Ministry of Defence
SPRING TERM 2026 - PASSING OUT PARADE
28 MAY 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
A grand Passing Out Parade (POP) was conducted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on 28 May 2026.
A total of 311 trainees, including 66 women trainees, passed out with distinction, marking the culmination of their ab initio military training. The passing out cohort included six trainees from three Friendly Foreign Countries – Seychelles, Tanzania, and Vietnam – two of whom were women trainees from Seychelles – reflecting the Academy’s expanding international footprint.
The Parade was reviewed by VAdm Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command. VAdm Manish Chadha, Commandant INA, conducted the Reviewing Officer during the Ceremonial Parade. The parade was witnessed by senior military officers, distinguished guests, foreign Military Attaches and proud parents of passing out trainees.
During the Parade, the Reviewing Officer presented award and medals to meritorious trainees. The President’s Gold Medal for standing first in the 110th Indian Naval Academy Course was awarded to Midshipman Kuldeep Singh. Midshipman Udayveer Singh Negi received the FOC-in-C (South) Trophy for being first in Overall order of merit among passing out ex NDA trainees. The CNS Gold Medals for the Trainees first in overall order merit in the 41st Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and 42nd Naval Orientation Course (Regular) were awarded to Cadet Janvi Chirag Mehta and Cadet Seema S Tendulkar respectively. The FOC in C (South) Trophy for best international trainee was awarded to Midshipmen Nguyen Van Hau from Vietnam. The Director General Coast Guard Trophy for Best Coast Guard Trainee was awarded to Cadet Sarvagya Mishra of the 42nd Naval Orientation (Coast Guard) Course.
During the Passing Out Parade of every term, the Squadron adjudged as the best performing Squadron across all disciplines of training and competitive events in that term is also awarded the Commandant’s Champion Squadron Banner. The Reviewing Officer awarded the Champion Squadron Banner for Spring Term 2026 to Fighter Squadron.
The Reviewing Officer congratulated the passing out trainees on successful completion of their training at the Indian Naval Academy. He complimented the trainees for their impeccable turnout and very high standards of drill, reflecting of the high quality of their training. He commended the dedication of the instructors and training staff, while acknowledging the unwavering support of the parents. He emphasised the importance of integrating foreign trainees at ab-initio training stage, which builds bonds of lasting friendships at a young age and augurs well for the sustenance of international maritime cooperation.
Following the parade, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, the Commandant INA, Parents and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of Sub Lieutenant rank on the passing out trainees. They interacted with the proud families who had assembled in large numbers to celebrate the successful completion of a rigorous training regime. The newly commissioned officers will now proceed to various Naval training establishments and frontline ships of the Indian Navy to further hone their professional competency.
(3)93GJ.jpeg)
NSW1.jpeg)
Z9JS.jpeg)
HSO8.jpeg)
0JZM.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बसंत सत्र 2026 – पासिंग आउट परेड
28 MAY 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में 28 मई 2026 को एक भव्य पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) का आयोजन किया गया।
66 महिला प्रशिक्षुओं सहित कुल 311 प्रशिक्षुओं ने विशिष्टता के साथ अपनी विदाई ली, जो उनके प्रारंभिक सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के समापन का प्रतीक है। इस पासिंग आउट बैच में तीन मित्र देशों—सेशेल्स, तंजानिया और वियतनाम—के छह प्रशिक्षु भी शामिल थे, जिनमें से दो सेशेल्स की महिला प्रशिक्षु थीं। यह अकादमी के बढ़ते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना ने परेड की समीक्षा की। इस औपचारिक परेड के दौरान आईएनए के कमांडेंट, वाइस एडमिरल मनीष चड्ढा ने समीक्षा अधिकारी की भूमिका निभाई। इस परेड के साक्षी वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी, विशिष्ट अतिथि, विदेशी सैन्य अताशे और उत्तीर्ण होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के गौरवान्वित माता-पिता बने।
परेड के दौरान, समीक्षा अधिकारी ने मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं को पुरस्कार और पदक प्रदान किए। 110वें भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी पाठ्यक्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए मिडशिपमैन कुलदीप सिंह को प्रैसिडेंट गोल्ड मेडल प्रदान किया गया। पूर्व एनडीए प्रशिक्षुओं में समग्र योग्यता सूची में पहला स्थान हासिल करने के लिए मिडशिपमैन उदयवीर सिंह नेगी को एफओसी-इन-सी (साउथ) ट्रॉफी मिली। 41वें नौसेना ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (एक्सटेंडेड) और 42वें नौसेना ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (रेगुलर) की समग्र योग्यता सूची में प्रथम स्थान पाने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए सीएनएस गोल्ड मेडल क्रमशः कैडेट जानवी चिराग मेहता और कैडेट सीमा एस तेंदुलकर को दिए गए। सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी (साउथ) ट्रॉफी वियतनाम के मिडशिपमैन न्गुयेन वान हाऊ को प्रदान की गई। बेस्ट कोस्ट गार्ड प्रशिक्षु के लिए महानिदेशक तटरक्षक ट्रॉफी 42वें नौसेना ओरिएंटेशन (कोस्ट गार्ड) कोर्स के कैडेट सर्वज्ञ मिश्रा को दी गई।
हर सत्र की पासिंग आउट परेड के दौरान, प्रशिक्षण के सभी क्षेत्रों और प्रतिस्पर्धी आयोजनों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्क्वाड्रन को 'कमांडेंट चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन बैनर' भी प्रदान किया जाता है। समीक्षा अधिकारी ने 'वसंत सत्र 2026' के लिए फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन को चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन बैनर प्रदान किया।
समीक्षा अधिकारी ने भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अपना प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर पास आउट होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं के त्रुटिहीन टर्नआउट और ड्रिल के बेहद उच्च स्तर की प्रशंसा की, जो उनके प्रशिक्षण की उच्च गुणवत्ता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने माता-पिता के अटूट सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए, प्रशिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षण कर्मचारियों के समर्पण की भी तारीफ की। उन्होंने प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के स्तर पर ही विदेशी प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो कम उम्र में स्थायी दोस्ती के बंधन बनाता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सहयोग को बनाए रखने के लिए एक अच्छा संकेत है।
परेड के बाद, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, आईएनए के कमांडेंट, माता-पिता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पास आउट होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के कंधों पर 'सब लेफ्टिनेंट' रैंक की पट्टियाँ लगाईं। उन्होंने बड़ी संख्या में एकत्र हुए गौरवान्वित परिवारों से बातचीत की, जो एक कठिन प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था के सफल समापन का उत्सव मनाने आए थे। नवनियुक्त अधिकारी अब अपनी पेशेवर क्षमता को और निखारने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न नौसेना प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के जहाजों पर जाएंगे।
(3)93GJ.jpeg)
NSW1.jpeg)
Z9JS.jpeg)
HSO8.jpeg)
0JZM.jpeg)