Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, PVSM, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 48TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the 48th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 29 May 2026. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than 37 years.
He has commanded Indian Naval Ships Nashak, Vibhuti, and Kirpan, and was the Commissioning Commanding Officer of the frigate Trikand. The Flag Officer has also commanded the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. During his tenure, the carrier successfully completed the integration and operationalisation of its air wing.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Naval War College, Goa, and the Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom, the Flag Officer excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented staff roles at Naval Headquarters. These included Joint Director at Naval Plans, Director of Staff Requirements, and Principal Director DSCT.
On promotion to Flag Rank in 2018, he served as the Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition. He subsequently commanded the Western Fleet in 2021 and thereafter served as Commandant, National Defence Academy, where he contributed significantly towards the enhancement of training standards and infrastructure.
The Flag Officer assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command on 25 May 2024, amidst a challenging security situation in the Western Maritime Theatre. He spearheaded the Command’s response to conventional and non-traditional threats along the Western Seaboard, including high-tempo naval operations during Operation Sindoor. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of a very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he served as Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command, where he played a key role in operational coordination and in enhancing integration and jointness among the three Services.
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar is married to Mrs Reyman, an artist who has worked in the fields of advertising and education. The couple is blessed with two children. Their daughter, Sabah, works as a freelance journalist, and their son, Karan, is employed at a financial consultancy firm.
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाइस ॲडमिरल अजय कोचर, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम, यांनी 48 वे नौदल उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
29 MAY 2026 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मे 2026
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अजय कोचर, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम, यांनी 29 मे 2026 रोजी 48 वे नौदल उपप्रमुख (व्हीसीएनएस) म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. पदभार स्वीकारताना या फ्लॅग ऑफिसरने नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
पुण्यातील प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असणारे व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अजय कोचर 1 जुलै 1988 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात अधिकारी म्हणून रुजू झाले. तोफखाना आणि क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीचे तज्ञ म्हणून त्यांनी आपल्या 37 वर्षांहून अधिक काळाच्या गौरवशाली नौदल कारकिर्दीत विविध कमांड, परिचालन आणि स्टाफ पदांवर काम पाहिले आहे.
त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे 'नाशक', 'विभूती' आणि 'कृपाण' यांचे नेतृत्व केले असून ते 'त्रिखंड' या फ्रिगेटचे कमिशनिंग कमांडिंग ऑफिसर होते. या फ्लॅग ऑफिसरने विमानवाहू जहाज 'आयएनएस विक्रमादित्य'चेही नेतृत्व केले आहे. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात या विमानवाहू जहाजाने आपल्या हवाई विंगचे एकत्रीकरण आणि कार्यान्वयन यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले.
वेलिंग्टन येथील डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, गोवा येथील नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज आणि युनायटेड किंगडम येथील रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टडीजचे पदवीधर असलेल्या या फ्लॅग ऑफिसरने नौदल मुख्यालयात प्रमुख धोरणात्मक आणि धोरणाभिमुख स्टाफ पदांवर उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. यामध्ये नेव्हल प्लॅन्सचे सहसंचालक, स्टाफ रिक्वायरमेंट्सचे संचालक आणि डीएससीटीचे प्रधान संचालक या पदांचा समावेश आहे.
पश्चिम सागरी क्षेत्रातील आव्हानात्मक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर यांनी 25 मे 2024 रोजी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. त्यांनी पश्चिम सागरी किनाऱ्यावरील पारंपरिक आणि अपारंपरिक धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी कमांडच्या वतीने पुढाकार घेतला, ज्यामध्ये 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यानच्या वेगवान नौदल कारवायांचा समावेश होता. त्यांच्या अपवादात्मक नेतृत्वासाठी आणि अत्यंत उच्च दर्जाच्या गुणवंत सेवेसाठी त्यांना 2022 मध्ये 'अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' आणि 2026 मध्ये 'परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' प्रदान करण्यात आले.
नौदल उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी त्यांनी अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडचे कमांडर-इन-चीफ म्हणून काम पाहिले, जिथे त्यांनी ऑपरेशनल समन्वय आणि तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये एकीकरण व संयुक्तता वाढविण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)