Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre's preparations for Kharif crops in full swing; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses a press conference
Team Agriculture at Kharif Conclave; farming will get a new direction – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Every state has a different model of farming, hence the strategy is being made at the regional level - Shri Shivraj Singh
Foodgrain production exceeds 3,765 lakh tonnes, a historic achievement: Union Agriculture Minister
India becomes world's No. 1 in rice production, surpasses China: Shri Chouhan
Self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds is our top priority : Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Right from climate change to digital farming, a new agricultural roadmap will be made at the Kharif Conclave: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
28 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a press conference on Kharif Conclave-2026 at Pusa Complex in New Delhi today. The Union Agriculture Minister said that ensuring food security in the country, improving farmers’ livelihood and providing nutritious food to the countrymen is the top priority of the Union Government.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government is continuously working to strengthen the agriculture sector. The Agriculture Conclave on National Kharif Campaign-2026 is being organised at NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi on 28th and 29th May 2026. Agriculture Ministers, Scientists and senior officials from across the country will attend the Conclave. Representatives from ICAR, States and UTs will also participate in the important brainstorming. Preparations for the Kharif season will be discussed and reviewed in detail for two days. Our objective is that farmers get better planning, better technology and better support.
Team Agriculture at Kharif Conclave
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that our Kharif Conclave has started and today the entire 'Team Agriculture' is present here. Team Agriculture means not only the central government, but also the state governments, scientists of ICAR, officers of the central and state governments, FPO representatives and think-tank groups on farming. He said that agriculture is a state subject and better results come from the states only while the central government plays a supporting role. He informed that extensive discussions are being held in the conclave on preparation of Kharif and Rabi crops, availability of suitable seeds for sowing and effective delivery of agriculture missions to the ground. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that prior to the conference, virtual meetings were held with the states to discuss various topics in detail. Taking cue from these discussions, the states are participating in the conclave with their preparations. He said that the problems faced by the states need to be seriously discussed and resolved. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that earlier this conclave used to be only one day affair. But for such a large country, it is not possible to discuss all issues in just one day. So on the first day, the officers will sit in groups and discuss in detail with different states and on the second day, the agriculture ministers of the states will also join the brainstorming.
Farming varies in every state, hence discussions at the regional level
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that our country is very big, therefore this time not only the National Conclave on Agriculture is being held, but we have also started regional conferences. So far, three regional conferences have already been held at Jaipur, Lucknow and Bhubaneswar. Besides, two more such conferences will be held in North-East and South India. The dates of these two conferences will be decided soon. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farming and climatic conditions vary state by states. In such a situation, discussions at the regional level prove to be more practical and effective. He said that when discussions are held with the states in small groups, the problems and needs of each state can be discussed in detail. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that an idea of conducting regional conferences based on agro-climatic zones in future are also being discussed. He said that as per the ICAR classification, the country can be broadly divided into eight agro-climatic zones. We are trying to organise regional conferences on the basis of these eight zones instead of five so that the schemes and strategies related to agriculture can reach the grassroots in an effective manner. He also informed that a detailed presentation on the Kharif Conclave has also been prepared where various agricultural topics will be discussed in detail.
New record in wheat, rice, maize and oilseeds production
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that due to the hard work of our farmers and the policies of the Central Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the research of the scientists and the cooperation of the states, this year India has broken all the old records of foodgrain production. As the Agriculture Minister, I am satisfied to say that due to the hard work of the farmers, the schemes of Union Govt and the new developed seed varieties, the country has broken all records of foodgrain production this time. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that in the year 2025-26, the total estimated foodgrain production of the country has reached 3, 765.63 lakh tonnes, which is about 188 lakh tonnes more than last year. India has set a new record in rice production. He said that rice production has reached 1,540.24 lakh tonnes and India is now number one in the world. We have even surpassed China. The production of wheat has been recorded at 1, 206.57 lakh tonnes and maize at 550.92 lakh tonnes, which is a record in itself. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the country has achieved great success not only in foodgrains, but also in oilseeds production. The expected oilseeds production this year is estimated at 430.59 lakh tonnes with groundnut production reaching 130.74 lakh tonnes and rapeseed-mustard production reaching 137.68 lakh tonnes, which is a record level. He said that pulses production has also registered an increase and there is a possibility of further increase in production in coming years.
