Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti C. R. Patil Reviews Drinking Water and Water Resources sector in Maharashtra
Centre and State Align Strategies for Long-Term Water Security and Drought Mitigation in Maharashtra
27 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti convened a high-level review meeting with the State of Maharashtra today, to assess the progress of rural drinking water supply schemes, water resources, irrigation infrastructure, at DDWS office, New Delhi.
The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil in the presence of Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; and Deputy Chief Ministers, Shri Eknath Shinde and Smt. Sunetra Pawar.
The high-level review meeting was also attended by Maharashtra Minister for Water Resources, Shri Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil; Minister for Water Resources (Tapi, Vidarbha, and Konkan), Shri Girish Mahajan; Minister for Water Supply and Sanitation, Shri Gulabrao Patil; and senior officials from both the Central and State governments, including Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
During the meeting, detailed reviews were conducted regarding the implementation status of major Central Government schemes in Maharashtra, including Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Jal Sanchay Se Jan Bhagidari and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY).
Addressing the meeting, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil emphasised that Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari must be taken up on priority as a people-led movement for groundwater recharge, source sustainability and long-term water security. He noted that while large infrastructure such as dams and canals plays an important role in carrying water to command areas, many villages and farms located away from canal networks continue to face water stress. In such areas, small, low-cost and community-owned recharge structures can provide immediate and visible benefits.
Shri Patil also emphasised the need to integrate water conservation efforts with the Jal Jeevan Mission, stating that long-term water security cannot be achieved through pipeline infrastructure alone without ensuring sustainable water sources.
Referring to global assessments, the Minister noted that studies by the World Bank have also underlined the importance of sustainable water management and source strengthening, highlighting that improved access to safe and reliable water under JJM has the potential to reduce economic losses and enhance community resilience. He added that water conservation efforts not only support long-term water availability but also contribute to improved public health and reduced expenditure, complementing findings from international organisations.
Shri Patil further noted the positive social impact of improved water availability, especially in reducing the burden on women and lowering health-related expenses. He urged district administrations to implement these initiatives in mission mode with continuous monitoring, cautioning against underestimating the impact of small-scale works. He also called for stronger coordination between the Centre and States to advance water conservation as a national priority.
In addition to ensuring drinking water access, Shri Patil stressed the need to enhance water availability for irrigation, promoting the vision of “Har Ghar Jal” alongside “Har Khet Pani.” He encouraged states to integrate various schemes and develop comprehensive proposals for effective implementation. Addressing concerns raised regarding financial contributions from rural communities, particularly in water-scarce regions, he underscored the need for balanced solutions that ensure tangible benefits such as infrastructure support.
Referring to discussions held in the meeting on April 30, the Minister stated that financial and technical aspects are being carefully assessed, with inputs from all stakeholders. He concluded by affirming that sustained efforts, coordinated planning, and community participation will be key to achieving long-term water security in the country.
Referring to Maharashtra’s JalTara model, the Minister highlighted that even a simple recharge pit filled with stones, can help recharge a significant quantity of rainwater into the ground at a very low cost per structure. He observed that if one or two such structures are created on a farm, farmers are able to see the results themselves and are encouraged to replicate the model voluntarily. Such decentralised water conservation structures, he said, can also support Jal Jeevan Mission by strengthening drinking water sources in areas where source sustainability remains a concern.
He further informed that Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, launched in September 2024, has seen rapid progress and efforts are underway to reach more structures by the end of May 2026.
He urged Ministers, officers, government employees and citizens owning agricultural land to create at least one water conservation structure on their land and report the same, so that the initiative becomes a truly collective movement. He also underlined the need for convergence with VB-G RAM G, CSR support, community contribution and local government resources, especially in critical, semi-critical and water-stressed areas.
He highlighted that village runoff often flows into drains, rivers and eventually into the sea without being used locally. By creating recharge bores, recharge wells, farm ponds, percolation structures and small pits at appropriate locations, this water can be guided back into the ground. He cited the example of Gujarat’s Banaskantha region, where community participation and large-scale recharge structures helped improve groundwater conditions and revive dry wells, benefiting farmers directly.
He said that the coming years will require focused action on water conservation, especially in view of growing drinking water, irrigation and groundwater challenges. He called upon States and districts to prioritise Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari as a practical, low-cost and scalable approach to ensure that rainwater is conserved locally, groundwater is recharged and rural drinking water sources are made sustainable.
