Ministry of Science & Technology
Himalayan Economy Will Drive India’s Future Growth Towards Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister says unexplored Himalayan bioresources are emerging as new engines of economic value creation through science and technology-led interventions
Dr Jitendra Singh Says Science-Led Himalayan Development Gaining Momentum Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi
CSIR-IHBT Palampur Playing Key Role in Harnessing Himalayan Biodiversity for National Growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Tulip flower from this same institute was part of the offering made by PM Narendra Modi during the "Pran Pratishtha" prayers at Ayodhya
28 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the Himalayan economy is set to become a major contributor to India’s future economic growth as the country moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister said the next phase of India’s economic expansion will increasingly emerge from sectors and resources that remained underexplored for decades, particularly in the Himalayan region.
Addressing the National Technology Day programme at CSIR–Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur, Dr. Jitendra Singh said focused scientific interventions in Himalayan sectors received unprecedented momentum under Prime Minister Narendra Modi through initiatives such as the Aroma Mission and Floriculture Mission, which are generating livelihood opportunities for farmers, women, youth, start-ups and entrepreneurs across Himalayan states and Union Territories.
The tulip flower from this same institute was part of the offering made by PM Narendra Modi during the "Pran Pratishtha" prayers at Ayodhya, the Minister recalled.
Dr. Jitendra Singh visited various facilities of the institute and interacted with scientists, innovators, farmers, start-ups and entrepreneurs associated with different Himalayan technology missions being carried out by CSIR-IHBT. He said the institute is playing a vital role in transforming Himalayan bioresources into commercially viable products and technologies for sectors such as medicine, wellness, nutraceuticals, cosmetics, floriculture and agri-biotechnology.
The programme was attended by Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, senior scientists and officials of CSIR-IHBT, besides representatives from industry, academia, farming communities and research institutions.
Describing CSIR-IHBT as a unique scientific institution integrating multiple dimensions of Himalayan biodiversity, traditional knowledge and commercial innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the institute has emerged as one of the country’s leading centres for sustainable utilization of Himalayan bioresources. He said the institute’s work spans diverse areas including agrotechnology, biotechnology, environmental sciences, nutrition technologies, phytopharmaceuticals and fermentation technologies.
Referring to the success of the Aroma Mission, the Minister said Himachal Pradesh has emerged as the country’s leading producer of aromatic wild marigold oil, generating substantial income for farmers and entrepreneurs. He said the institute has expanded aromatic crop cultivation across several states and Union Territories while also developing improved varieties of lavender and chamomile suited to Himalayan conditions.
Highlighting the impact of the Floriculture Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said CSIR-IHBT has helped transform floriculture into an important source of livelihood and agri-tourism in Himalayan regions. He referred to Himachal Pradesh’s Tulip Garden initiative developed with bulbs cultivated by local farmers, which attracted over 1.5 lakh visitors this year. He said floriculture activities supported by the institute are benefiting thousands of farmers across Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Haryana.
The Minister also referred to the institute’s contribution towards import substitution under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat through cultivation of Heeng (asafoetida), saffron, cinnamon and monk fruit. He said successful flowering and seed production of Heeng in the high-altitude regions of Lahaul and Spiti has opened new possibilities for indigenous cultivation of the crop in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said CSIR-IHBT is also contributing significantly towards nutrition and healthcare initiatives aligned with POSHAN Abhiyaan through development of fortified nutritional products for malnourished children and scientifically validated formulations for lifestyle disorders.
Emphasising the growing role of deep technology in agriculture and biodiversity management, the Minister said the institute is leveraging Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, genomics and drone-based precision agriculture technologies for crop improvement, disease prediction and biodiversity research.
The Minister also referred to the institute’s work in climate resilience, waste-to-wealth technologies, green chemistry, bioplastics, biodiversity conservation and sustainable utilization of Himalayan resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific institutions are increasingly becoming instruments of grassroots transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership by integrating science, innovation and entrepreneurship with rural development and economic empowerment.
