Ministry of Defence
India & Singapore explore new avenues to strengthen strategic ties during 16ᵗʰ Defence Policy Dialogue
Defence Secretary and Permanent Secretary (Defence) discuss ways to enhance cooperation in defence industry & emerging domains
Reaffirm commitment to an open & rule-based Indo-Pacific
28 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Permanent Secretary (Defence) Mr Joseph Leong co-chaired the 16ᵗʰ India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue in Singapore on May 28, 2026. Both Secretaries reviewed the progress of ongoing defence engagements and held wide-ranging discussions on key areas of defence cooperation, military engagements, defence industry collaboration, capacity building & regional security issues. They also explored new avenues for further strengthening the strategic relationship and expanding cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including collaboration between the industries.
The two countries also discussed enhancing cooperation in niche and emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, maritime security, unmanned systems, and advanced defence technologies. The discussions underscored the importance of innovation-driven partnerships and deeper collaboration in emerging areas to address evolving regional & global security challenges.
The two sides appreciated the continued cooperation between India and Singapore in regional and multilateral forums, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms and the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) framework. Both countries reiterated their commitment to supporting an open, inclusive, and rule-based regional security architecture, while promoting practical and constructive defence cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
The dialogue highlighted the importance of sustained high-level exchanges and deeper institutional collaboration in advancing the India–Singapore strategic partnership. They reiterated their commitment to further enhancing bilateral defence ties and promoting closer cooperation in the years ahead.
The Defence Secretary also visited the Digital Operations Technology Centre of the Digital and Intelligence Service of Singapore Armed Forces. The visit offered valuable insights into digital & technical capabilities of Singapore Armed Forces towards exploring potential of collaboration with Indian Defence Forces in niche and emergent domains of warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और सिंगापुर ने 16वें रक्षा नीति संवाद के दौरान रणनीतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के नए रास्ते तलाशे
रक्षा सचिव और स्थायी सचिव (रक्षा) ने रक्षा उद्योग और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
नियम-आधारित हिंद – प्रशांत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
28 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और स्थायी सचिव (रक्षा) श्री जोसेफ लियोंग ने 28 मई, 2026 को सिंगापुर में आयोजित 16वें भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा नीति वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों सचिवों ने जारी रक्षा समझौतों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और रक्षा सहयोग, सैन्य गतिविधियों, रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने तथा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के नए रास्ते भी तलाशे।
दोनों देशों ने साइबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, समुद्री सुरक्षा, मानवरहित प्रणालियों और उन्नत रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे मुख्य और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की। इन चर्चाओं में उभरते क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचार-आधारित साझेदारी और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ (आसियान) के नेतृत्व वाले तंत्रों तथा आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम-प्लस) ढांचे सहित क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की। दोनों देशों ने एक खुली, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा संरचना का समर्थन करने के साथ-साथ हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में व्यावहारिक और रचनात्मक रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इस वार्ता में भारत-सिंगापुर रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और गहन संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व का उल्लेख किया गया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने तथा आने वाले वर्षों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
रक्षा सचिव ने सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों की डिजिटल और खुफिया सेवा के डिजिटल संचालन प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का भी दौरा किया। इस दौरे से सिंगापुर सशस्त्र बलों की डिजिटल और तकनीकी क्षमताओं के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। इससे युद्ध के विशिष्ट और उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारतीय रक्षा बलों के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने में मदद मिली।