Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases ₹10,021 Crore Mother Sanction to 12 States under PMAY-G
Major Boost to the Vision of ‘Housing for All’; Large Financial Assistance Released for PMAY-G
Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan Urges States to Provide Land for Landless Poor Families
28 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards realising the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by March 2029, Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released a Mother Sanction of ₹10,021.42 crore to 12 States under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) through video conferencing, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani.
The programme, held through video conferencing, was attended by Uttar Pradesh Rural Development Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Rajasthan Minister Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, Assam Minister Shri Atul Bora, Jharkhand Minister Smt. Deepika Pandey, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, along with senior officials from the Centre and various States.
The States to which the Mother Sanction was released include Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
On the occasion, Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring that no poor person in the country lives in a kutcha house. With this vision in mind, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin was launched in 2016. He stated that against the target of 4.95 crore houses under the scheme, approvals for 3.91 crore houses have already been accorded and construction of more than 3.05 crore houses has been completed.
Shri Chouhan said, “When a house is good, life becomes easier. We are not merely constructing houses, but creating homes supported by basic amenities such as roads, electricity, drinking water, LPG connections and toilets.” He added that the Government of India is continuously working to improve the quality of life of rural families through convergence with various welfare schemes.
He also appreciated the innovations being undertaken by States. He said that several States have introduced commendable initiatives such as helplines, grievance redressal systems, rainwater harvesting, livelihood enhancement through Self Help Groups and mason training programmes, which have accelerated the achievement of the scheme’s targets.
Highlighting women empowerment, the Union Minister stated that nearly 75 per cent of the houses sanctioned under PMAY-G are either in the name of women or under joint ownership, thereby strengthening women’s dignity, self-respect and social security.
Shri Chouhan further noted that housing construction is affected in cases where poor families do not possess land. He urged States to take special initiatives to provide land and ensure necessary support for such beneficiaries.
He also called upon States to ensure timely disposal of pending grievances, expedite completion of houses under construction and ensure prompt utilization of the sanctioned funds. He further observed that some States are yet to complete approvals in line with their 2024-25 and 2025-26 targets and urged them to complete the process by 30 June 2026.
During the video conference, the Union Minister appealed to every PMAY-G beneficiary to plant at least one sapling under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June 2026.
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal said that States have extended remarkable cooperation in the effective implementation of PMAY-G. He informed that a Mother Sanction of ₹11,121 crore had already been released earlier for FY 2026-27 and an additional sanction of over ₹10,021 crore has now been released. He added that the housing target for the current year is three times higher than last year and would be achieved in a time-bound manner through coordinated efforts of the Centre and States.
PMAY-G continues to advance its transformative journey in rural India. The Government remains committed to ensuring that no eligible rural family is deprived of a pucca house and that every household receives essential amenities for a dignified life.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत 12 राज्यों को ₹10,021 करोड़ की मदर सैंक्शन जारी की
‘हर गरीब को पक्का घर’ के संकल्प को मिली नई गति, पीएमएवाई-जी के लिए 12 राज्यों को बड़ी वित्तीय सहायता
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भूमिहीन गरीब परिवारों को भी पक्का घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों से भूमि उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया
28 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘सभी के लिए आवास’ के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के अंतर्गत 12 राज्यों को ₹10,021.42 करोड़ की मदर सैंक्शन केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी की उपस्थिति में जारी की।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य, राजस्थान के मंत्री डॉ. किरोड़ी लाल मीणा, असम के मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा, झारखंड की मंत्री श्रीमती दीपिका पांडे, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल समेत केंद्र और विभिन्न राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जिन राज्यों को मदर सैंक्शन जारी की उसमें- असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु एवं उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है कि देश का कोई भी गरीब कच्चे मकान में न रहे। इसी संकल्प को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण प्रारंभ की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के अंतर्गत 4.95 करोड़ घरों के लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष अब तक 3.91 करोड़ घरों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की जा चुकी है तथा 3.05 करोड़ से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूर्ण हो चुका है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि “यदि घर अच्छा होता है तो जीवन आसान बनता है। हम केवल मकान नहीं बना रहे हैं, बल्कि ऐसे घर बना रहे हैं जहां सड़क, बिजली, पानी, गैस और शौचालय जैसी मूलभूत सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हों।” उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवारों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है।
उन्होंने राज्यों द्वारा किए जा रहे नवाचारों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने हेल्पलाइन, शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, वर्षा जल संचयन, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से आजीविका संवर्धन तथा राजमिस्त्री प्रशिक्षण जैसे सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं, जिनके कारण योजना के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में तेजी आई है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत लगभग 75 प्रतिशत घर महिलाओं के नाम अथवा संयुक्त स्वामित्व में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिससे महिलाओं का सम्मान, स्वाभिमान एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ हुई है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कुछ गरीब परिवारों के पास भूमि उपलब्ध नहीं होने के कारण आवास निर्माण कार्य प्रभावित होता है। ऐसे मामलों में राज्यों को भूमि उपलब्ध कराने एवं आवश्यक सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष पहल करनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने राज्यों से लंबित शिकायतों के समयबद्ध निस्तारण, निर्माणाधीन आवासों को शीघ्र पूर्ण करने तथा जारी की गई राशि के त्वरित उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुछ राज्यों ने अभी तक वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप स्वीकृतियां पूर्ण नहीं की हैं, जिन्हें 30 जून 2026 तक पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 5 जून 2026 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ‘एक पेड़, माँ के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक लाभार्थी एवं पीएमएवाई-जी इकाई से कम से कम एक पौधा लगाने का आह्वान भी किया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में राज्यों का उल्लेखनीय सहयोग प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए ₹11,121 करोड़ की मदर सैंक्शन पूर्व में जारी की जा चुकी है तथा आज ₹10,021 करोड़ से अधिक की अतिरिक्त मदर सैंक्शन जारी की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक आवास निर्माण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसे केंद्र एवं राज्यों के समन्वित प्रयासों से समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जाएगा।
पीएमएवाई-जी ग्रामीण भारत के कायाकल्प की अपनी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को निरंतर आगे बढ़ा रही है। सरकार का संकल्प है कि कोई भी पात्र ग्रामीण परिवार पक्के आवास से वंचित न रहे तथा प्रत्येक परिवार को गरिमापूर्ण जीवन के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हों।