Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed hostel building at the Mata Umiya Dham campus in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Students from educational institutions across Gujarat have received a reliable, modern, and well-equipped hostel facility
The Patidar community has made an unparalleled contribution to the development of Gujarat and has earned recognition for its hard work and patriotism from Gujarat to Gangasagar
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , West Bengal has witnessed transformation, and from Gangasagar to Gangotri, our party’s government now governs 80% of the country’s geographical area
Under Modi Ji’s leadership, Naxalism has been completely eliminated, and peace has returned to all three internal security hotspots
Earlier, a large number of infiltrators used to enter West Bengal every day; now, under our government, a large number are returning every day
A committee on demographic change has been constituted under Modi Ji’s leadership, which will identify the causes of and remedies for unnatural demographic change within one year
Opposition parties opposed the SIR, but even the Supreme Court acknowledged that the SIR is completely constitutional
In the West Bengal elections, the people made it clear that they stand with the SIR; infiltration into the country will no longer be tolerated
Only the citizens of the country have the right to decide the nation’s future; infiltrators will have to leave
28 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed hostel building today at the Mata Umiya Dham campus in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several distinguished dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inauguration of Shri J. S. Patel Hostel is taking place here. Built at a cost of approximately Rs. 104 crore, the 13-storey grand and modern building will provide 1,600 students with modern study facilities under the blessings of Maa Umiya. With these modern facilities, a reliable and well-equipped contemporary hostel infrastructure has become available for students from educational institutions across Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that the progress achieved by Gujarat’s Patidar community in the 75 years since Independence is unparalleled anywhere in India. He stated that after Independence, the development of Gujarat and the Patidar community progressed in parallel, and that the community has made a major contribution to Gujarat’s growth. He said that if one seeks qualities such as sacrifice, dedication, transparency, integrity, hard work and patriotism together, all these virtues can be found within the Patidar community. He added that the Patidar community has established a strong presence in several sectors, including agriculture, education, textiles, ceramics, diamonds, pharmaceuticals and real estate.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that owing to its inclusive outlook, the Patidar community did not take long to reach across the country or gain acceptance everywhere. He said that members of the Patidar community have provided leadership in every field they entered. He added that simplicity and an inclusive mindset are the hallmarks of the Patidar community, and these qualities should continue to be practised. He also said that the community has a responsibility to serve as a model for other sections of society.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people of West Bengal have worked towards bringing about a major transformation in the state. He said that with the change emerging in West Bengal, the people of the country have elected governments of our party across the entire stretch of India from Gangasagar to Gangotri. Today, governments led by our party are governing nearly 80 percent of the country’s geographical area. Shri Shah said that with the formation of our party’s governments, a new era of transformation has begun in the country. Along with economic transformation across India, there has also been a transformational change in the direction of national security.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, from the perspective of internal security, terrorism and Naxalism have been brought under control under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in less than ten years. He said that the government has worked towards eliminating Naxalism, which had remained a major challenge for the country for five decades, by March 31, 2026. Our government has recently come to power in West Bengal, and whereas earlier large-scale infiltration used to take place every day, now a large number of infiltrators are returning every day. Shri Shah also said that the Demographic Change Commission recently announced by Modi Govt has been constituted by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. He said this Demographic Change Mission will study unnatural changes in population patterns, identify their causes, and also suggest measures to address them.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Election Commission initiated the SIR process, opposition parties across the country campaigned against it. He said that in the Bengal elections, the people of Bengal demonstrated their support for SIR and conveyed that infiltration into the country should not be allowed.He further said that the Supreme Court has recently ruled that SIR is constitutionally valid. Shri Shah stated that the Modi Government believes that only the citizens of the country should have the right to decide the nation’s future, and not infiltrators who enter the country illegally.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے گجرات کے احمد آباد میں ماتا امیا دھام کیمپس میں نو تعمیر شدہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
