Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry set to engage IT Consultants in NSFs under National Sports Digital Ecosystem to strengthen sports governance and CWG 2030 Preparedness
28 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s sports governance architecture and enhancing operational efficiency across National Sports Federations (NSFs), the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) are envisaging the deployment of dedicated NSF IT Consultants under the broader framework of the National Sports Digital Ecosystem (NSDE).
Speaking about this first-time endeavour Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, " The initiative is aimed at streamlining federation-specific digital systems and enabling more effective planning for competitions, national coaching camps, athlete participation, governance processes and real-time coordination as India prepares to build a stronger sporting ecosystem ahead of the 2030 Commonwealth Games and its long-term Olympic ambitions."
Over the past few years, MYAS and SAI have progressively digitized key operational interfaces with NSFs through platforms such as the Annual Renewal portal, Annual Calendar for Training & Competition (ACTC), Games Management System (GMS), Sports for Women portal, National Sports Repository System (NSRS), and upcoming DigiLocker integrations. These systems have significantly improved transparency, accountability, athlete tracking, fund monitoring and governance processes across the sports ecosystem.
As federations increasingly coordinate across multiple digital workflows — including annual recognition and compliance, competition calendar management, athlete and coach mapping, Games nominations, result uploads, financial documentation and DigiLocker-linked certifications — the need for dedicated digital coordination support at the federation level has become increasingly important.
The trained NSF IT Consultants are envisaged as federation-support resources who will assist NSFs in the smooth onboarding, operationalization and coordination of digital systems under the NSDE framework.
The consultants are expected to support federations in areas such as ACTC calendar and proposal creation, athlete and official nominations on Games Management Systems, annual renewal submissions, tournament result uploads for DigiLocker integration, NSRS profile validation, reporting and records management, and digital communication with SAI and MYAS.
The initiative is expected to substantially improve efficiency in competition participation planning and national camp management by ensuring that athlete data, schedules, nominations and approvals are processed in a timely and integrated manner. It is also expected to reduce operational coordination gaps, strengthen data quality, improve adherence to timelines and enable federations to focus more effectively on athlete development and sporting excellence.
The NSF IT Consultant framework marks the next phase in the evolution of India’s sports governance ecosystem — moving from standalone digitization towards an integrated, athlete-centric and federation-enabled digital support structure.
As India intensifies preparations for the 2030 Commonwealth Games and seeks to achieve a record medal tally on home soil, the strengthening of digital governance systems is expected to play a critical role in improving athlete management, competition preparedness, performance monitoring and institutional coordination across the sporting ecosystem.
Through the combined framework of NSDE, NSRS, federation support systems and NSF IT Consultants, the Government aims to build a seamless, transparent and technology-enabled sports ecosystem aligned with the vision of greater transparency leading to a stronger sporting nation and a Viksit Bharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने और 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की तैयारियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए खेल मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय खेल डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के अंतर्गत एनएसएफ में आईटी सलाहकारों की तैनाती की योजना बना रहा है
28 MAY 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की खेल प्रशासनिक संरचना को मजबूत करने तथा राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) की कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) राष्ट्रीय खेल डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम (एलएसडीई) की व्यापक रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत एनएसएफ आईटी सलाहकारों की तैनाती की योजना बना रहे हैं।
इस तरह की पहली पहल के बारे में बताते हुए केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री डा. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, “यह पहल महासंघ-विशिष्ट डिजिटल प्रणालियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा प्रतियोगिताओं, राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों, खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं और रियल-टाइम समन्वय की अधिक प्रभावी योजना सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की जा रही है। भारत 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और दीर्घकालिक ओलंपिक लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक मजबूत खेल इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।”
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एमवाईएएस और एसएआई ने वार्षिक नवीनीकरण पोर्टल, वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रतियोगिता कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी), गेम्स मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (जीएमएस), स्पोर्ट्स फॉर वीमेन पोर्टल, नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स रिपॉजिटरी सिस्टम (एनएसआरएस) तथा आगामी डिजिलॉकर एकीकरण जैसे प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं का क्रमिक डिजिटलीकरण किया है। इन प्रणालियों ने खेल इकोसिस्‍टम में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, खिलाड़ियों की ट्रैकिंग, फंड मॉनिटरिंग तथा प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।
जैसे-जैसे महासंघ वार्षिक मान्यता एवं अनुपालन, प्रतियोगिता कैलेंडर प्रबंधन, खिलाड़ियों और कोचों की मैपिंग, खेल नामांकन, परिणाम अपलोड, वित्तीय दस्तावेज़ीकरण तथा डिजिलॉकर-आधारित प्रमाणन सहित विभिन्न डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाहों के साथ समन्वय बढ़ा रहे हैं, वैसे-वैसे महासंघ स्तर पर समर्पित डिजिटल समन्वय सहायता की आवश्यकता भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
प्रशिक्षित एनएसएफ आईटी सलाहकारों को महासंघ-सहायता संसाधन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो एनएसडीई ढाँचे के अंतर्गत डिजिटल प्रणालियों के सुचारु ऑनबोर्डिंग, संचालन और समन्वय में राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों की सहायता करेंगे।
आईटी सलाहकारों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को एसीटीसी कैलेंडर और प्रस्ताव तैयार करने, गेम्स मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम पर खिलाड़ियों और अधिकारियों के नामांकन, वार्षिक नवीनीकरण प्रस्तुत करने, डिजिलॉकर एकीकरण हेतु टूर्नामेंट परिणाम अपलोड करने, एनएसआरएस प्रोफ़ाइल सत्यापन, रिपोर्टिंग एवं रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के साथ डिजिटल समन्वय जैसे कार्यों में सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे।
इस पहल से प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी की योजना और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर प्रबंधन की दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इससे खिलाड़ियों के डेटा, कार्यक्रम, नामांकन और अनुमोदन समयबद्ध तथा एकीकृत तरीके से संसाधित किए जा सकेंगे। इसके अलावा, यह पहल परिचालन समन्वय में मौजूद कमियों को कम करने, डेटा की गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करने, समयसीमा के पालन में सुधार लाने तथा महासंघों को खिलाड़ियों के विकास और खेल उत्कृष्टता पर अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने में सहायता करेगी।
एनएसएफ आईटी सलाहकार ढाँचा भारत की खेल प्रशासन प्रणाली के विकास के अगले चरण का प्रतीक है, जो अलग-अलग डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों से आगे बढ़कर एक एकीकृत, खिलाड़ी-केन्‍द्रित और महासंघ-सक्षम डिजिटल सहायता संरचना की ओर अग्रसर है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की तैयारियों को तेज कर रहा है और अपने घरेलू मैदान पर रिकॉर्ड पदक जीतने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है, वैसे-वैसे डिजिटल प्रशासन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना खिलाड़ियों के प्रबंधन, प्रतियोगिता तैयारी, प्रदर्शन निगरानी तथा खेल इकोसिस्‍टम में संस्थागत समन्वय सुधारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
एनएसडीई, एनएसआरएस, महासंघ सहायता प्रणालियों और एनएसएफ आईटी सलाहकारों के संयुक्त ढाँचे के माध्यम से सरकार का उद्देश्य एक निर्बाध, पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम खेल इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना है, जो अधिक पारदर्शिता, मजबूत खेल राष्ट्र और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हो।