Speaking during the review meeting on implementation of major water sector schemes in Maharashtra, Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that the discussions were highly productive and comprehensive. He said that the State Government would systematically address all identified gaps and shortcomings and ensure stronger support for drought-prone regions through future budgetary provisions. Emphasising the importance of Jan Bhagidari, he noted that Maharashtra continues to face recurring drought conditions and therefore water conservation must become a people’s movement. He appreciated the ongoing efforts related to Jal Sanrakshan, rainwater harvesting, source sustainability and groundwater recharge, and reiterated that the State Government’s vision is fully aligned with the objectives of the Central Government.
While highlighting the river-linking projects as a long-term solution for water security, CM Fadnavis mentioned that completion of the proposed projects could significantly benefit drought-prone areas of Maharashtra. He further stated that studies and technical preparations undertaken since 2016 are nearing implementation stage and stressed the need for substantial Central Government support, multi-source financing and inter-State coordination for timely execution of these long-term projects.
While setting the context for the meeting, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD, and GR stated that considerable progress has been achieved in the implementation of irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) and Special Package for Maharashtra. He requested the state government to provide adequate funds and complete the pending projects. He assured that central assistance will be released immediately on receipt of demand from state government. Further, various irrigation projects and intra-state river-linking project etc. are being technically examined as part of long-term water resource planning for Maharashtra.
Shri Ashok K.K Meena, Secretary, DDWS, shared key operational aspects related to water quality, monitoring and project implementation. It was noted that water quality testing and remedial action activities were progressing smoothly up to 2024–25; however, with increasing demand, the pace of testing has slowed in some areas. He said that emphasis was laid on expediting water quality testing at the PHED level to ensure regular and robust monitoring.
The Secretary further highlighted the importance of strengthening institutional mechanisms, stating that District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) meetings should be conducted regularly on a monthly basis under the chairmanship of District Collectors. It was observed that in 13 districts, no meetings had been held since December, and it was decided to engage with the concerned collectors to ensure consistency and accountability in this regard.
With regard to infrastructure development, Shri Ashok K.K Meena underlined the need for close coordination with committees for dam-related projects and stated that works would be taken up on an accelerated basis.
Shri Parag Jain-Nainutia, Principal Secretary, Water Supply and Sanitation Department, Maharashtra, highlighted key aspects related to water availability, monitoring systems, and project implementation. He informed that continuous efforts are being made to strengthen water availability planning, with a focus on improving technical assessments and on-ground validation to ensure efficient implementation of schemes.
Emphasising the adoption of technology, he shared that IoT (Internet of Things)-based monitoring systems are being introduced to enhance real-time tracking of motor operations and system performance. This initiative has received in-principal approval from the Government of India and implementation has already commenced, marking a significant step towards smart water management.
Shri Parag Jain further informed that Multi-Village Schemes (MVS) have been taken up on priority to expand drinking water coverage across a larger number of villages. He noted that while leveraging advanced technology, due consideration is being given to maintaining a balanced and cost-effective approach, ensuring that essential monitoring systems such as pressure monitoring are effectively integrated without adding unnecessary complexity.
On the implementation front, he stated that a substantial number of project processes have been successfully completed. Efforts are ongoing to ensure timely completion of all remaining works.
A virtual interaction was held with Municipal Commissioners, District Collectors, Zilla Panchayat CEOs and District Forest Officers of Maharashtra to review progress on the ground and address implementation challenges.
Smt. Archana Verma, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Water Mission, apprised the distinguished gathering about Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), an initiative for intensified community action for creation of artificial rain water structures for groundwater recharge. She emphasised that Maharashtra has already shown the way through schemes like the Jal Yukt Shivir. She also requested for upload of such structures on the JSJB portal.
After that, through a detailed presentation, Shri Sumant Narain, Joint Secretary, National Water Mission, mentioned that the core objective of JSJB is to upgrade over-exploited water districts to semi-critical status by deploying low-cost water conservation solutions. He highlighted that the strategy relies on the transformational "3Cs" framework: Community participation, low Cost, and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and, after that, he shared the implementation strategy. The progress of JSJB in Maharashtra was also reviewed.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission, made detailed presentation on vision and objective of JJM 2.0 as well as the district wise progress on various parameters of Jal Jeevan Mission.
In the presentation Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, outlined a strategic roadmap transitioning from asset creation under JJM to long-term sustainable service delivery under JJM 2.0. This new paradigm focuses on crucial structural reforms to guarantee the permanent functionality of existing water schemes, with a core vision of transforming Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) into independent micro-utilities.