Calling for greater collaboration among scientists, farmers, industries and start-ups, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Himalayan region possesses immense untapped potential capable of contributing substantially to India’s future bioeconomy and sustainable development journey.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालयी अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के भविष्य की प्रगति को विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर करेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नीत गतिविधियों के माध्यम से हिमालय के अनछुए जैव संसाधन आर्थिक मूल्य सृजन के नए इंजन के तौर पर उभर रहे हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान आधारित हिमालयी प्रगति को गति मिल रही है
राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए हिमालयी जैव विविधता का दोहन करने में सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी पालमपुर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अयोध्या में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की प्रार्थना के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से अर्पित भेंट में इसी संस्थान का ट्यूलिप फूल शामिल था
28 MAY 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि हिमालयी अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की भावी आर्थिक प्रगति में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बनने के लिए तैयार है, क्योंकि राष्ट्र विकसित भारत 2047 के विचार की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत के आर्थिक विस्तार का अगला चरण उन क्षेत्रों और संसाधनों से उभर कर आएगा, जिनका दशकों से, विशेष रूप से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में, कम अन्वेषण किया गया है।
पालमपुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-हिमालय जैव संपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएचबीटी) में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अरोमा मिशन और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन जैसी पहलों के जरिए हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों को अभूतपूर्व गति मिली है, जो हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किसानों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमियों के लिए आजीविका के मौके पैदा कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री जी ने याद दिलाया कि अयोध्या में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की प्रार्थना के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अर्पित भेंट में इसी संस्थान का ट्यूलिप फूल भी हिस्सा था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का दौरा किया और सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी की ओर से संचालित कई हिमालयी प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों, नवप्रवर्तकों, किसानों, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान हिमालयी जैव संसाधनों को चिकित्सा, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, पुष्पकृषि और कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक तौर पर इस्तेमाल योग्य उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी के अधिकारी, साथ ही उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, किसान समुदाय और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी को हिमालयी जैव विविधता, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और व्यावसायिक नवाचार के बहुआयामी पहलुओं को इकट्ठा करने वाला एक अनूठा वैज्ञानिक संस्थान बताते हुए कहा कि यह संस्थान हिमालयी जैव संसाधनों के संपोषित इस्तेमाल के लिए देश के अग्रणी केंद्रों में से एक के तौर पर उभरा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संस्थान का कार्य कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, पोषण प्रौद्योगिकी, पादप औषधियां और किण्वन प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है।
अरोमा मिशन की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश सुगंधित जंगली गेंदे के तेल का देश में बतौर अग्रणी उत्पादक बनकर उभरा है, जिससे किसानों और उद्यमियों को अच्छी आमदनी हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान ने कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सुगंधित फसलों की खेती का विस्तार किया है और साथ ही हिमालयी परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल लैवेंडर और कैमोमाइल की एडवांस किस्में तैयार की हैं।
पुष्पकृषि मिशन के असर को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में पुष्पकृषि को आजीविका और कृषि-पर्यटन के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश के ट्यूलिप गार्डन का उदाहरण दिया, जिसे स्थानीय किसानों की ओर से उगाए गए कंदों से तैयार किया गया है और इस वर्ष 15 लाख से अधिक पर्यटक इसे देखने आए। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान की ओर से सहयोग की गई पुष्पकृषि गतिविधियों से हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब और हरियाणा के हजारों किसानों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
मंत्री जी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत हींग, केसर, दालचीनी और मोंक फल की खेती के माध्यम से आयात प्रतिस्थापन में संस्थान के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लाहौल और स्पीति के अधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में हींग के सफल पुष्पन और बीज उत्पादन ने भारत में इस फसल की स्वदेशी खेती के लिए नए मौके खोले हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी कुपोषित बच्चों के लिए पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर उत्पादों के विकास और जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित फॉर्मूलेशन के माध्यम से पोषण अभियान के अनुरूप पोषण और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहलों में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
कृषि और जैव विविधता प्रबंधन में गहन प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि संस्थान फसल सुधार, रोग पूर्वानुमान और जैव विविधता अनुसंधान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, जीनोमिक्स और ड्रोन-आधारित बेहतर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठा रहा है।
मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, कचरे से पैसा कमाने की प्रौद्योगिकियों, हरित रसायन विज्ञान, बायोप्लास्टिक्स, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और हिमालयी संसाधनों के संपोषित इस्तेमाल के क्षेत्र में संस्थान की ओर से किए जा रहे कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक संस्थान ग्रामीण विकास और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के साथ विज्ञान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को एकीकृत करके जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव के साधन के तौर पर तेजी से उभर रहे हैं।
वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों, उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हिमालयी क्षेत्र में अपार अप्रयुक्त क्षमता मौजूद है, जो भारत की भविष्य की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था और लगातार विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकती है।