Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj conducts Training of Trainers Program under ‘Nirbhay Raho’ Initiative to strengthen Women’s Safety in Rural Areas
‘Nirbhay Raho’ Aims to Reach Over 32 Lakh Elected Panchayat Representatives through Training & Capacity-Building Programs across India
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) programme on “Freedom from Violence: Capacity Building of Elected Women Representatives on Legal Provisions for the Safety and Security of Women” was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj from 25th to 27th May 2026 in New Delhi. The programme was conducted under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative being implemented through the Nirbhaya Fund in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru. The programme aimed to strengthen the capacities of Elected Women Representatives and Panchayat representatives on issues relating to women’s safety, legal awareness, gender sensitivity, institutional response mechanisms and community-level support systems. Around 50 participants attended the programme, including representatives from State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), School of Excellence in Panchayati Raj (SoEPR) under the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Piramal Foundation, and Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, IIPA.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, highlighted the important role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in strengthening awareness, inclusion, and access to justice at the grassroots level. He emphasised that informed and sensitised Panchayat leadership can play a significant role in addressing issues relating to women’s safety, dignity, and security while also strengthening responsive community support systems and institutional mechanisms in rural areas. He shared that under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative launched under the Nirbhaya Fund on 11th March 2026, three major interventions are being implemented to strengthen women’s safety and gender-responsive governance in Panchayats. These include Nirbhay Netri, focused on capacity building and legal awareness of Elected Women Representatives; Nirbhay Chetna, aimed at sensitising elected male representatives towards gender equality and women-related issues; and Nirbhay Drishti, which envisages installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in Panchayats. He informed that the initiative aims to reach nearly 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives and around 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives across the country through training, awareness, and institutional capacity-building programmes.
Prof. (Dr.) Sairam Bhat, National Law School of India University, Bengaluru in his address highlighted the need to strengthen legal literacy, gender sensitivity, and survivor-centred approaches at the grassroots level. He emphasised that Panchayat representatives can emerge as effective agents of social transformation by promoting awareness, strengthening local support systems, and facilitating access to justice and institutional remedies for women.
The three-day program covered a wide range of issues relating to gender-based violence, domestic violence, child marriage, cyber safety, survivor support systems, legal remedies, victim compensation, community participation and first responder mechanisms at the Panchayat level. The training adopted a participatory and practice-oriented approach through expert lectures, group discussions, case studies, moot court exercises, role-play simulations and experiential learning methods. Sessions during the programme were conducted by eminent legal experts, academicians and practitioners while discussions focused on practical understanding of legal provisions, strengthening survivor-sensitive institutional responses, improving referral and reporting mechanisms, and equipping trainers with field-level knowledge for community engagement.The programme concluded with participant feedback and deliberations on scaling up the initiative across States and Union Territories through a cascading model of training. This initiative is an important step towards building more inclusive, responsive and women-friendly Panchayats, while strengthening community-led efforts for women’s safety and dignity in rural India.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 'નિર્ભય રહો' પહેલ હેઠળ ટ્રેનિંગ ઓફ ટ્રેનર્સ (ToT) કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું
'નિર્ભય રહો' નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા 32 લાખથી વધુ ચૂંટાયેલા પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ સુધી પહોંચવાનો છે
