शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन के साथ नीट-यूजी 2026 की पुन: परीक्षा की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
बैठक के दौरान निगरानी उपायों के आकलन और उन्हें सुदृढ़ बनाने पर चर्चा की गई
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इसरो के पूर्व चेयरमैन डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन के साथ मिलकर, आगामी नीट-यूजी पुनर्परीक्षा की तैयारियों का जायज़ा लेने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई। डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन उस उच्च-स्तरीय संचालन समिति के चेयरमैन (अध्यक्ष) भी हैं, जिसका गठन राष्ट्रीय परीक्ष एजेंसी (एनटीए) से संबंधित सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए किया गया है।
इस बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, एनटीए के महानिदेशक, एनटीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, एनटीए के महानिदेशक ने सदस्यों को परीक्षा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और परीक्षा का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए अतिरिक्त उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसमें मौजूदा निगरानी तंत्रों का व्यापक मूल्यांकन और उन्हें और बेहतर बनाने की योजनाएं शामिल थीं।
परीक्षा की सुरक्षा के सबसे ज्यादा जरूरी होने पर जोर देते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पूरे देश में परीक्षा केंद्रों पर पर्याप्त सुविधाएं और छात्रों के लिए अनुकूल माहौल सुनिश्चित करने को भी उतनी ही प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
नीट-यूजी की दोबारा परीक्षा 21 जून, 2026 को पूरे देश के 550 शहरों में 5400 से ज़्यादा परीक्षा केंद्रों पर होनी तय है।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO review preparedness for NEET-UG 2026 Re-Examination
​​​​​​​
Assessment and Strengthening of surveillance measures discussed during the meeting
27 MAY 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting was convened by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Dr. K Radhakrishnan, former Chairman ISRO to assess the preparedness for the forthcoming NEET-UG re-examination. Dr. K. Radhakrishnan is also the Chairman of the High Powered Steering Committee constituted to monitor implementation of recommendations on National Testing Agency (NTA).
The meeting was attended by the Secretary, Higher Education, Director General of the NTA, senior officials of the NTA, and representatives from the Ministry of Education.
During the meeting, the DG, NTA briefed the members on the additional measures undertaken to strengthen examination security and ensure the smooth conduct of the examination. This included a comprehensive assessment of the existing surveillance mechanisms and plans for their further augmentation.
While emphasizing that examination security remains of paramount importance, Shri Pradhan stressed that equal priority must be given to ensuring adequate facilities and a student-friendly environment at examination centres across the country.
The NEET-UG Re-examination is scheduled to be held on 21st June, 2026 at over 5400 Examination Centres in 550 cities across the country.