گجرات کےتعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء کو ایک قابل اعتماد ، جدید اور اچھی طرح سے لیس ہاسٹل کی سہولت
پاٹیدار برادری نے گجرات کی ترقی میں بے مثال تعاون کیا ہے اور گجرات سے لے کر گنگا ساگر تک اپنی محنت اور حب الوطنی کی شناخت قائم کی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، مغربی بنگال نے تبدیلی دیکھی ہے ، اور گنگا ساگر سے گنگوتری تک ، ہماری پارٹی کی حکومت اب ملک کے 80فیصد جغرافیائی علاقے پر محیط ہے
مودی جی کی قیادت میں نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اورملکی سلامتی کے تینوں اہم مقامات پر امن بحال ہو ا ہے
پہلے ہر روز بڑی تعداد میں درانداز مغربی بنگال میں داخل ہوتے تھے ، اب ہماری حکومت میں ہر روز بڑی تعداد میں دراندازواپس جا رہے ہیں
مودی جی کی قیادت میں آبادیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، جو ایک سال کے اندر غیر فطری آبادیاتی تبدیلی کی وجوہات اورسد باب کی نشاندہی کرے گی
اپوزیشن جماعتوں نے ایس آئی آر کی مخالفت کی ، لیکن یہاں تک کہ سپریم کورٹ نے بھی تسلیم کیا کہ ایس آئی آر مکمل طور پر آئینی ہے
مغربی بنگال کے انتخابات میں ، لوگوں نے واضح کر دیا کہ وہ ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ؛ ملک میں دراندازی اب برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی
ملک کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرنے کا حق صرف ملک کے شہریوں کو ہے ، دراندازی کرنے والوں کو نکلنا پڑے گا
28 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں ماتا امیا دھام کیمپس میں نو تعمیر شدہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور کئی معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں شری جے ایس پٹیل ہاسٹل کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے ۔ تقریبا ایک کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ۔ 104 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ، 13 منزلہ عظیم الشان اور جدید عمارت ماں امیا کے آشیرواد سے 1,600 طلباء کو جدید تعلیمی سہولیات فراہم ہوگی ۔ ان جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ ، گجرات بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور اچھی طرح سے لیس جدید ہاسٹل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب ہو گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے 75 سالوں میں گجرات کی پاٹیدار برادری نے جو ترقی حاصل کی ہے وہ ہندوستان میں اپنی مثال آپ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد گجرات اور پاٹیدار برادری کی ترقی متوازی طور پر ہوئی اور اس برادری نے گجرات کی ترقی میں بڑا تعاون کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی قربانی ، لگن ، شفافیت ، دیانتداری ، محنت اور حب الوطنی جیسی خوبیوں کو ایک ساتھ تلاش کرے تو یہ تمام خوبیاں پاٹیدار برادری میں مل سکتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پاٹیدار برادری نے زراعت ، تعلیم ، ٹیکسٹائل ، سیرامکس ، ہیرے ، دواسازی اور رئیل اسٹیٹ سمیت کئی شعبوں میں مضبوط موجودگی قائم کی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپنے جامع نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے پاٹیدار برادری کو ملک بھر میں پہنچنے یا ہر جگہ قبولیت حاصل کرنے میں زیادہ وقت نہیں لگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاٹیدار برادری کے ارکان نے ہر شعبے میں قیادت فراہم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سادگی اور ایک جامع ذہنیت پاٹیدار برادری کی پہچان ہے اور ان خصوصیات پر عمل جاری رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ معاشرے کے دوسرے طبقات کے لیے ایک مثال کے طور پر کام کرنا اس طبقے کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں نے ریاست میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں ابھرتی ہوئی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ، ملک کے لوگوں نے گنگا ساگر سے گنگوتری تک پورے ہندوستان میں ہماری پارٹی کی حکومتوں کو منتخب کیا ہے ۔ آج ہماری پارٹی کی قیادت میں حکومتیں ملک کے تقریبا 80 فیصد جغرافیائی علاقے پر قائم ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری پارٹی کی حکومتوں کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں تبدیلی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں اقتصادی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی کے شعبے میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ داخلی سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دس سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں دہشت گردی اور نکسل ازم پر قابو پایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ، جو پانچ دہائیوں سے ملک کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت حال ہی میں مغربی بنگال میں اقتدار میں آئی ہے ، اور پہلے جہاں روزانہ بڑے پیمانے پر دراندازی ہوتی تھی ، اب ہر روز بڑی تعداد میں درانداز واپس جا رہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق کمیشن کی تشکیل وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند نے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق یہ مشن آبادی کے تناسب میں غیر فطری تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرے گا ، ان کی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کرے گا اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات پر بھی غور کرے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب الیکشن کمیشن نے ایس آئی آر کا عمل شروع کیا تو ملک بھر میں اپوزیشن جماعتوں نے اس کے خلاف مہم چلائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگال کے انتخابات میں بنگال کے لوگوں نے ایس آئی آر کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور کہا کہ ملک میں دراندازی کی اجازت نہیں دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ نے حال ہی میں فیصلہ دیا ہے کہ ایس آئی آر آئینی طور پر درست ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ ملک کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرنے کا حق صرف ملک کے شہریوں کو ہونا چاہیے ، نہ کہ غیر قانونی طور پر ملک میں داخل ہوئے دراندازوں کو ۔