Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits SAI NEHU Shillong; Interacts with Athletes and Coaches, Reviews Sports Infrastructure
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports highlights potential of SAI NEHU Shillong as a high-altitude training centre for elite athletes
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) North Eastern Hill University (NEHU) Centre in Shillong, where she interacted with athletes, coaches and officials and reviewed the sports infrastructure and training ecosystem at the centre.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various Field of Play (FoPs) facilities and reviewed the ongoing training activities being undertaken for athletes across disciplines. She also interacted extensively with coaches and young sportspersons, encouraging them to continue pursuing excellence with discipline, determination and commitment.
The Minister actively participated in various sporting activities during the visit, including trying her hands at Indian round archery and playing football with athletes at the centre, highlighting the importance of sports participation and grassroots engagement.
Raksha Khadse emphasised that sports play a transformative role in shaping confident, disciplined and resilient youth while also serving as a powerful medium for social development and national progress.
“The North East has immense sporting talent and a strong culture of sports participation. It is important that we continue strengthening infrastructure, coaching support and athlete development pathways so that more young athletes from the region can excel at national and international levels,” she said.
Highlighting the unique advantages of the SAI NEHU Shillong centre, Raksha Khadse noted that the institution holds significant potential to emerge as an important high-altitude training destination for elite athletes.
“This centre has tremendous potential for training elite athletes because of its natural beauty, peaceful environment and pleasant weather conditions. With continued development and support, SAI NEHU Shillong can become an important high-altitude training centre for athletes preparing for national and international competitions,” she said.
She further noted that sports not only promote physical fitness and competitive excellence but also contribute significantly towards building leadership qualities, teamwork and positive social engagement among youth.
Present during the visit were Rajnish Mishra, Assistant Director, Sports Authority of India; John Kharshing, Working President, Meghalaya Olympic Association; along with other officials, coaches and support staff.
The visit forms part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to strengthen sports infrastructure, athlete support systems and grassroots sports development across the North East region.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্বিলঙৰ ছাই নেহু ভ্ৰমণ ৰক্ষা খাডছেৰ; খেলুৱৈ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ, ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
বিশিষ্ট খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে এটা উচ্চ-উত্থানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ‘চাই’ নেহু শ্বিলঙৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰক্ষা খাডছেই আজি শ্বিলঙৰ ‘ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ উত্তৰ-পূব পাৰ্বত্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেন্দ্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তাত তেওঁ খেলুৱৈ, প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বুজ লয়।
ভ্ৰমণকালত ৰক্ষা খাডছেই বিভিন্ন খেলপথাৰ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে চলি থকা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতেও বিশদভাৱে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক শৃংখলাবদ্ধতা, দৃঢ়তা তথা নিষ্ঠাৰে উৎকৃষ্টতা অৰ্জনৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভ্ৰমণকালত ক্ৰীড়া অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ জড়িতকৰণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি নিজেই বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যসূচীত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁ ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰাউণ্ড আৰ্চাৰীত লক্ষ্য ভেদ কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সৈতে ফুটবল খেলে।
ৰক্ষা খাডছেই কয় যে ক্ৰীড়াই আত্মবিশ্বাসী, শৃংখলাবদ্ধ আৰু যুঁজাৰু যুৱ প্ৰজন্ম গঢ়ি তোলাত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, লগতে ই সামাজিক উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰগতিৰ বাবেও এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
তেওঁ কয়— “উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অপৰিসীম ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক শক্তিশালী সংস্কৃতি আছে। এইটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সহায় আৰু খেলুৱৈৰ বিকাশৰ পথসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখোঁ, যাতে এই অঞ্চলৰ অধিক সংখ্যক যুৱ খেলুৱৈয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত জিলিকি উঠিব পাৰে।”
শ্বিলঙৰ ছাই নেহু কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ অনন্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ৰক্ষা খাডছেই কয় যে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ বিশিষ্ট খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উচ্চ-উত্থানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ স্থল হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠাৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
তেওঁ কয়— “প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্য, শান্ত পৰিৱেশ আৰু মনোরম জলবায়ুৰ বাবে বিশিষ্ট খেলুৱৈসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ধাৰাবাহিক উন্নয়ন আৰু সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে ‘চাই’ নেহু শ্বিলং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই থকা খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উচ্চ-উত্থানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব পাৰে।”
তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক্ৰীড়াই কেৱল শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক উৎকৃষ্টতাকেই প্ৰসাৰিত নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত নেতৃত্বৰ গুণাগুণ, দলীয় কাম আৰু ইতিবাচক সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগায়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সহকাৰী সঞ্চালক ৰজনীশ মিশ্ৰ; মেঘালয় অলিম্পিক সংন্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী সভাপতি জন খাৰশ্বিং আৰু অন্যান্য বিষয়া, প্ৰশিক্ষক তথা সহযোগী কৰ্মচাৰীসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই ভ্ৰমণ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, খেলুৱৈৰ সহায়ক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া বিকাশক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চলাই থকা ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক অংশ।