Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7,500 bottles of Codeine based cough syrup in Patna; two arrested
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of its anti-drugs operations, on the basis of a specific intelligence regarding illegal diversion of a large consignment of codeine based cough syrup, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a Tata Intra Pickup truck from outside the premises of Rajendranagar Terminal Railway Station, Patna and seized 7,500 bottles of Codeine Phosphate & Triprolidine Hydrochloride Syrup (ESkuf) on 26.05.2026.
Two persons were apprehended from the spot who presented a consignment note along with invoices of the said codeine-based syrup. An immediate follow up/enquiry was conducted by the officers of DRI that revealed that the drug license of the consignee was cancelled and the firm was non-existent at its given address. After completion of legal formalities, the recovered cough syrup along with the pickup were seized and the two apprehended persons were arrested under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation was carried out by officers as part of DRI’s ongoing efforts to curb cross-border and intra national trafficking of narcotics and psychotropic substances. Further investigation into the supply chain, financial linkages, and involvement of firms and individuals is underway.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے پٹنہ میں کوڈین پر مبنی کھانسی کے شربت کی 7,500 بوتلیں ضبط کیں ؛ دو گرفتار
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے خلاف اپنی کارروائیوں کے تسلسل میں ، کوڈائن پر مبنی کھانسی کے شربت کی ایک بڑی کھیپ کے غیر قانونی موڑ کے بارے میں ایک مخصوص انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے راجندر نگر ٹرمینل ریلوے اسٹیشن ، پٹنہ کے احاطے کے باہر سے ایک ٹاٹا انٹرا پک اپ ٹرک کو روکا اور 26.05.2026 کو کوڈائن فاسفیٹ اور ٹرپرولائڈائن ہائیڈروکلورائڈ شربت (ایسکوف)کی7,500 بوتلیں ضبط کیں ۔
موقع سے دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا جنہوں نے مذکورہ کوڈائن پر مبنی شربت کی رسیدوں کے ساتھ ایک کنسائنمنٹ نوٹ پیش کیا ۔ ڈی آر آئی کے افسران کی طرف سے فوری طور پر فالو اپ/انکوائری کی گئی جس سے انکشاف ہوا کہ کھیپ وصول کرنے والے کا ڈرگ لائسنس منسوخ کر دیا گیا تھا اور اس کے دیے گئے پتے پر فرم موجود نہیں تھی ۔ قانونی رسمی کارروائیوں کی تکمیل کے بعد پک اپ کے ساتھ برآمد شدہ کھانسی کا شربت ضبط کر لیا گیا اور گرفتار کیے گئے دونوں افراد کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کر لیا گیا ۔
یہ کارروائی افسران کے ذریعے سرحد پار اور ملک کے اندر منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انجام دی گئی ۔ سپلائی چین ، مالی روابط ، اور فرموں اور افراد کی شمولیت کی مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں ۔