युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खडसे ने मेघालय सरकार के साथ खेल और युवा विकास पहलों की समीक्षा की
समीक्षा बैठक में खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं के विकास, युवाओं की सहभागिता और केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की गई
29 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने आज मेघालय की खेल एवं युवा कार्य मंत्री श्री वालदमिकी शिला और मेघालय सरकार के आयुक्त एवं सचिव डॉ. विजय कुमार डी के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्य में चल रही खेल एवं युवा विकास पहलों का आकलन करना और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों का पता लगाना था।
इस बैठक में मेघालय सरकार, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, मेघालय राज्य ओलंपिक संघ और राज्य में खेल और युवा विकास से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान मेघालय के खेल इकोसिस्टम, युवा सहभागिता पहलों, अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और एथलीट विकास कार्यक्रमों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। इनका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को मजबूत करना और खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
राज्य सरकार ने खेल क्लबों, संघों और खिलाड़ियों को सहयोग देने के लिए शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। इसमें युवाओं और खेल संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए अनुदान आधारित सहायता व्यवस्था, लक्षित युवा विकास योजनाएं और खिलाड़ियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि राज्य खेल छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत वर्तमान में लगभग 900 खिलाड़ियों को सहायता दी जा रही है।
बैठक के दौरान दक्षिण अमेरिकी फुटबॉल विकास के सफल मॉडलों से प्रेरित मुख्यमंत्री फुटबॉल मिशन के तहत मेघालय की प्रमुख जमीनी स्तर की फुटबॉल पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई। वर्तमान में 125 केंद्रों के माध्यम से संचालित यह पहल लगभग 10,000 खिलाड़ियों को सहयोग प्रदान करती है और मेघालय से कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों की सफलता में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में मेघालय की मावखानू फुटबॉल स्टेडियम की प्रगति के अलावा राज्य में खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस स्टेडियम को क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े फुटबॉल स्टेडियमों में से एक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है और राष्ट्रीय खेलों के उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए संभावित स्थल के रूप में इस पर विचार किया जा रहा है। बैठक के दौरान उमसावली स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स और उमथम स्थित स्लैलम कोर्स सहित अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई।
उमथम स्थित स्लैलम कोर्स जल क्रीड़ा और स्लैलम प्रशिक्षण के लिए देश की प्रमुख सुविधाओं में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है।
रक्षा खडसे ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य की पहलों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
बैठक में मेघालय की युवा-केंद्रित पहलों की भी समीक्षा की गई। इनमें छात्रों के लिए युवा सहभागिता और सशक्तिकरण योजना (वाईईएसएस मेघालय) भी शामिल है, जिसके तहत युवा कार्यक्रम चलाने वाले क्लबों और संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
युवा भागीदारी और स्वयंसेवी जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने में मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) की भूमिका और एमवाई भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खेलों सहित आगामी खेल आयोजनों के लिए स्वयंसेवा के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के संबंध में भी चर्चा की गई।
मेघालय राज्य ओलंपिक संघ के प्रतिनिधियों में , मेघालय ओलंपिक संघ (एमएसओए) के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और मेघालय शूटिंग एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष जॉन खारशिंग, एमएसओए के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, मेघालय एथलेटिक्स एसोसिएशन के सदस्य ईएमएच पासह, एमएसओए संयुक्त सचिव और मेघालय बैडमिंटन एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष नबियांग लालू, अखिल मेघालय कराटे एसोसिएशन के महासचिव कसन कुपर वारजरी और एमएसओए के कोषाध्यक्ष शामिल थे।
रक्षा खडसे ने उभरते हुए खिलाड़ियों के लिए खेलो इंडिया से मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों को मजबूत करने और राज्य के खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को एथलीट विकास प्रणालियों के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
मेघालय खेलों और दीर्घकालिक एथलीट विकास योजना के संबंध में भी चर्चा हुई।
रक्षा खडसे ने मेघालय में खेल अवसंरचना, एथलीट सहायता प्रणालियों और राज्य तथा उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में युवा विकास पहलों को मजबूत करने के लिए मेघालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि मेघालय में खेल की अपार संभावनाएं और एक जीवंत युवा इकोसिस्टम केंद्र, राज्य सरकार, खेल संस्थानों और सामुदायिक संगठनों के बीच समन्वित प्रयास प्रतिभाओं के पोषण और देश में एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Reviews Sports and Youth Development Initiatives with Meghalaya Government
Discussions focus on strengthening sports infrastructure, grassroots talent development, youth engagement and enhanced Centre-State collaboration
29 MAY 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, today chaired a comprehensive review meeting with Shri Wailadmiki Shylla, Meghalaya Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, and Dr. Vijay Kumar D, Commissioner & Secretary, Government of Meghalaya, to assess ongoing sports and youth development initiatives in the state and explore avenues for strengthening collaboration between the Centre and the State Government.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Government of Meghalaya, Sports Authority of India, Meghalaya State Olympic Association and other stakeholders associated with sports and youth development in the state.
