Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw holds a high-level meeting with the industry on Revamp of the AI Curriculum
Focus on enhancing practical exposure, industry-integrated learning, faculty development and shared infrastructure
28 MAY 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is collaborating with the industry for a comprehensive overhaul of the AI curriculum to better equip learners for emerging technological trends. Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, held a high-level meeting with the AI Curriculum Taskforce, in New Delhi in this regard.
The Taskforce conducted a baseline study of the existing Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) Computer Science and allied curricula in Indian educational institutions. The exercise was undertaken in partnership with industry experts and the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).
While the study acknowledged that AI coverage in Indian curriculum has expanded, it identified significant gaps. These were in pedagogy, infrastructure, and practical exposure in fields such as Generative AI, Machine Learning Operations (MLOps) and foundational model development.
Focus areas of the Taskforce:
• Application-Oriented Pedagogy: Shift from lecture-based teaching to a learning anchored in real industry use cases from the first semester.
• Credit-Linked Curriculum Integration: AI courses embedded within the formal academic credit system with a structured semester-wise rollout.
• Enhanced Practical Exposure: A shift from the current 25–30 per cent practical exposure to 40–75 per cent, depending on the nature of the degree and the chosen specialisation.
• Industry-Integrated Pedagogy: Industry exposure distributed across the programme through capstone projects, end-to-end AI solution engineering, and use of low-code and no-code tools.
• Responsible AI as a Continuous Thread: Responsible AI and AI Governance integrated across all semesters instead of standalone modules.
• Multiple Entry-Exit Options: A flexible pathway providing a Certificate after Year 1, a Diploma after Year 2, and an Advanced Diploma after Year 3.
Emphasis on faculty development
Recognising that curriculum reform must be matched by faculty readiness, the consultation placed faculty capacity building at the centre of the proposed roadmap. The recommendations include:
• Structured Train-the-Trainer programmes,
• Curated course content,
• Standardised assessment frameworks, and
• Modernised labs in-sync with current industry tools and platforms
Focused intervention was also recommended for engaging seasoned industry professionals as adjunct faculty. This draws on the proven model of premier business schools, to bring deep practitioner expertise into the classroom.
Shared Infrastructure at the core
The participants further proposed the creation of a national-level shared AI infrastructure. The triple helix model would be jointly supported by industry, the Government and academic institutions. This would ensure equitable access to Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) compute, edge devices, software stacks and subscription-based platforms across colleges and universities.
Future roadmap
The consultation concluded with consensus on four immediate next steps:
• Estimation of Requirements for compute, infrastructure, faculty and learner volumes at a national scale.
• Engagement with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for formal adoption of the revamped curriculum in semesters five through eight of ongoing batches, alongside full integration for incoming batches.
• Faculty Development Roadmap, including industry-led training, experience sharing and a structured pathway for corporate practitioners to serve as educators.
• Parallel Track for Non-STEM Disciplines, to be taken up as a separate workstream covering AI awareness, foundational AI literacy and the applied use of AI in non-technical roles.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पुनर्रचनेबाबत उद्योग क्षेत्राबरोबर एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली
वास्तविक अनुभव, उद्योगाशी संलग्न शिक्षण, अध्यापन विकास आणि सामायिक पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यावर भर
28 MAY 2026 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2026
उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान कलाला अनुरूप कौशल्ये विद्यार्थ्यांना आत्मसात व्हावीत, यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पुनर्रचनेसाठी उद्योग क्षेत्राबरोबर सहयोग करत आहे. या संदर्भात, नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी कृत्रिम अभ्यासक्रमासाठीच्या कृती दलासोबत एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
या कृतीदलाने भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील बॅचलर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (बीटेक), कम्प्यूटर सायन्स आणि समकक्ष पदव्यांसाठीच्या अभ्यासक्रमाचा पायाभूत अभ्यास केला आहे. उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ आणि नॅशनल असोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेअर एन्ड सर्विस कम्पनिज(नॅसकॉम) यांच्या भागीदारीतून हा अभ्यास करण्यात आला.
या अभ्यासातून त्यांच्या लक्षात आले की, देशातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा अभ्यासक्रम आता व्यापक झाला असला तरी त्यामध्ये काही कमतरता आहे. या उणिवा प्रामुख्याने अध्यापन पद्धती, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि जनरेटिव्ह एआय, मशीन लर्निंग ऑपरेशन्स व फाउंडेशनल मॉडेल डेव्हलपमेंट यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील व्यवहारातील अनुभवाच्या बाबतीत आहेत.
कृती दलाने लक्ष केंद्रित केलेली क्षेत्रे
• उपयोग-केंद्रित अध्यापन पद्धती: केवळ व्याख्यानांवर आधारित शिक्षणाकडून, पहिल्या सत्रापासूनच प्रत्यक्ष उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अनुप्रयोग शिक्षणाकडे वळणे.
• क्रेडिट-संलग्न अभ्यासक्रम एकत्रीकरण: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा अभ्यासक्रम औपचारिक शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट प्रणालीमध्ये समाविष्ट करणे आणि त्याची शैक्षणिक सत्रानुसार व्यवस्थित अंमलबजावणी करणे.
• वर्धित व्यावहारिक अनुभव: पदवीचे स्वरूप आणि निवडलेली विशेष शाखा यानुसार सध्याचा 25-30 टक्के व्यावहारिक अनुभव, 40-75 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवणे.
• उद्योगाशी जोडलेली अध्यापन पद्धती: कॅपस्टोन प्रकल्प, एन्ड-टू-एन्ड एआय सोल्यूशन इंजिनिअरिंग आणि लो-कोड आणि नो-कोड या साधनांच्या वापराद्वारे संपूर्ण अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये थेट उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अनुभवाचा समावेश करणे.
• जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता एक अखंड सूत्र: जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रशासन यांना स्वतंत्र घटकांऐवजी, सर्व शैक्षणिक सत्रांमध्ये एकात्मिक स्वरूपात समाविष्ट करणे.
• प्रवेश आणि पूर्णत्वाचे विविध पर्याय: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये प्रवेश घेण्याचे व त्याच्या पूर्णत्वाचे विविध लवचिक पर्याय उपलब्ध करुन देणे ज्यानुसार पहिल्या वर्षानंतर प्रमाणपत्र, दुसऱ्या वर्षानंतर पदविका आणि तिसऱ्या वर्षानंतर एडव्हांस किंवा प्रगत पदविका मिळवता येईल.
अध्यापकांच्या विकासावर भर
अभ्यासक्रमातील सुधारणांना अध्यापकाच्या तयारीची जोड मिळणे आवश्यक असल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन समुपदेशनामध्ये प्रस्तावित रुपरेषेच्या केंद्रस्थानी अध्यापकांची क्षमता बांधणी करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. या शिफारसींमध्ये खालील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:
• संरचित प्रशिक्षक-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम,
• संरेखित अभ्यासक्रम आशय,
• मूल्यांकनाची प्रमाणित चौकट आणि
• सध्याच्या उद्योग साधनांशी आणि व्यासपीठांशी सुसंगत आधुनिक प्रयोगशाळा.
अनुभवी उद्योग व्यावसायिकांना संलग्न प्राध्यापक म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यासाठी विशेष हस्तक्षेपाची शिफारस देखील करण्यात आली आहे. नामांकित व्यवसायिक शिक्षण संस्थांच्या म़ॉडेलवर आधारित सखोल व्यावसायिक कौशल्य थेट वर्गात आणण्यासाठी हे प्रयोजन आहे.