National Agriculture brainstorming on Kharif Strategy
The Union Minister said that separate missions have been created for pulses and oilseeds. Detailed discussions will be held on better seeds, increasing the seed replacement rate, demonstration and processing arrangements with the states. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the country is moving fast in the field of horticulture and the sector has immense potential. He said that Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture and Cotton Mission will also be discussed a the conclave. Terming climate change as a major challenge for the agriculture, the Union Agriculture Minister said that due to changing weather and erratic rainfall, the farming conditions are changing rapidly. The heat is constantly increasing. At times, there is excessive rain at once and then there are long intervals. Necessary steps to keep farming safe and sustainable in such an environment will also be discussed. He informed that the conclave will have special focus on topics like natural farming, soil health card and balanced use of fertilizers. He said that many farmers resort to excessive use of fertilizers due to lack of information. Hence, it’s necessary to promote balanced use. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that integrated farming model will also be discussed to increase the income of small and marginal farmers. Farms in our country are small in size. Therefore, we will consider how farmers can earn more profit from less land. Adequate funding for agriculture is also necessary. Farmers need crop production as well as post-harvest management and protection from risk. There is still a disparity among states in the distribution of agricultural credit. Farm credit is very low in some states and high in others. If farmers have KCC and capital for investment, they will be able to do better farming. The Union Agriculture Minister informed that topics like Agri Infra Fund, PM-AASHA Yojana, Digital Agriculture, Farmer ID and strengthening of FPOs will also be discussed at the conclave. The states have been divided into different groups, where brainstorming on various issues will take place throughout the day. Next day, presentations will be made on various topics in the presence of State Agriculture Ministers and a joint agricultural roadmap of the country and the States for the Kharif crop will be prepared. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that "Khet Bachao Abhiyan" will also be discussed extensively at the conclave. He said that the Central and State Governments will make coordinated efforts to meet the set targets.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کی خریف فصلوں کی تیاریاں زوروں پر، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب
‘ خریف کونکلیو میں ٹیم زراعت؛ کاشتکاری کو نئی سمت ملے گی’: جناب شیورارج سنگھ چویان
‘ہر ریاست کا زرعی ماڈل مختلف ہے، اسی لیے حکمت عملی علاقائی سطح پر تیار کی جا رہی ہے’: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر زراعت: غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 3,765 لاکھ ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی، یہ ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے
ہندوستان چاول کی پیداوار میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا:جناب شیورراج سنگھ چویان
دالوں اور تلنہوںمیں خود کفالت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے: مرکزی وزیر
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لے کر ڈجیٹل زراعت تک، خریف کونکلیو میں زرعی ترقی کا نیا روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا :جناب شیوراج
28 MAY 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا کمپلیکس میں ‘خریف کونکلیو-2026 ’سے متعلق ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، کسانوں کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنانا اور شہریوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت زرعی شعبہ کو مسلسل مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی خریف مہم-2026 کے تحت زرعی کانکلیو کا انعقاد 28 اور 29 مئی 2026 کو این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کانکلیو میں ملک بھر سے زراعت کے وزراء، سائنسدان اور سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
اس اہم کانفرنس میں انڈین کو نسل آف ایگرکلچر ریسرچ ( آئی سی اے آر)، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں خریف سیزن کی تیاریوں پر دو روز تک تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال اور جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ کسانوں کو بہتر منصوبہ بندی، بہتر ٹیکنالوجی اور بہتر معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ٹیم ایگریکلچر خریف کونکلیو
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ خریف کونکلیو کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے اور آج پوری ٹیم زراعت یہاں موجود ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ٹیم زراعت سے مراد صرف مرکزی حکومت نہیں بلکہ ریاستی حکومتیں، انڈین کونسل آگ ایگریکلچر ریسرچ(اے سی اے آر) کے سائنسدان، مرکزی و ریاستی افسران، ایف پی او کے نمائندے اور زرعی تھنک ٹینک گروپس بھی شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بہتر نتائج ہمیشہ ریاستوں سے ہی حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جبکہ مرکزی حکومت معاون کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کانکلیو میں خریف اور ربیع فصلوں کی تیاری، بوائی کے لیے موزوں بیجوں کی دستیابی اور زرعی مشنز کی مؤثر ترسیل پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہو رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ کانفرنس سے قبل ریاستوں کے ساتھ مختلف امور پر ورچوئل اجلاس بھی کیے گئے تھے، جن کی روشنی میں ریاستیں اپنی تیاریوں کے ساتھ اس کانکلیو میں شریک ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو درپیش مسائل پر سنجیدہ گفتگو اور ان کے حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ پہلے یہ کانکلیو صرف ایک دن کا ہوتا تھا، لیکن ایک بڑے ملک میں تمام مسائل ایک دن میں زیر بحث لانا ممکن نہیں۔ اس لیے پہلے دن افسران مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ گروپوں میں تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے، جبکہ دوسرے دن ریاستوں کے زراعت کے وزراء بھی اس غور و خوض میں شامل ہوں گے۔
