Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৬ৰ ২৩ অনুৰ্ধ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মল্লযোদ্ধাসকলক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিয়েটনামৰ দা নাঙত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ২০২৬ৰ ২৩ অনুৰ্ধ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ভাৰতীয় মল্লযোদ্ধাসকলক উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ পুৰুষৰ ফ্ৰীষ্টাইল আৰু মহিলাৰ মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলে প্ৰতিযোগিতাখনত খিতাপ জয় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পুৰুষৰ ফ্ৰীষ্টাইল শাখাত মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলটোৱে ৪টা স্বৰ্ণ পদককে ধৰি ৯টা পদক লাভ কৰি ২৩ অনুৰ্ধ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপৰ ইতিহাসত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক পদক লাভৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলটোৱে ৬টা স্বৰ্ণ পদককে ধৰি ১০টা পদক লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গ্ৰেকো-ৰোমান দলটোৱে ৮টা পদকৰ সৈতে সৰ্বাধিক মুঠ পদকৰ সংখ্যাৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে ।
মল্লযোদ্ধাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত লিখিছে;
"আমাৰ মল্লযোদ্ধাসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শন!
আমাৰ পুৰুষৰ ফ্ৰীষ্টাইল শাখাৰ আৰু মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলে ভিয়েটনামৰ দা নাঙত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ২০২৬ ৰ ২৩ অনুৰ্ধ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত দলীয় খিতাপ জয় কৰিছে।
পুৰুষৰ ফ্ৰীষ্টাইল শাখাত মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলটোৱে ৪টা স্বৰ্ণ পদকসহ মুঠ ৯টা পদকৰ জৰিয়তে ২৩ অনুৰ্ধ এছিয়ান চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপৰ ইতিহাসত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক মুঠ পদক লাভ কৰে। মহিলা মল্লযুঁজাৰু দলটোৱে ৬টা স্বৰ্ণসহ ১০টা পদক লাভ কৰে। গ্ৰেকো-ৰোমান দলটোৱে ৮টা পদকৰ সৈতে সৰ্বাধিক মুঠ পদক লাভৰ অভিলেখ গঢ়ে।
আমাৰ মল্লযোদ্ধাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল।"