Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹340 crore in the Kalol and Gandhinagar (North) Assembly constituencies of Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The Modi Government has constituted a high-level committee on demographic change and will identify and deport every single infiltrator from the country
Under the leadership of Modi Ji, the saffron flag has soared across the entire Ganga route, from Gangotri to Gangasagar
Gujarat’s development model has now become the nation’s development model; in 12 years of the Modi Government, our party’s governance has expanded across 80% of the country’s geographical area
Infiltrators should return on their own while there is still time; those who voluntarily go back will not face any legal action
During the previous government in West Bengal, infiltration continued unchecked; ever since our government came to power, infiltrators have started returning on their own
Congratulations to the West Bengal government for fulfilling its promise of providing land for border fencing within 45 days in just 7 days
Fencing and anti-infiltration infrastructure along the border is a priority for our government
On the birth anniversary of Veer Savarkar Ji, the Home Minister paid tribute to him and said that he dedicated his entire life to India’s freedom. What the British merely termed a “rebellion,” Savarkar Ji named “The First War of Independence of 1857”
28 MAY 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹340 crore in the Kalol and Gandhinagar (North) Assembly constituencies in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and also inaugurated a primary school. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 days, he had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for projects worth ₹1,200 crore in two Assembly constituencies of the Gandhinagar district. Shri Shah said that due to the development model initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, every village today is becoming self-reliant and well-equipped with facilities, and every person is getting the opportunity to lead a better life. He said that villages now have schools, teachers in schools, healthcare facilities, and proper sanitation and cleanliness arrangements. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that before the 2029 Lok Sabha elections, the work of developing gardens and ponds in every village of the Kalol and Gandhinagar (North) Assembly constituencies of Gandhinagar district would also be completed. He said that villages will now have small libraries, which will help keep the youth away from bad habits and contribute to the development of their personalities. Shri Amit Shah said that sports, libraries, and gardens are essential for the development of a well-rounded personality. He added that equal emphasis has been laid on building clean villages, ponds, gardens, and carrying out tree plantation drives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the great freedom fighter Veer Savarkar on his birth anniversary and said that Veer Savarkar was such a patriot that the governments led by opposition parties never considered it necessary to give him due recognition. He said that no one across the country refers to him merely as Vinayak Damodar Savarkar; rather, every child in the nation remembers him as Veer Savarkar. He remained devoted to the nation throughout his life.Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Veer Savarkar dedicated his entire life to freeing Mother India from British rule. When the British jailer in the Cellular Jail mockingly said, “Mr. Savarkar, you have been sentenced to two life imprisonments, and you can never come out of this jail.” Veer Savarkar smilingly replied that the British rule would not last as long as his lifetime and that his country would soon attain independence. Shri Amit Shah said that it was this very spirit of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that played a major role in securing India’s independence. He said that while the British described the 1857 freedom struggle as a rebellion, Veer Savarkar wrote a book titled The Indian War of Independence 1857. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Veer Savarkar wrote poetry dedicated to Mother India’s freedom with his own blood on the stone walls of the Cellular Jail. He added that Veer Savarkar also worked extensively against untouchability and contributed significantly to promoting Indian languages. Shri Amit Shah said that Veer Savarkar established the Patit Pavan Mandir and opened its doors to all communities.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the journey of development initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Gujarat continues uninterrupted. He said that the Modi Government has completed 12 years in office and during this period, the Gujarat model of development has been expanded from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Gangasagar to Somnath. