Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2026-ലെ അണ്ടർ-23 ഏഷ്യൻ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിയറ്റ്‌നാമിലെ ഡാ നാങ്ങിൽ നടന്ന 2026-ലെ അണ്ടർ-23 ഏഷ്യൻ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
നമ്മുടെ പുരുഷ ഫ്രീസ്റ്റൈൽ, വനിതാ ഗുസ്തി ടീമുകൾ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ കിരീടങ്ങൾ നേടിയതായി ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
പുരുഷന്മാരുടെ ഫ്രീസ്റ്റൈൽ ഗുസ്തി ടീം 4 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 9 മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയതായും, അണ്ടർ-23 ഏഷ്യൻ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിന്റെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ മെഡൽ നേട്ടമാണിതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വനിതാ ഗുസ്തി ടീം 6 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 10 മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഗ്രീക്കോ-റോമൻ ടീം 8 മെഡലുകൾ നേടി അവരുടെ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ മെഡൽ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ച കാര്യവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അവരുടെ ഭാവിയിലെ എല്ലാ ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
“നമ്മുടെ ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങളുടെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം!
വിയറ്റ്‌നാമിലെ ഡാ നാങ്ങിൽ നടന്ന 2026-ലെ അണ്ടർ-23 ഏഷ്യൻ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ നമ്മുടെ പുരുഷ ഫ്രീസ്റ്റൈൽ, വനിതാ ഗുസ്തി ടീമുകൾ കിരീടങ്ങൾ നേടി.
പുരുഷ ഫ്രീസ്റ്റൈൽ ഗുസ്തി ടീം 4 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 9 മെഡലുകൾ സ്വന്തമാക്കി, അണ്ടർ-23 ഏഷ്യൻ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിന്റെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ മെഡൽ നേട്ടം കുറിച്ചു. വനിതാ ഗുസ്തി ടീം 6 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 10 മെഡലുകൾ നേടി. ഗ്രീക്കോ-റോമൻ ടീമും 8 മെഡലുകൾ നേടി അവരുടെ എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ മെഡൽ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു.
നമ്മുടെ ഗുസ്തി താരങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ഭാവിയിലെ ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾക്ക് എന്റെ ആശംസകൾ.”