During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on Meghalaya’s sports ecosystem, youth engagement initiatives, infrastructure projects and athlete development programmes aimed at strengthening grassroots participation and creating pathways for sporting excellence.
The State Government presented various initiatives being undertaken to support sports clubs, associations and athletes, including grant-based support mechanisms for youth and sports-related activities, targeted youth development schemes and scholarship programmes for athletes. Officials informed that nearly 900 athletes are currently being supported under the State Sports Scholarship Scheme.
Discussions were also held on Meghalaya’s flagship grassroots football initiatives under the Chief Minister’s Football Mission, which draws inspiration from successful South American football development models. Officials highlighted that the initiative currently operates through 125 grassroots centres, supports nearly 10,000 athletes and has contributed towards the emergence of several international footballers from Meghalaya.
The review also covered Meghalaya’s plans for strengthening sports infrastructure in the state, including progress related to Mawkhanu Football Stadium, which is envisioned as one of the largest football stadiums in the region and is being considered as a potential venue for the opening ceremony of the National Games. Infrastructure projects including the Umsawli Sports Complex and the Slalom Course at Umtham were also reviewed during the meeting.
Officials highlighted that the Slalom Course at Umtham is emerging as one of the country’s premier facilities for water sports and slalom training.
Raksha Khadse emphasised the importance of strengthening grassroots sports ecosystems, promoting youth participation and ensuring convergence between Central and State initiatives for maximum impact.
The meeting also reviewed Meghalaya’s youth-focused initiatives, including the Youth Engagement and Empowerment Scheme for Students (YESS Meghalaya), under which support is being extended to clubs and organisations undertaking youth-related programmes.
The role of MY Bharat in expanding youth participation and volunteer engagement was also discussed, particularly with regard to creating volunteering opportunities for upcoming sporting events, including the National Games, through the MY Bharat portal.
Representatives of the Meghalaya State Olympic Association, including John F. Kharshiing, Working President, MSOA and President, Shooting Association of Meghalaya; EMH Passah, Senior Vice President, Meghalaya Athletics Association and Member, MSOA; Pynbiang Laloo, President, Meghalaya Badminton Association and Joint Secretary, MSOA; and Ksan Kupar Warjri, General Secretary, All Meghalaya Karate Association and Treasurer, MSOA, participated in the discussions.
Raksha Khadse also emphasised the importance of strengthening Khelo India-accredited academies and aligning state sports infrastructure with athlete development systems to create stronger pathways for emerging sportspersons.
Discussions were also held regarding the Meghalaya Games and long-term athlete development planning.
Raksha Khadse reiterated the Ministry’s commitment towards working closely with Meghalaya to strengthen sports infrastructure, athlete support systems and youth development initiatives across the state and the wider North East region.
She noted that Meghalaya possesses immense sporting potential and a vibrant youth ecosystem, and stressed that coordinated efforts between the Centre, State Government, sports institutions and community organisations would play a vital role in nurturing talent and advancing the vision of a stronger sporting culture in the country.