Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj conducts Training of Trainers Program under ‘Nirbhay Raho’ Initiative to strengthen Women’s Safety in Rural Areas
‘Nirbhay Raho’ Aims to Reach Over 32 Lakh Elected Panchayat Representatives through Training & Capacity-Building Programs across India
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) programme on “Freedom from Violence: Capacity Building of Elected Women Representatives on Legal Provisions for the Safety and Security of Women” was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj from 25th to 27th May 2026 in New Delhi. The programme was conducted under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative being implemented through the Nirbhaya Fund in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru. The programme aimed to strengthen the capacities of Elected Women Representatives and Panchayat representatives on issues relating to women’s safety, legal awareness, gender sensitivity, institutional response mechanisms and community-level support systems. Around 50 participants attended the programme, including representatives from State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), School of Excellence in Panchayati Raj (SoEPR) under the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Piramal Foundation, and Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, IIPA.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, highlighted the important role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in strengthening awareness, inclusion, and access to justice at the grassroots level. He emphasised that informed and sensitised Panchayat leadership can play a significant role in addressing issues relating to women’s safety, dignity, and security while also strengthening responsive community support systems and institutional mechanisms in rural areas. He shared that under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative launched under the Nirbhaya Fund on 11th March 2026, three major interventions are being implemented to strengthen women’s safety and gender-responsive governance in Panchayats. These include Nirbhay Netri, focused on capacity building and legal awareness of Elected Women Representatives; Nirbhay Chetna, aimed at sensitising elected male representatives towards gender equality and women-related issues; and Nirbhay Drishti, which envisages installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in Panchayats. He informed that the initiative aims to reach nearly 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives and around 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives across the country through training, awareness, and institutional capacity-building programmes.
Prof. (Dr.) Sairam Bhat, National Law School of India University, Bengaluru in his address highlighted the need to strengthen legal literacy, gender sensitivity, and survivor-centred approaches at the grassroots level. He emphasised that Panchayat representatives can emerge as effective agents of social transformation by promoting awareness, strengthening local support systems, and facilitating access to justice and institutional remedies for women.
The three-day program covered a wide range of issues relating to gender-based violence, domestic violence, child marriage, cyber safety, survivor support systems, legal remedies, victim compensation, community participation and first responder mechanisms at the Panchayat level. The training adopted a participatory and practice-oriented approach through expert lectures, group discussions, case studies, moot court exercises, role-play simulations and experiential learning methods. Sessions during the programme were conducted by eminent legal experts, academicians and practitioners while discussions focused on practical understanding of legal provisions, strengthening survivor-sensitive institutional responses, improving referral and reporting mechanisms, and equipping trainers with field-level knowledge for community engagement.The programme concluded with participant feedback and deliberations on scaling up the initiative across States and Union Territories through a cascading model of training. This initiative is an important step towards building more inclusive, responsive and women-friendly Panchayats, while strengthening community-led efforts for women’s safety and dignity in rural India.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ এলাকায় মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা জোরদার করতে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক ‘নির্ভয় রহো’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী পরিচালনা করে
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৮ মে ২০২৬