The Mission Director flagged critical structural and digital governance lags requiring immediate corrective action by District Collectors and the State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM). In this regard, immediate prioritisation was demanded to secure 100% coverage of public institutions and tribal habitations, expand Third-Party Inspection Agency checks, and fast-track the formal commissioning and handover of village schemes.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
To ensure focused implementation, target-driven mandates were outlined for various administrative heads across the state. District Magistrates, Collectors, and Zilla Parishad CEOs were mandated to aggressively mobilise local resources by converging VB-G RAM G and corporate CSR funds to build scientific, community-driven rainwater harvesting and water recharge structures across all government buildings.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی سی آر پاٹل نے مہاراشٹر میں پینے کے پانی اور آبی وسائل کے شعبہ کا جائزہ لیا
مرکز اور ریاست نے مہاراشٹر میں طویل المدتی آبی تحفظ اور خشک سالی کے تدارک کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو واضح کیا
27 MAY 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ جل شکتی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس دفتر میں مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
یہ اجلاس مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیوندر فرنویس ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے سنیترااجیت پوار بھی شریک ہوئے۔اجلاس میں مہاراشٹر کے آبی وسائل کے وزیر رادھا کرشنا ویکھے پاٹل، آبی وسائل (تاپی، ودربھ اور کونکن) کے وزیر گریش مہاجن اور پانی فراہمی و صفائی کے وزیر گلاب راؤ پاٹل سمیت مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ان میں آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری وی ایل کانتا راؤ اور پینے کے پانی و صفائی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اشوک کے کے مینا بھی موجود تھے۔اجلاس کے دوران مہاراشٹر میں مرکزی حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں- جل جیون مشن(جے جے ایم)، جل سنچیہ سے جن بھاگیداری اور پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائے) کی عمل آوری اور پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی سی آر پاٹل نے زور دیا کہ جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر اپنایا جائے تاکہ زیرِزمین پانی کی بحالی، آبی وسائل کی پائیداری اور طویل المدتی آبی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بڑے انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ڈیم اور نہری نظام کمانڈ ایریاز تک پانی پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، لیکن نہری نظام سے دور واقع کئی دیہات اور کھیت اب بھی پانی کی کمی کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے علاقوں میں چھوٹے، کم لاگت اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والے رچارج ڈھانچے فوری اور واضح فوائد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آبی تحفظ کی کوششوں کو جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے، کیونکہ صرف پائپ لائن انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے طویل المدتی آبی تحفظ ممکن نہیں جب تک پانی کے ذرائع کو پائیدار نہ بنایا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے عالمی جائزوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی بینک جیسے اداروں کی رپورٹس بھی پائیدار آبی انتظام اور ذرائع کی مضبوطی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ ان کے مطابق جل جیون مشن کے تحت محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد پانی تک بہتر رسائی نہ صرف معاشی نقصانات کو کم کر سکتی ہے بلکہ کمیونٹی کی مزاحمت کو بھی بڑھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آبی تحفظ کی کوششیں عوامی صحت میں بہتری اور اخراجات میں کمی کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔
جناب پاٹل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بہتر پانی کی دستیابی خصوصاً خواتین پر بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے اور صحت کے اخراجات گھٹاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلعی انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات کو مشن موڈ میں مسلسل نگرانی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے اور چھوٹے منصوبوں کے اثرات کو کم نہ سمجھا جائے۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ آبپاشی کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی کو بھی بڑھانا ضروری ہے، اور ‘ہر گھر جل’ کے ساتھ‘ہر کھیت پانی’ کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ ریاستوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کو یکجا کر کے جامع منصوبے تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔
دیہی علاقوں میں مالی شراکت سے متعلق خدشات پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے متوازن حل تلاش کیے جائیں جو مقامی لوگوں کو حقیقی فوائد جیسے انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ فراہم کریں۔
