Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, PVSM, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 48TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the 48th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 29 May 2026. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than 37 years.
He has commanded Indian Naval Ships Nashak, Vibhuti, and Kirpan, and was the Commissioning Commanding Officer of the frigate Trikand. The Flag Officer has also commanded the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. During his tenure, the carrier successfully completed the integration and operationalisation of its air wing.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Naval War College, Goa, and the Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom, the Flag Officer excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented staff roles at Naval Headquarters. These included Joint Director at Naval Plans, Director of Staff Requirements, and Principal Director DSCT.
On promotion to Flag Rank in 2018, he served as the Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition. He subsequently commanded the Western Fleet in 2021 and thereafter served as Commandant, National Defence Academy, where he contributed significantly towards the enhancement of training standards and infrastructure.
The Flag Officer assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command on 25 May 2024, amidst a challenging security situation in the Western Maritime Theatre. He spearheaded the Command’s response to conventional and non-traditional threats along the Western Seaboard, including high-tempo naval operations during Operation Sindoor. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of a very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he served as Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command, where he played a key role in operational coordination and in enhancing integration and jointness among the three Services.
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar is married to Mrs Reyman, an artist who has worked in the fields of advertising and education. The couple is blessed with two children. Their daughter, Sabah, works as a freelance journalist, and their son, Karan, is employed at a financial consultancy firm.
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் துணைத் தளபதியாக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜய் கோச்சர் பொறுப்பேற்பு
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜய் கோச்சர் இன்று (29 மே 2026) 48-வது கடற்படைத் துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார் . பதவியேற்றபின், அவர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, தேச சேவைக்காகத் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற புனே தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜய் கோச்சர், 1988-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி இந்திய கடற்படையில் அதிகாரியாக இணைந்தார். பீரங்கி, ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகளில் நிபுணரான இவர், 37 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சிறப்பான கடற்படைப் பணியில், பல்வேறு வகையான பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் நாஷக், விபூட்டி, கிர்பான் ஆகிய இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார். ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா என்ற விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலுக்கும் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படை கல்லூரி, கோவாவில் உள்ள கடற்படை கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் பட்டம் பெற்ற இவர், கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தில் பல பொறுப்புகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கினார். இவற்றில் கடற்படைத் திட்டங்களின் இணை இயக்குநர், பணியாளர் தேவைகளின் இயக்குநர், பாதுகாப்புப் படைப் பணியாளர் குழுவின் முதன்மை இயக்குநர் ஆகிய பொறுப்புகள் அடங்கும்.
2018-ல் முதன்மை அதிகாரியாகப் பதவி உயர்வு பெற்றதும், அவர் விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் திட்டங்களின் உதவி கட்டுப்பாட்டாளராகவும், போர்க்கப்பல் உற்பத்தி-கொள்முதலின் உதவி கட்டுப்பாட்டாளராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து 2021-ல் மேற்கு கடற்படைக்குத் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பேற்ற அவர், அதன்பிறகு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் கட்டளை அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றினார். அங்கு அவர் பயிற்சித் தரங்களையும் உள்கட்டமைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கினார்.
மேற்கு கடல்சார் களத்தில் நிலவிய சவாலான பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலுக்கு மத்தியில், இவர் மே 25, 2024 அன்று மேற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் தலைமை அதிகாரியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார். ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின் போது நடைபெற்ற அதிவேக கடற்படை நடவடிக்கைகள் உட்பட பல நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அவர் தலைமை வகித்தார். அவரது மிகச்சிறந்த தலைமைத்துவத்திற்காகவும், மிக உயர்ந்த சேவைக்காகவும், அவருக்கு 2022-ல் அதி விசிஷ்ட சேவா பதக்கமும், 2026-ல் பரம் விசிஷ்ட சேவா பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் கட்டளையகத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266589®=3&lang=1