Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj conducts Training of Trainers Program under ‘Nirbhay Raho’ Initiative to strengthen Women’s Safety in Rural Areas
‘Nirbhay Raho’ Aims to Reach Over 32 Lakh Elected Panchayat Representatives through Training & Capacity-Building Programs across India
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) programme on “Freedom from Violence: Capacity Building of Elected Women Representatives on Legal Provisions for the Safety and Security of Women” was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj from 25th to 27th May 2026 in New Delhi. The programme was conducted under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative being implemented through the Nirbhaya Fund in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru. The programme aimed to strengthen the capacities of Elected Women Representatives and Panchayat representatives on issues relating to women’s safety, legal awareness, gender sensitivity, institutional response mechanisms and community-level support systems. Around 50 participants attended the programme, including representatives from State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), School of Excellence in Panchayati Raj (SoEPR) under the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Piramal Foundation, and Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, IIPA.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, highlighted the important role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in strengthening awareness, inclusion, and access to justice at the grassroots level. He emphasised that informed and sensitised Panchayat leadership can play a significant role in addressing issues relating to women’s safety, dignity, and security while also strengthening responsive community support systems and institutional mechanisms in rural areas. He shared that under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative launched under the Nirbhaya Fund on 11th March 2026, three major interventions are being implemented to strengthen women’s safety and gender-responsive governance in Panchayats. These include Nirbhay Netri, focused on capacity building and legal awareness of Elected Women Representatives; Nirbhay Chetna, aimed at sensitising elected male representatives towards gender equality and women-related issues; and Nirbhay Drishti, which envisages installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in Panchayats. He informed that the initiative aims to reach nearly 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives and around 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives across the country through training, awareness, and institutional capacity-building programmes.
Prof. (Dr.) Sairam Bhat, National Law School of India University, Bengaluru in his address highlighted the need to strengthen legal literacy, gender sensitivity, and survivor-centred approaches at the grassroots level. He emphasised that Panchayat representatives can emerge as effective agents of social transformation by promoting awareness, strengthening local support systems, and facilitating access to justice and institutional remedies for women.
The three-day program covered a wide range of issues relating to gender-based violence, domestic violence, child marriage, cyber safety, survivor support systems, legal remedies, victim compensation, community participation and first responder mechanisms at the Panchayat level. The training adopted a participatory and practice-oriented approach through expert lectures, group discussions, case studies, moot court exercises, role-play simulations and experiential learning methods. Sessions during the programme were conducted by eminent legal experts, academicians and practitioners while discussions focused on practical understanding of legal provisions, strengthening survivor-sensitive institutional responses, improving referral and reporting mechanisms, and equipping trainers with field-level knowledge for community engagement.The programme concluded with participant feedback and deliberations on scaling up the initiative across States and Union Territories through a cascading model of training. This initiative is an important step towards building more inclusive, responsive and women-friendly Panchayats, while strengthening community-led efforts for women’s safety and dignity in rural India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی جانب سے دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے تحفظ کو پختہ کرنے کے لیے ’نربھے رہو‘ مہم کے تحت ٹریننگ آف ٹرینر پروگرام کا انعقاد
’نربھے رہو‘ مہم کا مقصد ملک بھر میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے 32 لاکھ سے زائد منتخب پنچایتی نمائندوں تک پہنچنا ہے
