Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7,500 bottles of Codeine based cough syrup in Patna; two arrested
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of its anti-drugs operations, on the basis of a specific intelligence regarding illegal diversion of a large consignment of codeine based cough syrup, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) intercepted a Tata Intra Pickup truck from outside the premises of Rajendranagar Terminal Railway Station, Patna and seized 7,500 bottles of Codeine Phosphate & Triprolidine Hydrochloride Syrup (ESkuf) on 26.05.2026.
Two persons were apprehended from the spot who presented a consignment note along with invoices of the said codeine-based syrup. An immediate follow up/enquiry was conducted by the officers of DRI that revealed that the drug license of the consignee was cancelled and the firm was non-existent at its given address. After completion of legal formalities, the recovered cough syrup along with the pickup were seized and the two apprehended persons were arrested under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation was carried out by officers as part of DRI’s ongoing efforts to curb cross-border and intra national trafficking of narcotics and psychotropic substances. Further investigation into the supply chain, financial linkages, and involvement of firms and individuals is underway.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பாட்னாவில் 7,500 பாட்டில்கள் கோடீன் கலந்த இருமல் மருந்து பறிமுதல்
28 MAY 2026 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, கோடீன் கலந்த இருமல் மருந்து பெருமளவில் சட்டவிரோதமாகக் கடத்தப்படுவதாகக் கிடைத்த ரகசியத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் 26.05.2026 அன்று சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்டனர். பாட்னாவில் உள்ள ராஜேந்திரநகர் ரயில் நிலைய வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியே சரக்கு வாகனம் ஒன்றினை இடைமறித்துச் சோதனை செய்ததில், 7,500 பாட்டில்கள் கோடீன் பாஸ்பேட், ட்ரைபுரோலிடின் ஹைட்ரோகுளோரைடு சிரப் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
சம்பவ இடத்திலிருந்து இருவர் பிடிபட்டனர். அவர்கள் இந்த இருமல் மருந்திற்கான குறிப்பு, விலைப்பட்டியல்களை அதிகாரிகளிடம் சமர்ப்பித்தனர். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அதிகாரிகள் உடனடியாக மேற்கொண்ட விசாரணையில், மருந்தைப் பெறுபவரின் உரிமம் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதும், கொடுக்கப்பட்ட முகவரியில் அப்படி ஒரு நிறுவனம் செயல்படவில்லை என்பதும் தெரியவந்தது. சட்டப்பூர்வமான நடைமுறைகள் முடிவடைந்த பின்னர், மீட்கப்பட்ட இருமல் மருந்து, சரக்கு வாகனம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. பிடிபட்ட இருவரும் போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு சட்டம், 1985-ன் தொடர்புடைய பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
எல்லை தாண்டிய, நாட்டிற்குள் நடைபெறும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266413&reg=3&lang=1