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હીમાં પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 25 થી 27 મે 2026 દરમિયાન "હિંસાથી મુક્તિ: મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી માટેની કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓ પર ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓનું ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ" વિષય પર ત્રણ દિવસીય ટ્રેનિંગ ઓફ ટ્રેનર્સ (ToT) કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ મંત્રાલયની 'નિર્ભય રહો' પહેલ હેઠળ ચલાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અને નેશનલ લો સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી (NLSIU), બેંગલુરુના સહયોગથી નિર્ભયા ફંડ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા, કાનૂની જાગૃતિ, જેન્ડર સેન્સિટિવિટી (લિંગ સંવેદનશીલતા), સંસ્થાકીય પ્રતિભાવ પદ્ધતિઓ અને સમુદાય સ્તરની સહાય પ્રણાલીઓ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓની ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવાનો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આશરે 50 સહભાગીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જેમાં સ્ટેટ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ્સ ઓફ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ પંચાયતી રાજ (SIRD&PRs), નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ પંચાયતી રાજ (NIRD&PR) હેઠળની સ્કૂલ ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ ઇન પંચાયતી રાજ (SoEPR), પીરામલ ફાઉન્ડેશન અને ટ્રાન્સફોર્મ રૂરલ ઇન્ડિયા ફાઉન્ડેશન (TRIF) ના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ હતા. ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને IIPA ના મહાનિર્દેશક ડૉ. સુરેન્દ્રકુમાર બાગડેએ સંબોધિત કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજે તેમના મુખ્ય પ્રવચનમાં, ગ્રાસરૂટ સ્તરે જાગૃતિ, સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને ન્યાય સુધીની પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવામાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે માહિતગાર અને સંવેદનશીલ પંચાયત નેતૃત્વ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રતિભાવશીલ સામુદાયિક સહાય પ્રણાલીઓ અને સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિઓને મજબૂત કરવાની સાથે મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા, ગરિમા અને સલામતી સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે 11 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ નિર્ભયા ફંડ હેઠળ શરૂ કરાયેલી મંત્રાલયની 'નિર્ભય રહો' પહેલ અંતર્ગત, પંચાયતોમાં મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને જેન્ડર-રિસ્પોન્સિવ (લિંગ-પ્રતિભાવશીલ) શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ત્રણ મુખ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપો અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આમાં 'નિર્ભય નેત્રી' સામેલ છે, જે ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓના ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને કાનૂની જાગૃતિ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે; 'નિર્ભય ચેતના', જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ચૂંટાયેલા પુરુષ પ્રતિનિધિઓને લિંગ સમાનતા અને મહિલા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવાનો છે; અને 'નિર્ભય દ્રષ્ટિ', જે પંચાયતોમાં ટેક્નોલોજી-સક્ષમ સુરક્ષા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક ગ્રામીણ સ્થળોએ સીસીટીવી (CCTV) કેમેરા લગાવવાની પરિકલ્પના કરે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તાલીમ, જાગૃતિ અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા દેશભરમાં અંદાજે 14.5 લાખ ચૂંટાયેલી મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને આશરે 17.5 લાખ ચૂંટાયેલા પુરુષ પ્રતિનિધિઓ સુધી પહોંચવાનો છે.
નેશનલ લો સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી, બેંગલુરુના પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) સાઈરામ ભટ્ટે તેમના સંબોધનમાં ગ્રાસરૂટ સ્તરે કાનૂની સાક્ષરતા, લિંગ સંવેદનશીલતા અને પીડિત-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમોને મજબૂત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ જાગૃતિ વધારીને, સ્થાનિક સહાય પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત કરીને અને મહિલાઓ માટે ન્યાય તેમજ સંસ્થાકીય ઉપાયોની સુલભતા સરળ બનાવીને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનના અસરકારક વાહક તરીકે ઉભરી શકે છે.
આ ત્રણ દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં લિંગ-આધારિત હિંસા, ઘરેલું હિંસા, બાળ લગ્ન, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, પીડિત સહાય પ્રણાલીઓ, કાનૂની ઉપાયો, પીડિત વળતર, સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને પંચાયત સ્તરે પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર (ફર્સ્ટ રિસ્પોન્ડર) પદ્ધતિઓ સંબંધિત વ્યાપક મુદ્દાઓ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ તાલીમમાં નિષ્ણાત વ્યાખ્યાનો, જૂથ ચર્ચાઓ, કેસ સ્ટડીઝ, મૂટ કોર્ટ કવાયત, રોલ-પ્લે સિમ્યુલેશન અને અનુભવાત્મક શિક્ષણ પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા સહભાગી અને પ્રાયોગિક અભિગમ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાનના સત્રો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કાનૂની નિષ્ણાતો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરો દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જ્યારે ચર્ચાઓ કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓની વ્યવહારિક સમજ, પીડિત-સંવેદનશીલ સંસ્થાકીય પ્રતિભાવોને મજબૂત કરવા, રેફરલ અને રિપોર્ટિંગ પદ્ધતિઓમાં સુધારો કરવા અને સમુદાયના જોડાણ માટે ટ્રેનર્સને ક્ષેત્ર-સ્તરના જ્ઞાનથી સજ્જ કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમ સહભાગીઓના ફીડબેક અને તાલીમના કેસ્કેડિંગ મોડેલ( ક્રમિક વિસ્તાર મોડલ) દ્વારા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આ પહેલનો વ્યાપ વધારવાની ચર્ચાઓ સાથે સમાપ્ત થયો હતો. આ પહેલ ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને ગરિમા માટે સમુદાયની આગેવાની હેઠળના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત કરવાની સાથે વધુ સર્વસમાવેશક, પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને મહિલા-અનુકૂળ પંચાયતોના નિર્માણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.