Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୨୬ ୟୁ-୨୩ ଏସୀୟ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଏତନାମର ଦା ନାଙ୍ଗରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୨୦୨୬ ୟୁ-୨୩ ଏସୀୟ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ପୁରୁଷ ଫ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାଇଲ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳ ଏହି ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ଦଳଗତ ବିଜୟ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହିଳା କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳ ୬ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ୧୦ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗ୍ରେକୋ-ରୋମାନ ଦଳ ୮ଟି ପଦକ ସହ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପଦକ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି।
କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଆମର କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ!
ଭିଏତନାମର ଦା ନାଙ୍ଗରେ ୨୦୨୬ ୟୁ-୨୩ ଏସୀୟ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ୍ ରେ ଆମର ପୁରୁଷ ଫ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାଇଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳ ଦଳ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିଥିଲେ।
ପୁରୁଷ ଫ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାଇଲ୍ କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳ ୪ ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମେତ ୯ ଟି ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛି, ଏହିପରି ୟୁ୨୩ ଏସୀୟ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ୍ ଇତିହାସରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ମହିଳା କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳ ୬ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମେତ ୧୦ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିଲେ। ଗ୍ରେକୋ-ରୋମାନ ଦଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ୮ ଟି ପଦକ ସହିତ ଏହାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ପଦକ ଗଣନା ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି ।
ଆମର କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ଆଗାମୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । "