Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw holds a high-level meeting with the industry on Revamp of the AI Curriculum
Focus on enhancing practical exposure, industry-integrated learning, faculty development and shared infrastructure
28 MAY 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is collaborating with the industry for a comprehensive overhaul of the AI curriculum to better equip learners for emerging technological trends. Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, held a high-level meeting with the AI Curriculum Taskforce, in New Delhi in this regard.
The Taskforce conducted a baseline study of the existing Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) Computer Science and allied curricula in Indian educational institutions. The exercise was undertaken in partnership with industry experts and the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).
While the study acknowledged that AI coverage in Indian curriculum has expanded, it identified significant gaps. These were in pedagogy, infrastructure, and practical exposure in fields such as Generative AI, Machine Learning Operations (MLOps) and foundational model development.
Focus areas of the Taskforce:
• Application-Oriented Pedagogy: Shift from lecture-based teaching to a learning anchored in real industry use cases from the first semester.
• Credit-Linked Curriculum Integration: AI courses embedded within the formal academic credit system with a structured semester-wise rollout.
• Enhanced Practical Exposure: A shift from the current 25–30 per cent practical exposure to 40–75 per cent, depending on the nature of the degree and the chosen specialisation.
• Industry-Integrated Pedagogy: Industry exposure distributed across the programme through capstone projects, end-to-end AI solution engineering, and use of low-code and no-code tools.
• Responsible AI as a Continuous Thread: Responsible AI and AI Governance integrated across all semesters instead of standalone modules.
• Multiple Entry-Exit Options: A flexible pathway providing a Certificate after Year 1, a Diploma after Year 2, and an Advanced Diploma after Year 3.
Emphasis on faculty development
Recognising that curriculum reform must be matched by faculty readiness, the consultation placed faculty capacity building at the centre of the proposed roadmap. The recommendations include:
• Structured Train-the-Trainer programmes,
• Curated course content,
• Standardised assessment frameworks, and
• Modernised labs in-sync with current industry tools and platforms
Focused intervention was also recommended for engaging seasoned industry professionals as adjunct faculty. This draws on the proven model of premier business schools, to bring deep practitioner expertise into the classroom.
Shared Infrastructure at the core
The participants further proposed the creation of a national-level shared AI infrastructure. The triple helix model would be jointly supported by industry, the Government and academic institutions. This would ensure equitable access to Graphics Processing Unit (GPU) compute, edge devices, software stacks and subscription-based platforms across colleges and universities.
Future roadmap
The consultation concluded with consensus on four immediate next steps:
• Estimation of Requirements for compute, infrastructure, faculty and learner volumes at a national scale.
• Engagement with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for formal adoption of the revamped curriculum in semesters five through eight of ongoing batches, alongside full integration for incoming batches.
• Faculty Development Roadmap, including industry-led training, experience sharing and a structured pathway for corporate practitioners to serve as educators.
• Parallel Track for Non-STEM Disciplines, to be taken up as a separate workstream covering AI awareness, foundational AI literacy and the applied use of AI in non-technical roles.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एआई पाठ्यक्रम के पुनर्गठन के मुद्दे पर उद्योग जगत के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
व्यावहारिक अनुभव बढ़ाने, उद्योग-एकीकृत शिक्षण, संकाय विकास और साझा अवसंरचना पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया
