Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT ANTIGUA AFTER HISTORIC TRANS-ATLANTIC CROSSING
28 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship (STS) INS Sudarshini arrived at Antigua on 27 May 2026 after successfully completing a historic trans-Atlantic passage as part of the ongoing Lokayan 26 expedition. The ship was warmly received by Mr Vijay Tewani, the Honorary Consul General of India to Antigua and Barbuda, and Brig Telbert Benjamin, Chief of Defence Staff of Antigua and Barbuda Defence Force (ABDF).
The voyage marks the first Atlantic crossing by INS Sudarshini, while the last such crossing was undertaken by INS Tarangini in 2007. The passage from Mindelo, Cape Verde to Antigua was the longest leg of the expedition, lasting 19 days. During the voyage, the ship sailed continuously under sail, demonstrating traditional seamanship and endurance at sea. The crossing involved challenging sea conditions, including heavy swells and strong winds. The crew successfully navigated these conditions through sustained watchkeeping, coordinated sail handling, and traditional navigation practices.
During this leg, INS Sudarshini also crossed the milestone of 10,000 nautical miles since her departure from Kochi on 20 Jan 2026. Lokayan 26 is aimed at promoting maritime outreach, strengthening international goodwill, and showcasing India’s rich seafaring traditions. The voyage reflects the Indian Navy’s continued commitment to maritime cooperation and the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — ‘The World is One Family’.
Following successful port calls across West Asia, the Mediterranean, Europe, and Africa, the ship has now commenced the Caribbean and American phase of the expedition, including participation in the forthcoming SAIL 250 events in the United States.
During the visit to Antigua, the ship’s crew will participate in professional interactions, cultural engagements, and community outreach activities before proceeding to Norfolk, USA.
(1)RK82.jpeg)
(2)D9IE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشینی تاریخی بحر اوقیانوس عبور کرنے کے بعد اینٹیگوا پہنچ گئی
28 MAY 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سیلنگ ٹریننگ جہاز (آئی این ایس) سدرشینی، مہم ’’لوکایان-26‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بحر اوقیانوس کی تاریخی کراسنگ مکمل کرنے کے بعد 27 مئی 2026 کو اینٹیگوا پہنچا۔ جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال اینٹیگوا میں ہندوستان کے اعزازی قونصل جنرل وجے تیواری، دفاعی عملے اور اینٹیگوا و باربوڈا ڈیفنس فورس (اے بی ڈی ایف) کے افسران نے کیا۔
یہ سفر آئی این ایس سدرشینی کے ذریعے بحر اوقیانوس کی پہلی کراسنگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس سے قبل یہ جہاز 2007 میں بھی یہ کارنامہ انجام دے چکا ہے۔ منڈیلو (کیپ وردے) سے اینٹیگوا تک کا مرحلہ پوری مہم کا سب سے طویل اور مشکل ترین حصہ تھا، جو مسلسل 19 دن تک جاری رہا۔ اس دوران جہاز نے بنیادی طور پر بادبانی قوت پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے بہترین سمندری نظم و ضبط اور برداشت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
سفر کے دوران عملے کو سخت سمندری حالات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جن میں بلند لہریں، تیز ہوائیں اور ناموافق موسم شامل تھے۔ تاہم مسلسل چوکسی، مربوط سیل آپریشنز اور روایتی نیویگیشن تکنیک کے مؤثر استعمال کے ذریعے عملے نے تمام چیلنجز پر کامیابی سے قابو پا لیا۔
اس تاریخی مہم کے دوران آئی این ایس سدرشینی نے 20 جنوری 2026 کو کوچی سے روانگی کے بعد 10,000 ناٹیکل میل کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کا اہم سنگ میل بھی عبور کیا۔ لوکایان-26 مہم کا مقصد عالمی سمندری تعاون کو فروغ دینا، بین الاقوامی خیر سگالی کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہندوستان کی سمندری روایت کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
یہ سفر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ’’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے تصور کے تحت سمندری شراکت داری، دوستی اور تعاون کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مغربی ایشیا، بحیرہ روم، یورپ اور افریقہ کی مختلف بندرگاہوں پر کامیاب قیام کے بعد آئی این ایس سدرشینی اب اپنی مہم کے کیریبین اور امریکی مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس دوران یہ جہاز امریکہ میں منعقد ہونے والے باوقار ’’SAIL 250‘‘ ایونٹس میں بھی حصہ لے گا۔
اینٹیگوا میں قیام کے دوران جہاز کا عملہ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلۂ خیال، ثقافتی تقریبات اور کمیونٹی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے گا۔ اس کے بعد آئی این ایس سدرشینی اپنے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے نارفولک، امریکہ کی جانب روانہ ہوگی۔
(2)D9IE.jpeg)