Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2026 انڈر-23 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں شاندار کارکردگی پر ہندوستانی پہلوانوں کو مبارکباد دی
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر نے آج ویتنام کے شہر دا نانگ میں منعقدہ 2026 انڈر-23 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر ہندوستانی پہلوانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مردوں کی فری اسٹائل اور خواتین کی ریسلنگ ٹیموں نے چمپئن شپ میں ٹیم ٹائٹل اپنے نام کیے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ مردوں کی فری اسٹائل ریسلنگ ٹیم نے 9 تمغہ حاصل کیے، جن میں 4 طلائی میڈل شامل ہیں، اور اس کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے انڈر-23 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی اپنی بہترین مجموعی کارکردگی درج کی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کی ریسلنگ ٹیم نے 10 میڈل جیتے، جن میں 6 طلائی تمغے شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گریکو رومن ٹیم نے 8 تمغوں کے ساتھ اپنی تاریخ کی بہترین مجموعی کارکردگی کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔
پہلوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کے مستقبل کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
“ہمارے پہلوانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی!
ہماری مردوں کی فری اسٹائل اور خواتین کی ریسلنگ ٹیموں نے ویتنام کے شہر دا نانگ میں منعقدہ 2026 انڈر-23 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں ٹیم ٹائٹل جیت لیے۔
مردوں کی فری اسٹائل ریسلنگ ٹیم نے 9 میڈل حاصل کیے، جن میں 4 طلائی تمغے شامل ہیں، اور اس کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے انڈر-23 ایشیائی چمپئن شپ کی تاریخ میں اپنی بہترین مجموعی کارکردگی درج کی۔ خواتین کی ریسلنگ ٹیم نے 10 میڈل حاصل کیے، جن میں 6 طلائی تمغے شامل ہیں۔ گریکو رومن ٹیم نے بھی 8 تمغوں کے ساتھ اپنی تاریخ کی بہترین مجموعی کارکردگی ریکارڈ کی۔
ہمارے پہلوانوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آنے والی کوششوں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات ان کے ساتھ ہیں۔”