युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खडसे ने साई एन ई एच यू शिलांग का दौरा किया; एथलीटों और कोचों से बातचीत की, खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री ने साई एन ई एच यू शिलांग की क्षमता को विशिष्ट एथलीटों के लिए एक उच्च-ऊंचाई वाले प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में रेखांकित किया
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने आज शिलांग में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई ) - पूर्वोत्तर पर्वतीय विश्वविद्यालय (एन एच यू) केंद्र का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने एथलीटों कोचों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की साथ ही केंद्र में उपलब्ध खेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था की समीक्षा की।
इस दौरान उन्होंने विभिन्न 'फील्ड ऑफ़ प्ले' सुविधाओं का दौरा किया और अलग-अलग खेलों के एथलीटों के लिए चल रही ट्रेनिंग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कोचों और युवा खिलाड़ियों के साथ विस्तार से बातचीत भी की और उन्हें अनुशासन, दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के साथ बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्रा के दौरान विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया। इसमें 'इंडियन राउंड आर्चरी' (तीरंदाजी) में हाथ आज़माना और केंद्र में मौजूद एथलीटों के साथ फुटबॉल खेलना शामिल था। ऐसा करके उन्होंने खेलों में भागीदारी और ज़मीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव के महत्व को उजागर किया।
रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि खेल, आत्मविश्वास से भरे, अनुशासित और मज़बूत युवाओं को गढ़ने में एक बदलाव लाने वाली भूमिका निभाते हैं। साथ ही वे सामाजिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में भी काम करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा की “पूर्वोत्तर में खेल प्रतिभा की अपार क्षमता है और खेलों में भागीदारी की एक मज़बूत संस्कृति है। यह ज़रूरी है कि हम बुनियादी ढांचे, कोचिंग सहायता और एथलीट विकास के रास्तों को लगातार मज़बूत करते रहें, ताकि इस क्षेत्र के और भी युवा एथलीट राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन कर सकें”।
साई एन एच यू शिलांग केंद्र के अनूठे फायदों पर उन्होंने ने कहा कि इस संस्थान में बेहतरीन एथलीटों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण ऊँचाई वाले प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की काफी क्षमता है।
उन्होंने कहा की “इस केंद्र में प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, शांत वातावरण और सुहावने मौसम के कारण बेहतरीन एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण देने की ज़बरदस्त क्षमता है। लगातार विकास और सहयोग से, साई एन एच यू शिलांग राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी कर रहे एथलीटों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण ऊँचाई वाला प्रशिक्षण केंद्र बन सकता है,” ।
उन्होंने कहा कि खेल केवल शारीरिक फिटनेस और प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देते हैं, बल्कि युवाओं में नेतृत्व क्षमता, टीम वर्क और सकारात्मक सामाजिक जुड़ाव विकसित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
इस दौरे के दौरान भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के सहायक निदेशक रजनीश मिश्रा, मेघालय ओलंपिक संघ के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष जॉन खारशिंग और अन्य अधिकारी, कोच तथा सहायक कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
यह दौरा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे, एथलीटों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों और जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों के विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits SAI NEHU Shillong; Interacts with Athletes and Coaches, Reviews Sports Infrastructure
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports highlights potential of SAI NEHU Shillong as a high-altitude training centre for elite athletes
28 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today visited the Sports Authority of India (SAI) North Eastern Hill University (NEHU) Centre in Shillong, where she interacted with athletes, coaches and officials and reviewed the sports infrastructure and training ecosystem at the centre.
During the visit, Raksha Khadse toured various Field of Play (FoPs) facilities and reviewed the ongoing training activities being undertaken for athletes across disciplines. She also interacted extensively with coaches and young sportspersons, encouraging them to continue pursuing excellence with discipline, determination and commitment.
The Minister actively participated in various sporting activities during the visit, including trying her hands at Indian round archery and playing football with athletes at the centre, highlighting the importance of sports participation and grassroots engagement.
Raksha Khadse emphasised that sports play a transformative role in shaping confident, disciplined and resilient youth while also serving as a powerful medium for social development and national progress.
“The North East has immense sporting talent and a strong culture of sports participation. It is important that we continue strengthening infrastructure, coaching support and athlete development pathways so that more young athletes from the region can excel at national and international levels,” she said.
Highlighting the unique advantages of the SAI NEHU Shillong centre, Raksha Khadse noted that the institution holds significant potential to emerge as an important high-altitude training destination for elite athletes.
“This centre has tremendous potential for training elite athletes because of its natural beauty, peaceful environment and pleasant weather conditions. With continued development and support, SAI NEHU Shillong can become an important high-altitude training centre for athletes preparing for national and international competitions,” she said.
She further noted that sports not only promote physical fitness and competitive excellence but also contribute significantly towards building leadership qualities, teamwork and positive social engagement among youth.
Present during the visit were Rajnish Mishra, Assistant Director, Sports Authority of India; John Kharshing, Working President, Meghalaya Olympic Association; along with other officials, coaches and support staff.
The visit forms part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to strengthen sports infrastructure, athlete support systems and grassroots sports development across the North East region.