Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) completes 10 years
IBC resolution process has facilitated realisation of over ₹4 lakh crore for creditors
28 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) which came into force in 2016 has completed 10 years of its existence today. A decade since its enactment, the Code has emerged not merely as a legislative reform, but as an institutional transformation with far-reaching implications for credit markets, corporate behaviour, investor confidence, and economic efficiency.
Celebrated as a watershed reform, the Code was enacted with the objective of consolidating and modernising the fragmented insolvency framework in the country. Its implementation has improved recovery mechanisms, encouraged responsible borrowing and lending practices, and reinforced confidence in India’s financial and legal systems.
This is evident from the fact that, as of March 2026, 1,419 cases had yielded resolution plans. The resolution process has facilitated realisation of over ₹4 lakh crore for creditors. This realisation to the creditors is 95% and 167% as against their fair and liquidation value, respectively.
Today, the jurisprudence evolving around the Code has contributed to the development of a robust and dynamic insolvency ecosystem that continues to adapt to emerging economic realities and stakeholder expectations.
Till March 2026, a total of 8,987 cases has been admitted, with 7,102 had reaching closure. Of these closed cases, while 4,099 companies- around 58% of these closures were successfully rescued, another 3,003 cases culminated in liquidation.
Among the rescued entities, 1,388 cases were closed on account of appeal, review, or settlement; 1,292 were withdrawn.
Notably, around 42% of the cases that ended with resolution plans had previously been with the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction or were defunct, underscoring the Code’s role in facilitating the revival of financially distressed enterprises.
The Code has also played a significant role in fostering credit discipline and strengthening repayment culture among borrowers.
The deterrent effect of the Code is evident from the fact that more than 30,000 cases filed before the National Company Law Tribunal were resolved at the pre-admission stage through withdrawals, involving amounts estimated at nearly ₹14 lakh crore. These settlements demonstrate the extent to which the Code has altered debtor-creditor dynamics by encouraging timely resolution of financial stress outside formal insolvency proceedings.
Importantly, in the absence of such settlements and withdrawals, the gross Non-Performing Asset ratio of the banking sector would likely have remained substantially higher than the reported level of 2.1% as of September 2025, compared to nearly 11.8% in 2017, as noted in the Reserve Bank of India’s Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India.
India’s insolvency regime has also witnessed strengthening through improved recovery outcomes, faster resolution timelines, and greater creditor empowerment. S&P Global Ratings upgraded India’s insolvency framework from ‘Group C’ to ‘Group B’, recognising improvements in the efficiency of the domestic resolution and recovery ecosystem.
Average recovery rates have increased from nearly 15–20% in the pre-IBC period to around 30% post-IBC, while resolution timelines have reduced from nearly 6–8 years to about 2 years under the Code.
The continued effectiveness of the Code is also reflected in the Reserve Bank of India Report on Trends and Progress of Banking in India 2024–25, which identifies the Code as the most effective mechanism for recovery of stressed assets. Of the total recoveries of ₹1.04 lakh crore made by Scheduled Commercial Banks through various channels, nearly ₹0.54 lakh crore, accounting for about 52.4% was realised through the IBC process.
The report further notes that recovery rates under IBC improved to 36.6% in 2024–25 from 28.3% in the previous year, highlighting the growing effectiveness of the insolvency framework in addressing stressed assets and contributing to the reduction in gross non-performing assets.
An IIM Bangalore study on its behavioural impact has observed a marked improvement in credit behaviour following the implementation of the IBC. In particular, the proportion of loan accounts transitioning from the ‘Overdue’ to the ‘Normal’ category has steadily increased between 2018 and 2024, reflecting improved borrower discipline.
This behavioural shift was also reflected in a sharp reduction in the average number of days an account remained overdue, which declined from 248–344 days to 30–87 days.
A study undertaken by Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (2025) on resolved firms under IBC highlights the significant post-resolution revival of businesses with substantial improvements across key operational and financial indicators during the five-year period following resolution.
Average sales of resolved firms increased by nearly 89%, while asset turnover ratios improved by around 131%, indicating enhanced operational efficiency and business recovery. The average capital expenditure rose by approximately 106% in five years after, reflecting renewed investment and economic viability.
The study further notes a remarkable increase in the aggregate market valuation of resolved listed entities, which rose from nearly ₹2.8 lakh crore to about ₹9 lakh crore over five years, signalling strengthened investor confidence and improved long-term growth prospects following successful resolution.
When IBC started in 2016, it promised to move beyond an era marked by significant erosion of enterprise value, where prolonged delays spanning several years resulted in assets being sold piecemeal and little or no value being attributed to the investment made in establishing the going concern, often leaving creditors to recover only a few paise on the rupee.
In response, the Code sought to establish a coherent, creditor-driven, and time-bound mechanism for the resolution of financial distress and insolvency, emphasising efficiency, corporate revival, and value maximisation. In doing so, it fundamentally reoriented the relationship between debt, enterprise, and accountability within the Indian economy.