ہر ریاست میں زراعت مختلف ہے، اسی لیے علاقائی سطح پر بات چیت کی جاتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبودجناب شیورراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک بہت بڑا ہے، اسی لیے اس بار صرف قومی زرعی کانکلیو ہی نہیں بلکہ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کا سلسلہ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک جے پور، لکھنؤ اور بھونیشور میں تین علاقائی کانفرنسیں منعقد ہو چکی ہیں، جبکہ شمال مشرقی اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں مزید دو کانفرنسیں بھی منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن کی تاریخیں جلد طے کی جائیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست میں کاشتکاری اور موسمی حالات مختلف ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے علاقائی سطح پر بات چیت زیادہ عملی اور مؤثر ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ چھوٹے گروپس میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کے دوران ہر ریاست کے مسائل اور ضروریات تفصیل سے زیر بحث آتی ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ مستقبل میں زرعی و موسمی زونز کی بنیاد پر علاقائی کانفرنسیں منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ زیر غور ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آگ ایگریکلچر ریسرچ(اے سی اے آر) کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق ملک کو مجموعی طور پر آٹھ زرعی-موسمی زونز میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ انہی آٹھ زونز کی بنیاد پر علاقائی کانفرنسیں منعقد کی جائیں تاکہ زرعی اسکیمیں اور حکمتِ عملیاں مؤثر انداز میں زمینی سطح تک پہنچ سکیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خریف کونکلیو پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی تیار کی گئی ہے جس میں مختلف زرعی موضوعات پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی جائے گی۔
گندم، چاول، مکئی اور تلہنوں کی پیداوار میں نیا ریکارڈ
نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبودجناب شیورراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسیوں، سائنسدانوں کی تحقیق، ریاستوں کے تعاون اور کسانوں کی محنت کے باعث اس سال ہندوستان نے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں تمام پرانے ریکارڈ توڑ دیے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2025-26 میں ملک کی مجموعی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3,765.63 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 188 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ چاول کی پیداوار 1,540.24 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ہندوستان اب دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آ گیا ہے، حتیٰ کہ اس نے چین کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ گندم کی پیداوار 1,206.57 لاکھ ٹن جبکہ مکئی کی پیداوار 550.92 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے، جو اپنی نوعیت کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تلہنوں کی پیداوار میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سال تلہنوں کی متوقع پیداوار 430.59 لاکھ ٹن ہے، جس میں مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار 130.74 لاکھ ٹن اور سرسوں کی پیداوار 137.68 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو ایک ریکارڈ سطح ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور آئندہ برسوں میں اس میں مزید بہتری کی توقع ہے۔
خریف حکمت عملی پر قومی سطح پر زرعی غور و خوض
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبودجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ دالوں اور تلہن اجناس کے لیے الگ الگ مشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ بہتر بیجوں کی دستیابی، بیجوں کی تبدیلی کی شرح میں اضافہ، مظاہراتی منصوبوں اور پروسیسنگ سہولیات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان باغبانی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس میں بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر مشن اور کاٹن مشن پر بھی اس کانکلیو میں غور کیا جائے گا۔مرکزی وزیر نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو زراعت کے لیے بڑا چیلنج قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بدلتے موسم اور بے ترتیب بارشوں کی وجہ سے زرعی حالات تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔ گرمی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، کبھی ایک ساتھ زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے اور کبھی طویل وقفہ آ جاتا ہے۔ ایسے ماحول میں زراعت کو محفوظ اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات پر بھی گفتگو ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، مٹی کی صحت کارڈ اور کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال جیسے موضوعات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی کیونکہ معلومات کی کمی کی وجہ سے کئی کسان ضرورت سے زیادہ کھاد استعمال کرتے ہیں، اس لیے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ چھوٹے اور درمیانے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ ماڈل پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا، کیونکہ ملک میں زیادہ تر کھیت چھوٹے سائز کے ہیں، اس لیے کم زمین سے زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مناسب فنڈنگ بھی ضروری ہے۔ کسانوں کو صرف پیداوار ہی نہیں بلکہ کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظامات اور خطرات سے تحفظ بھی درکار ہے۔ بعض ریاستوں میں زرعی کریڈٹ کی تقسیم میں اب بھی عدم توازن موجود ہے۔ جہاں کہیں کسان کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور سرمایہ دستیاب ہوگا، وہاں کاشتکاری بہتر ہوگی۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، پی ایم-آشا یوجنا، ڈجیٹل ایگریکلچر، فارمر آئی ڈی اور ایف پی اوز کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے موضوعات بھی زیر بحث آئیں گے۔ ریاستوں کو مختلف گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جہاں دن بھر تفصیلی غور و خوض ہوگا۔ اگلے دن ریاستی وزرائے زراعت کی موجودگی میں مختلف موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز دی جائیں گی اور خریف فصلوں کے لیے ملک اور ریاستوں کا مشترکہ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ “کھیت بچاؤ مہم” پر بھی اس کانکلیو میں تفصیلی بحث ہوگی اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتیں مشترکہ طور پر طے شدہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کریں گی۔