्ट्र की तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करें।
आईजीओएम को सूचित किया गया कि देश भर में पेट्रोल और डीजल की आपूर्ति पूरी तरह से पर्याप्त है। भारत विश्व का चौथा सबसे बड़ा रिफाइनर है, जिसकी स्थापित क्षमता 258.1 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है, जबकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में घरेलू खपत 243.2 मीट्रिक टन थी। भारत प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 61.5 मीट्रिक टन पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्यात करता है। आपूर्ति में कोई कमी नहीं है।
मौजूदा व्यवधान के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने खुदरा विक्रेताओं को पूरी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमत नहीं दी है, जिससे उन्हें प्रतिदिन लगभग 550 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान उठाना पड़ रहा है। यह रियायत केवल खुदरा खपत के लिए है; औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक डीजल की कीमतें स्थायी नीति के अनुसार अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों के अनुरूप ही तय होती हैं। यह देखा गया है कि औद्योगिक उपभोक्ता संरक्षित कीमत का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपनी अधिकृत औद्योगिक खरीद के बजाय खुदरा खरीद कर रहे हैं, साथ ही कुछ डीलरों द्वारा कालाबाजारी के मामले भी सामने आए हैं। मंत्रालय, तेल विपणन कंपनियों व राज्य सरकारों ने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रवर्तन को तेज कर दिया है और उद्योग संघों को भी अपने सदस्यों को अपेक्षित आचरण के बारे में याद दिलाने के लिए शामिल किया जा रहा है।
आईजीओएम को सूचित किया गया कि देश में उर्वरकों का कुल भंडार संतोषजनक है। खरीफ 2026 के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा उर्वरक की आवश्यकता 390.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन आंकी गई थी और आज की स्थिति में यह लगभग 200.47 लाख मीट्रिक टन (51% से अधिक) है, जो सामान्य स्तर (लगभग 33%) से काफी अधिक है। यह सरकार द्वारा बेहतर योजना, अग्रिम भंडारण और कुशल रसद प्रबंधन को दर्शाता है।
उत्पाद
संकट के बाद घरेलू उत्पादन
संकट के बाद भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर आयात पहुंचा
यूरिया
59.51
13.60
डीएपी
8.26
0.88
एनपीके
19.38
5.65
एसएसएफ
11.24
0
एमओपी
0
3.83
कुल
98.39
23.96
संकट की स्थिति के बाद आयात और घरेलू उत्पादन के माध्यम से लगभग 122.4 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है। भारत ने एसओएच (सूक्ष्म उर्वरक प्रणाली सहित) से लगभग 15 लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपीऔर एएस सहित 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन एनपीके प्राप्त किए हैं, जो मई और जून में भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचेंगे। इनसे व्यस्त मौसम के दौरान पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। उर्वरकों के उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक सामग्रियों, जैसे यूरिया और पी एंड के उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जा रही है। विभाग कंपनियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर जारी किए गए सभी सब्सिडी बिलों का नियमित रूप से भुगतान कर रहा है।
उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) की अब तक दस बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। ईजीओएस ने उपलब्धता से जुड़ी अधिकांश चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान कर लिया है। भारत की उर्वरक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत, स्थिर और सुव्यवस्थित बनी हुई है तथा सभी प्रमुख उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता लगातार आवश्यकता से अधिक बनी हुई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि किसानों को उर्वरकों सहित अन्य आवश्यक कृषि सामग्रियां पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराई जाएं, ताकि कृषि गतिविधियां निर्बाध रूप से जारी रहें और देश में खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों में स्थिरता बनी रहे।
आईजीओएम को यह भी अवगत कराया गया कि उद्योग जगत, विशेषकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने सरकार की आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना 5.0 के प्रति सराहना व्यक्त की है, क्योंकि यह योजना एमएसएमई इकाइयों पर कार्यशील पूंजी के दबाव को कम करने तथा उनकी वित्तीय तरलता को मजबूत करने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रही है।