Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits SAI NEHU Shillong; Interacts with Athletes and Coaches, Reviews Sports Infrastructure
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports highlights potential of SAI NEHU Shillong as a high-altitude training centre for elite athletes
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) North Eastern Hill University (NEHU) Centre in Shillong, where she interacted with athletes, coaches and officials and reviewed the sports infrastructure and training ecosystem at the centre.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various Field of Play (FoPs) facilities and reviewed the ongoing training activities being undertaken for athletes across disciplines. She also interacted extensively with coaches and young sportspersons, encouraging them to continue pursuing excellence with discipline, determination and commitment.
The Minister actively participated in various sporting activities during the visit, including trying her hands at Indian round archery and playing football with athletes at the centre, highlighting the importance of sports participation and grassroots engagement.
Raksha Khadse emphasised that sports play a transformative role in shaping confident, disciplined and resilient youth while also serving as a powerful medium for social development and national progress.
“The North East has immense sporting talent and a strong culture of sports participation. It is important that we continue strengthening infrastructure, coaching support and athlete development pathways so that more young athletes from the region can excel at national and international levels,” she said.
Highlighting the unique advantages of the SAI NEHU Shillong centre, Raksha Khadse noted that the institution holds significant potential to emerge as an important high-altitude training destination for elite athletes.
“This centre has tremendous potential for training elite athletes because of its natural beauty, peaceful environment and pleasant weather conditions. With continued development and support, SAI NEHU Shillong can become an important high-altitude training centre for athletes preparing for national and international competitions,” she said.
She further noted that sports not only promote physical fitness and competitive excellence but also contribute significantly towards building leadership qualities, teamwork and positive social engagement among youth.
Present during the visit were Rajnish Mishra, Assistant Director, Sports Authority of India; John Kharshing, Working President, Meghalaya Olympic Association; along with other officials, coaches and support staff.
The visit forms part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to strengthen sports infrastructure, athlete support systems and grassroots sports development across the North East region.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் வடகிழக்கு மலைப் பல்கலைக்கழக மையத்தில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு ரக்ஷா கட்சே ஆய்வு
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு. ரக்ஷா கட்சே, ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் வடகிழக்கு மலைப் பல்கலைக்கழக மையத்தில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். அங்கு அவர் விளையாட்டு மைதானங்களைப் பார்வையிட்டதுடன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், பயிற்சி முறைகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார். பயிற்சியாளர்கள், இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், அவர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து சிறந்து விளங்க ஊக்குவித்தார்..
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் அபரிமிதமான விளையாட்டுத் திறன்களையும், கலாச்சாரத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளதால், அப்பகுதி வீரர்களை தேசிய, சர்வதேச அளவில் உயர்த்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பயிற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இயற்கை அழகு, அமைதியான சூழல், இனிமையான வானிலை ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ள ஷில்லாங் மையம், முன்னணி வீரர்களுக்கான சிறந்த பயிற்சி மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் அபரிமிதமான திறன் கொண்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விளையாட்டுகள் உடல் தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, இளைஞர்களிடையே தலைமைத்துவப் பண்புகள், குழுப்பணி, நேர்மறையான சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்க்கிறது என்றார். இந்த ஆய்வின் போது, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் உதவி இயக்குநர் ரஜினிஷ் மிஸ்ரா, மேகாலயா ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் செயல் தலைவர் ஜான் கர்ஷிங், பிற விளையாட்டுத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266325&reg=3&lang=1