Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, PVSM, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 48TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the 48th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 29 May 2026. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than 37 years.
He has commanded Indian Naval Ships Nashak, Vibhuti, and Kirpan, and was the Commissioning Commanding Officer of the frigate Trikand. The Flag Officer has also commanded the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. During his tenure, the carrier successfully completed the integration and operationalisation of its air wing.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Naval War College, Goa, and the Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom, the Flag Officer excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented staff roles at Naval Headquarters. These included Joint Director at Naval Plans, Director of Staff Requirements, and Principal Director DSCT.
On promotion to Flag Rank in 2018, he served as the Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition. He subsequently commanded the Western Fleet in 2021 and thereafter served as Commandant, National Defence Academy, where he contributed significantly towards the enhancement of training standards and infrastructure.
The Flag Officer assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command on 25 May 2024, amidst a challenging security situation in the Western Maritime Theatre. He spearheaded the Command’s response to conventional and non-traditional threats along the Western Seaboard, including high-tempo naval operations during Operation Sindoor. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of a very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he served as Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command, where he played a key role in operational coordination and in enhancing integration and jointness among the three Services.
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar is married to Mrs Reyman, an artist who has worked in the fields of advertising and education. The couple is blessed with two children. Their daughter, Sabah, works as a freelance journalist, and their son, Karan, is employed at a financial consultancy firm.
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने नौसेना के 48वें उप-प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 29 मई, 2026 को नौसेना के 48वें उप-प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। पदभार ग्रहण करने के अवसर पर फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित कर राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर सपूतों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
पुणे स्थित प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर ने 1 जुलाई, 1988 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्राप्त किया था। तोप और मिसाइल प्रणालियों के विशेषज्ञ के तौर पर उन्होंने अपने 37 वर्षों से अधिक लंबे शानदार नौसैनिक करियर में अनेक कमान, परिचालन और स्टाफ दायित्वों का निर्वहन किया।
उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों नाशक, विभूति और कृपाण की कमान संभाली है और त्रिकंद फ्रिगेट के कमीशनिंग कमांडिंग ऑफिसर भी रहे हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य की कमान भी संभाली है। उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान इस विमानवाहक पोत ने अपने एयर विंग के एकीकरण और संचालन को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया था।
वेलिंगटन स्थित डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, गोवा स्थित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और यूनाइटेड किंगडम स्थित रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज के स्नातक रहे इस फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने नौसेना मुख्यालय में प्रमुख रणनीतिक और नीति-उन्मुख स्टाफ भूमिकाओं में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया। इनमें नेवल पलान्स में संयुक्त निदेशक, स्टाफ आवश्यकताओं के निदेशक और प्रधान निदेशक डीएससीटी जैसे पद शामिल हैं।
2018 में फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति के बाद उन्होंने कैरियर प्रोजेक्ट्स के सहायक नियंत्रक और युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण के सहायक नियंत्रक के रूप में सेवा दी। इसके पश्चात उन्होंने 2021 में पश्चिमी बेड़े की कमान संभाली और फिर राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण मानकों और अवसंरचना के उन्नयन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
उन्होंने 25 मई, 2024 को पश्चिमी नौसैनिक कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उस समय पश्चिमी समुद्री क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा स्थिति चुनौतीपूर्ण थी। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान उच्च गति वाले नौसैनिक अभियानों सहित पश्चिमी तट पर पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने के लिए कमान की प्रतिक्रिया का नेतृत्व किया। उनकी असाधारण नेतृत्व क्षमता और अत्यंत उच्चकोटि की सराहनीय सेवा के लिए उन्हें 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और 2026 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।
नौसेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभालने से पहले उन्होंने अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने परिचालन समन्वय और तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकीकरण व संयुक्तता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर का विवाह श्रीमती रेमन से हुआ है, जो एक कलाकार हैं और विज्ञापन तथा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में काम कर चुकी हैं। इस दंपति के दो बच्चे हैं। उनकी बेटी सबा स्वतंत्र पत्रकार के रूप में काम करती हैं और बेटा करण एक वित्तीय परामर्श फर्म में कार्यरत है।
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)