مورخہ 30 اپریل کی میٹنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مالی اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رائے شامل کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوششیں، مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور عوامی شمولیت ہی ملک میں طویل المدتی آبی تحفظ کی کلید ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے ‘جل تارا’ ماڈل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سادہ رچارج پٹ بھی کم لاگت پر بڑی مقدار میں بارش کے پانی کو زیرِ زمین پہنچا سکتا ہے۔ اگر کسان اپنے کھیتوں میں ایک یا دو ایسے ڈھانچے بنائیں تو وہ خود اس کے نتائج دیکھ کر اسے اپنانے کی ترغیب حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ غیرمرکزی آبی تحفظی ڈھانچے جل جیون مشن کو بھی مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ستمبر 2024 میں شروع ہونے والی جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری مہم میں تیزی سے پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے اور مئی 2026 کے آخر تک مزید ڈھانچے مکمل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
انہوں نے وزراء، افسران، سرکاری ملازمین اور زرعی اراضی کے مالکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی زمین پر کم از کم ایک آبی تحفظ کا ڈھانچہ ضرور قائم کریں اور اس کی رپورٹ بھی دیں، تاکہ یہ اقدام ایک حقیقی اجتماعی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر سکے۔ انہوں نے وی بی – جی رام – جی ، سی ایس آر تعاون، کمیونٹی شراکت اور مقامی حکومت کے وسائل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جو آبی دباؤ، نیم بحرانی یا شدید پانی کی کمی کا شکار ہیں۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دیہات کا بارش کا پانی اکثر نالیوں، دریاؤں کے ذریعے بہہ کر آخرکار سمندر میں پہنچ کر ضائع ہو جاتا ہے اور مقامی طور پر استعمال نہیں ہو پاتا۔ اگر مناسب مقامات پر رچارج بورز، رچارج ویلز، فارم پونڈز، پرکولیشن ڈھانچے اور چھوٹے گڑھے بنائے جائیں تو اس پانی کو دوبارہ زمین میں جذب کر کے زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے گجرات کے بناسکانٹھا علاقے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہاں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور بڑے پیمانے پر رچارج ڈھانچوں کی بدولت زیرِ زمین پانی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوئی، خشک کنویں دوبارہ فعال ہوئے اور کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں آبی تحفظ خصوصاً پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی اور زیرزمین پانی کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے پیش نظر توجہ دینا ضروری ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور اضلاع سے اپیل کی کہ جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری کو ایک عملی، کم لاگت اور قابلِ توسیع حکمتِ عملی کے طور پر ترجیح دیں تاکہ بارش کا پانی مقامی طور پر محفوظ ہو، زیرِ زمین پانی دوبارہ بھرے اور دیہی علاقوں کے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع پائیدار بن سکیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں آبی شعبے کی اسکیموں پر جائزہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ دیوندر فرنویس نے کہا کہ یہ بات چیت انتہائی نتیجہ خیز اور جامع رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت تمام نشاندہی شدہ خامیوں اور خلا کو منظم طریقے سے دور کرے گی اور آئندہ بجٹ میں خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے مزید مضبوط معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شراکت) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر بار بار خشک سالی کا سامنا کرتا ہے، اس لیے آبی تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے جل سنرکشن، بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے، ذرائع کی پائیداری اور زیرزمین پانی کی بحالی کی جاری کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کا ویژن مرکزی حکومت کے اہداف کے مکمل ہم آہنگ ہے۔
دریاؤں کے آپس میں ربط (ریور لنکنگ) منصوبوں کو طویل المدتی آبی تحفظ کا حل قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مجوزہ منصوبوں کی تکمیل سے مہاراشٹر کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو نمایاں فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2016 سے جاری اسٹڈیز اور تکنیکی تیاری اب عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے قریب ہیں، اور ان منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی بھرپور معاونت، کثیر ذرائع مالی تعاون اور بین الریاستی ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے۔
آبی وسائل کے شعبہ پر مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کس ایس وائے) اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کے تحت آبپاشی منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مناسب فنڈز فراہم کرے اور زیر التوا منصوبوں کو مکمل کرے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے مطالبہ موصول ہوتے ہی مرکزی معاونت فوری طور پر جاری کر دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے طویل المدتی آبی وسائل منصوبہ بندی کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف آبپاشی منصوبوں اور اندرونِ ریاست دریا ربط منصوبوں کا تکنیکی جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اشوک کے کے مینا نے پانی کے معیار، نگرانی اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق اہم نکات شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2024-25 تک پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور اصلاحی اقدامات تسلی بخش انداز میں جاری تھے، تاہم بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے باعث بعض علاقوں میں جانچ کی رفتار سست پڑ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ پی ایچ ای ڈی(پی ایچ ای ڈی) سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کو تیز کیا جائے تاکہ باقاعدہ اور مؤثر نگرانی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ضلع سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن مشن(ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) کے اجلاس ہر ماہ ضلع کلکٹر کی صدارت میں باقاعدگی سے ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 13 اضلاع میں دسمبر کے بعد کوئی اجلاس منعقد نہیں ہوا اور اس معاملہ میں مستقل مزاجی اور جوابدہی یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ کلکٹروں سے رابطہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
