Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian wrestlers for outstanding performance at 2026 U23 Asian Championships
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian wrestlers for their outstanding performance at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships held in Da Nang, Vietnam.
Shri Modi said that Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the Championships.
The Prime Minister noted that the Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Gold medals, registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul in the history of the U23 Asian Championships.
He further said that the women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Gold medals.
The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Greco-Roman team recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulating the wrestlers, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our wrestlers!
Our Men’s Freestyle and Women’s Wrestling teams won the Team Titles at the 2026 U23 Asian Championships in Da Nang, Vietnam.
The Men’s Freestyle Wrestling team secured 9 medals, including 4 Golds, thus registering India’s highest-ever overall medal haul at the U23 Asian Championships history. The women wrestling contingent won 10 medals, including 6 Golds. The Greco-Roman team also recorded its highest-ever overall medal count with 8 medals.
Congratulations to our wrestlers. My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৬ এ অনূর্ধ্ব ২৩ এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে ভারতীয় কুস্তিগিরদের অসাধারণ ক্রীড়ানৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
28 MAY 2026 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৬
ভিয়েতনামের দা নাং-এ অনুষ্ঠিত হল ২০২৬ এ অনূর্ধ্ব ২৩ এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় কুস্তিগিরদের অসাধারণ ক্রীড়ানৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, এই প্রতিযোগিতায় আমাদের পুরুষ প্রতিযোগীরা ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে এবং মহিলা প্রতিযোগীরা বিভিন্ন বিভাগে শীর্ষ স্থান অধিকার করেছেন। পুরুষ ফ্রিস্টাইল কুস্তিগিররা চারটি সোনা সহ মোট ৯টি পদক পেয়েছেন। অনূর্ধ্ব ২৩ এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ প্রতিযোগিতার ইতিহাসে ভারতের এটিই সব থেকে বেশী পদক প্রাপ্তি। মহিলা কুস্তিগিররা ৬টি সোনা সহ ১০টি পদক জিতেছেন।
তিনি আরও জানান, গ্রীকো-রোমান দল আটটি পদক জিতে এ পর্যন্ত সবথেকে বেশী পদক পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুস্তিগিরদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে ভবিষ্যতে আরও সাফল্য কামনা করেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
“ আমাদের কুস্তিগিররা অসাধারণ ক্রীড়ানৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করেছেন!
ভিয়েতনামের দা নাং-এ অনুষ্ঠিত ২০২৬ এ অনূর্ধ্ব ২৩ এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে আমাদের পুরুষ প্রতিযোগীরা ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে এবং মহিলা প্রতিযোগীরা বিভিন্ন বিভাগে শীর্ষ স্থান অধিকার করেছেন।
পুরুষ ফ্রিস্টাইল কুস্তিগিররা চারটি সোনা সহ মোট ৯টি পদক পেয়েছেন। অনূর্ধ্ব ২৩ এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপ প্রতিযোগিতার ইতিহাসে ভারতের এটিই সব থেকে বেশী পদক প্রাপ্তি। মহিলা কুস্তিগিররা ৬টি সোনা সহ ১০টি পদক জিতেছেন। গ্রীকো-রোমান দল আটটি পদক জিতে এ পর্যন্ত সবথেকে বেশী পদক পেয়েছে। আমাদের কুস্তিগিরদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। ভবিষ্যতে আপনাদের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি”।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2060004715434561794/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2060004715434561794%7Ctwgr%5E54870c1ba2404bd03ebd6a914977ac6a3f42b31d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2266397reg%3D3lang%3D1