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ২৫ থেকে ২৭ মে ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত নতুনদিল্লিতে তিন দিনব্যাপী ‘সহিংসতা থেকে মুক্তি: নারীর সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার আইনি বিধান বিষয়ে নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধিদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি’ শীর্ষক একটি প্রশিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ (টিওটি) কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়। এই কর্মসূচিটি পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের ‘নির্ভয় রহো’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় পরিচালিত হয়। এটি নির্ভয়া তহবিলের মাধ্যমে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল ল স্কুল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি (এনএলএসআইইউ)-এর সহযোগিতায় বাস্তবায়িত হয়। এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য ছিল মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা, আইনি সচেতনতা, লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যবস্থা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধি এবং পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিনিধিদের ক্ষমতায়িত করা। স্টেট ইনস্টিটিউটস অফ রুরাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ,ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রুরাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ এর আওতাধীন স্কুল অফ এক্সিলেন্স ইন পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, পিরামল ফাউন্ডেশন এবং ট্রান্সফর্ম রুরাল ইন্ডিয়া ফাউন্ডেশন এর প্রতিনিধিসহ প্রায় ৫০ জন এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেন পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ এবং আইআইপিএ-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুরেন্দ্রকুমার বাগদে।
শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ তৃণমূল স্তরে সচেতনতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রাপ্তির সুযোগ শক্তিশালী করতে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় নারীদের সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি সমাধানের পাশাপাশি কার্যকর সামাজিক সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রক্রিয়াগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে সুশিক্ষিত ও সংবেদনশীল পঞ্চায়েত নেতৃত্ব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। তিনি জানান যে, ২০২৬ সালের ১১ই মার্চ নির্ভয়া তহবিলের অধীনে চালু হওয়া মন্ত্রকের ‘নির্ভয় রহো’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে নারীদের সুরক্ষা এবং লিঙ্গ-বৈষম্য ভেসে শাসনব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তিনটি প্রধান পদক্ষেপ বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘নির্ভয় নেত্রী। এটি নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধিদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আইনি সচেতনতার উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে। রয়েছে ‘নির্ভয় চেতনা। এর লক্ষ্য নির্বাচিত পুরুষ প্রতিনিধিদের লিঙ্গ সাম্য এবং মহিলা-সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলির প্রতি সংবেদনশীল করে তোলা। এছাড়াও রয়েছে ‘নির্ভয় দৃষ্টি’। এর মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে প্রযুক্তি-সক্ষম সুরক্ষা পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কৌশলগত গ্রামীণ স্থানগুলিতে সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরা স্থাপন করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান যে, প্রশিক্ষণ, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ১৪.৫ লক্ষ নির্বাচিত মহিলা প্রতিনিধি এবং প্রায় ১৭.৫ লক্ষ পুরুষ নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধির কাছে পৌঁছানো এই উদ্যোগটির লক্ষ্য।
বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল ল স্কুল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটির অধ্যাপক (ড.) সাইরাম ভাট তৃণমূল স্তরে আইনি সাক্ষরতা, লিঙ্গ সাম্য এবং ভুক্তভোগী-কেন্দ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি জোরদার করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন যে, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, স্থানীয় সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালীকরা এবং মহিলাদের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রতিকারের সুযোগ সহজতর করার মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিনিধিরা সামাজিক রূপান্তরের কার্যকর মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারেন।
তিনদিনের এই কর্মসূচিতে লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক হিংসা, গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা, বাল্যবিবাহ, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ভুক্তভোগী সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা, আইনি প্রতিকার, ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ক্ষতিপূরণ, এবং পঞ্চায়েত স্তরের প্রাথমিক সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। প্রশিক্ষণটিতে বিশেষজ্ঞদের বক্তৃতা, দলগত আলোচনা, কেস স্টাডি, মক কোর্ট অনুশীলন এবং অভিজ্ঞতাভিত্তিক শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে একটি অংশগ্রহণমূলক ও অনুশীলন-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। অধিবেশনগুলো পরিচালনা করেন বিশিষ্ট আইন বিশেষজ্ঞ, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং আইনজীবীরা। আলোচনায় আইনি বিধানের বাস্তব প্রয়োগ, ভুক্তভোগী-সংবেদনশীল প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রতিক্রিয়া শক্তিশালী করা, রেফারেল ও রিপোর্টিং ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি এবং অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রশিক্ষকদের তৃণমূলপর্যায়ের জ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে সুসংগঠিত করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মতামত এবং প্রশিক্ষণের একটি ক্রমিক মডেলের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলজুড়ে এই উদ্যোগকে প্রসারিত করার বিষয়ে আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে কর্মসূচিটি সমাপ্ত হয়। এই উদ্যোগটি গ্রামীণ ভারতে নারী সুরক্ষা ও মর্যাদার জন্য প্রচেষ্টাকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সংবেদনশীল এবং নারীবান্ধব পঞ্চায়েত গড়ে তোলার দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।