Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed hostel building at the Mata Umiya Dham campus in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Students from educational institutions across Gujarat have received a reliable, modern, and well-equipped hostel facility
The Patidar community has made an unparalleled contribution to the development of Gujarat and has earned recognition for its hard work and patriotism from Gujarat to Gangasagar
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , West Bengal has witnessed transformation, and from Gangasagar to Gangotri, our party’s government now governs 80% of the country’s geographical area
Under Modi Ji’s leadership, Naxalism has been completely eliminated, and peace has returned to all three internal security hotspots
Earlier, a large number of infiltrators used to enter West Bengal every day; now, under our government, a large number are returning every day
A committee on demographic change has been constituted under Modi Ji’s leadership, which will identify the causes of and remedies for unnatural demographic change within one year
Opposition parties opposed the SIR, but even the Supreme Court acknowledged that the SIR is completely constitutional
In the West Bengal elections, the people made it clear that they stand with the SIR; infiltration into the country will no longer be tolerated
Only the citizens of the country have the right to decide the nation’s future; infiltrators will have to leave
28 MAY 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed hostel building today at the Mata Umiya Dham campus in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and several distinguished dignitaries were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inauguration of Shri J. S. Patel Hostel is taking place here. Built at a cost of approximately Rs. 104 crore, the 13-storey grand and modern building will provide 1,600 students with modern study facilities under the blessings of Maa Umiya. With these modern facilities, a reliable and well-equipped contemporary hostel infrastructure has become available for students from educational institutions across Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that the progress achieved by Gujarat’s Patidar community in the 75 years since Independence is unparalleled anywhere in India. He stated that after Independence, the development of Gujarat and the Patidar community progressed in parallel, and that the community has made a major contribution to Gujarat’s growth. He said that if one seeks qualities such as sacrifice, dedication, transparency, integrity, hard work and patriotism together, all these virtues can be found within the Patidar community. He added that the Patidar community has established a strong presence in several sectors, including agriculture, education, textiles, ceramics, diamonds, pharmaceuticals and real estate.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that owing to its inclusive outlook, the Patidar community did not take long to reach across the country or gain acceptance everywhere. He said that members of the Patidar community have provided leadership in every field they entered. He added that simplicity and an inclusive mindset are the hallmarks of the Patidar community, and these qualities should continue to be practised. He also said that the community has a responsibility to serve as a model for other sections of society.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the people of West Bengal have worked towards bringing about a major transformation in the state. He said that with the change emerging in West Bengal, the people of the country have elected governments of our party across the entire stretch of India from Gangasagar to Gangotri. Today, governments led by our party are governing nearly 80 percent of the country’s geographical area. Shri Shah said that with the formation of our party’s governments, a new era of transformation has begun in the country. Along with economic transformation across India, there has also been a transformational change in the direction of national security.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, from the perspective of internal security, terrorism and Naxalism have been brought under control under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in less than ten years. He said that the government has worked towards eliminating Naxalism, which had remained a major challenge for the country for five decades, by March 31, 2026. Our government has recently come to power in West Bengal, and whereas earlier large-scale infiltration used to take place every day, now a large number of infiltrators are returning every day. Shri Shah also said that the Demographic Change Commission recently announced by Modi Govt has been constituted by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. He said this Demographic Change Mission will study unnatural changes in population patterns, identify their causes, and also suggest measures to address them.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Election Commission initiated the SIR process, opposition parties across the country campaigned against it. He said that in the Bengal elections, the people of Bengal demonstrated their support for SIR and conveyed that infiltration into the country should not be allowed.He further said that the Supreme Court has recently ruled that SIR is constitutionally valid. Shri Shah stated that the Modi Government believes that only the citizens of the country should have the right to decide the nation’s future, and not infiltrators who enter the country illegally.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में माता उमिया धाम परिसर में नवनिर्मित हॉस्टल भवन का लोकार्पण किया