28 MAY 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार उभरते तकनीकी रुझानों के लिए शिक्षार्थियों को बेहतर ढंग से तैयार करने हेतु एआई पाठ्यक्रम के व्यापक पुनर्गठन के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग कर रही है। इस संबंध में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली में एआई पाठ्यक्रम कार्यबल के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की।
टास्कफोर्स ने भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थानों में मौजूदा बैचलर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (बी.टेक) कंप्यूटर साइंस और संबद्ध पाठ्यक्रमों का आधारभूत अध्ययन किया। यह अध्ययन उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) के सहयोग से किया गया।
अध्ययन में यह स्वीकार किया गया कि भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम में एआई का दायरा बढ़ा है, लेकिन इसमें कुछ कमियां भी पाई गईं। ये कमियां शिक्षण पद्धति, बुनियादी ढांचे और जनरेटिव एआई, मशीन लर्निंग ऑपरेशंस (एमएलओपी) और मूलभूत मॉडल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक अनुभव से जुड़ीं थीं।
टास्कफोर्स के फोकस क्षेत्र:
अनुप्रयोग आधारित शिक्षण पद्धति: पहले सेमेस्टर से ही व्याख्यान-आधारित शिक्षण से हटकर वास्तविक उद्योग में उपयोग मामलों पर आधारित शिक्षण की ओर बदलाव।
क्रेडिट-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण: औपचारिक शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट प्रणाली में एआई पाठ्यक्रमों को सेमेस्टर-वार संरचित तरीके से शामिल करना।
उन्नत व्यावहारिक अनुभव: वर्तमान 25-30 प्रतिशत व्यावहारिक अनुभव को बढ़ाकर 40-75 प्रतिशत करना, जो डिग्री की प्रकृति और चयनित विशेषज्ञता पर निर्भर करेगा।
उद्योग-एकीकृत शिक्षण पद्धति: कैपस्टोन परियोजनाओं, संपूर्ण एआई समाधान इंजीनियरिंग और लो-कोड और नो-कोड उपकरणों के उपयोग के ज़रिए पूरे कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत का अनुभव प्रदान करना।
निरंतर सूत्र के रूप में जिम्मेदार एआई: जिम्मेदार एआई और एआई गवर्नेंस को अलग-अलग मॉड्यूल के बजाय सभी सेमेस्टर में एकीकृत किया गया है।
एक से अधिक प्रवेश-निकास विकल्प: कोर्स खत्म करने के बेहतर विकल्प, जिसमें प्रथम वर्ष के बाद प्रमाणपत्र, द्वितीय वर्ष के बाद डिप्लोमा और तृतीय वर्ष के बाद एडवांस्ड डिप्लोमा प्रदान किया जाता है।
संकाय विकास पर ज़ोर
पाठ्यक्रम सुधार के साथ-साथ संकाय की तैयारी को भी आवश्यक मानते हुए, परामर्श में प्रस्तावित रोडमैप के केंद्र में संकाय क्षमता निर्माण को रखा गया। अनुशंसाओं में शामिल हैं:
• संरचित ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर कार्यक्रम,
• चुनिंदा पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री,
• मानकीकृत मूल्यांकन ढाँचे, और
• वर्तमान उद्योग उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों के अनुरूप आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएँ।
अनुभवी उद्योग पेशेवरों को सहायक संकाय के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की भी अनुशंसा की गई। यह प्रमुख बिजनेस स्कूलों के सिद्ध मॉडल पर आधारित है, ताकि कक्षा में गहन व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञता लाई जा सके।
साझा अवसंरचना पर मुख्य ज़ोर
प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की साझा एआई अवसंरचना के निर्माण का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। ट्रिपल हेलिक्स मॉडल को उद्योग, सरकार और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से समर्थन दिया जाएगा। इससे कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में ग्राफिक्स प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट (जीपीयू) कंप्यूट, एज डिवाइस, सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक और सदस्यता-आधारित प्लेटफार्मों तक समान पहुँच सुनिश्चित होगी।
भविष्य की कार्ययोजना
परामर्श के समापन पर चार तत्काल अगले कदमों पर सहमति बनी:
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कंप्यूटर, बुनियादी ढांचे, संकाय और शिक्षार्थी संख्या की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन।
• जारी बैचों के पांचवें से आठवें सेमेस्टर में संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम को औपचारिक रूप से अपनाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (AICTE) के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करना, साथ ही आगामी बैचों के लिए पूर्ण एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करना।
• संकाय विकास कार्ययोजना, जिसमें उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाला प्रशिक्षण, अनुभव साझा करना और कॉर्पोरेट पेशेवरों के लिए शिक्षकों के रूप में कार्य करने हेतु एक संरचित मार्ग शामिल है।
• गैर-स्टेम विषयों के लिए समानांतर पाठ्यक्रम, जिसे एआई जागरूकता, बुनियादी एआई साक्षरता और गैर-तकनीकी भूमिकाओं में एआई के व्यावहारिक उपयोग को कवर करने वाले एक अलग कार्यप्रवाह के रूप में शुरू किया जाएगा।