Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits SAI NEHU Shillong; Interacts with Athletes and Coaches, Reviews Sports Infrastructure
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports highlights potential of SAI NEHU Shillong as a high-altitude training centre for elite athletes
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) North Eastern Hill University (NEHU) Centre in Shillong, where she interacted with athletes, coaches and officials and reviewed the sports infrastructure and training ecosystem at the centre.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various Field of Play (FoPs) facilities and reviewed the ongoing training activities being undertaken for athletes across disciplines. She also interacted extensively with coaches and young sportspersons, encouraging them to continue pursuing excellence with discipline, determination and commitment.
The Minister actively participated in various sporting activities during the visit, including trying her hands at Indian round archery and playing football with athletes at the centre, highlighting the importance of sports participation and grassroots engagement.
Raksha Khadse emphasised that sports play a transformative role in shaping confident, disciplined and resilient youth while also serving as a powerful medium for social development and national progress.
“The North East has immense sporting talent and a strong culture of sports participation. It is important that we continue strengthening infrastructure, coaching support and athlete development pathways so that more young athletes from the region can excel at national and international levels,” she said.
Highlighting the unique advantages of the SAI NEHU Shillong centre, Raksha Khadse noted that the institution holds significant potential to emerge as an important high-altitude training destination for elite athletes.
“This centre has tremendous potential for training elite athletes because of its natural beauty, peaceful environment and pleasant weather conditions. With continued development and support, SAI NEHU Shillong can become an important high-altitude training centre for athletes preparing for national and international competitions,” she said.
She further noted that sports not only promote physical fitness and competitive excellence but also contribute significantly towards building leadership qualities, teamwork and positive social engagement among youth.
Present during the visit were Rajnish Mishra, Assistant Director, Sports Authority of India; John Kharshing, Working President, Meghalaya Olympic Association; along with other officials, coaches and support staff.
The visit forms part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to strengthen sports infrastructure, athlete support systems and grassroots sports development across the North East region.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਖੜਸੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਈ ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ. ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ. ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਖੜਸੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸਾਈ) - ਨੋਰਥ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਹਿੱਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ 'ਫੀਲਡ ਆਫ਼ ਪਲੇਅ' ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਆਰਚਰੀ' (ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਖੇਡਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਖੜਸੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।”
ਸਾਈ ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ. ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉੱਚ-ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਗਵਾਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਈ ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ. ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉੱਚ-ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਰਜਨੀਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੌਨ ਖਾਰਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।