Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7,500 bottles of Codeine based cough syrup in Patna; two arrested
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of its anti-drugs operations, on the basis of a specific intelligence regarding illegal diversion of a large consignment of codeine based cough syrup, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a Tata Intra Pickup truck from outside the premises of Rajendranagar Terminal Railway Station, Patna and seized 7,500 bottles of Codeine Phosphate & Triprolidine Hydrochloride Syrup (ESkuf) on 26.05.2026.
Two persons were apprehended from the spot who presented a consignment note along with invoices of the said codeine-based syrup. An immediate follow up/enquiry was conducted by the officers of DRI that revealed that the drug license of the consignee was cancelled and the firm was non-existent at its given address. After completion of legal formalities, the recovered cough syrup along with the pickup were seized and the two apprehended persons were arrested under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation was carried out by officers as part of DRI’s ongoing efforts to curb cross-border and intra national trafficking of narcotics and psychotropic substances. Further investigation into the supply chain, financial linkages, and involvement of firms and individuals is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई (DRI) ने पटना में कोडीन आधारित कफ सिरप की 7500 बोतलें जब्त कीं; दो गिरफ्तार
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थ रोधी अभियानों के क्रम में, कोडीन आधारित कफ सिरप की एक बड़ी खेप के अवैध डायवर्जन के संबंध में प्राप्त एक विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (DRI) के अधिकारियों ने राजेंद्रनगर टर्मिनल रेलवे स्टेशन, पटना के परिसर के बाहर से एक टाटा इंट्रा पिकअप ट्रक को रोका और 26.05.2026 को कोडीन फॉस्फेट और ट्रिपोलिडीन हाइड्रोक्लोराइड सिरप (ESkuf) की 7,500 बोतलें जब्त कीं।
मौके से दो व्यक्तियों को पकड़ा गया जिन्होंने उक्त कोडीन आधारित सिरप के चालान के साथ एक कंसाइनमेंट नोट प्रस्तुत किया। डीआरआई के अधिकारियों द्वारा तत्काल अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई/पूछताछ की गई, जिससे पता चला कि कंसाइनी का ड्रग लाइसेंस रद्द कर दिया गया था और वह फर्म अपने दिए गए पते पर मौजूद नहीं थी। कानूनी औपचारिकताएं पूरी करने के बाद, बरामद कफ सिरप और पिकअप वाहन को जब्त कर लिया गया तथा पकड़े गए दोनों व्यक्तियों को एनडीपीएस (NDPS) अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया।
यह अभियान डीआरआई के अधिकारियों द्वारा नशीले पदार्थों और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों की सीमा पार और देश के भीतर तस्करी को रोकने के चल रहे प्रयासों के तहत चलाया गया था। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, वित्तीय संबंधों और फर्मों तथा व्यक्तियों की संलिप्तता की आगे की जांच जारी है।