Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj conducts Training of Trainers Program under ‘Nirbhay Raho’ Initiative to strengthen Women’s Safety in Rural Areas
‘Nirbhay Raho’ Aims to Reach Over 32 Lakh Elected Panchayat Representatives through Training & Capacity-Building Programs across India
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) programme on “Freedom from Violence: Capacity Building of Elected Women Representatives on Legal Provisions for the Safety and Security of Women” was organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj from 25th to 27th May 2026 in New Delhi. The programme was conducted under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative being implemented through the Nirbhaya Fund in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru. The programme aimed to strengthen the capacities of Elected Women Representatives and Panchayat representatives on issues relating to women’s safety, legal awareness, gender sensitivity, institutional response mechanisms and community-level support systems. Around 50 participants attended the programme, including representatives from State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), School of Excellence in Panchayati Raj (SoEPR) under the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Piramal Foundation, and Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). The inaugural session was addressed by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, IIPA.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, highlighted the important role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in strengthening awareness, inclusion, and access to justice at the grassroots level. He emphasised that informed and sensitised Panchayat leadership can play a significant role in addressing issues relating to women’s safety, dignity, and security while also strengthening responsive community support systems and institutional mechanisms in rural areas. He shared that under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative launched under the Nirbhaya Fund on 11th March 2026, three major interventions are being implemented to strengthen women’s safety and gender-responsive governance in Panchayats. These include Nirbhay Netri, focused on capacity building and legal awareness of Elected Women Representatives; Nirbhay Chetna, aimed at sensitising elected male representatives towards gender equality and women-related issues; and Nirbhay Drishti, which envisages installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in Panchayats. He informed that the initiative aims to reach nearly 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives and around 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives across the country through training, awareness, and institutional capacity-building programmes.
Prof. (Dr.) Sairam Bhat, National Law School of India University, Bengaluru in his address highlighted the need to strengthen legal literacy, gender sensitivity, and survivor-centred approaches at the grassroots level. He emphasised that Panchayat representatives can emerge as effective agents of social transformation by promoting awareness, strengthening local support systems, and facilitating access to justice and institutional remedies for women.
The three-day program covered a wide range of issues relating to gender-based violence, domestic violence, child marriage, cyber safety, survivor support systems, legal remedies, victim compensation, community participation and first responder mechanisms at the Panchayat level. The training adopted a participatory and practice-oriented approach through expert lectures, group discussions, case studies, moot court exercises, role-play simulations and experiential learning methods. Sessions during the programme were conducted by eminent legal experts, academicians and practitioners while discussions focused on practical understanding of legal provisions, strengthening survivor-sensitive institutional responses, improving referral and reporting mechanisms, and equipping trainers with field-level knowledge for community engagement.The programme concluded with participant feedback and deliberations on scaling up the initiative across States and Union Territories through a cascading model of training. This initiative is an important step towards building more inclusive, responsive and women-friendly Panchayats, while strengthening community-led efforts for women’s safety and dignity in rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा मजबूत करने के लिए ‘निर्भय रहो’ पहल के अंतर्गत ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
‘निर्भय रहो’ पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 32 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों तक पहुँचना है।
28 MAY 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा “हिंसा से मुक्ति : महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों पर निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों का क्षमता निर्माण” विषय पर तीन दिवसीय ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम 25 से 27 मई 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की ‘निर्भय रहो’ पहल के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया, जिसे निर्भय कोष के माध्यम से महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा नेशनल लॉ स्‍कूल ऑफ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलएसआईयू) बेंगलुरू के सहयोग से लागू किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, कानूनी जागरूकता, लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता, संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र तथा सामुदायिक स्तर की सहायता प्रणालियों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर क्षमता को मजबूत करना था।
कार्यक्रम में लगभग 50 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी और पीआर), राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्‍थान के अंतर्गत स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन पंचायती राज (एसओईपीआर), पीरामल फाउंडेशन तथा ट्रांसफॉर्म रूरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। उद्घाटन सत्र को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज तथा आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक डा. सुरेन्‍द्रकुमार बागड़े ने संबोधित किया।
. अपने मुख्य संबोधन में श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता, समावेशन और न्याय तक पहुँच को मजबूत करने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जागरूक और संवेदनशील पंचायत नेतृत्व महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और संरक्षण से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है, साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक सहायता प्रणालियों और संस्थागत तंत्र को भी मजबूत कर सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 मार्च 2026 को निर्भय फंड के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई ‘निर्भय रहो’ पहल के तहत पंचायतों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और लैंगिक उत्तरदायी शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए तीन प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप लागू किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं निर्भय नेत्री, निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता निर्माण और कानूनी जागरूकता पर केंद्रित है; निर्भय चेतना, निर्वाचित पुरुष प्रतिनिधियों को लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं से जुड़े मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है; निर्भय दृष्टि, पंचायतों में तकनीक आधारित सुरक्षा ढाँचे को मजबूत करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाने की परिकल्पना करता है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देशभर में लगभग 14.5 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों तथा करीब 17.5 लाख पुरुष निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों तक पहुँचना है।
अपने संबोधन में नेशनल लॉ स्‍कूल ऑफ इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी, बेंगलुय के प्रोफेसर (डा.) साईंराम भट ने जमीनी स्तर पर कानूनी साक्षरता, लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और पीड़ित-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पंचायत प्रतिनिधि जागरूकता बढ़ाने, स्थानीय सहायता प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने तथा महिलाओं को न्याय और संस्थागत सहायता उपलब्ध कराने में सामाजिक परिवर्तन के प्रभावी माध्यम बन सकते हैं। तीन दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में लिंग आधारित हिंसा, घरेलू हिंसा, बाल विवाह, साइबर सुरक्षा, पीड़ित सहायता प्रणाली, कानूनी उपचार, पीड़ित मुआवजा, सामुदायिक भागीदारी तथा पंचायत स्तर पर प्रथम प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों, समूह चर्चाओं, केस स्टडीज़, मूट कोर्ट अभ्यासों, भूमिका-निर्वाह सिमुलेशन और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण विधियों के माध्यम से एक सहभागी और अभ्यास-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सत्रों का संचालन जाने-माने कानूनी विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और पेशेवरों द्वारा किया गया; वहीं, चर्चाओं का मुख्य केन्‍द्र कानूनी प्रावधानों की व्यावहारिक समझ, पीड़ितों के प्रति संवेदनशील संस्थागत प्रतिक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने, रेफरल और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली में सुधार करने, तथा प्रशिक्षकों को सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के लिए जमीनी स्तर के ज्ञान से लैस करना रहा। कार्यक्रम का समापन प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिक्रियाओं और प्रशिक्षण के एक 'कैस्केडिंग मॉडल' (क्रमिक विस्तार मॉडल) के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस पहल का विस्तार करने संबंधी विचार-विमर्श के साथ हुआ। यह पहल ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सम्मान के लिए सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले प्रयासों को मजबूत करते हुए अधिक समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और महिला-अनुकूल पंचायतों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।