Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases ₹10,021 Crore Mother Sanction to 12 States under PMAY-G
Major Boost to the Vision of ‘Housing for All’; Large Financial Assistance Released for PMAY-G
Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan Urges States to Provide Land for Landless Poor Families
28 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards realising the vision of ‘Housing for All’ by March 2029, Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released a Mother Sanction of ₹10,021.42 crore to 12 States under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) through video conferencing, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani.
The programme, held through video conferencing, was attended by Uttar Pradesh Rural Development Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Rajasthan Minister Dr. Kirori Lal Meena, Assam Minister Shri Atul Bora, Jharkhand Minister Smt. Deepika Pandey, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, along with senior officials from the Centre and various States.
The States to which the Mother Sanction was released include Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
On the occasion, Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring that no poor person in the country lives in a kutcha house. With this vision in mind, Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin was launched in 2016. He stated that against the target of 4.95 crore houses under the scheme, approvals for 3.91 crore houses have already been accorded and construction of more than 3.05 crore houses has been completed.
Shri Chouhan said, “When a house is good, life becomes easier. We are not merely constructing houses, but creating homes supported by basic amenities such as roads, electricity, drinking water, LPG connections and toilets.” He added that the Government of India is continuously working to improve the quality of life of rural families through convergence with various welfare schemes.
He also appreciated the innovations being undertaken by States. He said that several States have introduced commendable initiatives such as helplines, grievance redressal systems, rainwater harvesting, livelihood enhancement through Self Help Groups and mason training programmes, which have accelerated the achievement of the scheme’s targets.
Highlighting women empowerment, the Union Minister stated that nearly 75 per cent of the houses sanctioned under PMAY-G are either in the name of women or under joint ownership, thereby strengthening women’s dignity, self-respect and social security.
Shri Chouhan further noted that housing construction is affected in cases where poor families do not possess land. He urged States to take special initiatives to provide land and ensure necessary support for such beneficiaries.
He also called upon States to ensure timely disposal of pending grievances, expedite completion of houses under construction and ensure prompt utilization of the sanctioned funds. He further observed that some States are yet to complete approvals in line with their 2024-25 and 2025-26 targets and urged them to complete the process by 30 June 2026.
During the video conference, the Union Minister appealed to every PMAY-G beneficiary to plant at least one sapling under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5 June 2026.
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal said that States have extended remarkable cooperation in the effective implementation of PMAY-G. He informed that a Mother Sanction of ₹11,121 crore had already been released earlier for FY 2026-27 and an additional sanction of over ₹10,021 crore has now been released. He added that the housing target for the current year is three times higher than last year and would be achieved in a time-bound manner through coordinated efforts of the Centre and States.
PMAY-G continues to advance its transformative journey in rural India. The Government remains committed to ensuring that no eligible rural family is deprived of a pucca house and that every household receives essential amenities for a dignified life.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستوں سے بے زمین غریب خاندانوں کو زمین فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت 12 ریاستوں کو 10,021 کروڑ روپے کی مدر سینکشن جاری کی
’سب کے لیے گھر‘ کے وژن کو بڑی تقویت ؛ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے لیے بڑی مالی امداد جاری
28 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت 12 ریاستوں کو 10,021.42 کروڑ روپے کی مدر سینکشن جاری کی۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں اتر پردیش کے دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ ، راجستھان کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کروری لال مینا ، آسام کے وزیر جناب اتل بورا ، جھارکھنڈ کی وزیر محترمہ دیپکا پانڈے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ دیہی ترقی جناب روہت کنسل کے ساتھ مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں کے اعلی حکام نے نے شرکت کی ۔
جن ریاستوں کو مدر سینکشن جاری کی گئی ہے ان میں آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی غریب شخص کچے گھر میں نہ رہے ۔ اس وژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین کا آغاز 2016 میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم کے تحت 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 3.91 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری پہلے ہی دی جا چکی ہے اور 3.05 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا ’’جب کوئی گھر اچھا ہوتا ہے تو زندگی آسان ہو جاتی ہے ۔ ہم صرف مکانات نہیں بنا رہے ہیں ، بلکہ سڑکوں ، بجلی ، پینے کے پانی ، ایل پی جی کنکشن اور بیت الخلاء جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ مکانات بنا رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے دیہی خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی اختراعات کو بھی سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے ہیلپ لائنز ، شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور میسن ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے ذریعے روزی روٹی میں اضافہ جیسے قابل ستائش اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں ، جن سے اسکیم کے اہداف کے حصول میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت منظور شدہ تقریبا 75 فیصد مکانات یا تو خواتین کے نام پر ہیں یا مشترکہ ملکیت میں ہیں ، جس سے خواتین کے وقار ، عزت نفس اور سماجی تحفظ کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں غریب خاندانوں کے پاس زمین نہیں ہے ، رہائش کی تعمیر متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زمین فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کریں اور ایسے مستفیدین کے لیے ضروری مدد کو یقینی بنائیں۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیر التواء شکایات کے بروقت نمٹارے کو یقینی بنائیں ، زیر تعمیر مکانات کی تکمیل میں تیزی لائیں اور منظور شدہ فنڈز کے فوری استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ کچھ ریاستوں نے ابھی تک اپنے 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے اہداف کے مطابق منظوری مکمل نہیں کی ہے اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ 30 جون 2026 تک یہ عمل مکمل کر لیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی سے مستفید ہونے والے ہر فرد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 5 جون 2026 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت کم از کم ایک پودا لگائیں۔
سکریٹری ، وزارت دیہی ترقی جناب روہت کنسل نے کہا کہ ریاستوں نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے موثر نفاذ میں قابل ذکر تعاون کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے پہلے ہی 11121 کروڑ روپے کی مدر منظوری جاری کی جا چکی ہے اور اب 10,021 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اضافی منظوری جاری کی جا چکی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رواں سال کے لیے ہاؤسنگ کا ہدف پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ہے اور اسے مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی دیہی ہندوستان میں اپنے تبدیلی کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ کوئی بھی اہل دیہی خاندان پکے گھر سے محروم نہ رہے اور ہر گھر کو باوقار زندگی کے لیے ضروری سہولیات حاصل ہوں۔