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that as a result of this, today the party is in power across nearly 80 percent of the country’s geographical area. He said that in the West Bengal elections, the ruling party at the time was completely wiped out. Shri Amit Shah added that from Gangotri in Uttarakhand to Gangasagar in West Bengal, along the entire course of the holy Ganga, it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the party who have worked to ensure the spread of saffron influence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the Bengal elections, the party had promised that once the government was formed in West Bengal, the work of fencing the border would begin immediately. He said that fencing and developing anti-infiltration infrastructure along the border is a priority of our government. He said that West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari handed over 600 hectares of land to the Border Security Force (BSF) within seven days of the formation of the government. He added that 121 hectares of land for the Chicken’s Neck Corridor had also been handed over to the Government of India. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that during the rule of the previous government in Bengal, infiltration used to take place every day, but now infiltrators have started returning on their own. He said that the West Bengal Government has now established detention centres. Shri Amit Shah stated that the government wants those who entered India illegally through infiltration to return to the places from where they came. He added that if they return voluntarily, the West Bengal Government will neither file cases against them nor hinder their return, and will instead assist them in going back. He expressed hope that infiltrators would return on their own even before the identification campaign begins. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is committed to identifying and expelling every infiltrator from the country. He said that this is the reason why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi constituted a high-level committee on demographic change. Shri Amit Shah said that the committee will conduct a comprehensive study of artificial demographic changes taking place across the country, the reasons behind them, and measures to prevent them. He added that if there is a need to enact any law for this purpose, the committee will also make recommendations accordingly. He said that the committee will submit its report within one year, and the government will work firmly to prevent artificial demographic changes.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, rapid development is taking place across the country. He said that the development campaign initiated by Modi Ji in Gujarat twenty five years ago has now reached its peak.Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency would become the most developed parliamentary constituency in the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر اسمبلی حلقے کے کلول اور گاندھی نگر (شمال) میں 340 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مودی حکومت نے آبادیاتی تبدیلی پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور ملک سے ہر ایک درانداز کی شناخت کرکے اسے ملک بدر کرنے کا تہیہ کیا ہے
مودی جی کی قیادت میں گنگوتری سے گنگا ساگر تک گنگا کے پورے راستے پر زعفرانی پرچم لہرا چکا ہے
گجرات کا ترقیاتی ماڈل اب ملک کا ترقیاتی ماڈل بن گیا ہے ، مودی حکومت کے 12 سالوں میں ہماری پارٹی کی حکمرانی ملک کے 80فیصد جغرافیائی علاقے میں پھیل گئی ہے
درانداز بلا تاخیرخود ہی واپس چلے جائیں؛ رضاکارانہ طور پر واپس جانے والوں کو کسی قانونی کارروائی کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا
مغربی بنگال میں پچھلی حکومت کے دوران دراندازی بلا روک ٹوک جاری رہی ؛ جب سے ہماری حکومت اقتدار میں آئی ہے ، دراندازی کرنے والے خود ہی واپس جانے لگے ہیں
سرحدی باڑ لگانے کے لیے 45 دن میں زمین فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے کو صرف 7 دنوں میں پورا کرنے پر مغربی بنگال حکومت کو مبارکباد
سرحد پر باڑ لگانا اور دراندازی کے خلاف بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے
ویر ساورکر جی کے یوم پیدائش پر وزیر داخلہ نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ جسے انگریزوں نے محض ’’بغاوت‘‘ قرار دیا ، ساورکر جی نے اسے ’’1857 کی پہلی جنگ آزادی‘‘ کا نام دیا
28 MAY 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں کلول اور گاندھی نگر (شمال) اسمبلی حلقوں میں 340 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ایک پرائمری اسکول کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
جلسۂ عام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 دنوں میں انہیں گاندھی نگر ضلع کے دو اسمبلی حلقوں میں 1200 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے شروع کردہ ترقیاتی ماڈل کی وجہ سے آج ہر گاؤں خود کفیل اور سہولیات سے آراستہ ہو رہا ہے اور ہر شخص کو بہتر زندگی گزارنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں میں اب اسکول ، اسکولوں میں اساتذہ ، صحت کی سہولیات اور صفائی ستھرائی کے مناسب انتظامات ہیں ۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 2029 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات سے پہلے گاندھی نگر ضلع کے کلول اور گاندھی نگر (شمال) اسمبلی حلقوں کے ہر گاؤں میں باغات اور تالابوں کو تیار کرنے کا کام بھی مکمل ہو جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں میں اب چھوٹی لائبریریاں ہوں گی ، جو نوجوانوں کو بری عادات سے دور رکھنے اور ان کی شخصیت کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کھیل ، کتب خانے اور باغات ایک اچھی شخصیت کی نشوونما کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صاف ستھرے گاؤں ، تالابوں ، باغات کی تعمیر اور شجرکاری مہم چلانے پر یکساں زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم مجاہد آزادی ویر ساورکر کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ویر ساورکر ایسے محب وطن تھے کہ اپوزیشن جماعتوں کی قیادت والی حکومتوں نے انہیں مناسب پہچان دینا کبھی ضروری نہیں سمجھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کوئی بھی انہیں محض ونایک دامودر ساورکر نہیں کہتا بلکہ ملک کا ہر بچہ انہیں ویر ساورکر کے طور پر یاد کرتا ہے ۔ وہ اپنی پوری زندگی قوم کے لیے وقف رہے ۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر نے اپنی پوری زندگی بھارت ماتا کو برطانوی راج سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ جب سیلولر جیل میں برطانوی جیلر نے مذاق اڑاتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’مسٹر ساورکر ، آپ کو عمر قید کی دو سزا ئیں سنائی گئی ہے ، اور آپ اس جیل سے کبھی باہر نہیں نکل سکتے ۔ ‘‘ ویر ساورکر نے مسکراتے ہوئے جواب دیا کہ برطانوی حکومت ان کی زندگی تک نہیں چلے گی اور ان کا ملک جلد ہی آزادی حاصل کر لے گا ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ونایک دامودر ساورکر کا یہی جذبہ تھا جس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کو محفوظ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں انگریزوں نے 1857 کی جدوجہد آزادی کو بغاوت قرار دیا تھا ، وہیں ویر ساورکر نے دی انڈین وار آف انڈیپینڈنس 1857 کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب لکھی تھی ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر نے سیلولر جیل کی پتھر کی دیواروں پر اپنے خون سے مادر بھارت کی آزادی کے لیے وقف اشعار لکھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویر ساورکر نے چھوت چھات کے خلاف بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر نے پتیت پاون مندر قائم کیا اور تمام برادریوں کے لیے اس کے دروازے کھول دیے ۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے گجرات سے شروع کیا گیا ترقی کا سفر بلا رکاوٹ جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اپنے دور حکومت میں 12 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور اس عرصے کے دوران ترقی کے گجرات ماڈل کو کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور گنگا ساگر سے سومناتھ تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں آج پارٹی ملک کے تقریبا 80 فیصد جغرافیائی علاقے میں اقتدار میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے انتخابات میں اس وقت کی حکمران جماعت کا مکمل طور پر خاتمہ ہو گیا تھا ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے گنگوتری سے لے کر مغربی بنگال کے گنگا ساگر تک ، پوتر گنگا کے پورے راستے میں ، یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور پارٹی ہی ہیں جنہوں نے زعفرانی اثر و رسوخ کے پھیلاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال انتخابات کے دوران پارٹی نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ مغربی بنگال میں حکومت بننے کے بعد سرحد پر باڑ لگانے کا کام فوری طور پر شروع کر دیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحد پر باڑ لگانا اور دراندازی کے خلاف بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب شبھیندو ادھیکاری نے حکومت کے قیام کے سات دن کے اندر 600 ہیکٹر زمین بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے حوالے کردی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چکن نیک کوریڈور کے لیے 121 ہیکٹر اراضی بھی حکومت ہند کے حوالے کی گئی ہے ۔ امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال میں پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں ہر روز دراندازی ہوتی تھی لیکن اب دراندازی کرنے والے خود ہی واپس جانے لگے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت نے اب حراستی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ جو لوگ دراندازی کے ذریعے غیر قانونی طور پر ہندوستان میں داخل ہوئے وہ ان جگہوں پر واپس جائیں جہاں سے وہ آئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر واپس جاتے ہیں تو مغربی بنگال حکومت نہ تو ان کے خلاف مقدمہ درج کرے گی اور نہ ہی ان کی واپسی میں رکاوٹ ڈالے گی اور اس کے بجائے واپس جانے میں ان کی مدد کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دراندازی مہم شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہی دراندازی کرنے والے خود ہی واپس چلے جائیں گے ۔ امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک سے ہر دراندازی کی شناخت کرنے اور اسے ملک سے نکالنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آبادیاتی تبدیلی پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کمیٹی ملک بھر میں ہونے والی مصنوعی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں ، ان کے پیچھے کی وجوہات اور ان کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کا جامع مطالعہ کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر اس مقصد کے لیے کوئی قانون بنانے کی ضرورت پڑی تو کمیٹی اسی کے مطابق سفارشات بھی پیش کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیٹی ایک سال کے اندر اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی ، اور حکومت مصنوعی آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مضبوطی سے کام کرے گی ۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں تیزی سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچیس سال پہلے گجرات میں مودی جی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ترقیاتی مہم اب اپنے عروج پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ ملک کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ پارلیمانی حلقہ بن جائے گا ۔