آبی وسائل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے حوالے سے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اشوک کے کے مینا نے ڈیم سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے قائم کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ان کاموں کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ مہاراشٹر کے پینے کے پانی و صفائی محکمہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری پراگ جین- نینوتا نے پانی کی دستیابی، نگرانی کے نظام اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق اہم نکات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پانی کی دستیابی کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں، جس میں تکنیکی جائزوں اور زمینی سطح پر تصدیق کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ اسکیموں پر مؤثر عمل درآمد یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز(آئی او ٹی) پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ موٹروں کے آپریشن اور سسٹم کی کارکردگی کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی ممکن ہو سکے۔ اس اقدام کو حکومت ہند کی اصولی منظوری حاصل ہو چکی ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد بھی شروع ہو چکا ہے، جو اسمارٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ملٹی ولیج اسکیمز(ایم وی ایس ) کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اپنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دیہات تک پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔ ساتھ ہی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے باوجود اخراجات میں توازن اور عملی افادیت کو مدنظر رکھا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ پریشر مانیٹرنگ جیسے ضروری نظام بغیر اضافی پیچیدگی کے مؤثر انداز میں شامل کیے جا سکیں۔عملی نفاذ کے حوالہ سے انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد منصوبہ جاتی مراحل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ باقی کاموں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں زمینی سطح کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور عملی چیلنجز کے حل کے لیے میونسپل کمشنرز، ضلع کلکٹروں، ضلع پریشد سی ای اوز اور ڈسٹرکٹ فاریسٹ افسران کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
نیشنل واٹر مشن کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و مشن ڈائریکٹر ارچنا ورما نے شرکاء کو جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو زیر زمین پانی کی بحالی کے لیے مصنوعی بارش کے پانی کے ڈھانچے بنانے کی ایک کمیونٹی پر مبنی مہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر پہلے ہی‘ جل یکت شِور’ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اس سمت میں مثال قائم کر چکا ہے اور ایسے تمام ڈھانچوں کو جے ایس جے بی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی درخواست بھی کی۔
بعد ازاں، نیشنل واٹر مشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سومنت نرین نے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ جے ایس جے بی کا بنیادی مقصد کم لاگت آبی تحفظی اقدامات کے ذریعے حد سے زیادہ استحصال والے اضلاع کو نیم بحرانی حالت میں لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے “3Cs” فریم ورک — کمیونٹی شراکت، کم لاگت، اور کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی ( سی ایس آر) — کو اس حکمت عملی کی بنیاد قرار دیا اور اس کے نفاذ کا طریق کار پیش کیا اور مہاراشٹر میں جے ایس جے بی کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی جناب کمل کشور سون نے جل جیون مشن-2.0 کے ویژن اور مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اضلاع میں مشن کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔انہوں نے اپنی پیشکش میں واضح کیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اثاثہ جات سے اب طویل المدتی اور پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کے مرحلے یعنی جے جے ایم 2.0 کی جانب منتقلی کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ نیا ماڈل بنیادی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ موجودہ آبی اسکیموں کی مستقل فعالیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اس کے تحت گرام پنچایتوں اور ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن کمیٹیوں(وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ایس ) کو خودمختار مائیکرو یوٹیلیٹیز میں تبدیل کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن میں موجود ساختی اور ڈجیٹل گورننس سے متعلق خلا کو فوری طور پر دور کرنا ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے ضلع کلکٹروں اور ریاستی واٹر اینڈ سینیٹیشن مشن(ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم) کو فوری اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ اس سلسلہ میں انہوں نے مطالبہ کیا کہ سرکاری اداروں اور قبائلی بستیوں کی 100 فیصد کوریج کو ترجیح دی جائے، تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جانچ کا دائرہ وسیع کیا جائے، اور دیہی آبی اسکیموں کی باضابطہ تکمیل اور ہینڈ اوور کے عمل کو تیز کیا جائے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف انتظامی سربراہان کے لیے ہدف پر مبنی ذمہ داریاں مقرر کی گئیں۔ ریاست بھر میں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس، کلکٹروں اور ضلع پریشد کے سی ای اوز کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ مقامی وسائل کو بھرپور انداز میں متحرک کریں اوروی بی-جی رام جی اور کارپوریٹ سی ایس آر فنڈز کو یکجا کر کے تمام سرکاری عمارتوں میں سائنسی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے اور رچارج کے ڈھانچے قائم کریں۔