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی جانب سے 25 تا 27 مئی 2026 نئی دہلی میں ’’تشدد سے آزادی: خواتین کے تحفظ و سلامتی سے متعلق قانونی دفعات پر منتخب خواتین نمائندگان کی صلاحیت سازی‘‘ کے موضوع پر تین روزہ ٹریننگ آف ٹرینر پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام وزارت کی ’نربھے رہو‘ مہم کے تحت نربھیا فنڈ کے ذریعے، وزارتِ بہبودی خواتین و اطفال اور نیشنل لا اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی (این ایل ایس آئی یو)، بنگلور کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوا۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد منتخب خواتین نمائندگان اور پنچایتی نمائندوں کی خواتین کے تحفظ، قانونی بیداری، صنفی حساسیت، ادارہ جاتی کارروئی کے نظام اور سماجی سطح پر معاونت کے ڈھانچوں سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ پروگرام میں تقریباً 50 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آرز)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) کے تحت قائم اسکول آف ایکسیلنس اِن پنچایتی راج (ایس او ای پی آر)، پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن اور ٹرانسفارم رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (ٹی آر آئی ایف) کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اور آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سریندر کمار باگڈے نے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب وویک بھاردواج نے نچلی سطح پر بیداری، شمولیت اور انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں پنچایتی راج کے اداروں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ باخبر اور حساس پنچایتی قیادت خواتین کے تحفظ، وقار اور سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل کے حل میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرسکتی ہے، ساتھ ہی دیہی علاقوں میں ذمہ دارانہ سماجی معاونتی نظام اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں کو بھی مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت کی جانب سے 11 مارچ 2026 کو نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت شروع کی جانے والی ’نربھے رہو‘ مہم کے تحت پنچایتوں میں خواتین کے تحفظ اور صنفی لحاظ سے حساس طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تین بڑے اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں نربھے نیتری شامل ہے، جو منتخب خواتین نمائندگان کی صلاحیت سازی اور قانونی بیداری پر مرکوز ہے؛ نربھے چیتنا، جس کا مقصد منتخب مرد نمائندوں کو صنفی مساوات اور خواتین سے متعلق مسائل کے تئیں حساس بنانا ہے؛ اور نربھے درشٹی، جس کے تحت پنچایتوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حفاظتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیہی علاقوں کے اہم مقامات پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس مہم کا ہدف ملک بھر میں تقریباً 14.5 لاکھ منتخب خواتین نمائندگان اور تقریبا 17.5 لاکھ منتخب مرد نمائندوں تک تربیتی، بیداری اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے پہنچ حاصل کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل لا اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی، بنگلور کے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سائی رام بھٹ نے اپنے خطاب میں نچلی سطح پر قانونی بیداری، صنفی حساسیت اور متاثرہ خواتین پر مبنی معاونتی طرزِ عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتی نمائندے بیداری کو فروغ دے کر، مقامی معاونت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر اور خواتین کو انصاف و ادارہ جاتی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے سماجی تبدیلی کے مؤثر ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
تین روزہ پروگرام میں صنفی تشدد، گھریلو تشدد، کم عمری کی شادی، سائبر تحفظ، متاثرین کے معاونتی نظام، قانونی چارہ جوئی، متاثرین کو معاوضہ فراہمی، سماجی شمولیت اور پنچایت کی سطح پر ابتدائی امدادی نظام سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ تربیت کے دوران اشتراکی اور عملی طرزِ تعلیم اختیار کیا گیا، جس میں ماہرین کے خطابات، طبقاتی مباحثے، مطالعاتی مقدمات، میوٹ کورٹ کی مشقیں، کردار نگاری (رول پلے) اور تجرباتی تعلیمی طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔پروگرام کے دوران مختلف اجلاس میں ممتاز قانونی ماہرین، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور عملی میدان سے وابستہ افراد نے شرکت کی، جبکہ مباحثوں میں قانونی دفعات کی عملی سمجھ، متاثرین کے تئیں حساس ادارہ جاتی ردِعمل کو مضبوط بنانے، رپورٹنگ اور رہنمائی کے نظام کو بہتر کرنے، اور تربیت دہندگان کو سماجی رابطے کے لیے زمینی سطح کی معلومات سے آراستہ کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔پروگرام کا اختتام شرکاء کی آراء اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرحلہ وار تربیتی ماڈل کے ذریعے اس مہم کو وسعت دینے سے متعلق غور و خوض کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ پہل دیہی ہندوستان میں خواتین کے تحفظ اور وقار کے لیے سماج کی قیادت میں جاری کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ جامع، جوابدہ اور خواتین کے لیے سازگار پنچایتوں کی تشکیل کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگی۔