पूरे गुजरात के शिक्षण संस्थानों के सभी विद्यार्थियों को मिला विश्वसनीय, आधुनिक और सुविधासंपन्न छात्रावास
गुजरात के विकास में पाटीदार समाज का अप्रतिम योगदान है, गुजरात से लेकर गंगासागर तक अपनी मेहनत और देशभक्ति का लोहा मनवाया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बंगाल में परिवर्तन हुआ, गंगासागर से गंगोत्री तक, देश के 80% भूभाग पर अब हमारी पार्टी की सरकार
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नक्सलवाद का पूर्ण अंत हुआ, आंतरिक सुरक्षा के तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में शांति आई
पहले बंगाल में रोज बड़ी संख्या में आते थे घुसपैठिए, अब हमारी सरकार में रोज बड़ी संख्या में वापस जा रहे
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बनी डेमोग्राफी चेंज पर कमिटी, एक साल के भीतर बताएगी Unnatural Demographic Change के कारण और निवारण
विपक्षी दलों ने किया SIR का विरोध, पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भी माना - SIR पूरी तरह संवैधानिक है
बंगाल चुनाव में जनता ने दिखा दिया वह SIR के साथ है, देश में घुसपैठ अब नहीं चलेगी
देश का भविष्य तय करने का अधिकार सिर्फ़ देश के नागरिकों को है, घुसपैठियों को बाहर जाना ही होगा
28 MAY 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में माता उमिया धाम परिसर में नवनिर्मित हॉस्टल भवन का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां श्री जे एस पटेल छात्रावास का लोकार्पण हो रहा है। लगभग 104 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 13 मंज़िली भव्य और आधुनिक इमारत में 1600 विद्यार्थियों को माँ उमिया के सान्निध्य में अभ्यास की आधुनिक व्यवस्था मिलेगी। इस आधुनिक व्यवस्था से पूरे गुजरात के शिक्षा संस्थानों के सभी बच्चों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और आधारभूत संरचनावाला आधुनिक छात्रालय उपलब्ध हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद 75 वर्षों में गुजरात के पाटीदार समाज ने जो प्रगति की है उसका भारत में कहीं कोई जोड़ नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद गुजरात और पाटीदार समाज का विकास समानान्तर रूप से हुआ है। गुजरात के विकास में पाटीदार समाज के विकास का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। अगर हमें त्याग, तपस्या, पारदर्शिता, प्रामाणिकता, पुरुषार्थ और देशभक्ति को एक साथ ढूँढ़ना हो तो पाटीदार समाज में यह सब गुण मिल जाएंगे। कृषि, शिक्षा, टेक्सटाईल, सिरेमिक्स, डायमंड, फार्मास्युटिकल्स और रियल एस्टेट सहित कई क्षेत्रों में एक प्रकार से पाटीदार समाज ने अपना दबदबा कायम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि समावेशी विचार के कारण देशभर में पाटीदार समाज को पहुँचने में भी देर नहीं लगी, न ही स्वीकृति पाने में देर लगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पाटीदार समाज के लोग जिस क्षेत्र में भी गए उस क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सादगी और समावेशी विचार पाटीदार समाज की पहचान हैं और इन विशेषताओं का अभ्यास करना चाहिए और दूसरे समाज के लिए मॉडल बनने की जिम्मेदारी भी हमारी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बंगाल में बड़ा परिवर्तन करने का काम वहां की जनता ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल में परिवर्तन आने के साथ ही गंगासागर से लेकर गंगोत्री तक के भारत के पूरे भूभाग पर हमारी पार्टी की सरकारें चुनने का काम देश की जनता ने किया है। आज इस देश के 80 प्रतिशत भूभाग पर हमारी पार्टी की सरकारों का शासन है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी की सरकारें बनने के साथ ही देश में परिवर्तन की भी शुरूआत हुई है। पूरे देश में आर्थिक परिवर्तन तो हुआ ही है, देश की सुरक्षा की दिशा में भी आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आंतरिक सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से आतंकवाद और नक्सलवाद को दस वर्ष के कम समय में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में समाप्त करने का काम हुआ है। पाँच दशक से देश के लिए नासूर बने हुए नक्सलवाद को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक समाप्त करने का काम हमारी सरकार ने किया है। बंगाल में अभी हाल ही में हमारी सरकार बनी है और पहले जहां प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्या में घुसपैठ होती थी, अब प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्या में घुसपैठिए वापस जा रहे है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में मोदी सरकार द्वारा घोषित high-level committee on demographic changes को भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय ने बनाया है। यह डेमोग्राफिक चेन्ज मिशन जनसंख्या में होने वाले अप्राकृतिक बदलाव का अध्य्यन करेगा, उसके कारण ढूंढेगा और उसके समाधान के लिए उपाय भी सुझाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब चुनाव आयोग ने SIR शुरू किया तब देशभर में विपक्षी पार्टियों ने इसके खिलाफ अभियान चलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल के चुनाव में बंगाल की जनता ने दिखा दिया कि वो SIR के साथ है और देश में घुसपैठ नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने निर्णय दिया है कि SIR संवैधानिक रूप से पूर्णतया ठीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का मानना है कि इस देश में देश का भविष्य तय करने का अधिकार केवल देश के नागरिकों का होना चाहिए न कि देश में अवैध रुप से आने वाले घुसपैठियों का।