युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 29 से 31 मई 2026 तक तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर शिलांग जाएंगे
डॉ. मांडविया शिलांग में युवा मामलों के चिंतन शिविर में भाग लेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री 30 मई को शिलांग में 39वें राष्ट्रीय खेल 2026 की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और साथ ही एकीकृत बहुउद्देशीय इनडोर खेल परिसर का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे
डॉ. मांडविया 31 मई को मेघालय के री-भोई जिले में 'पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु' पहल के तहत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 29 से 31 मई, 2026 तक तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर मेघालय के शिलांग जाएंगे, जहां वे युवा मामलों, खेल अवसंरचना विकास और राज्य में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की समीक्षा से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में भाग लेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री युवा मामलों के विभाग द्वारा आयोजित चिंतन शिविर में भी भाग लेंगे।
मेघालय के खेल एवं युवा मामलों के मंत्री श्री वैलाडमिकी शिला और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया 30 मई को मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा के साथ शिलांग में एकीकृत बहुउद्देशीय इनडोर खेल परिसर का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
132.9 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा एकीकृत बहुउद्देशीय इनडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स एक आधुनिक बहु-कार्यात्मक खेल सुविधा के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जो अन्य इनडोर खेल आयोजनों के अलावा बास्केटबॉल, बैडमिंटन और वॉलीबॉल जैसे खेलों की मेजबानी करने में सक्षम है।
इस परिसर को राष्ट्रीय खेलों के लिए एक प्रमुख स्थल के रूप में भी परिकल्पित किया गया है और इसमें बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, सभागार, भोज सुविधाएं आदि जैसी एकीकृत अवसंरचना शामिल होगी।
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में मेघालय के साथ 39वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों 2026 के लिए मेजबान राज्य अनुबंध पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री 39वें राष्ट्रीय खेल 2026 से संबंधित तैयारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे।
इस बैठक में मेघालय के अधिकारियों और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां और चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी।
इस दौरे के तहत, डॉ. मांडविया शिलांग में उमसावली स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का भी निरीक्षण करेंगे, जिसमें जलीय खेल और टेनिस सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, ताकि राज्य में जारी खेल अवसंरचना विकास की समीक्षा की जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री 31 मई को पूर्वोत्तर संपर्क सेतु पहल के तहत मेघालय के री-भोई जिले में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति की समीक्षा भी करेंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री की पूर्वोत्तर की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में युवाओं की भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करने, खेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने और समग्र विकास में सहायता करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Visit Shillong on a Three-Day Tour from May 29th–31st 2026
Dr. Mandaviya to attend Chintan Shivir for Youth Affairs in Shillong
Union Minister to chair a review meeting for 39th National Games 2027 and also inaugurate Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May
Dr. Mandaviya to Review Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Meghalaya’s Ri-Bhoi District under Poorvottar Sampark Setu Initiative on 31st May
28 MAY 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shillong, May 28, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will undertake a three-day visit to Shillong, Meghalaya from May 29th to 31st, 2026, to participate in a series of programmes related to youth affairs, sports infrastructure development, and review of centrally sponsored schemes in the state.
During the visit, the Union Minister will also attend the Chintan Shivir organised by Department of Youth Affairs.
Meghalaya Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Shri Wailadmiki Shylla and other senior officials will also be present.
Dr. Mandaviya will also inaugurate the Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex in Shillong on 30th May along with Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma.
The Integrated Multipurpose Indoor Sports Complex, being developed at a project cost of ₹132.9 crore, is designed as a modern multi-functional sports facility capable of hosting disciplines such as basketball, badminton and volleyball, besides other indoor sporting events.
The complex is also envisioned as a key venue for the National Games and will include integrated infrastructure such as multipurpose halls, auditorium, banquet facilities,etc.
The Host State Contract for the 39th National Games 2027 will also be signed with Meghalaya in the presence of senior dignitaries and representatives of the Indian Olympic Association.
The Union Minister will further chair the review meeting for preparations related to the 39th National Games 2027.
The meeting will include presentations and discussions involving officials from Meghalaya and representatives from other Northeastern states.
As part of the visit, Dr. Mandaviya will also inspect the Umsawli Sports Complex in Shillong, including the aquatics and tennis facilities, to review ongoing sports infrastructure development in the state.
The Union Minister will additionally review the implementation and progress of centrally sponsored schemes in Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya under the Poorvottar Sampark Setu initiative on 31st May.
The 3-day visit of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports to North East reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment towards strengthening youth engagement, promoting sports infrastructure and supporting holistic development in the Northeastern region.