Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry set to engage IT Consultants in NSFs under National Sports Digital Ecosystem to strengthen sports governance and CWG 2030 Preparedness
28 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports governance architecture and enhancing operational efficiency across National Sports Federations (NSFs), the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) are envisaging the deployment of dedicated NSF IT Consultants under the broader framework of the National Sports Digital Ecosystem (NSDE).
Speaking about this first-time endeavour Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, " The initiative is aimed at streamlining federation-specific digital systems and enabling more effective planning for competitions, national coaching camps, athlete participation, governance processes and real-time coordination as India prepares to build a stronger sporting ecosystem ahead of the 2030 Commonwealth Games and its long-term Olympic ambitions."
Over the past few years, MYAS and SAI have progressively digitized key operational interfaces with NSFs through platforms such as the Annual Renewal portal, Annual Calendar for Training & Competition (ACTC), Games Management System (GMS), Sports for Women portal, National Sports Repository System (NSRS), and upcoming DigiLocker integrations. These systems have significantly improved transparency, accountability, athlete tracking, fund monitoring and governance processes across the sports ecosystem.
As federations increasingly coordinate across multiple digital workflows — including annual recognition and compliance, competition calendar management, athlete and coach mapping, Games nominations, result uploads, financial documentation and DigiLocker-linked certifications — the need for dedicated digital coordination support at the federation level has become increasingly important.
The trained NSF IT Consultants are envisaged as federation-support resources who will assist NSFs in the smooth onboarding, operationalization and coordination of digital systems under the NSDE framework.
The consultants are expected to support federations in areas such as ACTC calendar and proposal creation, athlete and official nominations on Games Management Systems, annual renewal submissions, tournament result uploads for DigiLocker integration, NSRS profile validation, reporting and records management, and digital communication with SAI and MYAS.
The initiative is expected to substantially improve efficiency in competition participation planning and national camp management by ensuring that athlete data, schedules, nominations and approvals are processed in a timely and integrated manner. It is also expected to reduce operational coordination gaps, strengthen data quality, improve adherence to timelines and enable federations to focus more effectively on athlete development and sporting excellence.
The NSF IT Consultant framework marks the next phase in the evolution of India’s sports governance ecosystem — moving from standalone digitization towards an integrated, athlete-centric and federation-enabled digital support structure.
As India intensifies preparations for the 2030 Commonwealth Games and seeks to achieve a record medal tally on home soil, the strengthening of digital governance systems is expected to play a critical role in improving athlete management, competition preparedness, performance monitoring and institutional coordination across the sporting ecosystem.
Through the combined framework of NSDE, NSRS, federation support systems and NSF IT Consultants, the Government aims to build a seamless, transparent and technology-enabled sports ecosystem aligned with the vision of greater transparency leading to a stronger sporting nation and a Viksit Bharat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی وزارت کھیلوں کے نظم و نسق اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے واسطے قومی اسپورٹس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) میں آئی ٹی مشیروں کی تقرری کرے گی
28 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کی عملی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل (ایم وائی اے ایس) اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) قومی اسپورٹس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم (این ایس ڈی ای) کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت خصوصی این ایس ایف آئی ٹی مشیروں کی تقرری کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے۔
اپنی نوعیت کی اس منفرد پہل کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل ڈاکٹر مانسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا:’’اس اقدام کا مقصد فیڈریشنوں کے مخصوص ڈیجیٹل نظام کو منظم بنانا اور کھیل کے مقابلوں، قومی کوچنگ کیمپوں، کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت، انتظامی عمل اور بر وقت رابطہ کاری کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بنانا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان 2030 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور اپنے طویل مدتی اولمپک عزائم کے پیشِ نظر کھیلوں کا مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر سکے۔‘‘
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل (ایم وائی اے ایس) اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے ایوول رینوول پورٹل، سالانہ تربیت و مقابلہ جاتی کیلنڈر (اے سی ٹی سی)، گیمز مینجمنٹ سسٹم (جی ایم ایس)، اسپورٹس فار ویمن پورٹل، نیشنل اسپورٹس ریپوزٹری سسٹم (این ایس آر ایس) اور ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کے ساتھ اہم عملی نظام کو مرحلہ وار ڈیجیٹل بنایا ہے۔ ان نظاموں سے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی ڈھانچے میں شفافیت، جوابدہی، کھلاڑیوں کی نگرانی، فنڈ کی نگرانی اور انتظامی عمل کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا گیاہے۔
چونکہ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن اب متعدد ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کے ذریعے کام کر رہی ہیں، جن میں سالانہ منظوری و تعمیل، مقابلہ جاتی کیلنڈر کا نظم، کھلاڑیوں اور کوچ کی تفصیلات، کھیلوں کے لیے نامزدگیاں، نتائج کی اپ لوڈنگ، مالیاتی دستاویزات اور ڈیجی لاکر سے منسلکہ سرٹیفکیٹس شامل ہیں، اس لیے فیڈریشن کی سطح پر مخصوص ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری کی ضرورت پہلے سے زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہے۔
تربیت یافتہ این ایس ایف آئی ٹی مشیروں کو فیڈریشن کے معاون وسائل کے بطور تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم (این ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کے مؤثر آغاز، نفاذ اور رابطہ کاری میں نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کی مدد کریں گے۔
یہ مشیر فیڈریشنوں کی اے سی ٹی سی کیلنڈر اور تجاویز کی تیاری، گیمز مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر کھلاڑیوں اور افسران کی نامزدگی، سالانہ تجدید کی درخواستوں، ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام کے لیے ٹورنامنٹ کے نتائج کی اپ لوڈنگ، این ایس آر ایس پروفائل کی توثیق، رپورٹنگ و ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، اور ایس اے آئی و ایم وائی اے ایس کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری جیسے امور میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس اقدام سے کھیل کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کی منصوبہ بندی اور قومی تربیتی کیمپوں کے انتظام میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ اس کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کے اعداد و شمار، شیڈیول، نامزدگیاں اور منظوریوں پر بروقت اور مربوط انداز میں کارروائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ اس سے عملی رابطہ کاری میں موجود خامیوں کو کم کرنے، اعداد و شمار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، مقررہ اوقات کی پابندی کو مضبوط کرنے اور فیڈریشنوں کو کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی اور کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی پر زیادہ مؤثر توجہ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
این ایس ایف آئی ٹی مشیر فریم ورک ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے انتظامی نظام کے ارتقا کے اگلے مرحلے کی علامت ہے، جو محض مختلف ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک مربوط، کھلاڑی پر مرکوز اور فیڈریشن کی معاونت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کی جانب پیش قدمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے 2030 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی تیاریوں میں تیزی لا نے کے ساتھ ہی جو اپنے ہی ملک میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں تمغے جیتنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، ڈیجیٹل انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا کھلاڑیوں کے نظم و نسق، مقابلوں کی تیاری، کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور پورے کھیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
قومی اسپورٹس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم (این ایس ڈی ای)، نیشنل اسپورٹس ریپوزٹری سسٹم (این ایس آر ایس)، فیڈریشن کا معاونتی نظام اور این ایس ایف آئی ٹی مشیروں کے مشترکہ فریم ورک کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد ایسا مربوط، شفاف اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے، جو زیادہ شفافیت، مضبوط کھیل کی قوت اور وکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