The ten-year milestone of the IBC offers an important occasion for reflection, assessment, and renewed imagination. It invites a deeper consideration of the transformative impact of the insolvency framework on India’s financial and institutional landscape, while also encouraging constructive engagement with the challenges that accompany a maturing insolvency regime.
As India progresses towards the aspiration of Viksit Bharat 2047, the continuing evolution of an efficient and resilient insolvency system will remain indispensable to sustaining entrepreneurship, preserving productive capital, deepening financial stability, and promoting responsible economic growth.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے 10 سال مکمل
آئی بی سی کے تحت حل کے عمل نے قرض دہندگان کو 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی وصولی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے
28 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
2016 میں نافذ ہونے والے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) نے آج اپنے قیام کے 10 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ اس کے نفاذ کے ایک دہائی بعد، یہ ضابطہ نہ صرف ایک قانون سازی اصلاح کے طور پر بلکہ کریڈٹ مارکیٹوں، کارپوریٹ طرزِ عمل، سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد اور معاشی کارکردگی پر دور رس اثرات مرتب کرنے والی ایک ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
اس ضابطے کو، جسے ایک اہم اصلاحی اقدام کے طور پر سراہا گیا، ملک میں بکھرے ہوئے دیوالیہ پن کے فریم ورک کو مستحکم اور جدید بنانے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے نفاذ سے وصولی کے طریقۂ کار میں بہتری آئی، ذمہ دارانہ قرض لینے اور قرض دینے کے رویّوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی، اور ہندوستان کے مالیاتی و قانونی نظام پر اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
یہ اس حقیقت سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ مارچ 2026 تک 1,419 معاملات میں ریزولیوشن پلان منظور کیے جا چکے تھے۔ اس عمل کے ذریعے قرض دہندگان کے لیے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی وصولی ممکن ہوئی۔ یہ وصولی بالترتیب منصفانہ قدر اور لیکویڈیشن ویلیو کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 95 فیصد اور 167 فیصد رہی۔
آج اس ضابطے کے گرد تشکیل پانے والی فقہ نے ایک مضبوط اور متحرک دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو ابھرتی ہوئی معاشی حقیقتوں اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی توقعات کے مطابق مسلسل خود کو ڈھالتا جا رہا ہے۔
مارچ 2026 تک مجموعی طور پر 8,987 معاملات دائر کیے گئے، جن میں سے 7,102 بند ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان بند شدہ معاملات میں تقریباً 58 فیصد، یعنی 4,099 کمپنیاں، کامیابی کے ساتھ بچا لی گئیں، جبکہ مزید 3,003 معاملات لیکویڈیشن پر ختم ہوئے۔
بچائے گئے اداروں میں سے 1,388 معاملات اپیل، نظرثانی یا تصفیے کی بنیاد پر بند کیے گئے، جبکہ 1,292 معاملات واپس لے لیے گئے۔
خاص طور پر، ریزولیوشن پلان کے ذریعے ختم ہونے والے تقریباً 42 فیصد معاملات اس سے قبل بورڈ برائے صنعتی و مالیاتی تعمیرِ نو کے پاس زیرِ غور تھے یا وہیں ختم ہوئے تھے، جو مالی مشکلات سے دوچار کاروباری اداروں کی بحالی میں کوڈ کے مؤثر کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کوڈ نے کریڈٹ نظم و ضبط کو فروغ دینے اور قرض لینے والوں میں ادائیگی کے کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ضابطے کے روک تھام کے اثرات اس حقیقت سے بھی ظاہر ہوتے ہیں کہ نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل کے سامنے دائر 30,000 سے زائد معاملات داخلے سے پہلے ہی تصفیے کے ذریعے نمٹا دیے گئے، جن میں تقریباً 14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل تھی۔ یہ تصفیے اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ضابطے نے باضابطہ دیوالیہ کارروائی سے باہر مالی دباؤ کے بروقت حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے قرض دہندگان اور قرض لینے والوں کے تعلقات کو کس حد تک تبدیل کیا ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اگر ایسے تصفیے اور انخلا نہ ہوتے تو بینکاری شعبے کا مجموعی غیر کارکرد اثاثہ تناسب ستمبر 2025 تک رپورٹ کردہ 2.1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ ہوتا، جو 2017 میں تقریباً 11.8 فیصد تھا، جیسا کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی “ہندوستان میں بینکاری کے رجحانات اور پیش رفت” رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ نظام نے بہتر وصولی کے نتائج، تیز تر ریزولیوشن ٹائم لائنز، اور قرض دہندگان کو زیادہ اختیارات دینے کے ذریعے مزید مضبوطی حاصل کی ہے۔ ایس اینڈ پی گلوبل ریٹنگز نے گھریلو ریزولیوشن اور وصولی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بہتر کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ فریم ورک کو “گروپ سی” سے “گروپ بی” میں اپ گریڈ کیا۔
آئی بی سی سے پہلے اوسط وصولی کی شرح تقریباً 15 سے 20 فیصد تھی، جو آئی بی سی کے بعد بڑھ کر تقریباً 30 فیصد ہو گئی، جبکہ ریزولیوشن کی مدت تقریباً 6 سے 8 سال سے کم ہو کر اوسطاً تقریباً 2 سال رہ گئی ہے۔
کوڈ کی مسلسل مؤثریت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی “ہندوستان میں بینکاری کے رجحانات اور پیش رفت 2024-25” رپورٹ میں بھی نمایاں ہے، جس میں آئی بی سی کو دباؤ والے اثاثوں کی وصولی کے لیے سب سے مؤثر طریقۂ کار قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ شیڈیولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کی جانب سے مختلف ذرائع کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی 1.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی وصولی میں سے تقریباً 0.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے، یعنی تقریباً 52.4 فیصد، آئی بی سی کے عمل کے ذریعے حاصل ہوئے۔
رپورٹ میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ آئی بی سی کے تحت وصولی کی شرح پچھلے سال کے 28.3 فیصد سے بہتر ہو کر 2024-25 میں 36.6 فیصد ہوگئی، جس سے دباؤ والے اثاثوں سے نمٹنے میں دیوالیہ فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی تاثیر اجاگر ہوئی اور مجموعی غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثوں میں کمی میں مدد ملی۔
آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کے ایک مطالعے میں اس کے رویّاتی اثرات کے تحت آئی بی سی کے نفاذ کے بعد کریڈٹ رویّے میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، 2018 اور 2024 کے درمیان ’اوورڈیو‘ سے ’نارمل‘ زمرے میں منتقل ہونے والے قرض کھاتوں کا تناسب مسلسل بڑھا ہے، جو قرض لینے والوں کے بہتر مالی نظم و ضبط کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس رویّاتی تبدیلی کی عکاسی اوسط دنوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی سے بھی ہوتی ہے، جن کے دوران کوئی کھاتہ بقایا رہتا تھا، جو 248-344 دن سے کم ہو کر 30-87 دن رہ گئی۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ احمد آباد (2025) کی جانب سے آئی بی سی کے تحت حل شدہ فرموں پر کیے گئے ایک مطالعے میں حل کے بعد پانچ سالہ مدت کے دوران کلیدی آپریشنل اور مالیاتی اشاریوں میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کے ساتھ کاروباروں کی نمایاں بحالی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
حل شدہ فرموں کی اوسط فروخت میں تقریباً 89 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ اثاثوں کے کاروبار کے تناسب میں تقریباً 131 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو آپریشنل کارکردگی اور کاروباری بحالی میں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ پانچ برسوں میں اوسط سرمائے کے اخراجات میں تقریباً 106 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو تجدید شدہ سرمایہ کاری اور معاشی استحکام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مطالعے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ حل شدہ درج شدہ اداروں کی مجموعی مارکیٹ ویلیو میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو پانچ سالوں میں تقریباً 2.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافے اور کامیاب حل کے بعد طویل مدتی ترقی کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کا اشارہ ہے۔
جب 2016 میں آئی بی سی کا آغاز ہوا تو اس نے ایسے دور سے آگے بڑھنے کا وعدہ کیا، جس میں انٹرپرائز ویلیو میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوتی تھی، جہاں کئی سالوں تک جاری رہنے والی تاخیر کے نتیجے میں اثاثے ٹکڑوں میں فروخت کیے جاتے تھے اور جاری کاروباری حیثیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کو بہت کم یا کوئی اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی تھی، جس کے باعث اکثر قرض دہندگان کو اپنی رقم کا صرف ایک معمولی حصہ ہی واپس مل پاتا تھا۔
اس کے جواب میں، ضابطۂ دیوالیہ پن نے مالی بحران اور دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے لیے ایک مربوط، قرض دہندگان پر مبنی اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل ہونے والا طریقۂ کار متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کی، جس میں کارکردگی، کارپوریٹ بحالی اور قدر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس طرح اس نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں قرض، کاروبار اور جوابدہی کے باہمی تعلق کو بنیادی طور پر نئی سمت دی۔
آئی بی سی کے دس سال مکمل ہونا عکاسی، جائزے اور نئے تصور کے لیے ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مالیاتی اور ادارہ جاتی منظرنامے پر دیوالیہ پن کے فریم ورک کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات پر سنجیدہ غور و فکر کی دعوت دیتا ہے، جبکہ ایک پختہ دیوالیہ نظام کے ساتھ آنے والے چیلنجوں پر تعمیری انداز میں غور کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے وژن کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے، ایک مؤثر اور مضبوط دیوالیہ نظام کا مسلسل ارتقا صنعت کاری کو برقرار رکھنے، پیداواری سرمائے کے تحفظ، مالی استحکام کو مستحکم کرنے اور ذمہ دارانہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ناگزیر رہے گا۔